Search this site
Skip to main content
Skip to navigation
Science Teaching Events
525 Learning Segments
554,555 Investigations
Spring 2020
Air Pressure (Joseph Lewis)
Combustion (Belen Santiago)
Diffusion (Christian Pirijanian)
Electrolysis (Stephanie Durruty)
Fish Bouyancy (Natalie Realegeno)
It's Alive! (Hien Phan)
Marlene Lara The Coca Cola Secret Formula (DO NOT DRINK)
Matter (Rachel Bonilla)
Scratch Programming (Jeff Boruff)
Thermal Energy Transfer (Summer Barlow)
Under Pressure (Kelly Lourcey)
Fall 2019
Cellular Respiration and Exercise (Daniel Hanna)
Color Change Chemical Reaction (Alex Kim)
Conservation of Mass (Amelia Smith)
Dancing Popcorn (Stephanie Moore)
Doppler Effect (Vivian Cermeno)
Electrostatic Fields & Forces (Noelle Eagle)
Excitation of light (Dillon Lopez)
Fish survey techniques (Tippy Jackson)
Flammability of Cornstarch - (Jim Czerwinski)
Gas Laws (Sohail Bhatri)
Genetics of Taste (Caroline Ramirez)
Natural Selection with Clip birds (Will Badgett)
Nutrition (Guillermo Jimenez)
Osmosis (Elahe Jahani)
Plant Seed Dispersal (Veronica Ledezma)
Protein Structures (Angelica Zapata)
Speech-to-Song Illusion (Emilia Previty)
Surviving Mutations (Rebecca Orellana)
The Biology of Butter (Emma Lythgoe)
Thermal Expansion and SLR (Paulo Villafana)
Spring 2019
Disease Transmission (Elizabeth Nelson)
Egg Drop Experiment (Alex Cho)
Freezing Point Depression (Jackie Recinos)
Light through a prism
Moon Phases (Sarah Ratliff)
Oceanography(Randall Pollack)
Phase Changes & States of Matter [ Nicole Moon ]
Reflection, Refraction, Absorbtion, and Diffusion (Denise Noah)
Thermal Energy: Conduction (Veronica Serna)
Thermodynamics (God)
Thermodynamics, Conductors vs. Insulators (Dolly Thicke)
Thermonuclear Reactions (Oppenheimer)
Fall 2018
Bacteria (Sam Bae)
Blackbody Radiation (Aram Hacobian)
Blood Strucure and Function (Justin Dillon)
Boyle's Law (Thomas Garcia)
Cell Repair and Growth (Adib Azad)
Completing the Circuit (Will Hornstein)
Consent (Alex Sandoval)
Conservation of Mass (Dakota Pollock)
Density (Amore' Thompson)
Energy Transfer (Ngoc Bach)
Engineering Design Challenge (Ginna Shin)
Fermentation (Karla Aviles)
Infectious Disease (Emily Curran)
Light Bulbs and Energy Conservation (Orry Klainman)
Natural Selection ( Jacki Fonseca)
Nutrition
Plant Processes ( Sarah Johnson)
Restriction Enzyme Crime Lab (David Gisis)
Sexually Transmitted Infections (Vivian Ung)
Thermal Conductivity (Eric Lee)
Thermal Energy Transfer (Julie McLemore)
Spring 2018
Classifying Stars (Christian Butcher)
Engineering (Jason Brown)
Lenz's Law (Astrid Roberson)
Mystery Powder Lab (Jerrid Meikle)
Natural Selection (Diana Griffin)
Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration (Athena)
Properties of Water: High Surface Tension (Teresa Gonzalez)
Water Cycle (Pearl Haika)
Fall 2017
Acid Base (Catalina Marambio)
Catalysts in the Classroom (Brian Smith)
Chemical Reactions ( Aju Varghese)
Cohesion and Adhesion- Properties of Water (Veronica Salcedo)
Crack the Code! Transcription and Translation Activity (Erina Galanukan)
Diffusion and Osmosis (Miro Bedrousi)
Ecological Niches (Joy Batty)
Energy Flow (John Kennedy)
Floating in space (Guy Goyette)
Male and Female Condom Demo (Amanda McCarthy)
