Winter Track Champions

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS


  • Paul Paulson- 1980- 55m Dash (6.6) (Meet Record) & 300m Dash (36.9 (Meet Record)
  • Boys 880y Relay- 1980-(1:35.2)
  • Laura Johnson- 1981- 55m Hurdles (8.4) (Meet Record) & 300m Dash (42.8) (Meet Record)
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 1981- (1:50.4) (Meet Record) (Grace Marcy, Valerie Johnson, Lisa Greer, Laura Johnson)
  • Laura Johnson- 1982- 500m Dash (1:20.8) & 300m Dash (42.9)
  • Keith Matioli- 1983- Long Jump (20' 4"), High Jump (6' 0"), 55m Dash (7.8) & 55m Hurdles (6.7)
  • Laura Johnson- 1983 55m Dash (7.5) & 500m Dash (1:20.0) (Meet Record)
  • Felicia Maye- 1983- Shot Put (34' 6.5")
  • Todd Anderson- 1984- 500m Dash (1:08.4)
  • Doug Clark- 1984- Pole Vault (12' 6")
  • Pat Gallagher- 1984- 1000m Run (2:37.2)
  • Felicia Maye- 1984- Shot Put (32' 9.25")
  • Krissy Woodward- 1984- 55m Dash (7.7)
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 1984- (1:56.8) (Meet Record)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 1984- (4:30.8) (Meet Record)
  • Kim Abell- 1985- 1000m Run (3:15.0)
  • Amy Colvin- 1985- 1600m Run (5:18.1) & 3200m Run (11:49.9) (Meet Record)
  • David Patterson- 1985- 1000m Run (2:38.5)
  • Anthonep Phimmasone- 1985- Pole Vault (12' 0")
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 1985-(1:52.3) (Meet Record) (Kathy Leslie, Sara Kinnenberg, Rhonda Maier, Debbie Ganster)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 1985-(4:22.5) (Meet Record (Debbie Ganster, Karen Montague, Sara Kinnenberg, Susan Bessette)
  • Amy Colvin- 1986- 1600m Run (4:54.0) (Meet Record) & 3200m Run (10:49.9) (Meet Record)
  • Dave Patterson- 1986- 1000m Run (2:40.3)
  • Kathy Leslie- 1986- 55m Dash (7.4) (Meet Record)
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 1986-(1:51.1) (Meet Record) (Debbie Ganster, Susan Bessette, Sara Kinneberg, Kathy Leslie)
  • Lance Muniz- 1988- 1600m Run (4:31.63) & 3200m Run (10:10.05)
  • Brian Kemp-1988- 55m Hurdles (8.34)
  • Hollie Moore- 1988- 3200m Run (11:27.62)
  • Corey Roy- 1988- 500m Dash (1:08.1)
  • Rachel Ward- 1988- 500m Dash (1:20.86)
  • Rob Boyd- 1989- Triple Jump (42' 3.5")
  • Pat Hayes- 1989- 55m Hurdles (8.1)
  • Jim Martin- 1989- 300m Dash (36.4)
  • Rachel Ward- 1989- 500m Dash (1:20.2)
  • Roderick Boyd- 1990- Triple Jump (43' 0")
  • Quintin Fleming- 1990-Long Jump (20' 0")
  • Mike Kohn- 1990- 300m Dash (37.21)
  • Rachel Ward- 1990- 500m Dash (1:21.00)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 1990 (3:37.56)
  • Tari Boyd- 1991- Triple Jump (41' 6.75")
  • Aryn Fahey- 1991- 3200m Run (12:15.31)
  • Quentin Fleming- 1991- Long Jump (20' 9")
  • Joanne Hunsinger- 1991- 1600m Run (5:33.34)
  • Vincent Peters- 1991- 500m Dash (1:09.49)
  • Gifford Ploetz- 1991- Pole Vault (14' 0.5") (Meet Record)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 1991 (8:38.49) (Meet Record) (Hiroto Orlandella, Craig Atkinson, Brandon Soleau, Bryan Stahli)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 1991 (3:40.16)
  • Rob Alley- 1992- 55m Hurdles (8.40)
  • Jeff Beno- 1992- Pole Vault (14' 1") & Long Jump (20' 0.25")
  • Tari Boyd- 1992- Triple Jump (43' 5.25")
  • Carla Brown- 1992- 300m Dash (43.32)
  • Alicia Chiaramonte-1992- Shot Put (34' 11.5")
  • Brandon Soleau- 1992- 1000m Run (2:35.53)
  • Liane Stahli- 1992-Triple Jump (33' 11.25") & Long Jump (16' 0")
  • Karim Aleem- 1993- Pole Vault (13' 0") & 55m Dash (6.69)
  • Jeff Beno- 1993- Long Jump (20' 8.25"), 500m Run (1:07.56) & 300m Dash (36.27)
  • Jim Colling-1993- 1600m Run (4:24.28)
  • Aryn Fahey- 1993- 1600m Run (5:16.41) & 3200m Run (11:48.3)
  • Bryan Harrell- 1993- 1000m Run (2:44.24)
  • Stephanie Peterson- 1993- Shot Put (36' 9.75")
  • Nhoj Snekcim- 1993- 55m Hurdles (8.11)
  • Fabio Zoltek- 1993- 3200m Run (10:14.78)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 1992- (4:16.1) (Kelly Jones, Carmen Osterling, Taylor Perdue, Carla Brown)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 1993- (10:02.0) (MEET RECORD) (Scottie Morris, Carmen Osterling, Mandy Melella, Amanda Buell)
