Argentine Tango in Washington, DC & the greater metropolitan area

 Capitol dome with tango shoes



Capital Tangueros Tango Calendar:
Argentine Tango in Washington, DC and the greater metropolitan area,
including Baltimore, MD

Updated August 20, 2018
This tango calendar is provided by The Capital Tangueros. We are a group of volunteers who have joined together to support Argentine Tango in the Washington, DC area by listing events that occur within approximately a 45-mile radius of the city.

How to List Your Event on this Calendar         Join Us on Facebook           Follow Us on Twitter
We are not responsible for last-minute changes, cancellations, or failure of organizers to contact us. This calendar is for informational purposes only and is occasionally subject to human error. If you think our information is incorrect, please let us know.
Always check with event organizer to be sure an event is taking place and details are accurate.

Sunday


Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

4th Thursday

4th Friday

4th Saturday

Aug. 19


Aug. 20

Aug. 21

Aug. 22

Aug. 23

Aug. 24

Aug. 25

BLACKWALL HITCH
Annapolis Tango
Milonga Corrientes
7-10pm
MILONGA
On break until August 26

CAPITOL HILL SPORT & HEALTH
Jake Spatz & Dasha Khripkova
4-6pm Int+  

DANCE SPORT ACADEMY
Carlos & Kathryn
1-2pm Beg./Int.

FREEDOM PLAZA
Milonga a la Libertad
7-10pm
FREE OUTDOOR
MILONGA

GLEN ECHO
BALLROOM
ANNEX

Tango Brillante DC;
Rene Davila

6:30-7:30pm Class 
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30-11:00pm

MILONGA

LINCOLNIA
SENIOR CENTER

Jacqueline's Practica;
Adam Whitley
4:30-5:30pm Beg.
4-7pm
PRACTICA

O'BRIEN'S RESTAURANT
Annapolis Tango TANGO'Brien's
7-9:30pm+
MILONGA
(Venue may change)

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Yamila Viana
7:30pm Adv. Beg.
8:30pm Int./Adv.

CAPITAL
BALLROOM

Milonga Zandunga;
Rick Kim,
Marcelo "El Chino" Gutierrez
8-9:15pm Free Beg.
8-9:15pm Int/Adv

9:15p-midnight+
MILONGA

LA CASA DE BAILE
Leon Harris

10-11:30am Beg.
11:30am-1pm Int.

COCO CABANA
Milonga Coco;
Ruth Kubishen
Phil Jones
9pm Free Beg.
8-9pm Int./Adv.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA

DANCE KING 
STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Beg.

HERNDON SENIOR CENTER
Herndon Practica
7-9:30pm Free Beg. Lesson &
FREE PRACTICA

CORCYCLE
[BALTIMORE]

Argentine Tango Space Project August Open House
7:15-9:15pm
FREE PRACTICA

REGENCY SPORT & HEALTH
DanceSport Endurance Tango Megafuntensive
Todd Borzych &
Migle 
Gineityte
7:30-10pm Beg.

18TH  & PENN.
Carlos & Kathryn
7-8:30pm Beg.
7-8:30pm Int.
(Must register)

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-9pm Beg.

LA CASA DE BAILE
Leon Harris

10-11:30am Beg.
11:30am-1pm Int.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
Nova Tango School
Rick Kim
8-9pm Beg.
9-10pm Int.
10-11pm
PRACTICA

DANCE KING STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Adv Beg.
8:30pm Int.
9:15pm

PRACTICA

DOWNTOWN
ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

EIGHTEENTH
STREET
LOUNGE

Tango Mercurio;
Masha
Abapolnikova &
Martin Enos

7-8pm All Lvl
8-9pm Int.
8-9pm Beg. 
9pm-midnight 
MILONGA

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini

6:45pm Beg. & up
7:30pm all levels
8:15pm Int.

OZIO
Tango Niche Practilonga;
Katya Merezhinsky
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30pm-12am
PRACTILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Pa'Milonguear;
Yamila Viana
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm All Lvl.
9:30-11:30pm

PRACTICA

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
Caminito Amigo Practica

7-8pm Beg.
8:15-9:15 Adv. Beg.
9:15-11:15pm 
PRACTICA

LA CASA DE BAILE
Leon Harris

10-11:30am Beg.
11:30am-1pm Int.
7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Int.

