May 2024

A selection of events as advised by churches across the area along with services replacing or in. addition to their usual services; please contact us to add or update details. Services, events, dates and times are subject to late changes - please check with the church for latest details, reserving or booking places or tickets,  See also our News pages and Facebook page 'Hope4Spalding'. Apologies for errors and omissions. Bold = ecumenical events supported or organised by churches working together; Entries in italics = awaiting confirmation


Sunday 26 May, 10:30am: United service with Holbeach Baptist Church (FB) at Holbeach Methodist (FB)

☕Sunday 26 May, 10:30am: Café Church, St Nicholas, Swayfield in the Corby Glen group / Link (Corby Glen ACNY)

Sunday 26 May, 2:00pm: Repair Café at Thurlby Methodist; more info via St Firmin's, Thurlby (FB) in The Ness Group (FB)

🌷Sunday 26 May, 3:30pm: Songs of Praise, pets welcome, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

☕🍰Saturday 25 May, 10:00am: Coffee and Cake, Priory church hall, Deeping St James (FB) ACNY

Saturday 25 May, 10:00am: Refreshments and more, Pinchbeck Baptist (FB)

🍰Saturday 25 May, 11:00am: Adult and Junior Bake-Off competition as part of the Flower Festival, St Mary's, Whaplode (FB) ACNY PE11 6TE

Saturday 25 May, 12:00pm: Christian Aid soup lunch, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

☕🍰Saturday 25 May, 2:00pm: Cream Tea, £8, £3.50, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

🌷Friday 24 - Monday 27 May, Flower Festival, 'St Mary's in Bloom' St Mary's, Whaplode (FB) ACNY PE11 6TE

🌷Friday 24 - Monday 27 May, Flower Festival, All Saints, Holbeach (FB) PE12 7LL; preview concert 23/5, 7:30pm: "Songs for a Summer Evening" £10, South Holland Singers

Friday 24 May: Stamford Circuit Wesley Day at Bourne Methodist (FB)

Thursdays from 2 May, 7:00pm: Alpha with Rev Sherine Angus and Rev Paul Carey-Slater; venues and sign up via flyer/poster/Facebook; more info via , All Saints, Holbeach (FB) or St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

Wednesday 22 May, 10:00am: Coffee Morning - 2024 Poppies, Bicker Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

Tuesday 21 May, 10:30am: Coffee Morning, St Andrew's, Haconby (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB

Tuesday 21 May, 7:30pm: Pentecost Taizé, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Monday 20 May, 7:30pm: Welland Local Mission Partnership (LMP FB) meeting; more info via St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

🔥Pentecost Sunday, 19 May

A selection of services for Pentecost, apologies for errors or omissions

8:00am: Morning Prayer, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

8:45am: Mass, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

9:00am: Informal Holy Communion, Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

9:00am: Morning worship, Gosberton Clough Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

9:00am: Mass, Holy Trinity, Holbeach, The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB)

9:00am: Mass, St Mary & St Augustine, Stamford

9:00am: Holy Communion, St Thomas à Becket, Bassingthorpe in the Corby Glen group  / Link (Corby Glen ACNY)

9:00am: Pentecost at Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

9:00am: BCP Holy Communion, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

9:15am: Morning Worship, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

9:15am: Informal Family service, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

9:15am: Service of the Word, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

9:15am: Worship at St Paul's (FB

9:30am: Parish Eucharist, Stamford St Mary and St Martin's ACNY 

9:30am: Holy Communion, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

9:30am: Morning Worship, St Nicholas, Sapperton ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

9:30am: Holy Communion, St Peter's, Ropsley (FB) ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

10:00am: Family worship celebrating Pentecost in the Elloe Stone Group at All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Sung Eucharist, All Saints, Stamford (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Pentecost celebration with baptism, Christ Church, Stamford (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Andrew's, Billingborough (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

10:00am: Morning Worship, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Holy Communion, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

10:00am: The Ness Group (FB) Holy Communion, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton (FB)

10:15am: Pentecost at Spalding Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Holy Communion, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

10:30am: Pentecost at Bourne Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Pentecost at Bourne Salvation Army (FB)

10:30am: Holy Communion, Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

10:30am: Pentecost at Calvary Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Morning service, Deeping Baptist (FB), (non-CTiD)

10:30am: Meeting for Worship, Friends Meeting House (Quakers)

10:30am: Morning Worship, Gosberton Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Morning Worship, Gosberton Methodist (FB)

10:30am: Morning worship, Holbeach Baptist Church (FB)

10:30am: Holy Communion, Holbeach Methodist (FB)

10:30am: Morning Worship, Moulton Chapel Methodist

10:30am: Pentecost at Pinchbeck Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Morning Worship, Stamford Free Church (FB)