  • Boys 4x200m Relay- 1993- (1:35.74) (MEET RECORD) (Karim Aleem, Pat Solometo, Tommy Melella, Amandeep Singh)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 1993- (3:34.39) (MEET RECORD) (Tommy Melella, Derek Drake, Kevin Freeman, Jeff Beno)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 1993- (8:18.07) (MEET RECORD) (Kevin Freeman, Bryan Harrell, Vince Williams, Jim Colling)
  • Amanda Buell- 1994-1600m Run (5:18.7)
  • Jimmy Colling-1994 -1600m Run (4:26.5) & 3200m Run (9:44.6)
  • Aryn Fahey- 1994-3200m Run (11:51.7)
  • Bryan Harrell-1994-1000m Run (2:38.74)
  • Mike Leslie- 1994-Shot Put (46' 7")
  • Alicia Nance-1994- 55m Hurdles- (9.31)
  • Carmen Osterling- 1994-500m Dash (1:24.34)
  • Nhoj Sneckim- 1994-Pole Vault (13' 0")
  • Girls 800m Relay -1994-(1:51.75)
  • Amanda Buell- 1995- 1000m Run (3:03.0)
  • Azibo Smith- 1995- Triple Jump (41' 7")
  • Kisasi Swan- 1995- 300m Dash (36.8)
  • Warren Williams- 1995- 1600m Run (4:33.1)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 1995 (10:25.0) (Lisa Masters, Julie Gamble, Mandy Melella, Colleen Chapman)
  • Eric Post- 1996- 1600m Run (4:32.2) (Meet Record) & 3200m Run (9:37.2)
  • Amanda Buell- 1996- 1600m Run (5:29.5);2nd Place- 1000m Run (3:01.8)
  • Azibo Smith-1996- Triple Jump (42' 8.75') (Meet Record)& 55m Hurdles (7.8)
  • Kathy Smith- 1996- High Jump (5' 2") (Meet Record)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 1996- (8:28.3) (Meet Record)
  • Eric Post-1997- 1600m Run (4:30.0) (Meet Record) & 3200m Run (9:28.3) (Meet Record)
  • Kathy Smith- 1997- High Jump (5' 4") (Meet Record)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 1997 (10:04.76)
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 1997 (1:54.24)
  • Nick Burgoyne- 1998- Pole Vault (10' 6")
  • Erin McMorrow- 1998- High Jump (5' 0")
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 1998 (10:17.9) (Kelley Chapman, Jen Conlin, Meredith Chapman, Laurie Yarger)
  • Alyssa Aiken- 1999- Long Jump (17' 2.75"), Shot Put (35' 6"), 55m Hurdles (8.62), 55m Dash (7.27) & 300m Dash (41.33) (Meet Record))
  • Billy Moore- 1999- 1000m Run (2:2:42.11)
  • Gus Schmader- 1999- Long Jump (20' 7.75") & Triple Jump (43' 7.75") (Meet Record)
  • Andrew Staszak- 1999- Pole Vault (11' 0")
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 1999- (9:52.02)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 1999- (4:17.00)
  • Alyssa Aiken- 2000- 55m Dash (7.25), 300m Dash (41.28) & 55m Hurdles (8.41)
  • Matt Rembold- 2000- Shot Put (43' 8.5")
  • Jimmy Beyeah-2004- Long Jump (20' 10.25")
  • Nicole Kazuba- 2004- Pole Vault (8' 6")
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 2004- (NEW DISTRICT RECORD)- (1:47.18) (Jenny Geldermann, Jasmine Nelson, Mary Casey, Sara Kanamine)
  • Boys 4x200m Relay- 2004- (1:35.27) (James Schnarrs, Dustin Ray, Kyle Bauman, Darren Tully)
  • Jimmy Beyeah- 2005- 55m Dash (6.69) & 55 Hurdles (8.05)
  • Brad Siragusa- 2005 1600m Run (4:21.24) & 3200m Run (9:44.39)
  • Nicole Kazuba- 2005- Pole Vault- (10' 0")
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 2005- (1:46.10) (DISTRICT RECORD) (Jenny Geldermann, Jasmine Nelson, Adeola Abisogun, Sara Kanamine)
  • Nicole Kazuba- 2006- Pole Vault (11' 0")
  • Lia DiValentin- 2008- 3200m Run (10:52.18) (NEW DISTRICT RECORD)
  • Amira Idris- 2008-Triple Jump- (35’ 5.75") (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Robert Herrity- 2008- 55m Hurdles (8.12)
  • Wes Sun- 2008- Pole Vault (12’ 6”)
  • Raymond "Bugsy" Urrutia- 2008- 300m Dash (36.64)
  • Kim Weinberg- 2008- Pole Vault (9’ 0”)
  • Chris Foley- 2009- 3200m Run (9:38.96)
  • Mohammed Labor-Koroma- 2009-500m Dash (1:07.74)
  • Wes Sun- 2009- Pole Vault (14' 6")
  • Kim Weinberg- 2009- Pole Vault (9' 4")
  • Boys 4x400m Relay-2009 (3:35.39)- (Josh Trikakis, Kyle Cantrell, Wilson Bever, Mohamed Labor-Koroma)
  • Chris Menzel- 2010- Pole Vault (12' 6")
  • Mohamed Labor-Koroma- 2010- 500m Dash (1:06.64- NEW SCHOOL RECORD); 300m Dash (36.44)
  • Chris Foley- 2010- 1000m Run (2:35.49)
  • Sean McGorty- 2011- 1000m Run (2:37.43), 1600m Run (4:31.85) & 3200m Run (9:43.10)