Melting Mystery (Mike Koegle)
Mixing Colored Light (Frank Dale)
Natural Selection (Taylor Bub)
Newtons 3rd Law (Justin Harris)
Polymers (Nausheen Choudhury)
Water Adhesion Interactive Lab (Daniel Sternberg)
Wetting Agents in Detergent(Teresa Glass)
Spring 2017
Blood Type (Michael Kim)
Candy & Lasers (Rosalyn Montgomery)
Cell Membrane Permeability (Iqbal Thabet)
Combustion Reactions - Marcie Samayoa
Genetics: micro-array (Joshua Junkermeier)
Invasive Species (Chris Marten)
Limiting Reactants - S'mores Lab (Marcie Samayoa)
Linear and Rotational Kinetic Energy (Gregory Hanson)
Magnetic Field Lines Lab (Thomas Herrera)
Neutralization Lab - Lemon Chug (Concetta Langford)
Newton's Law (Kimberly Harada)
Percolation & Aquifers (Steve Soth)
Rocket Balloon (Kyle Tomes)
Viruse/ Bacterial Transmission (Thomas Fagan)
Vitamin C Assay in Fruit Drinks (Robert)
Spring 2016
air pressure (shabraya hays)
Breeding Critters (Peter Sadorian)
buoyancy (Chris Murti)
Changing Populations- A Lesson in Adaptations (Audrey Benson)
Color Change Chemistry; Exploring Acids and Bases in Liquids (Jackie Brady)
Constant Velocity (David Dombroski)
Diffusion (Kathy Shenassa)
Diffusion - Osmosis (Jayne Min)
Drops of Liquid on a Penny- Gloria Hernandez Scipio
Exothermic and Endothermic Reactions (Don McNish)
Exothermic Reaction( Myisha Morgan)
Grunion Eggs Aron Rudnick
Non-Newtonian Fluids
Something Biology (Wendy Rolph)
Specific Heat (Saeahm Kim)
Spread of Infectious Diseases (Nickolas Norman)
The exploding colors of milk (Meenakshi Gangopadhyay)
Fall 2015
Chemical Reactions (Samin Davari)
Dancing Seeds and Sound (Hans Ludwig)
Density Lab (Melissa Heider)
Density Of Gases (Harneel Malhi)
Drunk Goggles (Sara Pachacki)
Earthquakes! (Kevin Seegan)
Elephants Toothpaste (Jacob Drori)
Frictional Forces (Casey Hayes)
Genetic Wheel (Reuben Kirsh)
Melting Ice - What Matters? (Heinrich Sartin)
Modeling Projectile Motion (Seth Linker)
Non-Renewable Resources (Katherine Osbourne)
Phospholipids in Cell Membrane (Yina Yang)
Predicting "Missing Elements" Periodic Table (Mel Malhi)
Seismic Waves (Mandy Medlin)
Text LOL (Nate Fulmer)
Understanding Hooke's Law (David Corona)
Spring 2015
Bernoulli's Principle (Parker Keller)
Bio-Systems (Daniel Hill)
Compression and Tension Lesson (Samuel Lee)
Disruption of Equilibrium (Salvador Garcia)
Gravitational Potential Energy (Joe Nemchik)
Homopolar Motor (Jason Aiken)
Internal Gravity Waves (Eli Aghassi)
Maximize crystal growth
Maximize Crystal Formation (Paul Neumann)
Planetary Science (Arbi Moradian)
Project-based learning lab (Tonya Mandl)
Fall 2014
Analyzing Seismic Waves (Denise Randol)
Calorimeter (Jesus Ojeda)
Cellular Respiration (Ashley Min)
Chemistry (Celby Ruiz)
Disease Transmission (Stephanie Robinson)
Electromagnetism (Jasson Przebieda)
Endothermic and Exothermic Reactions (Tayler Hickland)
Evolution: Traces of Tracks (Maria Avila)
Friction (Alanna Martin)
Investigating Currents (Garry Joseph)
Lava Layering (Dana Moore)
Man's Impact on Ecosystems - The Channel Island Fox (Kathy Gumber)
Periodic Table (Darshana Vakharia)
Physics (Henrik Mouradian)
Plant Cell Model and Observation (PATTI WILSON)
Resonance (Diane Fisher)
Sound Waves (Moises Garcia)
Surface Tension (Paul DeCunzo)