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH
El Otro Beso;
Mark Longerbeam & Christina Simpson

7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Adv. Beg.
On summer break

LYON VILLAGE COMMUNITY HOUSE
"Pablo's Practica"
7:30-10:30pm 
PRACTICA

MODERN BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO
Tango with Jason Potell

8pm Beg.

EL PATIO
Emmanuel 
Trifilio
6:30-8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Most Wednesdays

REGENCY SPORT & HEALTH
DanceSport Endurance Tango Megafuntensive
Todd Borzych &
Migle 
Gineityte
7:30-10pm Beg.

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-8:45p Adv. Beg.

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Yamila Viana
7:30-8:30p Beg.
8:30-9:30pm Int.

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio

7:30-9:30pm Int.
On break

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EASTERN
MARKET

Jake Spatz & 
Dasha Khripkova

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9pm-12:30am
MILONGA

HOMEWOOD
FRIENDS MEETING

Roger Peterson & 
Claire Braswell

7pm Beg.
7:30-9pm Int.
9-11pm
PRACTICA

JORDIN'S 
PARADISE DANCE 
AND FITNESS 

Tango Niche;
Katya Merezhinsky

8:30-10:30pm Int.

TAKOMA RADIO
“Bienvenido al Tango”
Maxfield 
Wollam-Fisher &
Phil Jones

1-2pm
RADIO SHOW

TAKOMA STATION TAVERN
4th Thursday
Practica de Takoma
6:30-9pm
FREE PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Milonga El Yeite;
Yamila Viana
8:15-9:15p Int./Adv.
9:30pm-2am
MILONGA 

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
7:30-9pm Beg.
7:30-9p Adv.Beg.
9-9:45pm
FREE PRACTICA
On break

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
4th Friday,
Tango Brillante DC
Rene Davila
8-9pm Free Class 
9pm-midnight

ALTERNATIVE
MILONGA 

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-MITCHELL HALL
GW Argentine
Tango Club
Resumes Sept. 7

HOMEWOOD
FRIENDS MEETING

4th Friday 
Tango Esta Noche

8-9pm Class
9pm-1am
MILONGA

REGENCY SPORT & HEALTH
DanceSport Endurance Tango Megafuntensive
Todd Borzych &
Migle 
Gineityte
7:30-10pm Beg.

SEVERNA PARK RACQUETBALL CLUB
Annapolis Tango;

MIX Practica
7pm  Beg.
8-10:30+pm
PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Yamila Viana
2-3:30pm Int./Adv.
3:30-5pm Int./Adv

CHEVY CHASE
BALLROOM

4th Saturday
Uno Tango Club
Joe Petrisko
8:30-9:30pm Class

9:30pm-3:30am+
MILONGA

LA CASA DE BAILE
Leon Harris

10-11:30am Beg.
11:30am-1pm Int.
4:30-6pm Int.
6-7:30pm Int./Adv.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
4th Saturday
Milonga La Fé
8-9pm Class
9pm-1am
MILONGA

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-MITCHELL THEATER
"Library" Practica
Rick Kim
2:30-3pm Beg.
2:30-5pm
FREE PRACTICA

GLEN ECHO BALLROOM ANNEX
Joe Petrisko
2-4pm All levels,
with practice following
)

EL PATIO
Claudia Gargiulo &
Ramon Gonzalez

7-9pm Dinner with
LIVE MUSIC

REGENCY SPORT & HEALTH
DanceSport Endurance Tango Megafuntensive
Todd Borzych &
Migle 
Gineityte
7:30-10pm Beg./Int.


4th Sunday


Monday

Tuesday

Last Wed.

Thursday

5th Friday

1st Saturday

Aug. 26


Aug. 27

Aug. 28

Aug. 29

Aug. 30

Aug. 31

Sept. 1

BIENVENIDO STUDIO
4th Sunday 
Ladies Leading

Barbara Durr
4-6pm
FREE GUIDED PRACTICA
On summer break

BLACKWALL HITCH
Annapolis Tango
Milonga Corrientes
7-10pm
MILONGA

CAPITOL HILL SPORT & HEALTH
Jake Spatz & Dasha Khripkova
4-6pm Int+  

DANCE SPORT ACADEMY
Carlos & Kathryn
1-2pm Beg./Int.

