March 2024

A selection of events and posters as advised by churches across the area in addition to - or replacing usual service times; please contact us to add or update details. Services, events, dates and times during Lent and Holy Week are subject to late changes - please check with the church for latest details, reserving or booking places or tickets.   See also our News pages and Facebook page 'Hope4Spalding'. Apologies for errors and omissions. Bold = ecumenical events supported or organised by churches working together; Entries in italics = awaiting confirmation
Use: / Find in page / CTRL+F / +F to search for individual churches

Further details and services awaited; see also the Church Listings pages for links to churches for their usual weekly services 

Easter Day, Resurrection Sunday, 31 March BST British Summer Time

5:15am: First Fire at St Faith of Aquitaine, Wilsthorpe (FB) ACNY, followed by hot chocolate; Uffington Group (FB)

6:00am: Sunrise service, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

6:15am: Easter Dawn Fire informal service with lighting of the paschal candle, All Saints, Holbeach (FB), 🍳followed by breakfast

6:30am: Dawn service followed by 🍳breakfast, St Mary Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY 

6:30am: Dawn Watch followed by Holy Communion and 🍳Easter breakfast, St Mary's, Whaplode (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group) 

6:30am: Holy Communion at Manor; more info via Thurlby Methodist (Circuit)

7:00am: Easter Day Dawn service, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

8:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

8:45am: Mass, Easter Day of the Resurrection of the Lord, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

9:00am: Holy Communion, Gosberton Clough Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

9:00am: Mass, Holy Trinity Holbeach; Easter Egg tombola after Mass

9:00am: Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

9:00am: 🍳Breakfast at Spalding Baptist (FB); service at 10:15am

9:15am: All Age Communion, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

9:15am: Informal All Age service with Communion, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

9:15am: Service of the Word, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

9:15am: Easter Sunday Eucharist, St Mary's, Cowbit ACNY (FB)

9:15am: Easter Communion, St Paul's (FB) and Easter Egg draw

9:30am: Sung Eucharist, St Martin's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY

9:30am: Easter Day at St Mary's, Sutterton,  (FB) ACNY, Simnel Cake and Bucks Fizz

9:30am: Easter Communion, St Mary Magdalene, Old Somerby ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

9:30am: Easter Eucharist, St Peter & St Paul, Wigtoft; more info via ACNY


10:00am: Benefice Easter Communion, All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

10:00am: Sung Eucharist, All Saints, Stamford (FB) ACNY

10:00am: 🍳Easter Breakfast at Bourne Salvation Army (FB); service at 10:30am

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Andrew's, Billingborough (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

10:00am: All Age Holy Communion, Easter Egg Hunt, Christ Church, Stamford (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Ness Group Holy Communion at St Firmin's, Thurlby (FB) (Group FB)

10:00am: All Age Holy Communion with Easter Eggs and Fire, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

10:00am: Holy Communion, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

10:00am: Holy Communion, service, St Margaret's, Quadring (FB) ACNY (church or church hall)

10:00am: Easter Communion, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

10:00am: Easter at Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY, followed by Easter Egg Hunt and Trail at 11:00am, £2, family ticket £5

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton (FB)

10:15am: Easter service with baptism, Spalding Baptist (FB) (🍳Breakfast at 9:00am)

10:30am: Family Holy Communion for Easter Day, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

10:30am: Easter All Age service, Bourne Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Holy Communion, Bourne Methodist (FB) (Stamford Circuit)

10:30am: Easter celebration at Bourne Salvation Army (FB) (🍳Breakfast at 10:00am)

10:30am: Easter Holy Communion, Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

10:30am: Easter at Calvary Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Worship service, Deeping Baptist (FB), (non-CTiD)

10:30am: Holy Communion, Deepings Methodist (Circuit) (FB)

10:30am: Freedom Worship in the Village Hall, Sutton St Edmund Free Methodist Church (FB); (Sutton St Edmund Village Life FB)

10:30am: Meeting for Worship, Friends Meeting House (Quakers)

10:30am: Easter Praise, Gosberton Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Holy Communion, Gosberton Methodist (FB)

10:30am: Easter Sunday at Harvest Church (FB)

10:30am: Easter Sunday at Holbeach Methodist (FB)

10:30am: Easter Worship, Humby chapel ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

10:30am: Rededication, Moulton Chapel Methodist

10:30am: Resurrection Sunday, Open Door Baptist church Deeping St James (FB) (WP)

10:30am: Easter at Long Sutton Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Easter at Morton New Day Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Easter Celebration, Pinchbeck Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Easter with Rev Clare Davison at Spalding United Reformed Church (FB)

10:30am: Morning Worship, Stamford Free Church (FB)

10:30am: Holy Communion, Stamford Methodist Church, (Stamford Methodist Circuit)

