2018-2019 Hawk News
UIL Speech State
Rene Otero - Informative Extemp - 2nd Place
Lauren Thompson - Prose - 2nd Place
UIL State Champion Speech Team!
4th Place Academic Sweepstakes! Best ever for Hendrickson!
Tournament of Champions
Rene Otero - Extemp - 4th Place
UIL Region - Speech
Rene Otero - Informative - Champion
Lauren Thompson - Prose - 3rd Place
Eliana Galan - Persuasive - 5th Place
Sanjitha Yedavalli - Informative - 6th Place
UIL CX State
Mahnoor Faheem and Alejandro Castaneda - Champions
Dylan Scott and Trey Gutierrez - 2nd Place
Dylan Scott - Golden Gavel for 1st Place Speaker
Back to Back UIL 6A CX Champions!!!
TFA State
Rene Otero - 5th Place - Original Oratory
Jenna Dammen - Semifinalist - Congress
Jenna Dammen - Semifinalist - Domestic Extemp
Trey Gutierrez and Dylan Scott - Quarterfinalists - Policy Debate
Mahnoor Faheem and Alejandro Castaneda - Double Octofinalists - Policy Debate
Bryce Hann and Sofia Valdespino - Triple Octofinalists - Public Forum
Lauren Thompson - Quarterfinalist - Dramatic Interpretation
Eliana Galan - Quarterfinalist - Domestic Extemp
Jared Williams - Semifinalist - Impromptu Speaking
UIL Speech Districts
Rene Otero - Champion - Informative Speaking
Sofia Valdespino - Champion - Persuasive Speaking
Sanjitha Yedavalli - Runner-Up - Persuasive Speaking
Jenna Dammen - 4th Place - Informative Speaking
Eliana Galan - 5th Place - Informative Speaking
Claire Martinez - 6th Place - Persuasive Speaking
NSDA Nats Quals
Trey Gutierrez / Dylan Scott - CX
Alejandro Casteneda / David Do - CX Alternate
Rene Otero - International Extemp
Sydney Stogel - Original Oratory
Lauren Thompson - Program Oral Interp
District Student of the Year - Rene Otero
District Administrator of the Year - Daniel Garcia
Berkeley
CX Debate
Octofinals – Trey Gutierrez / Dylan Scott
Extemp
Semifinals – Rene Otero
Oratory
Semifinals – Rene Otero
Dramatic Interp
Quarterfinals – Lauren Thompson
Hays
CX Debate
Quarterfinalists - Matthew Raggio and Emily Roberts
Public Forum
Quarterfinalists - Julian Moreno and Nahom Tul
Foreign Extemp
5th Place - Sanjitha Yedavalli
Informative
2nd Place - Bryce Hann
UIL CX District Meet
District Team Champions
District Champions - Dylan Scott / Trey Gutierrez
2nd Place - Mahnoor Faheem / Alejandro Castaneda
McNeil
CX Debate
Bekla Kouakou and Victoria Vidaurri - Champions
Mahnoor Faheem and Alejandro Castaneda Zuniga - Quarterfinalists
Public Forum
Eliana Galan and Sanjitha Yedavalli - Semifinalists
Julian Moreno and Nahom Tulu - Quarterfinalists
Domestic Extemp
Alejandro Castaneda Zuniga - 3rd Place
Nahom Tulu - Semifinalist
Mahnoor Faheem - Semifinalist
Yousor Mohammed Ali - Semifinalist
Monte Diaz - Semifinalist
Afy Masoumi - Semifinalist
Eliana Galan - Semifinalist
Claire Martinez - Semifinalist
Original Oratory
Sydney Stogel - Semifinalist
Jazmin Gonzalez - Semifinalist
Bekla Kouakou - Semifinalist
Novice Extemp
Max Garcia - 2nd Place
Pranit Arya - 6th Place
UIL Congress 6A State Meet
4th Place - Rene Otero
University of Houston
CX Champions - Dylan Scott & Bekla Kouakou
Churchill
Congress
Finals - Jenna Dammen, Jared Williams
Domestic Extemp
Semis - Eliana Galan, Jenna Dammen
Quarters - Claire Martinez, Jared Williams
Original Oratory
