AGenda
2024 Minnesota District Lutheran Teachers' Conference
Theme: "Overflowing Grace: Nourishing Teachers with Living Water"
Verse reference - John 4:13-14
13 Jesus answered, “Everyone who drinks this water will be thirsty again, 14 but whoever drinks the water I give them will never thirst. Indeed, the water I give them will become in them a spring of water welling up to eternal life.”
Conference Host: St. Croix Lutheran Academy
Thursday, October 17
7:45 - 8:20 - Coffee & Water Served (Registration Area - )
7:45 - 8:20 - Registration ( )
8:30 - 9:45 - Opening Worship with Communion
9:45 - 10:00 - Welcoming to the Conference and Announcements
Ryan Klatt, MNDLTC Chairman
______________ - St. Croix Lutheran Academy
10:00 - 10:20 - Break (Snacks)
10:20 - 11:30 - Educational Keynotes:
PK-2 - Early identification and early intervention (Kelli Green)
All - Why you? Why me? Thank you, Jesus, for the privilege and the pleasure! (Cindy Whaley)
11:30 - 11:45 - Break
11:45 - 12:15 - New Business - Reports & Elections (Chapel)
MN District President, Pastor Dennis Klatt
WELS Commission on District Schools, ECE Director Cindi Holman
MLC Graduate Studies & Continuing Education
Elections ( , )
12:15 - 1:15 - Lunch
1:15 - 2:15 - Sectional #1
ALL - “Reducing Negativity: Eliminating Thought Circles and Tornadoes“ (Paul Bernabei, Top 20 Schools)
ALL - “Maximizing your WELS Shepherd Paln“ (Gabe Smith and Michael Lendt, Hahn Financial Group)
ALL - “ “ (Kevin Peil)
ALL - “AI Beginners” (Michael Plocher)
ECE - (Kelli Green)
ECE - "Active Learning for Active Learners" (Jennifer Melhberg)
ECE - (Laurie Peil)
PK-5 - “The Science of Reading” (Jessica Klatt)
Gr K-6 - Don’t I Just Need to Know the Answer? (James Carlovsky)
Gr 1-4 - “Reading / Writing” (Mary Schmal)
- “ “ (Dana Kirchoff - Blueprint for Schools)
6-12 - “Demystifying the Mystery of 'Good Writing'” (Susan Decker)
Gr 6-12 - “Art” (Anna Biedenbender)
Gr 6-12 - "Building Thinking Classrooms in Mathematics" (Jonathan Huebner)
Gr 6-12 - “ “ (Hahm)
2:15 - 2:35 - Break & Snacks
2:35 - 3:35 - Sectional #2
ALL - “ “ (Kevin Peil)
ALL - “AI Advanced” (Michael Plocher)
ALL - “Managing Compassion Fatigue“ (Paul Bernabei, Top 20 Schools)
ECE - "Active Learning for Active Learners" (Jennifer Melhberg)
ECE - “Trauma Reactions Don't Wait Until After School“ (Christine Unruh, Christian Families Solutions)
ECE - “ “ (Laurie Peil)
PK-5 - “The Science of Reading” (Jessica Klatt)
Gr 1-3 - "Tech Tools and Websites for the Lower Grades" (Tiffany Mateske)
Gr ?? - “Reading / Writing” (Mary Schmal)
K-8 - “Hands-On Music” (Elizabeth Tiedemann)
ALL - “Cultivating Curiosity, Resilience, and a Growth Mindset” (James Carlovsky)
Gr 6-12 - “Flip Your Bible” (Steve Gurgel)
Gr 6-12 - “Middle and Secondary English Teacher Round Table Discussion" (Karyn Clemons)
- “Behavior Data & Intervention for ADHD” (Kelli Green)
- “ “ (Dana Kirchoff, Blueprint for Schools)
K-12 - "I Believe" (Ben Clemons)
- Reading Music / Junior Choir (Jeremy Bakken)
3:35 - 3:45 - Transition Time
3:45 - 4:15 - Business:
Resolutions ( )
Elections ( )
Auditing ( )
4:15 - 4:30 - Devotion (Chapel)
EVENING SOCIAL ( )
Included with
Friday, October 18
8:30 - 8:50 - Devotion - (Chapel)
8:50 - 10:00 - Religious Keynote (Chapel):
10:00 - 10:20 - Break
10:20 - 11:20 - Sectional #3
ALL - “ “ (Kevin Peil)
Pre-K-Gr 3 - "Learning in Motion" (Alli Dorn)
ECE - Licensure (?????)
ECE - Outreach (Kari Hahm)
ECE - (Laurie Peil)
Gr 2-6 “Technology Resources” (Adrienne Bengel)
K-5 - "Structured vs. Balanced Literacy" (Ashley Lund, The Reading Center of MN)
- Behavioral Data & Intervention for EBD (Kelli Green)
K-12- "Building Resiliency" (Christine Unruh, Christian Families Solutions)
- Music (Grace Hennig, LIME)
- Reading Music / Adult Choir (Jeremy Bakken)
- “ “ (Dana Kirchoff, Blueprint for Schools)
5-8 - "Adding to Your History Teaching Toolbox" (Eric Kaesermann)
Admin 5-12 - "Bullying & Harassment" (Sam Nelson, Lawyer)
11:30 - 11:45 - Concluding Business (Chapel)
Resolutions ( )
2024 Offering:
2024 Appreciation:
2025 Location:
2025 Dates: Oct., 2025
2025 Committees: Nominations - , Resolutions - , Auditing -
11:45 - 12:00 - Closing Devotion (Chapel)
12:00 - 12:30 pm - Lunch for Licensure Attendees
12:30 - 2:30 pm - Optional Post-Conference Licensure Class 1 - ()
2:45 - 4:45 pm - Optional Post-Conference Licensure Class 2 - ()