February 2024

A selection of events as advised by churches across the area in addition to - or replacing usual service times; please contact us to add or update details. Services, events, dates and times during Lent are subject to late changes - please check with the church for latest details, reserving or booking places or tickets,  See also our News pages and Facebook page 'Hope4Spalding'. Apologies for errors and omissions. Bold = ecumenical events supported or organised by churches working together; Entries in italics = awaiting confirmation

Further details and services awaited; see also the Church Listings pages for links to churches for their usual weekly services; see also our Diary page for March


CTSD Ecumenical Lent groups (tba)

Thursday 29 February, 12:00pm: Lent Lunches, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Thursday 29 February, 12:30pm: Lent Lunches at the Rectory; more info via St Peter's, Ropsley ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

Thursday 29 February, 2:30pm: Lent Groups 'Lent with the Belovèd Disciple', Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Thursday 29 February, 7:00pm: Lent Group in the Bass Room, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

Thursday 29 February, 7:00pm: Lent Course 'Following Jesus', Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

Wednesday 28 February, 10:00am: Coffee Morning - 2024 Poppies, Bicker Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

Wednesday 28 February, 10:30am: Godly Conversation in Lent: 'How much am I what God made me?', St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Wednesday 28 February, 12:00pm: Lent Lunch (supporting Christian Aid), £6, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

Wednesday 28 February, 2:00pm: Lent Course, The Beatitudes, The Vestry, St Andrew's, Folkingham South Lafford ACNY NG34 0SD 

Wednesday 28 February, 10:30am: Lent Group in the Bass Room, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

Wednesday 28 February, 7:00pm: Bible Study at the Vicarage; more info via All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

Wednesday 28 February, 7:00pm: Lent: Stations of the Cross, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB)

Wednesday 28 February, 7:30pm: Lent Bible Study at the Rectory; more info via St Peter's, Ropsley ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

Monday 5 - Sunday 25 February: Gaia at Lincoln Cathedral (FB)

Tuesday 27 February, 7:00pm: Open Meeting, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

Tuesday 27 February, 7:00pm: Compline in Lent, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

Tuesday 27 February, 7:00pm: Licensing of Fr Stephen Buckman by the Bishop of Grantham and the Archdeacon of Boston, Bourne Abbey ACNY

Tuesday 27 February, 7:00pm: Stations of the Cross, St Mary's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY

Thursday 27 February, 7:15pm: Lent Study Course, Parish office, 8 Lord Burgley's Hospital; more info: St Mary's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY

Tuesday 27 February, 7:30pm: Taizé service, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Monday 26 February, 12:30pm: Lent lunch, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB); see also March

Monday 26 February, 2:00pm: Lent Bible Study in the Livingstone Room, Stamford United Reformed Church 

Monday 26 February, 2:00pm: Lent Bible Study at St Mary Magdalene, Fleet and at 7:00pm, The Rectory, Fleet; more info via St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

Saturday & Sunday 24 & 25 February, 10:00am: Snowdrop walks, soup and refreshments at St Mary's, Whaplode (FB) PE11 6TE (Elloe Stone group) More snowdrops

Second Sunday in Lent 25 February

In addtion to or replacing existing services:

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Andrew's, Billingborough (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

10:00am: All Age Holy Communion, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

11:00am: Service of the Word, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck (FB)

11:00am: All Age service, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Group Eucharist, St Mary & All Saints, Kirkby Underwood in the Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

4:00pm: Confirmation with the Bishop of Grantham at St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

5:00pm: Lent Study and Compline, Titus; more info via St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

6:00pm: Holy Communion, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

Saturday 24 February, 9:30am: Day workshop on the Acts of the Apostles with Dr Paul J Davies, Bourne Baptist (FB)

Saturday 24 February, 10:00am: 'Preaching with Sensitivity in Lent and Easter' - Northampton District (FB) Study Day with Rev Bruce Thompson at Bouverie Court, 6 The Lakes, Northampton NN4 7YD

Saturday 24 February, 10:00am: Book and Plant sale, Pinchbeck Baptist (FB)

