Reckless Driving Carroll County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Reckless Driving Carroll County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
Reckless Driving Carroll County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
In Carroll, Virginia, a reckless driving charge is not merely a traffic ticket; it's a serious criminal misdemeanor. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This encompasses various specific violations, from excessive speed (e.g., more than 80 mph or 20 mph over the limit, per Virginia Code § 46.2-862) to driving with faulty brakes (Virginia Code § 46.2-853).