10:30am: Morning Worship, Stamford United Reformed Church 

10:30am: Pentecost with Kirton at Sutterton Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

10:30am: Mass, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

10:30am: Pentecost at Open Door Baptist church Deeping St James (FB) (WP)

10:30am: Parish Eucharist with Ven Justine Allain Chapman, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

10:30am: Pentecost at Spalding United Reformed Church (FB)

10:45am: Traditional Holy Communion, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

11:00am: Sung Eucharist, Bourne Abbey ACNY

11:00am: Holy Communion, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Morning Prayer, St Andrew's, Irnham in the Corby Glen group  / Link (Corby Glen ACNY)

11:00am: All Age Eucharist, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck, (FB) The Glen Group

11:00am: Morning Worship, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Group Eucharist, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

11:00am: Morning Worship, St John the Evangelist, Corby Glen / Link (ACNY)

11:00am: Mass, St Mary & St Augustine, Stamford

11:00am: Morning Prayer, St Mary Magdalene, Gedney (ACNY)

11:00am: High Mass, St Mary's Stamford (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary the Virgin, Swineshead (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Morning service of prayer, readings and hymns, Tydd St Mary (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Mass, St Norbert's, The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB)

11:30am: Pentecost at Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB), followed by Barbecue

11:30am: Stamford Methodist Circuit weekend away  at Normanton Lodge Farm what3words LE15 8RW

3:00pm: Holy Communion, Bicker Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

3:00pm: Churches Together in the Deepings (FB) in the Gardens and service outside Priory vicarage - Café style with dramatised reading; more info via Deeping St James (FB), ACNY (previously advertised as 4:00pm)

3:00pm: Pentecost at Fleet Baptist

3:00pm: Holy Baptism, St Nicholas, Swayfield in the Corby Glen group / Link (Corby Glen ACNY)

4:00pm: Holy Hour, St Norbert's, The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB)

6:00pm: Evening service, Deeping Baptist (FB), (non-CTiD)

6:00pm: Alternative Evening Prayer, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

6:30pm: Evensong with the Bishop of Grantham, dedication of the newly restored west window, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

6:30pm: Choral Evensong, Bourne Abbey ACNY

6:30pm: Praise Night at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY; more info via St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

🎵6:30pm: Musical Madness, an evening of musical theatre with members of the Café Church group in the church hall, Deeping St James Priory Church (FB)

6:30pm: Sung Evensong, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Christian Aid Week 12 - 18 May

🌷Saturday 18 May - Monday 20 May, 11:00am: Flower Festival, Holbeach St Mark's ACNY (Friends group FB) near PE12 8DZ

Saturday 18 May, 9:30am: Who let the Dads Out? Crowland Methodist (FB) (Peterborough Circuit)

Saturday 18 May, 10:00am: Fair and Craft Café, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) ACNY

🍕Saturday 18 May, 11:30am: Pizza & salad, £5, St Mary's, Sutterton, (FB) ACNY

Saturday 18 May, 2:00pm: Messy Church, Church Street rooms; more info via St John the Evangelist, Corby Glen / Link (ACNY)

Saturday 18 May, 2:30pm: Messy Church in The Green School, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

Saturday 18 May, 3:00pm: Afternoon Tea, talk on John Clare; more info via Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Saturday 18 May, 4:30pm: Vigil Mass of Pentecost, St Norbert's, The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB)

Saturday 18 May, 6:00pm: Vigil Mass, St Mary & St Augustine, Stamford

Saturday 18 May, 6:00pm: Vigil Mass of Pentecost, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

🎵Saturday 18 May, 7:00pm: Singers of Note, £10 & £5, St Michael & All Angels, Uffington ACNY (FB) Group (FB)

Friday 17 May, 1:00pm: 24 hours of prayer begins, Open Door Baptist church Deeping St James (FB) (WP)

🍰Friday 17 May, 2:00pm: Drop In Centre, Tydd St Mary Village Hall (FB) ACNY

🎵Friday 17 May, 7:00pm: Choir Concert, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Thursday 16 May, 7:00pm: Colin Young of Golding Young Auctioneers, £6 Gosberton Methodist (FB)

Wednesday 15 May, 3:30pm: Cool Space, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

 Sunday 12 May, 10:30am: Praise in the Park at the Wellhead; more info via Bourne Baptist (FB)

 Sunday 12 May, 10:30am: Joint service with Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY at Crowland Methodist (FB) (Peterborough Circuit)

🕯️Sunday 12 May, 10:30am: Baby Loss service, Holbeach Methodist (FB)