Saturday 24 February, 10:00am: Coffee and Cake in the church hall, Deeping St James Priory Church (FB)

Saturday 24 February, 12:00pm: Churches Together in the Deepings (FB) Lent Lunch at Deepings Methodist (Circuit) (FB)

Saturday 24 February, 5:00pm: Ukrainian service marking the second anniverary of the invasion with music by 'Sunflowers' Ukrainian Choir, outside Browne's Hospital, Stamford, PE9 1PF; poster (r)

Saturday 24 February, 7:00pm: Quiz Night, £5 per team of four, St Firmin's church hall, Thurlby in The Ness Group (FB)

Friday 23 February, 11:30am: Lent Lunches in the Fraiser Room, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

Friday 23 February, 12:00pm: Lent Lunches supporting Water Aid,  All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

Friday 23 February, 12:30pm:  Churches Together in Stamford (FB) Lent Lunches in the Church Hall, Stamford United Reformed Church (also advertised as 12:00pm) poster (r)

Friday 23 February, 12:00pm: Lent Lunches in Thorney Abbey (FB)

Friday 23 February, 7:00pm: Lent: Stations of the Cross, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB)

Thursday 22 February, 12:00pm: Lent Lunches, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Thursday 22 February, 2:30pm: Lent Groups 'Lent with the Belovèd Disciple', Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Thursday 22 February, 7:00pm: Lent Group in the Bass Room, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

Thursday 22 February, 7:00pm: Lent Course 'Following Jesus', Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

Thursday 22 February, 7:15pm: Lent Study Course, Parish office, 8 Lord Burgley's Hospital; more info: St Mary's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY

Wednesday 21 February, 6:30am: Mass, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB)

Wednesday 21 February, 10:00am: Morning Prayer followed by coffee, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

Wednesday 21 February, 10:30am: Lent Group in the Bass Room, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

Wednesday 21 February, 12:00pm: Lent Lunch (supporting Christian Aid), £6, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

Wednesday 21 February, 2:00pm: Lent Course, The Beatitudes, The Vestry, St Andrew's, Folkingham South Lafford ACNY NG34 0SD 

Wednesday 21 February, 7:00pm: Lent: Stations of the Cross, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB)

Wednesday 21 February, 8:00pm: Talking Philosophy and Theology - A Carmelite Perspective - via Zoom; more info: Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB); also 1pm, 22/2

Tuesday 20 February, 7:00pm: Compline in Lent, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

Tuesday 20 February, 7:00pm: Stations of the Cross, St Mary's, Stamford (Benefice of St Mary & St Martin) (FB) ACNY

Monday 19 February, 12:30pm: Lent lunch, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Monday 19 February, 2:00pm: Lent Bible Study in the Livingstone Room, Stamford United Reformed Church 

Saturday & Sundays 17 & 18 February, 10:00am: Snowdrop walks, soup and refreshments at St Mary's, Whaplode (FB) PE11 6TE  (Elloe Stone group)

First Sunday in Lent 18 February

In addtion to or replacing existing services:

9:15am: Service of the Word, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

9:30am: Holy Communion, St Mary's, Sutterton,  (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Book of Common Prayer Holy Communion, St Andrew's, Dowsby (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

11:00am: Morning Prayer, Tydd St Mary (FB) ACNY

5:00pm: Lent Study and Compline, 1 & 2 Timothy; more info via St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

6:00pm: Communion, St James, Moulton Chapel (FB) (Elloe Stone group)

6:30pm: Deanery Evensong at Bourne Abbey ACNY

Saturday 17 February, 9:30am: Who let the Dads Out? Crowland Methodist (FB) (Peterborough Circuit)

Saturday 17 February, 10:00am: Home made cakes, bacon butties, soup lunch, refreshments, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

Saturday 17 February, 12:00pm: Churches Together in the Deepings (FB) Lent Lunch at Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Friday 16 February, 11:30am: Lent Lunches in the Fraiser Room, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