  • Kendall Cowne- 2011- 1000m Run (3:02.66) & 3200m Run (11:26.04)
  • Mohamed Labor-Koroma- 2011- 500m Dash (1:06.47) & 300m Dash (36.15)
  • Arthur McDuffy- 2011- Long Jump (20' 10.5") & Triple Jump (44' 1")
  • Miles Ransom- 2011- 55m Hurdles (8.30)
  • Nina Ullom- 2011- Pole Vault (10' 0")
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 2011 (9:54.98) (Hannah Strub, Elise Kinsey, Megan Toole, Kendall Cowne)
  • Arthur McDuffy- 2012- Long Jump (21' 7.75") & Triple Jump (46' 3.25") (NEW DISTRICT & CHS RECORD)
  • Sean McGorty- 2012- 1600m Run (4:15.29 )(DISTRICT RECORD) & 3200m Run (9:41.63)
  • Miles Ransom-2012- 55m Hurdles (8.09f/8.05p) & High Jump (6' 1")
  • Kendall Cowne- 2012- 1000m Run (3:01.39)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 2012 (9:50.41) (Alexandra Sieder, Samantha Lull, Nora Raher, Kendall Cowne)
  • Sean McGorty-2013- 3200m Run (8:55.38) (NEW CHS & DISTRICT RECORD- Virginia #5 All-Time Indoors); 1600m Run (4:11.52)(DISTRICT RECORD) & 1000m Run (2:30.81)
  • Lauren Crafton-2013- Pole Vault (9' 0")
  • Brandon McGorty- 2014- High Jump (6' 0"); 500m Dash (1:08.21)
  • Peyton McClintock-2014-55m Hurdles (7.88)
  • Eason Recto- 2014- 55m Dash (6.58)
  • Andris Sturans- 2014- Pole Vault (12' 0")
  • Boys 4x400m Relay-2014- (3:30.59) (Arvin Daneshmand, Peyton McClintock, Andris Sturans, Brandon McGorty)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 2014- (8:08.10) (Adam Huff, Dakota Lange, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty)
  • Darren Almodiel- 2015- Long Jump (21' 5.75")
  • Jose Diego Almodiel- 2015- Pole Vault (13' 1")
  • Colleen Davidson- 2015- 500m Dash (1:20.05)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2015- 1000m Run (2:29.43); High Jump (6' 3")
  • Boys 4x200m Relay- 2015-(1:33.55) (Michael Scopellite, Darren Almodiel, Peyton McClintock, Justin West)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2015- (3:28.17)(Titus Jeffries, Michael Scopellite, Daniel Mitchell, Brandon McGorty) (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 2015- (8:00.17) (Evan Compton, Daniel Mitchell, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty) (NEW DISTRICT RECORD)
  • Jose Diego Almodiel- 55m Hurdles (8.05); Pole Vault (12' 9")
  • Cecelia Bacon- 2016- Triple Jump (35' 10")
  • Titus Jeffries, Jr- 2016- 300m Dash (36.17); 500m Dash (1:06.03)
  • Justin Loh- 2016- 55m Dash (6.61)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2016- 1000m Run (2:34.49); 1600m Run (4:23.74); High Jump (6' 2")
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 2016- (4:07.14) (Sarah Schuster, Cecelia Bacon, Olivia LeFrancois, Simone Jeffries)
  • Boys 4x200m Relay- 2016 (1:32.67) (Jose Diego Almodiel, Mark Robinson, Justin Loh, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2016 (3:30.20) (Conrad Pereira, Daniel Mitchell, Michael Scopellite, Brandon McGorty)
  • Josephine Allamby-2017- High Jump (5' 2")
  • Jaiviah Dews-2017- Long Jump (16' 10.5")
  • Mark Harper- 2017- Shot Put (49' 0.5")
  • Olivia LeFrancois- 2017- 500m Dash (1:20.52)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2017- 1000m Run (2:38.38); 1600m Run (4:30.38)
  • Daniel Mitchell- 2017- 500m Dash (1:09.61)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 2017 (9:34.81) (Kayla Wigle, Olivia LeFrancois, Ana Morris, Nicole Re) (NEW MEET RECORD)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2017 (3:32.98) (Conrad Pereira, Michael Shepherd,Brandon McGorty, Daniel Mitchell)
  • Cecelia Bacon- 2018- High Jump (5' 2"); Triple Jump (36' 1")
  • Aidan Bliss- 2018- High Jump (5' 8")
  • Jenay Soumahro-2018- 55m Hurdles (9.56)
  • Eric Tsai-2018- 55m Hurdles (8.34)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 2018 (4:13.25) (Nyla Carter-Ogden, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Miranda Conroy, Olivia LeFrancois)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2018 (3:38.04) (Clark Saben, Saeed Asghar, Adam Mason, Jonathan Duran-Diaz)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 2018-(8:36.26) (Wyatt Cyr, Nako Amare, Harrison Shay, Tyler Amos)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

