No 20 Squadron

Panavia Tornado GR1

Laarbruch (1.4.84 – 31.7.92)

ZA365 GZ(T)

ZA367 GX(T)

ZA369 GO

ZA371 GF

ZA376 - (crash 10.5.1991 - crewed by XV Sqn)

ZA394 GP

ZA396 GE (Abschuss 19.1.1991, crewed by 27 Sqn)

ZA399 GA

ZA401 GJ

ZA406 GI

ZA410 GX(T)

ZA411 GY(T)

ZA412 GT(T)

ZA450 GF

ZA452 GK

ZA456 GB

ZA461 GA

ZD709 GJ

ZD715 GF

ZD718 GE (Absturz am 13. Jan 1991 / crewed by 14 Sqn, already coded BH)

ZD741 GT(T) (harte Landung am 14. April 1987 während verliehen an 16 Sqn)

ZD893 GF

Tornado GR1 - ZA461

T= Trainer

ZD893 AG of 9 Sqn (Abschuss 20.01.1991, crewed by 20 Sqn)

ZA463 GL

ZA464 GM - (crash 14.8.1990)

ZA469 GD

ZA473 GR

ZA474 GT

ZA475 GP

ZA490 GG

ZA491 GC

ZA492 GS

ZA493 GH - (crash 17.6.1987)

ZA563 GH

ZA587 GN

T= Trainer

20 Squadron history 31 July 1992 (written by Flt Lt N.J. Roberson)

Received its first Tornado, ZA461 during March 1984

Formally stood up 29th June 1984 at RAF Laarbruch

Disbanded May 1992

Initially allocated GA - GZ codes

Commanding Officers (whilst at Laarbruch)

30 June 1984 - Wg Cdr J.B. Hill AFC

9 December 1985 - Sqn Ldr I. Evans

7 April 1986 - Wg Cdr R.D. Elder

1 January 1988 - Group Captain R.D.Elder

15 April 1988 - Wing Commander J.L.Buckler

2 November 1990 - Wing Commander M.C.Heath

31 July 1992 - Disbanded

Staffelaustausch - Squadron Exchanges

(zusammengestellt von / compiled by Luca Araniti / Italy)

Download Luca's file starting from 1970 (Harrier GR.1 times):