Sunday 12 May, 10:30am: Festival Praise, Spalding United Reformed Church (FB)

☕🍰Sunday 12 May, 2:00pm: Refresh Café - Craft Market, St Firmin's, Thurlby in The Ness Group (FB) PE10 0EH

Sunday 12 May, 3:00pm: Messy Church at Tallington Village Hall; more info via St Lawrence of Rome, Tallington (FB) ACNY in the Uffington Group (FB) 

Sunday 12 May, 4:00pm: Taizé service, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)


Saturday 11 May (Parade) and Sunday 12 May (Events continue): Spalding Flower Parade 'Movies' (FB)

☕🍰Churches open for refreshments on Saturday 11 May include:
☕🍰Saturday 11 May, 9:00am: Refreshments, craft stalls, church tours, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)
☕🍰Saturday 11 May, 9:30am: Refreshments, hot drinks, cakes, savouries, Broad Street Methodist (FB)
☕🍰Saturday 11 May, 9:30am: Refreshments, stalls, Spalding Baptist (FB)
☕🍰Saturday 11 May, 9:30am: Refreshments, Spalding United Reformed Church (FB)
Saturday 11 May:  Harvest Church in the Sports field (FB)
Saturday 11 May: Spalding Lithuanian Community FB in the Sports field (Dainuojantys lietuje (Singin' in the rain) lietuviška versija)

☕🍰Sunday 12 May, 10:30am: Refreshments and Festival Praise, Spalding United Reformed Church (FB)

More details on our Flower Festivals page

🌷Friday 10 - Monday 13 May, Flower Festival, 'Sporting Events', All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY; Friday 10/5: Elloe Stone singers  concert PE12 6QB

Saturday 11 May, 10:30am: Coffee Morning supporting Christian Aid in The Green School, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

Saturday 11 May, 11:00am: Lunches in the schoolroom, St John the Baptist, Whaplode Drove (Schoolroom FB) (Gedney Hill FB) ACNY (Elloe Fen group)

Saturday 11 May, 2:00pm: RoadHog (FB) new bus launch at Boston Rugby Club PE21 7PB

🎵Saturday 11 May, 3:00pm: Flute Concert with Bedfordshire Flutes, £10, St Andrew's, Horbling (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY NG34 0PE

Saturday 11 May, 4:00pm: Messy Church in Crowland (FB) at Crowland Methodist (FB) (Peterborough Circuit)

🍷🧀Saturday 11 May, 6:00pm: Wine and Cheese evening with wine quiz, £6, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

Thy Kingdom Come  Thursday 9  - Sunday 19 May


Thursday 9 May: Ascension Day

5:30am: Dawn Eucharist followed by 🍳light breakfast, St Andrew's, Haconby (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB) (also advertised as 5:00am)

9:30am: Holy Communion, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

9:30am: Ascension Day Mass, St Norbert's, The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB)

10:00am: BCP Eucharist (said), Bourne Abbey ACNY

10:00am: Ascension Day Mass, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB), followed by Adoration and Sacrament of Reconciliation

10:00am: Holy Communion, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

10:00am: Parish Eucharist, Stamford St Martin's ACNY

10:00am: Ascension Day Holy Communion, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

11:00am: St Michael & All Angels, Uffington ACNY (FB) Group (FB)

12:00pm: Low Mass, St Mary's Stamford (FB)

6:00pm Rosary and Benediction; 7:00pm: Mass, Holy Trinity, Holbeach, The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB)

7:00pm: Holy Communion, St Andrew's, Billingborough (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

7:00pm: Ascension Day Mass, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

7:00pm: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

7:00pm: Holy Communion, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

7:30pm: Choral Eucharist, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Thursday 9 May: Fashion event; more details via St Mary Magdalene, Gedney (ACNY)

🎵Thursday 9 May, 7:30pm: Music in the Aisles - An Evening of Jazz, £15, St Firmin's, Thurlby in The Ness Group (FB) (Sold out 20/3)

Wednesday 8 May, 10:30am: Holy Mass, Our Lady & St Guthlac, Deeping St James, (FB)

Wednesday 8 May, 7:00pm: Outdoor Worship online seminar with the Churches Environmental Network; more info via Lincoln Diocese (FB) 

Wednesday 8 May, 7:00pm: Vigil Mass of the Ascension, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Wednesday 8 May, 7:00pm: Vigil Mass of the Ascension, St Norbert's, The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB)

Tuesday 7 May, 2:00pm: 'Strange Tales of Family History' - Friendship Group at Spalding United Reformed Church (FB)

Tuesday 7 May, 7:00pm: Service of Thanksgiving and Communion, Gosberton Methodist (FB)