Friday 16 February, 11:45am: Lent Lunches in the Casewick Chapel, St Michael & All Angels, Uffington ACNY (FB) Group (FB) (also 8 March)

Friday 16 February, 12:30pm:  Churches Together in Stamford (FB) Lent Lunches in the Church Hall, Stamford United Reformed Church (also advertised as 12:00pm) poster (r)

Friday 16 February, 12:00pm: Lent Lunches in Thorney Abbey (FB)

Thursday 15 February, 12:30pm: Lent Lunches at the Rectory; more info via St Peter's, Ropsley ACNY - Cancelled 13/2 

Thursday 15 February, 12:00pm: Lent Lunches, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Thursday 15 February, 2:30pm: Lent Groups 'Lent with the Belovèd Disciple', Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

Ash Wednesday, 14 February including:

6:30am: Mass, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB)

9:00am: Holy Communion and receiving of Ashes, All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

9:30am: Said Holy Communion with Ashing, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

9:30am: Mass, The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB)

10:00am: Eucharist with Ashing, Bourne Abbey ACNY

10:00am: Eucharist with imposition of Ashes, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

10:00am: St Mary's, Long Sutton, (FB) ACNY 

10:00am: Ash Wednesday at St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

10:30am: Holy Communion, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

10:30am: Mass, Our Lady and St Guthlac, Deeping St James 

10:30am: Holy Communion with imposition of Ashes, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

12:00pm: Lent Lunch (supporting Christian Aid), £6, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

3:30pm: 'I'm a Celebrity - Get Me out of the Jungle!', St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

6:00pm: Holy Communion for Ash Wednesday, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

6:00pm: Holy Communion and Ashing, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB

6:30pm: Ashing, St Mary Magdalene, Gedney (ACNY)

7:00pm: Sung Holy Communion with Ashing, All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

7:00pm: Mass, Holy Trinity Holbeach (FB)

7:00pm: Mass, Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

7:00pm: Holy Communion with Ashing, St Andrew's, Billingborough (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

7:00pm: Eucharist, St Andrew's, Folkingham South Lafford ACNY

7:00pm: Said Eucharist with imposition of Ashes, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

7:00pm: Eucharist and Imposition of Ashes, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

7:00pm: Ash Wednesday at St Mary's, Whaplode (FB)

7:00pm: Ash Wednesday service, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

7:00pm: Worship for the Beginning of Lent and the Cross of Ash, St Peter's, Ropsley ACNY - Cancelled 13/2 

7:00pm: Ash Wednesday service, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton (FB)

7:30pm: Sung Eucharist and Imposition of Ashes, All Saints, Stamford (FB) ACNY

7:30pm: Holy Communion, St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY

7:30pm: Holy Communion with Ashing, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

7:30pm: Holy Communion with imposition of Ashes, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

7:30pm: Holy Communion with Ashing, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

Shrove Tuesday

Tuesday 13 February, 10:00am: Pancake Day Drop In, Sutton St James Baptist (FB)

Tuesday 13 February, 11:00am: Pancake Day Drop In, Whaplode Drove school room, St John the Baptist (FB) (Elloe Fen group) 

Tuesday 13 February, 3:00pm: Pancake Party, St John's, Baston in The Ness Group (FB) - please check with the church for late changes

Tuesday 13 February, 6:30pm: Pancakes, Spalding United Reformed Church (FB)

Tuesday 13 February, 6:30pm: Pancakes and Beetle Drive in The Green School; more info via St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

Monday 12 February, 7:30pm: Pancake Supper, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY cancelled 11/2

Thursday 8 February - Wednesday 14 February: Vintage Wedding Dresses at Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

Sunday 11 February services including:

9:00am: Breakfast Fellowship, Broad Street Methodist (FB)

9:00am: Eucharist, St Andrew's, Haconby (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

9:15am: Eucharist, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

10:00am: Holy Communion with Methodist Presbyter presiding, St Andrew's, Billingborough (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

10:30am: Morning Worship, Broad Street Methodist (FB)