  • Girls 880y Relay- 1981 (1:49.8) (Meet Record) (Grace Marcy, Valarie Johnson, Lisa Greer, Laura Johnson)
  • Laura Johnson- 1982- 500m Dash (1:20.2) & (tie)- 300m Dash (43.6)
  • Amy Colvin- 1986- 1600m Run (4:56.1)
  • Amy Colvin- 1987- 1600m Run (4:57.95)
  • Carla Brown- 1992- 300m Dash (42.05)
  • Alicia Chiaramonte- 1992- Shot Put (38' 2.25")
  • James Colling- 1993- 1600m Run (4:18.15) & 3200m Run (9:34.2)
  • Jeff Beno- 1993- Pole Vault (14' 3")
  • Stephanie Peterson- 1993- Shot Put (37' 1")
  • James Colling- 1994-3200m Run (9:34.79)
  • Amandeep Singh- 1994 -55m Dash- (6.52)
  • Nhoj Sneckim-1994- Pole Vault (14' 0")
  • Kisasi Swan- 1995- 300m Dash (36.07)
  • Alyssa Aiken-1999-55m Dash (7.04), 55M Hurdles(8.27) & 300m Dash- (39.32)
  • Gus Schmader- 1999- Triple Jump (45' 3")
  • Alyssa Aiken- 2000- 55m Hurdles (7.98), 55m Dash (6.96) & 300m Dash (38.89) (ALL 3 - NEW REGIONAL MEET & CHS SCHOOL RECORDS!!!)
  • Jasmine Nelson- 2005- 55m Hurdles (8.61)
  • Brad Siragusa- 2005- 1600m Run (4:24.43)
  • Nicole Kazuba- 2006- Pole Vault (11' 0") (NEW REGIONAL RECORD)
  • Lia DiValentin- 2008- 3200m Run (11:12.63)
  • Wes Sun- 2009- Pole Vault (15' 0") (NEW REGIONAL RECORD; NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Mohamed Labor-Koroma- 2009-500m Dash (1:06.77) (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Chris Foley- 2009-3200m Run (9:30.84)
  • Mohamed Labor-Koroma- 2010-500m Dash (1:06.03) (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 2010 (8:08.02) (Matt Cumpian, Eric Rolfe, Chris Foley, Mohamed Labor-Koroma, Jr.)
  • Mohamed Labor-Koroma- 2011-500m Dash (1:06.10)
  • Logan Miller- 2013- 1600m Run (4:21.80)
  • Sean McGorty- 2013- 1000m Run (2:28.54)(NEW REGIONAL RECORD; NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Peyton McClintock- 2014- 55m Hurdles (7.87f/7.80p)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2015 (3:27.76) (NEW CHS SCHOOL RECORD) (Titus Jeffries, Michael Scopellite, Daniel Mitchell, Brandon McGorty)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2016- 1000m Run (2:25.81) (NEW REGIONAL RECORD; NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Jose Diego Almodiel- 2016- Pole Vault (13' 9")
  • Titus Jeffries, Jr- 2016- 500m Dash (1:04.82) (Co-Champion- 1st Place tie)
  • Boys 4x200m Relay- 2016 (1:32.68) (Conrad Pereira, Mark Robinson, Jr., Justin Loh, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2016 (3:27.03) (NEW CHS SCHOOL RECORD) (Michael Scopellite, Daniel Mitchell, Brandon McGorty, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)
  • Cecelia Bacon- 2018- Triple Jump (37' 5.75") (CHS SCHOOL RECORD)