10:30am: Easter Communion, Stamford United Reformed Church 

10:30am: Mass, Easter Day of the Resurrection of the Lord, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

10:30am: Holy Communion, blessing of Easter Candle and Garden; Easter eggs for all, St Mary Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY

10:30am: Family Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

10:30am: Easter Worship, St Peter's, Lenton ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

10:30am: Holy Communion, Sutterton Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

10:30am: Holy Communion, Thurlby Methodist (Circuit)

10:45am: Holy Communion, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

10:45am: Easter Day and chicken hunt at Sutton St James Baptist (FB)


11:00am: Sung Eucharist, Bourne Abbey ACNY

11:00am: Easter Holy Communion, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Family service, Fenlands church, Tydd Gote (FB)

11:00am: Easter Day Family Eucharist and Egg Hunt, St Andrew's, Folkingham South Lafford ACNY

11:00am: Easter Day at St Andrew the Apostle, West Deeping (FB) ACNY Uffington Group (FB)

11:00am: Easter Eucharist, St Andrew's, Haconby (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

11:00am: Family service and Egg Hunt, St Andrew's, Pickworth, South Lafford ACNY

11:00am: Glen Group Eucharist, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck, (FB)

11:00am: All Age Communion, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Holy Communion, St Luke's, Holbeach Hurn

11:00am: Easter Worship, St Margaret's, Braceby ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

11:00am: High Mass, St Mary's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Morning Prayer, St Mary's, Weston (FB)

11:00am: Easter at St Mary & the Holy Rood, Donington ACNY

11:00am: Easter Communion, St Mary Magdalene, Gedney (ACNY)

11:00am: Holy Communion, St Michael & All Angels, Uffington ACNY (FB) Group (FB)

11:00am: Easter at St Nicholas, Lutton (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Mass, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB) and Easter Egg tombola

11:00am: All Age Easter Communion, St Peter's, Ropsley (FB) ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

11:00am: Easter Day Family service and Easter Egg Hunt, Thorney Abbey (FB)

11:00am: Easter Communion at St John the Baptist, Whaplode Drove (Schoolroom FB) (Gedney Hill FB) ACNY (Elloe Fen group)

11:30am: Resurrection Sunday, Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB), followed by Barbecue


2:00pm: Easter Day Benefice service at Tydd St Mary (FB) ACNY (Gedney Hill FB) (Elloe Fen group)

2:30pm: Easter Communion, St John's, Holbeach Fen, St John (Elloe Stone group)

2:30pm: Easter at Bourne Evangelical Church (FB)

3:00pm: Easter Holy Communion, Bicker Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

3:00pm: Easter at Fleet Baptist

4:00pm: Easter Communion, Holbeach, St Mark's (Friends group FB


6:00pm: Worship service, Deeping Baptist (FB), (non-CTiD)

6:00pm: Holy Communion, Holbeach Methodist (FB)

6:30pm: Easter Evensong, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

6:30pm: Easter at Dyke Baptist (FB)

6:30pm: Songs of Praise, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

6:30pm: Choral Evensong, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

24/7 Prayer Room at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

Easter Day: Merger of the parishes of Holy Trinity Holbeach and The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB) to become 'The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland' in the Southern Lincolnshire Deanery, each church retaining their long standing titles; inauguration service 8:00pm, 30/3

Easter Eve, Holy Saturday, 30 March

Starting Good Friday, 1:00pm: 24 Hours of Prayer, Open Door Baptist church Deeping St James (FB) (WP)

🧽Car Wash raising money for Livewire: Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

7:00am: Morning Prayers at Spalding Baptist (FB)

☕🍰10:00am: Easter Coffee Morning, cakes and hot cross buns, Moulton Chapel Methodist

10:00am: Easter Coffee Morning, refreshments and stalls, Pinchbeck Baptist (FB)

10:00am: Sacrament of Reconciliation, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)


☕🍰10:00am: Coffee and Cake in the church hall, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

10:30am: Spring themed Crafts and Refreshments, Broad Street Methodist (FB)


11:00am: Easter Egg hunt, St James, Moulton Chapel (FB) (Elloe Stone group)

11:00am: Easter egg-stravangza Scavenger Hunt from the White Horse to St John's, Baston (FB), £3 per quiz sheet  


4:00pm: Holy Saturday meditation - Vigil readings, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

6:00pm: Holy Saturday at Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

6:00pm: Easter Fire, Service of Light, St James the Great, Aslackby, Gilbertine Benefice (Village FB) ACNY, followed by sausage supper and Easter Egg hunt

6:00pm: The New Fire for Easter, St Nicholas, Sapperton ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)


7:00pm: Eucharist, St Mary's, Pinchbeck (FB) ACNY, (The Glen Group)

7:00pm: Easter Eve service, Thorney Abbey (FB)