Surface Tension and Surfactants (Megan Whitaker)
Spring 2014
Countercurrent Exchange (Brie-anna Rojas)
FIREPROOF BALLOON (Nicole Elias)
Genetics (Lupe Anaya)
Heat Transfer(Carlos Hernandez)
Mendelian Genetics (Jarrod Parra)
Murder Mystery: A Chemical Who-dunnit'! (Katie Robinson)
Natural Selection of Peppered Moths (Jason Elliott)
Osmosis (Mario Martinez)
Phase Changes of Water (Daniel O'Brien)
Strike-Slip Earthquake Model (Anthony Mascolo)
Temperature Effects on Density (Rafik Barsoum)
The Art of Polarity (Mary Eckel)
Thin Lenses and Virtual Images (Jeffrey Scott Nuttall)
Fall 2013
Can white make yellow? (Carrie Christensen)
Cellular Respiration (Monica Magdaleno)
Centripetal Force (Henry Sanchez)
Classification of Levers (Andrew Salg)
Cohesion and Adhesion (David Bird)
Colorful Milk (Yousef Gharatchedaghi)
Demonstration (Jesus Ojeda)
Gas Laws (Rosa Galindo)
It's Cereal Time (Christina Dempsey)
Light Relight (Abigail Lopez-Dee)
Light Scattering (Judy Jennings)
Malik (Antiacid neutralize stomach acid)
Mass of Pennies (Erica Brauer)
Osmosis (Todd Fletchall)
Polymers (Daniel Tice)
Potatoes and Peroxide (Nicole FitzGerald)
Refraction & Reflection (Iris Dorn)
Scientific Method with alcohol and H2O (Elba Lopez)
Spit Lab (R. Daniels)
The Tastebud Tango! (Carly Reifman)
Villi Help the Small Intestine? (Lisa Pieleszek)
What is a Plasma? (Jake Dickerman)
Spring 2013
Chemical Weathering (Alicia Reyes)
Combustion of Gases (Geoffrey Alch)
Density & Buoyancy (Avni Thakkar)
Forces: Friction and Gravity (Alex Williams)
Investigation (Anna Lee)
Investigation (Nathan Macy)
Newton's First Law of Motion (Donny LaMarr)
Osmosis and Diffusion with an Egg, Celery and Dye (Amanda Hrezo)
Plate Tectonics (Danielle Boman)
Protein Synthesis (Taylor Warne)
Rocks (Kelsee Richmond)
Sound Waves (Andrew Sung)
Topographic Maps (Nevver Arabian)
Which is Best? An Investigation (Kaitlin Baker)
Fall 2012
Air Pressure (David Choi)
Buoyancy (Titus Kim)
Cell Shape and Surface Area (Katie Brennan)
Demonstration (Zhen Wei)
Demonstrations (Marla Pizzia)
Demonstrations (Marla Pizzia)
Dogs and Turnips (Ryan Jaimes)
Eating Nails for Breakfast (Gennaro De Felice)
Go Go Gadget Battery (Jonathan Moseley)
Homeostasis (Michael Flores)
Hydrogen Bonding (Giovanna)
Light demonstration (Britanya Fields)
Natural Selection (Shelly Magier)
Polar Covalent Bonds (Allison Hastings)
Super Saturated Solutions (Mark Yaney)
Temperature Effect on Chemical Equilibrium (Nancy Nasr)
Spring 2012
619T Heather Yoo
Archimedes' Principal (David Krescent)
Boiling Water Without Heat (John Fowler)
Capturing the Wild Bean (Karen Schiffman)
Circling Around! (Evelyn Ozuna)
Demostration - Exploration of the Importance of Marine Algae (Mike Wagner)
egg pressure (Alan Kodel)
Exploring Carbon Dioxide (Lana Huleis)
Exploring Endothermic and Exothermic Reactions Using Gas(Tiffany Walker)
Factors Affecting Reaction Rate (Veronica Lopez)
Gravitational attraction (Roman Meneses)
Homeostasis and Human Physiology Introduction (Sam Wright)
Human DNA Extraction (Ryan Hendrickson)
Identifying acids and bases with a pH indicator (Ranjini Munoor)
Methods of Science (Holt)
Modeling the scientific method with an Unknown Object (Jared penland)