3rd Place - Sydney Stogel
Stony Point / Salado Swing
Informative
2nd Place – Rene Otero
Domestic Extemp
2nd Place – Jared Williams
2nd Place – Alejandro Castaneda
3rd Place – Claire Martinez
6th Place – Eliana Galan
7th Place – Mahnoor Faheem
Semis – David Do, Julian Moreno, Emily Roberts, Nahom Tulu
Foreign Extemp
4th Place – Sanjitha Yedavalli
5th Place – Jenna Dammen
CX Debate
Quarters – Bekla Kouakou / Victoria Vidaurri
Quarters – David Do / Isis Camacho
Lake Travis
CX Debate
1st Place – Emily Roberts / Alejandro Casteneda
2nd Place – Ryne Schlesinger / Joseph Yeh
PF Debate
1st Place – Eliana Galan / Sanjitha Yedavalli
Quarters – Julian Moreno / Nahom Tulu
Domestic Extemp
3rd Place – Claire Martinez
6th Place – Eliana Galan
Foreign Extemp
3rd Place – Sanjitha Yedavalli
Novice PF Debate
1st Place – Audrey Fife / Kathryn Howell
Novice Extemp
1st Place – Audrey Fife
5th Place – Yousor Mohammad Ali
University of Texas Longhorn Classic
CX Debate
Quarters - Trey Gutierrez / Dylan Scott
DoubleOcts - Mahnoor Faheem / Alejandro Castaneda
DoubleOcts - David Do / Joseph Yeh
Trey - 6th place speaker, Dylan - 8th place speaker
Oratory
1st Place - Rene Otero
6th Place - Sydney Stogel
Domestic Extemp
Semis - Rene Otero
Foreign Extemp
Semis - Rene Otero
Dramatic Interp
Semis - Lauren Thompson
Congress
Semis - Jenna Dammen
Capitol Congress
Rene Otero - Champion
Jared Williams - Semifinals
San Marcos
Cedar Ridge
CX Debate
Semis – David Do / Joseph Yeh
Quarters – Mahnoor Faheem / Alejandro Casteneda
Quarters – Trey Gutierrez / Dylan Scott
Domestic Extemp
1st Place – Jenna Dammen
4th Place – Alejandro Castaneda
5th Place – Ian Falkenbury
Foreign Extemp
3rd Place – Sanjitha Yedavalli
5th Place – Joseph Yeh
Semis –Omar Islam
Original Oratory
1st Place – Sydney Stogel
Semis – Bekla Kouakou
Dramatic Interp
Semis – Lauren Thompson
Programmed Oral Interp
1st Place – Lauren Thompson
Novice PF Debate
2nd Place – Nahom Tulu / Julian Moreno
Novice CX Debate
Semis – Jessica Rodriguez / Osaze Osake
Novice Extemp
Semis – Max Garcia, Nahom Tulu
Poetry
1st Place – Lauren Thompson
Prose
1st Place – Lauren Thompson
3rd Place – Hope Benton
Bowie / St. Michael’s Swing
3rd Place Sweepstakes
Congressional Debate
2nd Place – Jenna Dammen
3rd Place – Rene Otero
7th Place – Jared Williams
Domestic Extemp
1st Place – Eliana Galan
2nd Place – Jenna Dammen
4th Place – Jared Williams
Semis – Claire Martinez, Ian Falkenbury
Foreign Extemp
1st Place – Rene Otero
Semis – Sanjitha Yedavalli, Omar Islam
Original Oratory
1st Place – Rene Otero
Semis – Isabelle Cano
Dramatic Interp
1st Place – Lauren Thompson
Programmed Oral Interp
5th Place – Lauren Thompson
Prose
3rd Place – Lauren Thompson
Poetry
1st Place – Lauren Thompson
Novice PF Debate
Semis – Yousor Mohammad Ali / Isabella Sanchez
Quarters – Afy Masoumi / Kat Neille
Quarters – Nahom Tulu / Julian Moreno
1st Place Top Speaker – Yousor Mohammad Ali
3rd Place Top Speaker – Isabella Sanchez
Novice CX Debate
2nd – Pranit Arya / Emily Roberts
Novice Extemp
3rd Place – Julian Moreno
7th Place – Isabella Sanchez
Semis – Kat Neille
St. Mark's Heart of Texas Invitational
Quarterfinalists - Trey Gutierrez and Dylan Scott
SFA
2nd Place Sweepstakes
PF Debate
1st Place – Bryce Hann / Sofia Valdespino
