Spring Track Champions

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

  • Laura Johnson- 1981- 100m Hurdles (15.0) & 400m Dash (57.4)
  • Mark Baden- 1982- 1600m Run (4:26.1)
  • Mike Bradecamp- 1982- 800m Run (1:59.1)
  • Keith Mattioli- 1983- Long Jump (21' 1"), 110m Hurdles (15.0), 100m Dash (11.1) & 300m Hurdles (39.9)
  • Felicia Maye- 1983- Shot Put (31' 2.25") & Discus (94' 4.5")
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 1983 (52.7)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 1983 (4:19.0)
  • Todd Anderson- 1984- 800m Run (1:57.6)
  • Doug Clark- 1984- Pole Vault (12' 6")
  • Felicia Maye- 1984- Discus (102' 6")
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 1984- (4:12.2)
  • Terri Bunek- 1985- Shot Put (30' 11.25") & Discus (87' 10")
  • Doug Clark- 1985- Pole Vault (13' 7.5")
  • Amy Colvin- 1985- 3200m Run (11:25.3)
  • Andrea McClendon- 1985- 100m Dash (12.9) & 200m Dash (26.1)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 1985- (51.4) (Kathy Leslie, Terri Bunek, Stephanie Horn, Andrea McClendon)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 1985- (4:14.1) (Susan Bessette, Terri Bunek, Debbie Ganster, Rhonda Maier)
  • Amy Colvin- 1986- 3200m Run (10:59.3) (Meet Record)
  • Scott Kemp- 1986- Pole Vault (12' 6")
  • Amy Colvin- 1987- 1600m Run (4:55.2) (MEET RECORD) & 3200m Run (10:48.0) (MEET RECORD)
  • Valerie Bell- 1987- 100m Hurdles (16.7)
  • Rhonda Maier- 1987- Discus (100' 5")
  • Derek Childress- 1986- Shot Put (45' 4.5")
  • Greg Hudson- 1988- 300m Hurdles (40.0)
  • Larry Leslie- 1988- Discus (144' 3")
  • Hollie Moore- 1988- 3200m Run (11:20.8)
  • Lance Muniz-1988- 3200m Run (9:50.7)
  • Corey Roy- 1988- 400m Dash (50.3)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 1988- (52.5)
  • Jim Martin- 1989- 100m Dash (11.1), 200m Dash (22.2) & 300m Hurdles (39.3) (SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Chris Teal-1989- Long Jump (20' 3.75"), High Jump (6' 0") & Triple Jump (43' 5.25")
  • Larry Leslie- 1989- Discus (144' 4")
  • Rachel Ward-1989- 800m Run (2:17.4)
  • Jawan Peterson- 1990- 110m Hurdles (15.5) & 300m Hurdles (40.9)
  • Chris Teal- 1990- Long Jump (22' 1") & Triple Jump (44' 5")
  • Matt Croy- 1990- Shot Put (46' 0")
  • Mike Kohn- 1990- 100m Dash (11.0)
  • Vincent Peters- 1990- Pole Vault (12' 6")
  • Rachel Ward- 1990- 800m Run (2:19.5)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 1990 (4:15.5)
  • Gifford Ploetz- 1991- Pole Vault (14' 0") & 110m Hurdles (15.6)
  • Jeff Beno-1991- 200m Dash (23.0)
  • Carla Brown- 1991- 400m Dash (1:00.1)
  • Jim Colling- 1991- 3200m Run (9:56.0)
  • David Ferguson- 1991- Discus (140' 2")
  • Steven King- 1991- 300m Hurdles (41.1)
  • Vincent Peters- 1991- 400m Dash (51.5)
  • Boys 4x100m Relay- 1991- (45.1)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 1991- (3:31.2)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay-1991(4:11.2)
  • Jeff Beno- 1992- Pole Vault (12' 6") & 400m Dash (50.5)
  • Altarius Boyd- 1992- Triple Jump (44' 0")
  • Carla Brown- 1992- 400m Dash (1:00.0) & 200m Dash (26.1)
  • Alicia Chiaramonte- 1992- Shot Put (39' 6.25")
  • Jim Colling- 1992- 1600m Run (4:26.7) & 3200m Run (9:44.2)
  • Brandon Soleau- 1992- 800m Run (1:57.4)
  • Liane Stahli- 1992- 100m Hurdles (15. 6")
  • Karim Aleem- 1993- Long Jump (21' 4")
  • Jeff Beno- 1993- Triple Jump (44' 8.5") & 200m Dash (22.3)
  • Jim Colling- 1993- 1600m Run (4:26.3)
  • Derek Drake- 1993- 110m Hurdles (15.3)
  • Kisha Johnson- 1993- Triple Jump (35' 4")
  • Alicia Nance- 1993- 100m Hurdles (16.3)
  • Armandeep Singh- 1993- 100m Dash (10.8) & 300m Hurdles (40.8)
  • Nhoj Snekcim- 1993- Pole Vault (14' 6")
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 1993- (8:06.6) (David Muckel, Kevin Freeman, Bryan Harrell, Jim Colling)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 1993- (3:27.2)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 1993- (9:55.6) (Carmen Osterling, Scottie Morris, Joanne Hunsinger, Aryn Fahey)
  • Jim Colling- 1994- 1600m Run (4:19.1) & 3200m Run (9:26.8) (MEET RECORD)
  • Bridgett Giles- 1994- 100m Dash (12.7)
  • Kisha Johnson -1994- Long Jump (17' 2")
  • Mike Leslie- 1994- Shot Put (47' 4.5") & Discus (137' 5")
  • Alicia Nance- 1994- 100m Hurdles (16.4)
  • Nhoj Snekcim- 1994- Pole Vault (13' 0")
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 1994- (8:21.1)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 1994- (51.1)
  • Azibo Smith- 1996- Triple Jump (44' 4.25") (Meet Record) & 110m Hurdles (14.7h) (Meet Record)
  • Eric Post- 1996- 3200m Run (9:41.3h)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 1996 (8:12.7h) (Meet Record) (Jason Horn, Matt Hedeen, Dan Fortney, Eric Post)
  • Eric Post-1997- 1600m Run (4:21.8) & 3200m Run (9:36.0) (Meet Record)
  • Laurel Simcox- 1997- 3200m Run (11:03.8h)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 1997 (51.4h)
  • Alyssa Aiken- 1999- Long Jump (17' 10.75"), Triple Jump (36' 1"), Shot Put (35' 10.75"),100m Hurdles (15.27), 100m Dash (12.03) (MEET RECORD) & 300m Hurdles (44.99) (MEET RECORD)
  • Matt Rembold- 1999- Discus (134' 7")
  • Gus Schmader- 1999- Long Jump (23' 3.5") (MEET RECORD)
  • Alyssa Aiken- 2000- 100m Dash (12.02) (CHS RECORD), 400m Dash (56.11) & 200m Dash (24.60)
