Spring Track All-State

1978

  • Lauren Thomas- 3rd Place Shot Put (8 lb) (42' 1")


1979

  • Lauren Thomas- 2nd Place Shot Put (8 lb) (41' 11.25")


1981

  • Valerie Johnson- 5th Place- 400m Run (57.70)


1982

  • Julie George- 6th Place- 1600m Run (5:09.1)


1985

  • Terri Bunek- 2nd Place- High Jump (5' 6")
  • Amy Colvin- 5th Place- 1600m Run (5:07.5)


1986

  • Amy Colvin- 2nd Place- 1600m Run (4:54.86); 3rd Place- 3200m Run (10:47.66)
  • Sarah Colvin- 3rd Place- 800m Run (2:13.70)
  • Dave Patterson- 6th Place- 800m Run (1:56.31)


1987

  • Amy Colvin- 3rd Place- 1600m Run (4:56.14); 3rd Place- 3200m Run (10:59.34)
  • Sarah Colvin- 4th Place- 1600m Run (5:03.84)


1988

  • Hollie Moore- 4th Place- 3200m Run (11:06.2)


1989

  • Hollie Moore- 2nd Place- 3200m Run (11:00.1)


1990

  • Rachel Ward- 5th Place- 800m Run (2:18.4)
  • Chris Teal- 6th Place- Long Jump (22' 3.75")


1991

  • Vincent Peters-6th Place- Pole Vault (14' 0")
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 6th Place (8:09.0)


1992

  • Alicia Chiaramonte- 2nd Place- Shot Put (37' 9.5")


1993

  • Jim Colling- STATE CHAMPION- 1600m Run (4:16.91); 6th- 3200m Run (9:52.80)
  • Nhoj Snekcim- 3rd Place- Pole Vault (14' 6")


1994

  • Jim Colling- 2nd Place- 3200m Run (9:28.38); 4th Place- 1600m Run (4:12.73)
  • Kisha Johnson- 4th Place- Long Jump (18' 1")
  • Karim Aleem- 6th Place- Pole Vault (13' 6")
  • Michael Leslie- 6th Place- Discus (145' 0")


1995

  • Kisha Johnson- 3rd Place- 400m Dash (57.62)
  • Micheal Leslie- 3rd Place- Discus (149' 6")
  • Warren Williams- 3rd Place- 1600m Run (4:12.81); 6th Place- 800m Run (1:57.34)
  • Kisasi Swan- 3rd Place- 400m Dash (49.64)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 3rd Place (9:31.98)


1996

  • Eric Post- 3rd Place- 3200m Run (9:27.92)
  • Amanda Buell- 800m Run- 5th Place (2:18.37)
  • Laurel Simcox- 3200m Run- 8th Place (11:31.29)
  • Azibo Smith- 110m Hurdles- 8th Place (15.02)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 7th Place (9:39.51)


1997

  • Eric Post- STATE CHAMPION- 3200m Run (9:12.7h) (CHS RECORD)
  • Laurel Simcox- 3200m Run- 5th Place (11:01.54)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 8th Place (9:40.0) (Laura Winstead, Sathy Smith, Kelly Chapman, Colleen Chapman)


1999

  • Alyssa Aiken- STATE CHAMPION- 400m Dash (53.45) (STATE MEET RECORD); 5th Place- 200m Dash (25.13)
  • Gus Schmader- STATE CHAMPION- Long Jump (23' 7")
  • Billy Moore- 5th Place- 1600m Run (4:23.59)
  • Carin Miller- 7th Place- 800m Run (2:19.00)
  • Laurie Yarger- 8th Place- 3200m Run (11:35.31)


2000

  • Alyssa Aiken- STATE CHAMPION- 200m Dash (24.44); STATE CHAMPION- 400M (53.83); 4th Place- 100m Dash (12.04)
  • Carin Miller- 6th Place- 800m Run (2:15.57)


2003

  • Kevin Comerford- 5th Place- 300m Hurdles (39.60s)- SCHOOL RECORD


2004

  • Nicole Kazuba- 5th Place- Pole Vault (9' 0")


2005

  • Nicole Kazuba- 2nd Place (tie)- Pole Vault (10' 6") ( SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Matt Dobson- 4th Place- Discus (164' 5")


2006

  • Nicole Kazuba- STATE CHAMPION- Pole Vault (11' 6")
  • Lia DiValentin- 5th Place- 3200m Run (11:08.11)


2007

  • Lia DiValentin-2nd Place-3200m (11:04.99)


2008

  • Wes Sun- 3rd Place- Pole Vault (14' 0")


2009

  • Curtis Sun- 8th Place- Pole Vault (14' 0")


