Is discussion at QI discoverable?
[…] In these litigious times, many physicians appropriately wonder in what forum they can freely discuss the quality of care provided, without fear of being subpoenaed to court. The answer to this question, in part, is each hospital's quality assurance (QA) program.

Hospitals have QA committees to evaluate adverse outcomes and ask just such questions. This tip of the month discusses the statutory basis for QA committees, the confidentiality afforded, and, of most importance, the limitations of that confidentiality.

Background

In Article 28 of New York State’s Public Health Law (PHL), Section 2805-j (§2805-j) mandates that every hospital “shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical ... malpractice.” The statute goes on to prescribe that a part of any such program should include “the establishment of a quality assurance committee with the hospital with the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of medical ... care of patients and to prevent medical ... malpractice.” Moreover, PHL §2805-j (e) imposes on each hospital in New York an obligation for “[t]he maintenance and continuous collection of information concerning the hospital's experience with negative health care outcomes and incidents injurious to patients, [or] patient grievances.”