7:30pm: Sung Eucharist and Watch, All Saints, Stamford (FB) ACNY

7:30pm: Easter Vigil, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

7:30pm: Easter Vigil, St Mary's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY


8:00pm: Easter Vigil and Confirmation at Lincoln Cathedral; more info via All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

8:00pm: Easter Vigil Mass, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

8:00pm: Easter Vigil and inauguration of The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB)

8:30pm: Easter Vigil and First Eucharist of Easter, Bourne Abbey ACNY

24/7 Prayer Room at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

Good Friday, 29 March

9:00am: Stations of the Cross, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

9:15am: Walk of Witness leaves St Faith of Aquitaine, Wilsthorpe (FB) ACNY for St Michael & All Angels, Uffington ACNY (FB) and St Thomas of Canterbury, Greatford ACNY

9:45am: Walk of Witness leaves St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB), passing the Co-op at 11, then to Deepings Methodist (Circuit) (FB) by 11:30am, organised by Churches Together in the Deepings (FB)


10:00am: Good Friday at All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

10:00am: Good Friday workshop - all ages, All Saints, Stamford (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Walk of Witness leaves Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB) for Bourne Methodist, ending at the Memorial Gardens; organised by Churches Together in Bourne 

10:00am: Hot Cross Bun Coffee Morning, next to the Village Hall, Sutton St Edmund Free Methodist Church (FB); (Sutton St Edmund Village Life FB)

10:00am: The Easter Story Family service, St John's, Baston (FB) in The Ness Group (FB

10:00am: Pop In, Hot Cross Buns, Jelly Church Easter Egg hunt, St Mary's, Sutterton,  (FB) ACNY

10:00am: An Hour at the Cross, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

10:00am: Churches Together in Spalding & District Walks of Witness leave St Mary & St Nicolas (FB) and The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB) leading to:

10:30am: Churches Together in Spalding & District Good Friday service in Hall Place, Spalding: hymns & readings; refreshments afterwards at Spalding Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Good Friday at Bicker Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

10:30am: Contemplative service, Deeping Baptist (FB), (non-CTiD)

10:30am: Good Friday worship with Hot Cross Buns and coffee, Gosberton Methodist (FB)

10:30am: Reflections and Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Stations of the Cross, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck, (FB) The Glen Group

10:30am: Family Craft Workshop in The Green School, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

10:30am: March of Witness from St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton (FB) to Gosberton Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Morning worship, Holbeach Baptist Church (FB)

10:30am: Good Friday with Rev David Curran, Holbeach Methodist (FB)

10:30am: All Age An Hour at the Cross, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

10:45am: Walk of Witness, organised by Churches Together in Boston (FB) leaves Centenary Methodist (FB); more info via St Botolph's, Boston (FB)

10:45am: Friday at Stamford Methodist Church, (Stamford Methodist Circuit)


11:00am: Good Friday service under Trinity Bridge with  Crowland Methodist (FB) (Peterborough Circuit)

11:00am: Children's Good Friday event, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY (also noted as 11:30am)

11:00am: Holy Communion, St Thomas of Canterbury, Greatford ACNY (FB)

11:00am: Good Friday with Stamford United Reformed Church at Stamford Methodist Church

11:00am: Act of Witness, St Mary Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY 

11:30am: Children's Way of the Cross, followed by hot cross buns in the hall, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB


12:00pm: Good Friday at Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

12:00pm: Walk of Witness, organised by Churches Together in Holbeach from Holy Trinity Catholic church to All Saints, Holbeach (FB), refreshments at 1:00pm

12:00pm: Walk of Witness from the High Street, organised by Churches Together in Stamford (FB), more info via Stamford Methodist Church (Circuit)

12:00pm: Stations of the Cross, Bourne Abbey ACNY

12:00pm: Stations of the Cross, St Andrew's, Horbling (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY


1:00pm: Meditation, Bourne Abbey ACNY

1:00pm: 24 Hours of Prayer, Open Door Baptist church Deeping St James (FB) (WP)

1:30pm: Last Hour at the Cross, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)


2:00pm: Meditation at the foot of the Cross, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

2:00pm: Good Friday service, All Saints, Stamford (FB) ACNY

2:00pm: Choral Liturgy, Bourne Abbey ACNY

2:00pm: Last Hour Communion, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

2:00pm: The Cross of Christ, St Andrew's, Billingborough (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

2:00pm: Music and Reflection, St Firmin's, Thurlby (FB) in The Ness Group (FB)

2:00pm: All Age An Hour at the Cross, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

2:00pm: Good Friday service, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

2:00pm: Hour at the Cross Reflective service, St James, Moulton Chapel (FB) (Elloe Stone group)

2:00pm: Meditation, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

2:00pm: Eucharist, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

2:00pm: Solemn Liturgy, St Martin's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY

2:00pm: The Last Hour of the Cross, St Mary Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY 

2:00pm: Hour at the Cross Reflective service, St Mary's, Whaplode (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

2:00pm/3:00pm: Good Friday Liturgy, St John the Baptist, Whaplode Drove (Schoolroom FB) (Gedney Hill FB) ACNY (Elloe Fen group)

2:00pm: Communion at the Cross, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

2:00pm: At the Foot of the Cross, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

2:00pm: An Hour at the Cross, St Peter's, Ropsley (FB) ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)


3:00pm:  Solemn Proclamation of the Passion of our Lord, Holy Trinity Holbeach

3:00pm/2:00pm: Good Friday Liturgy, Sutton St James, ACNY, (Gedney Hill FB) (Elloe Fen group)

3:00pm: The Passion of the Lord, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

3:00pm: Solemn Proclamation of the Passion of our Lord, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB

3:00pm: Good Friday at Sutterton Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

3:30pm: Service followed by tea, Deeping Baptist (FB), (non-CTiD)


4:00pm: Lincoln Mystery Plays (FB / Group FB), Lincoln cathedral

4:30pm: Sacrament of Reconciliation, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

5:00pm: Stations of the Cross, St Mary Magdalene, Fleet 

6:00pm: 'Oh What a Day!' presentation of the Stations of the Cross, Holy Trinity Holbeach

6:00pm: Lenten Carol service, Thorney Abbey (FB)

6:00pm - 10:00pm: Evening of Prayer, Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

7:00pm: Stations of the Cross, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

7:00pm: Polish Liturgy, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB

7:00pm: Stations of the Cross, St Peter's, Lenton ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

8:00pm: Taizé service, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB), cancelled, 29/3

9:00pm: Tenebrae, St Martin of Tours, Barholm-with-Stowe ACNY Uffington Group (FB

24/7 Prayer Room at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

Maundy Thursday, 28 March

9:30am: Said Holy Communion, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

9:30am: Foot Washing and Communion, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)


10:00am: Holy Communion, Bourne Abbey ACNY

10:00am: Liturgy of the Lord's Supper, St Martin's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY

10:45am: Maundy Thursday worship, hot cross buns, Holbeach Methodist (FB)


11:00am: Washing of Feet and Communion, St Andrew's, Folkingham South Lafford ACNY

11:00am: Eucharist, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck, (FB) The Glen Group


4:00/5:00pm: Holy Thursday Liturgy, Holy Trinity Holbeach

5:30pm: Sacrament of Reconciliation, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

6:00pm: Maundy Thursday at Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

6:00pm: Maundy Thursday Communion, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

6:00pm: Maundy Thursday at St Mary Magdalene, Fleet 

6:30pm: Communion, Bourne Methodist (FB) (Stamford Circuit)

6:30pm: Agape Super in Lutton Village Hall; more info via St Nicholas, Lutton (FB)


7:00pm: Holy Communion, Gosberton Baptist (FB)

7:00pm: Supper to mark the night of the Last Supper, Gosberton Methodist (FB)

7:00pm: Holy Communion, Moulton Chapel Methodist

7:00pm: Communion, Stamford United Reformed Church 

7:00pm: Maundy Thursday Meal and service in The Green School; more info via St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

7:00pm: Supper and Holy Communion at Sutton St James Baptist (FB)

7:00pm: Maundy Thursday Communion with Foot Washing, St James the Great, Aslackby, Gilbertine Benefice (Village FB) ACNY

7:00pm: Holy Communion, St John's, Baston (FB) in The Ness Group (FB

7:00pm: Maundy Thursday Eucharist with Washing of Feet, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

7:00pm: Holy Communion, St Margaret of Antioch, Braceborough ACNY (FB) Uffington Group (FB)

7:00pm: Meal, Eucharist, Vigil, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

7:00pm: Holy Communion, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

7:00pm: Remembering the Last Supper at the Rectory; limited space, more info via St Peter's, Ropsley (FB) ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

7:00pm: Elloe Stone Benefice Passover Meal, St Mary's, Whaplode (FB) ACNY

7:30pm: Holy Communion with Foot Washing with the Bishop of Lincoln, followed by vigil, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

7:30pm: Sung Eucharist, All Saints, Stamford (FB) ACNY

7:30pm: Reflective service with communion, Bourne Baptist (FB)

7:30pm: Remembering the Last Supper, Christ Church, Stamford (FB) ACNY

7:30pm: The Mass of the Lord's Supper, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

7:30pm: Holy Communion with Foot Washing, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

7:30pm: Reflection, with Communion, Spalding Baptist (FB)

7:30pm: Holy Communion, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

7:30pm: The Institution of Holy Communion, Prayer Vigil, St Mary Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY 

7:30pm: Sung Liturgy of the Lord's Supper, St Mary's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY

7:30pm: Mass of the Lord's Supper and Watch until 10:00pm, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB


8:00pm: Sung Eucharist, Bourne Abbey ACNY

8:00pm: The Vigil, St Andrew's, Billingborough (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

24/7 Prayer Room at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

Wednesday 27 March

8:00am: Holy Mass, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB

9:30am: Holy Communion, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

10:00am: Coffee Morning - 2024 Poppies, Bicker Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

10:00am: Eucharist, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

10:30am: Said Holy Communion, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)


11:30am: Chrism Mass, St Barnabas cathedral, Nottingham (FB)

12:00pm: Elloe Fen Benefice Lent Study and Lunch, St John the Baptist, Whaplode Drove Schoolroom (FB) ACNY


5:00pm: Evening Prayer, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

5:30pm: Sacrament of Reconciliation, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

6:30pm: Holy Communion BCP, Bourne Abbey ACNY


7:00pm: Compline, St Andrew's, Dowsby (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

7:00pm: Eucharist, St Andrew's, Haconby (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

7:00pm: Lent Course at the Vicarage; more info via St Firmin's, Thurlby (FB) in The Ness Group (FB)

7:00pm: Holy Communion, Stations of the Cross, St Mary Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY 

7:00pm: Lincoln Mystery Plays (FB / Group FB), St Mary Magdalene's church, Lincoln

7:00pm: Holy Communion, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

7:00pm: Confessions, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB

7:30pm: Reflective Compline with Meditation, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

7:30pm: Compline with meditation, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

7:30pm: Gospel of the Day and Compline, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

7:30pm: Lent Bible Study at the Rectory; more info via St Peter's, Ropsley (FB) ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

24/7 Prayer Room at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

Tuesday 26 March

9:30am: Tuesday of Holy Week, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

Tuesday 26 March, 12:00pm: The Bread and Butter Thing at the Iron Horse, High Street, Market Deeping, PE6 8EB; more info via Open Door Baptist church Deeping St James (FB), St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB), Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB) or Churches Together in the Deepings (FB)

1:00pm: Prayer Warriors, , Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

2:00pm: Moulton Mothers' Union with Annette Parker; more info via All Saints, Moulton (2023 FB) ACNY


5:00pm: Evening Prayer, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

5:00pm: Evening Prayer with Reflection, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)


6:00pm: Taizé, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

6:30pm: Holy Communion BCP, Bourne Abbey ACNY


7:00pm: Stations of the Cross, Broad Street Methodist (FB)

7:00pm: Compline, St Andrew's, Horbling (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

7:00pm: Holy Communion, Stations of the Cross, St Mary Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY 

7:00pm: Eucharist, St Mary & All Saints, Kirkby Underwood in the Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

7:00pm: Holy Communion, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

7:30pm: Reflective Compline with Meditation, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

7:30pm: Alpha, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

7:30pm: Compline with meditation, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

7:30pm: Gospel of the Day and Compline, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

24/7 Prayer Room at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

Holy Week - Monday 25 March

9:00am: Monday of Holy Week, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB

9:30am: Little Songs, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)


1:00pm: Social Afternoon at Holbeach Methodist (FB)

2:00pm: Lent Bible Study in the Livingstone Room, Stamford United Reformed Church 

2:00pm: Lent Bible Study at St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY) and at 7:00pm, The Rectory, Fleet


5:00pm: Evening Prayer, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

5:00pm: Evening Prayer with Reflection, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

5:00pm: Welcome to students en route to Walsingham, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB


6:00pm: Evening Prayer and Reading of the Passion, St John's, Baston (FB) in The Ness Group (FB

6:30pm: Holy Communion BCP, Bourne Abbey ACNY

6:30pm: Mass, Holy Trinity Holbeach


7:00pm: Compline, Pointon Mission - Christ Church in the Gilbertine Benefice (FB friend) ACNY

7:00pm: Eucharist, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

7:00pm: Holy Communion, Stations of the Cross, St Mary Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY 

7:00pm: Holy Communion, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

7:00pm: Lincoln Mystery Plays (FB / Group FB), St Nicholas' church, Newport

7:30pm: Reflective Compline with Meditation, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

7:30pm: Compline with meditation, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

7:30pm: Gospel of the Day and Compline, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

24/7 Prayer Room at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

Palm Sunday, 24 March

8:00am: Said Communion, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

8:00am: BCP Holy Communion, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

8:45am: Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

9:00am: Informal service of Holy Communion, Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

9:00am: Palm Sunday at Gosberton Clough Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

8:45am: Mass, Holy Trinity Holbeach


9:00am: Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

9:00am: Mass, St Mary & St Augustine, Stamford

9:15am: Morning Worship, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

9:15am: Informal service with Junior Church, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

