Race Committee Duty

Lake Mohawk Skippers & Crew,

The  2017 racing season is fast upon us and it we are hoping for a great year for sailing.  

Please note the attached 2017 LMYC Racing Schedule and RC assignments for the impending season.   I have endeavored to respect scheduling conflicts that have been communicated to me prior to compiling the schedule.    Please review the schedule and if there are any major conflicts that preclude your availability on the assigned date, please attempt to arrange an exchange with another skipper and communicate any changes to me either in writing , or by voicemail.   If unsuccessful in arranging an exchange, or if there is a definitive reason that you cannot perform your RC duty on the prescribed dates, please communicate same to me at the earliest opportunity.

On behalf of LMYC, I thank you all, in advance, for your commitment and support to our club in contributing to a successful 2017 LMYC racing season.  

Fair weather, favorable winds and the best of luck this year.


John Marx

Race Committee Chair

973-729-0313, Cell: 973 945 4163
Please refer to the Duty Roster posted on the bulletin board for the latest version of this schedule.


Serving as a Race Official is a duty and responsibility of all sailing members.  If you cannot serve your assigned date, you MUST find someone to switch with, or cover the date. 

All changes must be approved by the Race Committee Chairman, John Marx (973 729 0313, cell 973 945 4163)

                                SPRING SERIES

DATES                     RACE OFFICIALS                                                    EVENT

May 21                    P. Anderson/ M. Anderson

May 28                    H. Jelinek /H. Gooblar

Jun 04                    J. Miller                                                                      Gabor Cup Regatta   (Lightning Fleet)

Jun 11                    R. Miner / G. Miner

Jun 18                    C. Gill / A. Hopkins

Jun 25                    M. Marussich

Jul 02                      B. Cherry

Jul 9                         J. Marx                                                                    Marine Base Regatta   (Snipe Fleet)

Jul 16                      T. Mackey / C. Mackey

Jul 23                      D. Okner

Jul 30                     J. Fleming

                                                                FALL SERIES

Aug 06                   R. Miner / G. Miner

Aug 13                   B. Cherry

Aug 20                   P. Anderson / M. Anderson

Aug 27                   J. Marx 

Sep 03                    J. Miller / E. Snook                                                  Commodore's Cup   (Sunfish Fleet)

Sep 10                    C. Gill / A. Hopkins

Sep 17                    D. Okner

Sep 24                    M. Marussich

Oct 01                    J. Fleming

Oct 08                    H. Gooblar / H. Jelinek

The Race Official's duties include:

  • Consult with the Race Committee on the proper course(s) for the day.
  • Setting the course buoys in time for a 1:00 pm start, and start on time.
  • Hold Skipper's Meeting, as required, to explain course(s) for the day.
  • Conduct the races according to ISAF regulations, except where amended by LMYC rules.
  • Score each contestant and record results in Race Committee Book.
  • Chair the committee to resolve any protest after the races.
  • Return equipment to storage areas, refueling and covering the RC Boat.
  • Remove garbage, cleaning up, securing hoists and locking up.


  • Race officials, from days when racing is canceled, will be reassigned as needed.
  • All schedule changes must be cleared with the RC Chair, J. Marx (973 729 0313, cell 973 945 4163)
  • Racing starts promptly at 1:00 pm unless official postponements are necessary.
  • Regattas are sailed during regular racing but scored separately.
  • The Race Committee is composed of the RC Chair and the Fleet Captains.