  • Matt Rembold- 2000- Shot Put (45' 2")
  • Laurie Yarger- 2000- 3200m Run (11:25.36)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 2002- (52.32) (Jenny Geldermann, Megan Oppenheimer, Paula Olsen, Fatimah Labor-Koroma)
  • Brad Siragusa- 2003- 1600m Run (4:23.83)
  • Jenny Geldermann- 2004- 200m Dash (25.82)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 2004- (49.77) (Jenny Geldermann, Adeola Abisogun, Jasmine Nelson, Sara Kanamine)
  • Boys 4x100m Relay- 2004- (44.86) (James Schnarrs, Dustin Ray, Michael Morrison, Jimmy Beyeah)
  • Matt Dobson- 2005- Shot Put (54' 5.5") (NEW DISTRICT RECORD) & Discus (154' 2")
  • Brad Siragusa- 2005- 1600m Run (4:18.01) & 3200m Run (9:38.44)
  • Jimmy Beyeah- 2005- 100m Dash (11.34)
  • Jasmine Nelson- 2005- 100m Hurdles (15.10)
  • James Schnarrs- 2005- Long Jump (21' 2.5")
  • Lia DiValentin- 2006- 3200m Run (11:18.39)
  • Nicole Kazuba- 2006- Pole Vault (10' 0")
  • Jarel Highsmith- 2007- 110m Hurdles (15.77) & 300m Hurdles (40.02p)
  • Lia DiValentin- 2007- 3200m Run (11:21.02)
  • Wes Sun- 2007- Pole Vault- (13' 0")
  • Chris Foley- 2008- 3200m (9:53.54)
  • Wes Sun- 2008- Pole Vault- (13' 6")
  • Girls 4x100m Relay-2008- (50.91) (Amira Idris, Tyeshia Jarrett, Meera Abdul-Malek, Genevieve Manley)
  • Kim Weinberg- 2009- Pole Vault (8' 6")- (tie) & 100m Hurdles (16.69)
  • Nina Ullom- 2009- Pole Vault (8' 6")-(tie)
  • Curtis Sun- 2009- Pole Vault (13' 0")
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 2009-(50.93) (Kim Weinberg, Tiffany Mitchell, Casey Donovan, Genevieve Manley)
  • Chris Foley-2010- 3200m Run (9:26.44)
  • Chris Menzel- 2010- Pole Vault (12' 0")
  • Nina Ullom- 2010- Pole Vault (10' 0")
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 2010- (49.83) (Tiffany Mitchell, Samantha Lull, Nina Ullom, Genevieve Manley)
  • Arthur McDuffy- 2011- Long Jump (20' 11.5") & Triple Jump (44' 7")
  • Sean McGorty- 2011- 1600m Run (4:18.85) & 3200m Run (9:36.42)
  • Mohamed Labor-Koroma, Jr- 2011- 400m Dash (49.00)
  • Miles Ransom- 2011-110m Hurdles (15.74)
  • Nina Ullom- 2011- Pole Vault (10' 6")
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 2011- (50.34) (Tiffany Mitchell, Samantha Lull, Nina Ullom, Rachel Reinhardt)
  • Sean McGorty- 2012-1600m Run (4:17.88) & 3200m Run (9:22.04)
  • Arthur McDuffy- 2012- Long Jump (20' 9.75")
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 2012 (9:33.96) (Nora Raher, Alexandra Sieder, Samantha Lull, Kendall Cowne)
  • Sean McGorty-2013- 1600m Run (4:13.56) & 3200m Run (9:20.61)
  • Eric Nguyen- 2013- Pole Vault (13' 0")
  • Colleen Davidson- 2014- 300m Hurdles- (46.93f/46.84p)
  • Dakota Lange- 2014- 3200m Run (9:38.08)
  • Peyton McClintock- 2014- 110m Hurdles (16.54f/15.71p)
  • Andris Sturans- 2014- Pole Vault (12' 3")
  • Hannah Boehlert- 2015- High Jump (5' 0")
  • Titus Jeffries, Jr- 2015- 400m Dash (49.06)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay-2015 (4:06.51) (Kelsey Irwin, Sarah Schuster, Simone Jeffries, Cecelia Bacon)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2015 (3:26.92) (Conrad Pereira, Andor Nas, Daniel Mitchell, Titus Jeffries, Jr)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2016- 1600m Run (4:17.55); 800m Run (1:54.59)
  • Jose Diego Almodiel- 2016- Pole Vault (13' 6")
  • Cecelia Bacon- 2016 High Jump (5' 3")
  • Titus Jeffries, Jr-2016- 400m Dash (50.24)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 2016 (4:00.81) (Kelsey Irwin, Nicole Re, Simone Jeffries, Cecelia Bacon)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2016 (3:26.83) (Conrad Pereira, Justin Loh, Daniel Mitchell, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2017- 1600m Run (4:18.04); 400m Dash (48.70); 800m Run (1:54.39)
  • Haley Alderman- 2017- Long Jump (16' 5.25")
  • Cecelia Bacon-2017- Triple Jump (36' 9.5")
  • Mark Harper-2017-Shot Put (47' 7.5")
  • Ali Ibrahim- 2017- 300m Hurdles (41.17)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 2017 (49.50) (Alex Ciccone, Danielle Brennan, Jaiviah Dews, Julia Recto)
  • Nicole Re- 2018- 1600m Run (5:09.46); 800m Run (2:18.93)
  • Josie Allamby- 2018- High Jump (5' 0")
  • Tyler Amos- 2018- 3200m Run (9:52.45)
  • Cecelia Bacon- 2018- Triple Jump (35' 2")
  • Jonathan Duran-Diaz- 2018- 400m Dash (52.50)
  • Kayla Wigle- 2018- 3200m Run (11:31.52)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 2018 (51.37) (Alice Han, Claire Jones, Haley Alderman, Emera Cooper)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 2018 (4:10.43) (Ruby Carter-Ogden, Caroline Aronhime, Cecelia Bacon, Nyla Carter-Ogden)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 2018 (9:41.69) (Julia Haug, Nyla Carter-Ogden, Kayla Wigle, Nicole Re)
  • Jenay Soumahro- 2019- 100m Hurdles (15.98f/15.59p); 300m Hurdles (48.46)
  • Josie Allamby- 2019- High Jump (5' 0")
  • Jack Madaj- 2019- Shot Put (45' 2.5")
  • Elizabeth Wu- 2019- 3200m Run (11:43.77)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 2019 (9:48.77) (Elizabeth Wu, Nyla Carter-Ogden, Nicole Re, Ruby Carter-Ogden)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 2019 (50.92) (Kayla Chang, Kendra Bush, Claire Jones, Emera Cooper)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