FREEDOM PLAZA
Milonga a la Libertad
7-10pm
FREE OUTDOOR
MILONGA

GLEN ECHO
BALLROOM
ANNEX

Tango Brillante DC;
Rene Davila

6:30-7:30pm Class 
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30-11:00pm

MILONGA

HERNDON SENIOR CENTER
Herndon Milonga
Benefit for Herndon Senior Center

2-5pm
MILONGA

LINCOLNIA
SENIOR CENTER

Jacqueline's Practica;
Adam Whitley
4:30-5:30pm Beg.
4-7pm
PRACTICA

REGENCY SPORT & HEALTH
DanceSport Endurance Tango Megafuntensive
Todd Borzych &
Migle 
Gineityte
7:30-10pm Beg./Int.

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Zoe Xandra
7:30pm Adv. Beg.
8:30pm Int./Adv.

CAPITAL
BALLROOM

Milonga Zandunga;
Rick Kim,
Ramu Pyreddy
8-9:15pm Free Beg.

8-9:15pm Int/Adv

9:15p-midnight+
MILONGA

COCO CABANA
Milonga Coco;
Ruth Kubishen

9pm Free Beg.
8-9pm Int./Adv.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA

DANCE KING 
STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Beg.

HERNDON SENIOR CENTER
Herndon Practica
7-9:30pm Free Beg. Lesson &
FREE PRACTICA

CORCYCLE
[BALTIMORE]

Argentine Tango Space Project August Open House
7:15-9:15pm
FREE PRACTICA

REGENCY SPORT & HEALTH
DanceSport Endurance Tango Megafuntensive
Todd Borzych &
Migle 
Gineityte
7:30-10pm Int./Adv.

18TH  & PENN.
Carlos & Kathryn
7-8:30pm Beg.
7-8:30pm Int.
(Must register)

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-9pm Beg.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
Nova Tango School
Rick Kim
8-9pm Beg.
9-10pm Int.
10-11pm
PRACTICA

DANCE KING STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Adv Beg.
8:30pm Int.
9:15pm

PRACTICA

DOWNTOWN
ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

EIGHTEENTH
STREET
LOUNGE

Tango Mercurio;
Masha
Abapolnikova

7-8pm All Lvl
8-9pm Int.
8-9pm Beg. 
9pm-midnight 
MILONGA

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini

6:45pm Beg. & up
7:30pm all levels
8:15pm Int.

OZIO
Tango Niche Practilonga;
Katya Merezhinsky
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30pm-12am
PRACTILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Pa'Milonguear;
Zoe Xandra
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.
9:30-midnight

PRACTICA

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
"Last Wed."
Milonga de Los Amigos,
Caminito Amigo

7-8pm Beg.
8:15-9:15 Adv. Beg.
9:15pm-midnight 
MILONGA

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH
El Otro Beso;
Mark Longerbeam & Christina Simpson

7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Adv. Beg.
On summer break

LYON VILLAGE COMMUNITY HOUSE
"Pablo's Practica"
7:30-10:30pm 
PRACTICA

MODERN BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO
Tango with Jason Potell

8pm Beg.

EL PATIO
Emmanuel 
Trifilio
6:30-8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Most Wednesdays

REGENCY SPORT & HEALTH
DanceSport Endurance Tango Megafuntensive
Todd Borzych &
Migle 
Gineityte
7:30-10pm Adv.

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-8:45p Adv. Beg.

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Zoe Xandra
7:30-8:30p Beg.
8:30-9:30pm Int.

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio

7:30-9:30pm Int.
On break

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EASTERN
MARKET

Jake Spatz & 
Dasha Khripkova

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9pm-12:30am
MILONGA

HOMEWOOD
FRIENDS MEETING

Roger Peterson & 
Claire Braswell

7pm Beg.
7:30-9pm Int.
9-11pm
PRACTICA

JORDIN'S 
PARADISE DANCE 
AND FITNESS 

Tango Niche;
Katya Merezhinsky

8:30-10:30pm Int.