2:00pm: Refresh Café - Snowdrops for galanthophiles, favourite cakes, refreshments, St Firmin's, Thurlby in The Ness Group (FB) PE10 0EH More snowdrops

2:30pm: Afternoon Tea, Broad Street Methodist (FB)

3:00pm: Evensong, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

3:00pm: Messy Church in Uffington village hall; more info: St Michael & All Angels, Uffington ACNY (FB) Group (FB) 

3:30pm: Jelly Church, St Mary's, Sutterton (FB) ACNY

3:45pm: Racial Justice, Lincoln Cathedral; more info via Lincoln Diocese 

4:00pm: Praise@4:30pm - Informal Outdoor Worship, St Mary's, Whaplode (FB) ACNY


Saturday & Sundays10 & 11 February, 10:00am: Snowdrop walks, soup and refreshments at St Mary's, Whaplode (FB) PE11 6TE  More snowdrops

Saturday & Sunday 10 & 11 February, 1:00pm: Snowdrop weekend, refreshments, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck (FB) PE11 3QG

Saturday 10 February, 10:00am: Messy Church 'Loving God, Loving Others and St Valentine's Day', St Bartholomew's, Ingoldsby ACNY North Beltisloe Group

Saturday 10 February, 10:30am: Coffee Morning in The Green School; St Guthlac's (FB) ACNY

Saturday 10 February, 2:00pm: Messy Church, Church Street rooms; more info via St John the Evangelist, Corby Glen / Link (ACNY)

Saturday 10 February, 4:00pm: Messy Church in Crowland (FB) at Crowland Methodist (FB) (Peterborough Circuit)

Wednesday 7 February, 1:30pm: Tea and Cake, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Wednesday 7 February, 8:00pm: Talking Philosophy and Theology - A Carmelite Perspective - via Zoom; more info: Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB); also 1pm, 8/2

Tuesday 6 February, 7:00pm: Christianity Explored in the Heraldic Suite, St Mary's, Whaplode (FB) ACNY for seven weeks (Elloe Stone group)

Monday 5 - Sunday 25 February: Gaia at Lincoln Cathedral (FB)

Sunday 4 February, 9:15am: Eucharist, St Mary's, Cowbit ACNY (FB)

Sunday 4 February, 10:45am: Rev Greg Bannister to be licenced as vicar and Rev Sophie Bannister to be licensed on open ended basis by Ven Justine Allain Chapman, Archdeacon of Boston at St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB); see also February 2021

Sunday 4 February, 2:00pm: Baby Loss service, East Lincs SANDS (FB) at Holy Trinity, Boston (FB) PE21 9NS; more info via Holbeach Methodist (FB)

Sunday 4 February, 2 - 4: Snowdrops, tea and cake,  St Michael & All Angels, Uffington ACNY (FB) Group (FB) PE9 4SN More snowdrops

Sunday 4 February , 4:00pm: Praise@4:30, All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

Sunday 4 February, 6:00pm: Candlelit Compline to mark St Gilbert's Day at St Andrew's - Sempringham Abbey, Gilbertine Benefice ACNY (FB Pointon)

Sunday 4 February, 6:00pm: Evening worship, St James, Moulton Chapel (FB) (Elloe Stone group)

Saturday 3 February, 10:00am: Jazz Breakfast in The Green School, £12 / £3 children; more info via St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

Saturday 3 February, 6:00pm: Games Night and Fish & Chips supper, meal tickets £4 - £10; more info and bookings: St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

Friday 2 February: Candlemas; also celebrated on 28 January

Friday 2 February, 9:45am: World Day of Prayer (WWDP) preparation day, Spalding Baptist (FB); see also 1 March

Thursday 1 February, 12 noon: Thursday Lunches, £6.50, St John's, Baston in The Ness Group (FB) - cancelled (30/1)

Thursday 1 February,  6:00pm: for an hour: Ecumenical prayer meeting for the wider church and community, hosted by Broad Street Methodist (FB); see also Prayer for Spalding (FB)


Messy Church logo © The Bible Reading Fellowship. See www.messychurch.org.uk