2010

  • Chris Foley- STATE CHAMPION- 3200m Run (9:08.43) (NEW CHS RECORD)
  • Mohamed Labor-Koroma- 7th Place- 400m Dash (49.74p/51.10f)


2011

  • Sean McGorty- 3rd Place- 3200m Run (9:12.03); 7th Place (4:17.96)
  • Mohamed Labor-Koroma- 4th Place-400m Dash (48.39) (NEW CHS RECORD)
  • Kendall Cowne- 6th Place- 1600m Run (5:05.88)


2012

  • Sean McGorty- STATE CHAMPION- 3200m Run (9:05.51) (NEW CHS RECORD); 3rd Place- 1600m Run (4:16.64)
  • Kendall Cowne- 4th Place- 1600m Run (4:58.53)
  • Arthur McDuffy- 5th Place- Long Jump (22' 8"); 7th Place- Triple Jump (45' 8.25")


2013

  • Sean McGorty- STATE CHAMPION- 3200m Run (8:58.07) (Virginia AAA Meet #3- All Time); 3rd Place- 800m Run (1:53.00) (CHS RECORD)
  • Kendall Cowne- 2nd Place- 1600m Run (4:57.19); 5th Place- 800m Run (2:15.05)
  • Eric Nguyen- 5th Place (tie)- Pole Vault (13' 3")
  • Logan Miller- 7th Place- 1600m Run (4:21.78)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 2nd Place (7:47.30) (Virginia AAA Meet #6 All Time & CHS Record) (Johanan Sowah, Andris Sturans, Logan Miller, Sean McGorty)


2014

  • Xaveria Hawvermale- 4th Place- 3200m Run (10:56.18)
  • Jose Diego Almodiel- 5th Place- Pole Vault (12' 6")
  • Ryan McGorty- 5th Place- 3200m Run (9:26.74)
  • Brandon McGorty- 8th Place- 800m Run (1:56.76)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 4th Place (7:57.21) (Adam Huff, Dakota Lange, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 8th Place (3:24.26) (NEW CHS RECORD) (Andris Sturans, Titus Jeffries, Arvin Daneshmand, Brandon McGorty)


2015

  • Brandon McGorty- 3rd Place- 800m Run (1:52.69) (NEW CHS RECORD)
  • Titus Jeffries, Jr.- 5th Place- 400m Dash (49.45)
  • Ryan McGorty- 5th Place- 1600m Run (4:18.35)
  • Tristan Ngo- 7th Place- Shot Put (48' 6")
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- STATE CHAMPIONS (7:48.08) (TItus Jeffries, Jr., Daniel Mitchell, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- STATE CHAMPIONS (3:20.55) (NEW CHS RECORD)(Justin West, Daniel Mitchell, Brandon McGorty, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)


2016

  • Brandon McGorty- STATE CHAMPION- 1600m Run (4:16.54), STATE CHAMPION- 800m Run (1:51.86)
  • Jose Diego Almodiel- 2nd Place (tie)- Pole Vault (14' 0")
  • Titus Jeffries, Jr.- 5th Place- 400m Dash (49.34)
  • Julianne Igbokwe- 6th Place -Shot Put (38' 2.5")
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 3rd Place (3:20.90) (Michael Scopellite, Justin Loh, Brandon McGorty, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)
  • Boys 4x100m Relay- 7th Place (42.89) (NEW CHS RECORD) (Cush Eastman, Conrad Pereira, Michael Scopellite, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)


2017

  • Brandon McGorty- STATE CHAMPION- 1600m Run (4:13.91), STATE CHAMPION- 800m Run (1:55.01)
  • Cecelia Bacon- 4th Place- Triple Jump (39' 0") (NEW CHS RECORD)
  • Nicole Re- 4th Place- 800m Run (2:16.71)
  • Conrad Pereira- 6th Place (tie)- High Jump (6' 2")
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 6th Place (48.51) (Cecelia Bacon, Danielle Brennan, Julia Recto, Jaiviah Dews) (NEW CHS RECORD)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 6th Place (9:36.25) (Julia Haug, Kayla Wigle, Ana Morris, Nicole Re)


2018

  • Nicole Re- STATE CHAMPION- 800m Run (2:13.73)
  • Cecelia Bacon- 3rd Place- High Jump (5' 4"); 8th Place- Triple Jump (37' 5")
  • Josephine Allamby- 8th Place (tie)- High Jump (5' 0")
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 8th Place (4:01.59) (Ruby Carter-Ogden, Nyla Carter-Ogden, Cecelia Bacon, Nicole Re)

2019

  • Josephine Allamby- 5th Place- High Jump (5' 2")