About‎ > ‎The Board‎ > ‎

Previous Board Members

Founded: 1950
1950-1952
Theodor Geiger (Chair)

1952-1972
David Glass (Chair)

Refounded: 1972
1972-1974
Kaare Svalastoga (President)
John Goldthorpe (Vice-President)
Wlodzimierz Wesolowski (Vice-President)
Walter Mueller (Secretary-Treasurer)
Paolo Ammassari
William Sewell
Wlodzimierz Wesolowski (Delegate RC)
Kaare Svalastoga (Alternate RC)
David Glass (Honorary President)

1975-1978
Kaare Svalastoga (President)
John Goldthorpe (Vice-President)
Wlodzimierz Wesolowski (Vice-President)
Walter Mueller (Secretary-Treasurer)
Paolo Ammassari
Natalie Rogoff-Ramsoy
Wlodzimierz Wesolowski (Delegate RC)
Kaare Svalastoga (Alternate RC)

1978-1982
Natalie Rogoff-Ramsoy (President)
John Goldthorpe (Vice-President)
Wlodzimierz Wesolowski (Vice-President)
Walter Mueller (Secretary-Treasurer)
Robert Hauser
Paolo Ammassari
Wlodzimierz Wesolowski (Delegate RC)
Natalie Rogoff-Ramsoy (Alternate RC)

1982-1986
John Goldthorpe (President)
Robert Erikson (Secretary-Treasurer)
Rudolf Andorka
David Featherman
Robert Hauser
Karl Ulrich Mayer
Kazimierz Slomczynski
Kenichi Tominaga

1986-1990
Rudolf Andorka (President)
Robert Erikson (Secretary-Treasurer)
Paolo Ammassari
Harry Ganzeboom
Robert Hauser
Karl Ulrich Mayer
Bam Dev Sharda
Kazimierz Slomczynski
Kenichi Tominaga

1990-1994
Donald Treiman (President)
Harry Ganzeboom (Secretary-Treasurer)
Mariah Evans
Michael Hout
Jan Jonsson
Tamas Kolosi
Petr Mateju
Bam Dev Sharda
Yossi Shavit

1994-1998
Donald Treiman (President)
Harry Ganzeboom (Secretary-Treasurer)
Richard Breen
Mariah Evans
Jan Jonsson
Peter Robert
Yossi Shavit
Shu-Ling Tsai
Yu Xie

1998-2002
Michael Hout (President)
Yossi Shavit (Secretary-Treasurer)
Richard Breen
Robert Mare
Peter Robert
Shu-Ling Tsai
Wout Ultee
Yu Xie
Krzysztof Zagorski

2002-2006
Wout Ultee (President)
Thomas DiPrete (Secretary-Treasurer)
Richard Arum
Gunn Birkelund
Hiroshi Ishida
Yannick Lemel
Robert Mare
Haya Stier
Krzysztof Zagorski

2006-2010
Robert Mare (President)
Meir Yaish (Secretary-Treasurer)
Richard Arum
Gunn Birkelund
Thomas DiPrete
Hiroshi Ishida
Michelle Jackson
Yannick Lemel
Haya Stier

2010-2014
Haya Stier (President) 
Richard Arum (Secretary-Treasurer) 
Michelle Jackson 
Irena Kogan 
Samuel Lucas 
A.R.C.M. (Ruud) Luijkx
Lucinda Platt 
Tony Tam 
Mark Western

2014-2018
Yu Xie (President) 
Hiroshi Ishida (Secretary-Treasurer) 
Hanna Ayalon                                                                   
Carlo Barone                                                                   
Ted Gerber                                                               
Marita Jacob                                                                   
Ruud Luijkx 
Ineke Maas  
Hyunjoon Park  
Sawako Shirahase
Tony Tam 
Florencia Torche
Comments