Quarters – Eliana Galan / Sanjitha Yedavalli
CX Debate
Semis – Mahnoor Faheem / Alejandro Casteneda Zuniga
Domestic Extemp
2nd Place – Rene Otero
3rd Place – Sofia Valdespino
4th Place – Eliana Galan
6th Place – Alyssa Vargas
Semis – Claire Martinez, Mahnoor Faheem,
Alejandro Casteneda Zuniga
Oratory
1st Place – Rene Otero
Semis – Sydney Stogel
Informative
2nd Place – Bryce Hann
5th Place – Kayla White
Dramatic Interp
3rd Place – Lauren Thompson
Programmed Oral Interp
1st Place – Lauren Thompson
Novice PF Debate
Semis – Audrey Fife / Faith D’Alfonso
Quarters – Keearah Kyles-Flewellen / Kat Neille
Novice CX Debate
2nd – Pranit Arya / Emily Roberts
Novice Extemp
Semis – Audrey Fife, Nahom Tulu
Poetry
1st Place – Lauren Thompson
Prose
2nd Place – Lauren Thompson
Westlake / Chap Star Swing
Congressional Debate
3rd Place – Rene Otero
4th Place – Jenna Dammen
CX Debate
2nd Place – Trey Gutierrez / Dylan Scott
1st Place Top Speaker – Joseph Yeh
2nd Place Top Speaker – Dylan Scott
Domestic Extemp
1st Place – Rene Otero
Semis – Jenna Dammen, Sofia Valdespino,
Alyssa Vargas, Jared Williams
Foreign Extemp
2nd Place – Rene Otero
Original Oratory
Semis – Rene Otero, Sydney Stogel
Informative
3rd Place – Bryce Hann
Programmed Oral Interp
Semis – Lauren Thompson
PF Debate
Semis – Bryce Hann / Sofia Valdespino
Quarters – Sydney Stogel / Jazmin Gonzalez
Quarters – Eliana Galan / Sanjitha Yedavalli
Novice PF Debate
2nd Place – Yousor Mohammad Ali / Isabella Sanchez
Quarters – Audrey Fife / Faith D’Alfonso
Quarters – Nahom Tulu / Julian Moreno
1st Place Top Speaker – Yousor Mohammad Ali
3rd Place Top Speaker – Isabella Sanchez
Novice Extemp
3rd Place – Nahom Tulu
4th Place – Audrey Fife
Semis – Kathryn Howell, Yousor Mohammad Ali, Julian Moreno
Grapevine TOC Qualifier
PF Debate
Octos – Bryce Hann & Sofia Valdespino
6th Top Speaker – Bryce Hann
CX Debate
2nd Top Speaker – Trey Gutierrez
3rd Top Speaker – Dylan Scott
Congress
Finals – Jenna Dammen
Pflugerville HS Texas Forensic Association Invitational
3rd Place Sweepstakes
Public Forum
1st Place - Bryce Hann & Sofia Valdespino
Octos – Sydney Stogel & Jazmin Gonzalez
Octos – Monte Diaz & Ian Falkenbury
Original Oratory
1st Place – Sydney Stogel
Congressional Debate
4th Place – Jenna Dammen
Domestic Extemp
3rd Place – Sofia Valdespino
5th Place – Jenna Dammen
Semis – Alyssa Vargas, Eliana Galan, Claire Martinez
CX Debate
Quarters – Mahnoor Faheem & Alejandro Casteneda Zuniga
Anderson TFA Invitational
Varsity CX
2nd Place - Mahnoor Faheem / Alejandro Castaneda-Zuniga
Semis – David Do / Joseph Yeh
Congressional Debate
4th Place – Rene Otero
5th Place – Jared Williams
Domestic Extemp
6th Place – Alejandro Castaneda-Zuniga
Semis – Mahnoor Faheem, Eliana Galan, Claire Martinez, Jared Williams
International Extemp
2nd Place – Rene Otero
Original Oratory
2nd Place – Rene Otero
5th Place – Sydney Stogel
Semis – Jazmin Gonzalez
Program Oral Interp
5th Place – Lauren Thompson
Novice Extemp
8th Place – Nahom Tulu
Semis – Yousor Mohammed Ali, Pranit Arya
Novice PF
1st Place – Nahom Tulu / Julian Moreno
Greenhill Fall Classic
Varsity CX
Double Octofinalists - Trey Gutierrez and Dylan Scott
4th Speaker - Trey Gutierrez
9th Speaker - Dylan Scott