9:15am: Glen Group Eucharist, St Mary's, Pinchbeck (FB) ACNY 

9:15am: Morning Prayer, St Mary's, Cowbit ACNY (FB)

9:15am: Morning Prayer, St Paul's (FB)

9:30am: Holy Communion, St Andrew's, Boothby Pagnell ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

9:30am: Palm Sunday at Sutton St Edmund ACNY

9:30am: Morning worship, St Mary's, Sutterton,  (FB) ACNY

9:30am: Holy Communion, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

9:30am: Café Church, St Nicholas, Swayfield in the Corby Glen group / Link (Corby Glen ACNY)


10:00am: Palm Sunday procession from the Rectory Paddock, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB) (previously advertised: 9:45am)

10:00am: Holy Communion, All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

10:00am: Sung Eucharist, All Saints, Stamford (FB) ACNY

10:00am: All Age Palm Sunday service, Christ Church, Stamford (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Palm Sunday at St Firmin's, Thurlby (FB) in The Ness Group (FB)

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Palm Sunday procession with donkey from the Recreation Park, Cross Road, Sutton St Edmund; more info Free Methodist Church (FB); ( Village Life FB)

10:00am: Holy Communion,  St James the Great, Aslackby, Gilbertine Benefice (Village FB) ACNY

10:00am: Holy Communion (starting outdoors if dry) with optional healing, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

10:00am: Holy Communion, St John's, Baston (FB) in The Ness Group (FB

10:00am: Family service, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Morning Prayer, St Peter & St Paul, Wigtoft; more info via ACNY

10:15am: Palm Sunday with the children and young people, Spalding Baptist (FB)

10:15am: Procession with donkey from Old Library, All Saints, Holbeach (FB), followed by:

10:30am: Holy Communion with dramatised reading of the Passion Gospel, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

10:30am: Bourne Methodist (FB) (Stamford Circuit)

10:30am: Palm Sunday at Bourne Salvation Army (FB)

10:30am: Palm Sunday at Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website), Mary Dobney, Youth and Community Worker commissioning

10:30am: Morning Worship, Calvary Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Morning service, Deeping Baptist (FB), (non-CTiD)

10:30am: Deepings Methodist (Circuit) (FB)

10:30am: Meeting for Worship, Friends Meeting House (Quakers)

10:30am: Palm Sunday at Gosberton Methodist (FB)

10:30am: Worship, Harvest Church (FB)

10:30am: Morning worship, Holbeach Baptist Church (FB)

10:30am: Palm Sunday at Holbeach Methodist (FB)

10:30am: Palm Sunday at Morton New Day Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Palm Sunday at Moulton Chapel Methodist

10:30am: Palm Sunday at Open Door Baptist church Deeping St James (FB) (WP)

10:30am: Palm Sunday at Pinchbeck Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Morning worship in the church hall, Spalding United Reformed Church (FB)

10:30am: Morning Worship, Stamford Free Church (FB)

10:30am: Palm Sunday at Stamford Methodist Church, (Stamford Methodist Circuit)

10:30am: Palm Sunday, Stamford United Reformed Church 

10:30am: Mass, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

10:30am: Palm Sunday with Dramatic reading of St Mark's gospel, St Mary Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY 

10:30am: Parish Eucharist St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

10:30am: Palm Sunday at Sutterton Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

10:30am: Thurlby Methodist (Circuit)

10:45am: Choral Communion, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

10:45am: Morning service, Sutton St James Baptist (FB)


11:00am: Sung Eucharist, Bourne Abbey ACNY

11:00am: All Age service, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Family service, Fenlands church, Tydd Gote (FB)

11:00am: Palm Sunday Eucharist, St Mary & All Saints, Kirkby Underwood in the Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

11:00am: Palm Sunday All Age service with Pepper the pony, St Bartholomew's, Ingoldsby ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

11:00am: Morning Prayer, St Andrew's, Irnham in the Corby Glen group  / Link (Corby Glen ACNY)

11:00am: Mass, St Mary & St Augustine, Stamford

11:00am: Holy Communion, St John the Evangelist, Corby Glen / Link (ACNY)

11:00am: Eucharist, St Mary's, Weston (FB)

11:00am: Communion, St Mary Magdalene, Gedney (ACNY)

11:00am: Service of the Word, St Nicholas, Lutton (FB)

11:15am: Mass, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB

11:30am: Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

11:30am: Elloe Fen Benefice service, with the Bishop of Grantham's Visitation at Holy Trinity, Gedney Hill (ACNY) (FB); more info via Tydd St Mary (FB) ACNY

12:30pm: Lunch in the Fraiser Room, £12; advance booking and more info via St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group) 


2:30pm: Palm Sunday at  Bourne Evangelical Church (FB)

3:00pm: Bicker Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

3:00pm: Lincoln Mystery Plays (FB / Group FB), St Mary Magdalene's church, Lincoln