  • Lauren Thomas- 1979- Shot Put (8 lb) (41' 3.25")
  • Todd Anderson- 1984- 800m Run (1:55.8)
  • Sarah Colvin- 1986- 800m Run (2:14.39)
  • Amy Colvin- 1987- 1600m Run (4:49.89 ) (REGIONAL MEET RECORD & CHS SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Larry Leslie- 1989- Discus (154' 8")
  • Chris Teal- 1990- Long Jump (22' 1.5") & Triple Jump (45' 6.5")
  • Gifford Ploetz- 1991- Pole Vault (13' 0")
  • Carla Brown- 1992- 400m Dash (56.81) & 200m Dash (25.90)
  • Alicia Chiaramonte- 1992- Shot Put (38' 9.5")
  • Jim Colling- 1992- 3200m Run (9:46.84)
  • Jim Colling- 1993- 3200m Run (9:34.90)
  • Jim Colling- 1994- 3200m Run (9:23.65)
  • Nhoj Snekcim- 1994- Pole Vault (13' 0")
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 1994- (7:58.78)
  • Azibo Smith- 1996- 110m Hurdles (15.05)
  • Alyssa Aiken- 1999- 100m Dash (12.06) (MEET RECORD), 300m Hurdles (43.03) (MEET RECORD) & 200m Dash (23.94)(MEET RECORD)
  • Alyssa Aiken- 2000- 100m Dash (12.22), 400m Dash (55.24) & 200m Dash (25.36)
  • Jenny Geldermann- 2003- 200m Dash (25.92)
  • Jasmine Nelson- 2005- 100m Hurdles (14.81) (SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- 2005 (48.87) (Jasmine Nelson, Adeola Abisogun, Tracy Comerford, Sara Kanamine) (SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Nicole Kazuba- 2006- Pole Vault (11' 6") (NEW REGIONAL RECORD)
  • Wes Sun- 2008- Pole Vault (13' 6")
  • Wes Sun- 2009- Pole Vault (14' 6")
  • Sean McGorty- 2011- 3200m Run (9:24.39)
  • Arthur McDuffy- 2012- Long Jump (22' 2.25") & Triple Jump (47' 4.25") (NEW CHS RECORD)
  • Colleen Davidson- 2014- 300m Hurdles (45.24)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2016- (3:19.36) (NEW CHS RECORD) (Michael Scopellite, Daniel Mitchell, Titus Jeffries, Jr., Brandon McGorty)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2017- 800m Run (1:48.71)(NEW REGIONAL RECORD)
  • Cecelia Bacon- 2018- Triple Jump (36' 7")
  • Nicole Re- 2018- 800m Run (2:15.33)