STATE CHAMPIONS

  • Laura Johnson- 1982- 500m Dash (1:17.40) (Then- STATE MEET RECORD)
  • Amy Colvin- 1986- 1600m Run (4:56.90) (Then-STATE MEET RECORD)
  • Jim Colling- 1993- 1600m Run (4:18.42)
  • Nhoj Sneckim- 1993- Pole Vault (14' 6")
  • Nhoj Sneckim- 1994- Pole Vault (14' 6")
  • Warren Williams- 1995- 1000m Run (2:32.53)- (CHS Record)
  • Amanda Buell- 1996- 1000m Run (3:00.69)
  • Alyssa Aiken- 1999- 300m Dash (39:30)
  • Alyssa Aiken- 2000- 55m Dash (7.05) & 300m Dash (38.30) (Then- STATE MEET RECORD)
  • Nicole Kazuba- 2006- Pole Vault (11' 0") (CHS Record)
  • Mohamed Labor-Koroma- 2011- 300m Dash (35.18) (CHS Record)
  • Logan Miller- 2012- 1600m Run (4:15.48)
  • Sean McGorty- 2013- 1600m Run (4:11.68)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 2013 (7:52.99) (CHS Record) (Johanan Sowah, Andris Sturans, Logan Miller, Sean McGorty)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 2015 (7:56.02) (Titus Jeffries, Daniel Mitchell, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty) (6A Meet Record)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2015- 1000m Run (2:28.91)(6A Meet Record)
  • Brandon McGorty-2016- 1600m Run (4:13.46) (6A Meet Record) & 1000m Run (2:29.62)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2016 (3:24.35) (CHS RECORD) (Conrad Pereira, Michael Scopellite, Brandon McGorty, Titus Jeffries, Jr)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2017-1600m Run (4:13.31) (6A Meet Record)

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

  • Brad Siragusa- 2003- Freshman Mile (4:28.98)
  • Boys 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (3:24.02) (US National Record) (Michael Scopellite, Justin Loh, Titus Jeffries, Jr., Brandon McGorty)

TEAM CHAMPIONS

District Champions


  • Girls (Potomac District)- 1983 (102.5 pts)
  • Girls (Potomac District)- 1984 (120 pts)
  • Girls (Potomac District)- 1985 (104 pts)
  • Girls- (Potomac District)- 1986 (160 pts)
  • Boys- (Great Falls District)- 1988 (118 pts)
  • Boys- (Great Falls District)- 1989 (150 pts)
  • Boys- (Great Falls District)- 1990 (131 pts)
  • Boys-(Great Falls District)-1991 (166 pts)
  • Boys-(Great Falls District)-1992 (173 pts)
  • Boys- (Great Falls District)- 1993 (218.5 pts)
  • Boys- (Concorde District)- 1994 (140 pts)
  • Boys- (Concorde District)- 1995 (116 pts)
  • Boys- (Concorde District)- 1996 (115 pts)
  • Boys (Concorde District)- 2011 (126 pts)
  • Boys- (Concorde Conference 5)- 2014 (175 pts)
  • Boys- (Concorde Conference 5)- 2015 (156 pts)
  • Boys- (Concorde Conference 5)- 2016 (152 pts)
  • Girls- (Concorde Conference 5)- 2017 (176 pts)
  • Girls- (Concorde Conference 5)- 2018 (158 pts)


Regional Champions

  • Boys- Region 6A North-2014 (56 pts)