Is discussion at QI discoverable?
[…] Moreover, PHL §2805-j (e) imposes on each hospital in New York an obligation for “[t]he maintenance and continuous collection of information concerning the hospital's experience with negative health care outcomes and incidents injurious to patients, [or] patient grievances.”

Confidentiality—or privilege from discovery or disclosure—for QA meetings is mandated by PHL §2805-m, which provides that the “information required to be collected and maintained” under PHL §2805-j “shall be kept confidential and shall not be released” except as otherwise specifically mandated by law. The statute specifies that information gathered pursuant to a QA function shall not be subject to disclosure under “Article 31 of the civil practice law and rules, except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law”—Article 31 being the law that regulates “discovery” in medical malpractice lawsuits. Elaborating on the confidentially of QA proceedings, PHL §2805-m stipulates that “[n]o person in attendance at a meeting of any such [QA] committee shall be required to testify as to what transpired thereat.” The purpose of this confidentiality is to encourage a rigorous self-evaluation by each hospital regarding the causes of adverse outcomes, in order to improve care in the future.

However, there is a very crucial limitation to the scope of the confidentiality conferred by these statutes. In particular, PHL §2805-m excludes defendants in malpractice lawsuits from the confidentiality shield generally afforded to QA activities. This section provides that “[t]he prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting.”

This means that physicians who were not involved in providing the care at issue may participate in QA meetings with the assurance that the observations, insights, and opinions they express are privileged and thus protected from disclosure in a medical malpractice lawsuit.