3:00pm: The Cross of Christ, St Andrew's, Folkingham South Lafford ACNY

☕3:00pm: Welcome Tea - for those new to St John's, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)


5:00pm: Lent Study and Compline, 1, 2 & 3 John, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

6:00pm: Salvation Army at Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

6:00pm: Holy Communion, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

6:00pm: Evening service, Deeping Baptist (FB), (non-CTiD)

6:00pm: Stamford Circuit service with Rev Gill Newton, President of the Methodist Conference at Stamford Methodist Church 

6:00pm: Holy Communion, St Mary Magdalene, Bitchfield in the Corby Glen group (Corby Glen ACNY)

6:30pm: Choral Evensong/Book of Common Prayer Holy Communion, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

6:30pm: Holy Communion, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

6:30pm: Lenten Beltisloe Deanery Evensong at St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

6:30pm: Evensong, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

6:30pm: Peterborough City Praise (FB) at St Mark's, Lincoln Road, PE1 2SN

7:00pm: Café Church, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

24/7 Prayer Room at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

Further Lent courses etc on our Diary page for February

Saturday 23 March: Bourne United Reformed Church last service

Saturday 23 March, 7:00am: Morning Prayers, Spalding Baptist (FB)

Saturday 23 March, 9:00am: Lenten Feria, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Saturday 23 March, 9:00am: Mass, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB

Saturday 23 March, 9:00am/11:00am: Craft Market, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB) Cancelled

Saturday 23 March, 10:00am: Sacrament of reconciliation, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Saturday 23 March, 10:30am: Lighthouse Ladies Coffee Cake & Chat Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

Saturday 23 March, 10:00am: Easter Event in Elsea Park, crafts, refreshments; more info via Bourne Baptist (FB) (also noted as 11:00am)

Saturday 23 March, 2:00pm: Messy Church, Church Street rooms; more info via St John the Evangelist, Corby Glen / Link (ACNY)

Saturday 23 March: Gazebo in the Market Place, Harvest Church (FB)

Saturday 23 March, 4:30pm: Children's Vigil Mass, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB

Saturday 23 March, 6:00pm: Vigil Mass, St Mary & St Augustine, Stamford

Saturday 23 March, 6:00pm: Vigil Mass of Palm Sunday, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Saturday 23 March, 7:00pm: Clough's got talent, Gosberton Clough Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

Friday 22 March, 9:00am: The Big Tea Break, Long Sutton Baptist (FB)

Friday 22 March, 9:30am: Mass, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

Friday 22 March, 10:00am: Mass, followed by Stations of the Cross, Holy Trinity Holbeach

Friday 22 March, 10:00am: Mass, followed by Stations of the Cross, St Mary & St Augustine, Stamford

Friday 22 March, 12:00pm: Lent Lunches supporting Water Aid, All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

Friday 22 March, 12:30pm: Churches Together in Stamford (FB) Lent Lunches in the Church Hall, Stamford United Reformed Church (also advertised as 12:00pm) poster (r)

Friday 22 March, 12:00pm: Lent Lunches in Thorney Abbey (FB)

Friday 22 March, 2:15pm: Flame of Love Rosary, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Friday 22 March, 3:45pm: Stations of the Cross, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Friday 22 March, 7:00pm: Rosary for Peace, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

🎵Friday 22 March, 7:00pm: City of Lincoln Waites, £10, Bourne Abbey ACNY

Friday 22 March, 7:00pm: Lent: Stations of the Cross, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB)

Friday 22 March, 7:00pm: Exhibition of Artefacts from the Archives, refreshments, wine, cake, St Peter's, Ropsley (FB) ACNY (North Beltisloe Group) 

🎵Friday 22 March, 7:30pm: Taunton Deane and Corby Singers Male Voice Choirs at Stamford Arts Centre, £10; more info via Stamford Methodist Church, (Circuit) 


Thursday 21 March: Easter Cracked, Spalding Baptist (FB)

Thursday 21 March, 9:30am: Holy Communion, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Thursday 21 March, 10:00am: Holy Communion BCP, Bourne Abbey ACNY

Thursday 21 March, 10:00am: Mid Week Communion, St Firmin's, Thurlby (FB) in The Ness Group (FB)

Thursday 21 March, 10:00am: Mass, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Thursday 21 March, 10:00am: Holy Communion, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

Thursday 21 March, 11:00am: Alpha, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

Thursday 21 March, 12:15pm: Souper Thursday, Revealing Jesus, Sutton St James Baptist (FB)

Thursday 21 March, 1:30pm: Open Meeting with Rev Angy Long at Gosberton Methodist (FB)

Thursday 21 March, 2:30pm: Lent Groups 'Lent with the Belovèd Disciple', Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Thursday 21 March, 3:00pm: Mass, Holy Trinity Holbeach