STATE CHAMPIONS

  • Jim Colling- 1993- 1600 Run (4:16.92)
  • Eric Post- 1997- 3200m Run (9:12.7h)(CHS RECORD)
  • Gus Schmader- 1999- Long Jump (23' 7")
  • Alyssa Aiken- 1999- 400m Dash (53.45) (STATE MEET RECORD)
  • Alyssa Aiken- 2000- 200m Dash (24.44) & 400M Dash (53.83)
  • Nicole Kazuba-2006- Pole Vault (11' 6")
  • Chris Foley- 2010- 3200m Run (9:08.43) (CHS RECORD)
  • Sean McGorty- 2012- 3200m Run (9:05.51)(CHS RECORD)
  • Sean McGorty- 2013- 3200m Run (8:58.07) (Virginia AAA #3 All-Time)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 2015- (7:48.08) (Titus Jeffries, Jr., Daniel Mitchell, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2015- (3:20.55) (CHS RECORD) (Justin West, Daniel Mitchell, Brandon McGorty, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2016- 1600m Run (4:16.54) & 800m Run (1:51.86)
  • Brandon McGorty- 2017- 1600m Run (4:13.91) & 800m Run (1:55.01)
  • Nicole Re- 2018- 800m Run (2:13.73)

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

  • Sean McGorty- 2013- Two Mile Run (8:45.61) (Virginia All-Time Record)

TEAM CHAMPIONS

District Champions


  • 1983- Girls- Potomac District (87.5 pts)
  • 1984- Girls- Potomac District (115 pts)
  • 1985- Girls- Potomac District (163 pts)
  • 1986- Girls- Potomac District (156 pts)
  • 1987- Girls- Great Falls District (137 pts)
  • 1988- Boys- Great Falls District (162.5 pts)
  • 1988- Girls- Great Falls District (125 pts)
  • 1989- Boys- Great Falls District (178.5 pts)
  • 1990- Boys- Great Falls District (198 pts)
  • 1991- Boys- Great Falls District (224 pts)
  • 1992- Boys- Great Falls District (193 pts)
  • 1992- Girls- Great Falls District (129.5 pts)
  • 1993- Boys- Great Falls District (203 pts)
  • 1994- Boys- Great Falls District (114 pts)
  • 1994- Girls- Great Falls District (138 pts)
  • 1995- Boys- Concorde District (124.5 pts)
  • 1996- Boys- Concorde District (103 pts)
  • 2011- Boys- Concorde District (108 pts)
  • 2014- Boys- Concorde Conference 5 (129 pts)
  • 2016- Boys- Concorde Conference 5 (169 pts)
  • 2018- Girls- Concorde District (186 pts)
  • 2019- Girls- Concorde District (182 pts)