Natural Selection (Katrin Kahen)
Newton's Balloons Demonstration (Suzanne Jensen)
Osmosis and Diffusion- Starch Baggie (Monica Platten)
Lab Write-Up
Respiratory and Circulatory Systems (Ana Galarza)
Space Bugs Genetics (Akiko Arevalo)
Supertasters - PTC Paper (Laura Miller)
The Water Cycle (Victoria Mouwen)
Thermodynamic Processes (Dan Perry)
Volcano Formation (Jovanny Navarro)
Fall 2011
Balloon Rockets (Craig Marsden)
Demonstration (Jason Newman)
Demonstration (Vilasinee)
Domino Dash (Jessica Goforth)
Enzymatic Activity (Kevin Bugg)
Exploring Kinematics with Motion Sensors (Stephen Herr)
Hot Air Balloons (Kevin Dixon)
Investigating Respiration (Holly Hawk)
Leaf Chromatography (Rita Faynerman)
Limiting Reagents (Jamie Ryan)
Natural Selection in Action-Dennis Y
Osmosis (Jacob Bear)
Peanut Calorimetry (Mara Desso)
Sand Hill (Amanda Jarvis)
Semi- Permeable Membranes (Russell)
Shaping Earth's Surface (Lori Belateche)
Strawberry DNA Extraction (Melissa Portillo)
The Rock Cycle (Erin Schwarz)
Understanding Owl Pellets (Mark Rothenay)
Spring 2011
Anna Psomas- Mystery Powder: Identifying Substances
Catherine Solomon- Owl Pellets
Chris Sanchez - Elephant Toothpaste
Daniel Prasch- Splitting Water: Homemade Hydrogen
Dorian Miller - Density (Water & Oil Separation)
Esmeralda Tabares
Jason Mertell -Surface Tension
Jennifer Tuch- Investigating Liquids: Color Changing Milk
Joe Quigley - Cartesian Divers
Katie Flanagan- Pendulums
Katje Gudis-Osmosis in Animal Cells
Kayla Rice - Light Tricks
Mark Schain - Convection Currents
Melanie Henson-
Monte Rompal- Density
Natasha Bunch - Phases of the Moon
Olga Aguila-Buhain / Vitamin C Content
Pauline Misias- Density: Estuaries and Tidal Wedges
Poorav Bawal- Carrying Capacity
Sue Holtsnider- Portion Control
Tracy Foster- Flower Dissections
Valerie Andrews- Investigating Colloid Polymers
Fall 2010
Buoyancy (Ray Oja)
Calorimeter (Macky Lasmarias)
Chemical Thermodynamics (Nancy Delicana)
Converting Kinetic Energy Into Electromagnetic Energy (Brad Issler)
Density and Buoyancy (Larissa Karan)
Density of various liquids demonstration
Dry Ice (Catherine Nicholas)
Effects of High and Low Pressure (Catherine Eskandar)
Elizabeth Davis-Volcanic Landforms
Fast Plants (Sean Berton-Sniderman)
Ghost Bubbles (Kyra Grzywacz)
Gummy Bear Demonstration (Diana Van Pelt)
Heterotrophy (Vardui Khorikyan)
HIV Transmission (Lindsey Boyd)
Hydrogen Balloon Demonstration (Melissa Dietz)
Hydrogen Peroxide and Enzymatic Breakdown by Catalase (John Austin)
Intermolecular Forces and Surface Tension (Nancy Sexton)
Kiwi DNA Extraction (Eric Blinder)
Kristin Tesiny
Lenz's Law (Viktor Genjoyan)
Levitron and Larmor Precession (Zac Cook)
Making Polymer Bouncing Balls (Adorina Moshava)
Newton's Third Law (Arbella Moshava)
Newtons First Law (Nancy Jinon)
Owl Pellet Dissections (Ashley Winkler)
Phases of the moon from the Sun's light (Undreal Turner)
Plant Pigments (Micah Hagan)
Principles of Lift and History of Flight by Sandy Combs
Red Cabbage Pigment pH Indicator (Sarah Ishida)
topic (hernan mejia)
Volcanoes (Amy Pilkington)
Water Cohesion & Adhesion (Araceli Barriga)
Science Teaching Events
Learning Segment S20
Google Sites
Report abuse
Page details
Page updated
Google Sites
Report abuse