Thursday 21 March, 7:00pm: Lent Group in the Bass Room, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

Thursday 21 March, 7:00pm: Journey of Faith, Holy Trinity Holbeach

Thursday 21 March, 7:15pm: Lent Study Course, Parish office, 8 Lord Burgley's Hospital; more info: St Mary's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY


Wednesday 20 March, 6:30am: Mass, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB)

Wednesday 20 March, 10:00am: Midweek Eucharist followed by coffee, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

Wednesday 20 March, 10:30am: Lent Group in the Bass Room, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

Wednesday 20 March, 10:30am: Mass, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

Wednesday 20 March, 10:30am: Godly Conversation in Lent: 'What can we do to make the world better?', St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Wednesday 20 March, 12:00pm: Elloe Fen Benefice Lent Study and Lunch, Memorial Hall, Gedney Hill (ACNY) (FB)

Wednesday 20 March, 12:00pm: Lent Lunch (supporting Christian Aid), £6, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

Wednesday 20 March, 2:00pm: Lent Course Unbounded Love, Gosberton Methodist (FB)

Wednesday 20 March, 7:00pm: Mass, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB)

Wednesday 20 March, 7:30pm: Prayer Meeting, Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

Wednesday 20 March, 7:30pm: Lent Bible Study at the Rectory; more info via St Peter's, Ropsley (FB) ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

Wednesday 20 March, 8:00pm: Talking Philosophy and Theology - A Carmelite Perspective - via Zoom; more info: Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)


Tuesday 19 March: Joseph of Nazareth

Tuesday 19 March: Easter Cracked, Spalding Baptist (FB)

Tuesday 19 March, 8:30am: Coffee Morning, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

Tuesday 19 March, 11:00am: Mass - Solemnity, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Tuesday 19 March, 1:00pm: Prayer Warriors, including music from Taizé, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

Tuesday 19 March, 7:00pm: Reconciliation service, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

Tuesday 19 March, 7:00pm: Compline in Lent, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

Tuesday 19 March, 7:00pm: Stations of the Cross, St Mary's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY

Tuesday 19 March, 7:30pm: Alpha, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)


Monday 18 March: Easter Cracked, Spalding Baptist (FB)

Monday 18 March, 12:30pm: Lent Lunch, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Monday 18 March, 2:00pm: Lent Bible Study in the Livingstone Room, Stamford United Reformed Church 

Monday 18 March, 2:00pm: Lent Bible Study at Holbeach, St Mark's (Friends group FB) and at 7:00pm, The Rectory, Fleet; more info via St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

Monday 18 March, 7:00pm: Reconciliation service, St Mary & St Augustine, Stamford

Monday 18 March, 7:30pm: Welland Local Mission Partnership (LMP FB) meeting, Deeping St James Priory Church (FB)

Fifth Sunday in Lent, 17 March, Passion Sunday

St Patrick's Day

8:00am: Said Communion, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

8:45am: Mass, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

9:00am: Informal worship, Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

9:00am: Holy Communion, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

9:00am: Holy Communion, Gosberton Clough Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

9:00am: Mass, Holy Trinity Holbeach

9:00am: Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

9:00am: Mass, St Mary & St Augustine, Stamford

9:15am: The Father's Heart with Mark Castleton, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

9:15am: Informal service, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

9:15am: All Age Eucharist, St John the Evangelist, Weston Hills

9:15am: Service of the Word, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

9:15am: Morning service, St Paul's (FB)

9:30am: Parish Eucharist, Sutton St James, ACNY, (Elloe Fen group)

9:30am: Holy Communion, St Mary's, Sutterton,  (FB) ACNY

9:30am: Morning Prayer, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

9:30am: Morning Worship, St Nicholas, Sapperton ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

9:30am: Holy Communion, St Peter's, Ropsley (FB) ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)


10:00am: Morning worship, All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

10:00am: Encounter service 'Rest disrupted' and Sunday Zone, Christ Church, Stamford (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Holy Communion, followed by Fair Trade stall, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

10:00am: Holy Communion, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

10:00am: Communion, St John's, Holbeach Fen, St John PE12 8RS (Elloe Stone group)

10:00am: The Ness Group (FB) Holy Communion, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB)

10:15am: Morning worship, Spalding Baptist (FB)

10:15am: Rosary, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB), see also 11:00am

10:30am: Bourne Methodist (FB) (Stamford Circuit)

10:30am: Morning Worship, Bourne Salvation Army (FB)

10:30am: Morning service, Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

10:30am: Morning Worship, Calvary Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Morning service with Baptism, Deeping Baptist (FB), (non-CTiD)

10:30am: Holy Communion, Deepings Methodist (Circuit) (FB)

10:30am: Freedom Worship in the Village Hall,