🌷Monday 6 May, 10:00am: Spring Craft Fayre, £1, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

Monday 6 May, 10:00am: Coffee Morning supporting Christian Aid, Pointon Mission - Christ Church in the Gilbertine Benefice (FB friend) ACNY

🌷Sunday 5 May: Moulton Chapel Tuliptime Village Festival and Parade (FB) PE12 0XQ

Sunday 5 - Monday 6 May: Scarecrow Festival; more info via St Michael & All Angels, Uffington ACNY (FB) Group (FB); Monday 6 May, 2:00pm Songs of Praise

🌷Sunday 5 - Monday 6 May, 11:30am: Flower Festival 'The Word of God', Holbeach Baptist Church (FB) PE12 7DN; Sunday 10:30am: Songs of Celebration

🌷Sunday 5 May, 10:30am: Flower Festival service, Sutterton Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

🌷Saturday 4 - Monday 6 May: Flower Festival, Fleet Baptist PE12 8LL - cancelled (April 2024)

🌷Saturday 4 - Monday 6 May: Flower and Craft Festival, St Mary Magdalene, Fleet PE12 8AW

🌷Saturday 4 - Monday 6 May: Flower Festival, St John the Evangelist, Weston Hills, PE12 6DQ (near PE12 6DS)

🌷Saturday 4 - Sunday 5 May: Flower Festival 'Recycling', St Peter & St Paul, Wigtoft; more info via ACNY; also 27 & 28 April

🍰Saturday 4 May, 10:00am: Tea, Coffee and cake, Deepings Methodist (Circuit) (FB)

Saturday 4 May, 7 for 7:30pm: May 4th be with you Quiz, teams of four, £10 per team, St Andrew's, Rippingale (FB) in the Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

Friday 3 May, 9:30am: Friday Crafts in The Green School, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

🍰Friday 3 May, 2:00pm: Drop In Centre, Tydd St Mary Village Hall (FB) ACNY

🎵Friday 3 May, 4:00pm:  Sue Hubbard, Flatlands - part of the Deepings Literary Festival, £15 including wartime tea and Forties singer Rachel Bea - at the Priory church hall, Deeping St James (FB) ACNY

🌷Friday 3 - Friday 10 May: Flower Festival 'Celebrating Lincolnshire', St Mary & the Holy Rood, Donington ACNY PE11 4UA

🌷Friday 3 - Saturday 5 May: Flower Festival 'Lincolnshire', Sutterton Methodist (FB) (Circuit website); Sunday, 10:30am: Flower Festival service

🌷Friday 3 - Tuesday 7 May: Flower Festival 'The Swinging 60's', St Mary's, Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY; Sunday 10:30am: Festival Eucharist with the Bishop of Lincoln 

🌷Sunday 5 May: Moulton Chapel Tuliptime Village Festival and Parade (FB) PE12 0XR

🌷Thursday 2 - Monday 6 May: Flower Festival 'People and Places', Moulton Chapel Methodist PE12 0XL

🌷Thursday 2 - Monday 6 May: Flower Festival 'All things bright and beautiful', St James Moulton Chapel (Elloe Stone group) PE12 0XQ

🌷Thursday 2 - Monday 6 May: Flower Festival 'Hands Together', Gosberton Methodist (FB); Sunday 5 May, 4:30pm: Songs of Praise with Rev Angy Long and Rev Luke Smith, Gosberton Methodist (FB)

🌷Wednesday 1 - Monday 6 May: Flower Festival, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck (FB) PE11 3QG

🌷Wednesday 1 - Monday 6 May: Flower Festival 'A Night at the Theatre', St Mary's, Pinchbeck (FB) ACNY, (The Glen Group); 🎵Saturday 4 May, 7:00pm: Festival concert 'Pavanotti and Friends'

🌷Saturday 27 April - Monday 6 May: Flower Festival 'Take a Walk on the Wild Side', Café - and Sunday lunch (£8.50), 12:00pm 5/5 in the Fraiser Room - more info and advance bookings via St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

Thursdays from 2 May, 2:00pm: Afternoon cuppa, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

Thursday 2 May, 7:00pm: Alpha with Rev Sherine Angus and Rev Paul Carey-Slater; venues and sign up via flyer/poster/Facebook; more info via , All Saints, Holbeach (FB) or St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

Thursday 2 May,  6:00pm: for an hour: Ecumenical prayer meeting for the wider church and community, hosted by Broad Street Methodist (FB); see also Prayer for Spalding (FB)

🎵Wednesday 1 May, 1:00pm: Jill Crossland piano recital, light lunch from 12 noon, retiring collection; 1:30pm: monthly Tea and Cake, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)