Placement decisions must be made by a group of persons, including the parents, and others knowledgeable about the child who understand the meaning of evaluation data and the placement options, and must base their decisions on the child’s IEP. [34 C.F.R. § 300.116] The IDEA regulations state that schools “must ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.115(a)] This continuum must include “instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions.” [Id. at subsection (b)(1)] Schools are required to “make provision for supplementary services (such as resource room or itinerant instruction) to be provided in conjunction with regular class placement.” [Id. at subsection (b)(2)]