About AANC‎ > ‎

Awards

of the Astronomical Association of Northern California

The AANC has recognized the following for outstanding and
continuous support in distinguishing and fostering Amateur Astronomy

[Acronym legend is at the end of the list]
Year Amateur Professional Commercial Special
1976 Herman Fast (SFAA)
Paul Zurakowski (EAS)
Kingsley Wightman | |
1977 Betty Neall (EAS) Dr. Harold Weaver (UCB) | |
1978 Al Daggett (SFAA) Dr. Helen Pillans
(Mills College)
| |
1979 Don Machholtz (SJAA) Marvin Vann (NASA Public Info Office) | Ben Mayer
(Polaris A.S.)
1980 Doug Berger (EAS) Andrew Fraknoi (ASP) | |
1981 Frank Miller (SVAS) Dr. Don Goldsmith (NASA Ames) | |
1982 Leon Salanave (SFAA) Don Warren (SMAS) | |
1983 Bob Schalck (EAS, TMW) Dr. Alan Friedman (LHS) Celestron International |
1984 Dr. Clarence Custer (SAS) Lewis Epstein (SFAA) Space Microwave Labs |
1985 Jack Borde (MDAS) Eric Burgess
(Space Microwave)
Tom Mathis |
1986 [NO AWARDS GIVEN]
Year Amateur Professional Commercial Special
1987 Kevin Medlock (FPOA) Sherwood Harrington (ASP) The Astronomical Staff of Kalmbach Publications |
1988 John Dobson (SFSA) Steve Edberg (NASA - JPL) Mark Thompson (KRON-TV Weather) |
1989 John Westfall (ALPO) Alan Gould (LHS) | Norm Sperling (ETIU/EAS)
1990 Cliff Holmes (RTMC) Ashley Thomas McDermott (RTMC) Al & Phyllis Heppe (Glen Ellen Scientific Co.) |
1991 Carter Roberts (EAS) Lonny Baker (Morrison Planetarium CAS) Orion Telescope Center |
1992 Don Stone (EAS) Wayne Narron (San Joachin Delta College Clever Planetarium) Edmund Scientific Co. Dr. Edward Penhoet (COSC)
1993 Conrad Jung (EAS) Tinka Ross (MTO) Learning Technologies SCAS (Young Astronomers & Striking Sparks)
1994 David Rodrigues (EAS/TVS) Joe Wujek (EAS/COSC/Lowell Obs) Rick/Susie McWillams (Tangent Instruments) Rick Morales (Fremont Peak; FPOA)
1995 Mike Maiman (SMAS) Dr. Isabel Hawkins (CEA)
John Hewitt (LHS)
LUMICON Alan G. Gorski (TVS)
Project ASTRO (ASP)
1996 Dennis LeClert (SAS) Edna DeVore (SETI Institute) Meade Instruments Joe Disch (MDAS)
1997 Chuck Vaughn (Tri-Valley) David Morrison
(NASA Ames)
Telrad-- Steve Kufeld Nancy Kassover (Happy Valley School, Lafayette)
1998 Steve Overholt
(SFAA and WMAC)
Chris McKay
(NASA Ames)
Tectron Telescopes
(Tom Clark)
SETI Institute
(Seth Shostak)
1999 Denni Frerichs (WAA, FPOA) Peter Jenniskens (SETI) Crazy Ed Optical (Ed Erbeck; SJAA) Mt. Tam Interpretive Association
Year Amateur Professional Commercial Special
2000 Mike Ryan (SMAS) Alex Filippenko
(UC Berkeley)
Rainbow Optics
(Jim Badura)
EAS Rachel (20" refractor) Restoration Team: Denni Frerichs, Kevin Medlock, Carter Roberts, Don Saito, and Ken Swagerty
2001 Alane Alchorn (TVS) and Jeff Baldwin (SAS) Dr. Michael D. Reynolds
(Chabot Space & Science Center)
Al Nagler (Tele Vue) Hercules Stargazers
2002 Jane Houston Jones (Sidewalk Astronomers) Robert Naeye (ASP) Bob Fies (Aluminum Coating) (SMCAS) Jim Van Nuland (SJAA)
2003 Marni Berendsen (MDAS) Steve Craig
(Morrison Planetarium)
Marshall Smith (Orion Telescopes and Binoculars) Kirsten Vanstone (Morrison Planetarium)
2004 Jim Scala (MDAS) Debra Fischer (UCB & SFSU astronomer) Maurice & Sam Sweiss (Scope City) Morris Jones (SFAA,SJAA,FPOA)
2005 Mike Koop (SJAA) Darryl Stanford (CSM & SFSU astronomer) Vic Maris (StellarVue)

Marshal Merriam (MDAS)

2006 Ken Frank
(SFAA and Scope City)
Scott Sandford
(NASA Stardust Mission)
Coronado Solar Telescopes
Jeff Adkins (Deer Valley High School, Antioch, CA)
2007 Michael Portuesi (SFAA and SF Sidewalk Astronomers) Phil Plait (Bad Astronomy) Plettstone Telescopes
(Michelle Stone)

Dean Drumheller (CSM)

2008 Jim Head (MDAS) Suzy Gurton (ASP) Hans Wiest (1800destiny) Telescope Makers Makers Workshop (CSSC)
2009 Doug Brown (FPOA),
Jake Burkhart
Brian Day
(NASA LCROSS EPO)
  Mike Bennett (ASP), Michael Greene (JPL)
for establishment of Night Sky Network
Year Amateur Professional Commercial Special
2010 John Dillon (SFAA, Randall Museum) Marni Berendsen (ASP, Night Sky Network)
| Ranger Dave Balogh (Yosemite Ranger at Glacier Point)
 2011    Rogelio Bernal Andreo
(SJAA, SFAA)
 Bill Borucki
(Kepler Mission PI)
 Ron Bissinger (SBIG)
 Dave Frey, Doug Smith & Peter Schumacher (SFAA/SFSA ATM)

Notes: The first awards for Commercial were not given until 1983,
Special used to be "Special" - 1979, 1969, but now its annual.

A.S.--Astronomical Society
ALPO--Association of Lunar and Planetary Observers
ASP--Astronomical Society of the Pacific
CEA--Center for Extreme Ultraviolet Astrophysics
COSC--Chabot Observatory and Science Center
SMCAS--San Mateo County Astronomical Society @ CSM
EAS--Eastbay Astronomical Society
ETIU--Everything in the Universe
FPOA--Fremont Peak Observatory Association
LHS--Lawrence Hall of Science (UCB)
MDAS--Mt Diablo Astronomical Society
MTO--Mount Tam Observers
RTMC--Riverside Telescope Makers Conference
SAS--Stockton Astronomical Society
SETI--Search for Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence Institute
SFAA--San Francisco Astronomical Association
SFSA--San Francisco Sidewalk Astronomers
SFSU--San Francisco State University
SJ Delta Coll--San Joachin Delta College
SJAA--San Jose Astronomical Association
SMAS--San Mateo Astronomical Society
SVAS--Sonoma Valley Astronomical Society
TMW--Telescope Makers Workshop
TVS--Tri-Valley Stargazers
UCB--University of California, Berkeley
WAA--Western Amateur Astronomers WMAC--West Marin Astronomy Club

Comments