TAKOMA RADIO
“Bienvenido al Tango”
Maxfield 
Wollam-Fisher &
Phil Jones

1-2pm
RADIO SHOW

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Milonga El Yeite;
Zoe Xandra
8:15-9:15p Int./Adv.
9:30pm-2am
MILONGA 

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
7:30-9pm Beg.
7:30-9p Adv.Beg.
9-9:45pm
FREE PRACTICA
On break

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-MITCHELL HALL
GW Argentine
Tango Club
Resumes Sept. 7

REGENCY SPORT & HEALTH
DanceSport Endurance Tango Megafuntensive
Todd Borzych &
Migle 
Gineityte
7:30-10pm Adv.

SEVERNA PARK RACQUETBALL CLUB
Annapolis Tango;

MIX Practica
7pm  Beg.
8-10:30+pm
PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Zoe Xandra
2-3:30pm Int./Adv.
3:30-5pm Int./Adv.

CORCYCLE
[BALTIMORE]

Argentine Tango Space Project
1st & 3rd Saturday
Lux Milonga

9-12:30pm
MILONGA

EASTERN 
MARKET

1st Saturday;
Jake Spatz,
Dasha Khripkova,

9-10pm Beg./Int.
10pm-2am
MILONGA 

FOREVER DANCING BALLROOM
1st & 3rd Saturday
Tea Practica 
3:30-5:30pm
PRACTICA 
Moved this weekend to Sunday Sept. 2 at 1:30pm

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Rosalía Gasso & Alejandro Barrientos 
4-5:30pm Wrkshp
6-7:30pm Wrkshp
(Workshops continue Sun 9/2)

PETWORTH LIBRARY
Library Practica

2:30-3:15 Beg.
2:30-5pm
FREE PRACTICA


1st Sunday


Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

1st Friday

2nd Saturday

Sept. 2


Sept. 3

Sept. 4

Sept. 5

Sept. 6

Sept. 7

Sept. 8

BLACKWALL HITCH
Annapolis Tango
Milonga Corrientes
7-10pm
MILONGA

CAPITOL HILL SPORT & HEALTH
Jake Spatz & Dasha Khripkova
4-6pm Int+  

DANCE SPORT ACADEMY
Carlos & Kathryn
1-2pm Beg./Int.

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Rosalía Gasso & Alejandro Barrientos 
Noon-1:30p Wrkshp
1:30-3:30pm
PRACTILONGA
3:30-5pm Wrkshp

FREEDOM PLAZA
Milonga a la Libertad
7-10pm
FREE OUTDOOR
MILONGA

GLEN ECHO
BALLROOM
ANNEX

First Sunday
Tango Brillante DC;
Rene Davila

6:30-7:30pm Class 
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30-11:00pm
MILONGA with
LIVE MUSIC by
Emmanuel Trifilio & Ramon Gonzalez

LINCOLNIA
SENIOR CENTER

Jacqueline's Practica;
Adam Whitley
4:30-5:30pm Beg.
4-7pm
PRACTICA

Labor Day

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Andres Bravo &
Sarita Apel

7:30pm Adv. Beg.
8:30pm Int./Adv.

CAPITAL
BALLROOM

Milonga Zandunga;
Tango Mercurio,
Ramu Pyreddy
8-9:30pm Beg.

8-9:15pm Int/Adv

9:15p-midnight+
MILONGA

COCO CABANA
Milonga Coco;
9pm Free Beg.
8-9pm Int./Adv.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA
Canceled today

DANCE KING 
STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Beg.

HERNDON SENIOR CENTER
Herndon Practica
7-9:30pm Free Beg. Lesson &
FREE PRACTICA
Canceled today


18TH  & PENN.
Carlos & Kathryn
7-8:30pm Beg.
7-8:30pm Int.
(Must register)

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-9pm Beg.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
Nova Tango School
Rick Kim
8-9pm Beg.
9-10pm Int.
10-11pm
PRACTICA

DANCE KING STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Adv Beg.
8:30pm Int.
9:15pm

PRACTICA

DOWNTOWN
ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

EIGHTEENTH
STREET
LOUNGE

Tango Mercurio;
Gabriel El Huracán, Joerg & Sarah, Aja Fenn
7-8pm All Lvl
8-9pm Int.
8-9pm Beg. 
9pm-midnight 
MILONGA with
LIVE MUSIC by the
Tango Mercurio Quartet

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini

6:45pm Beg. & up
7:30pm all levels
8:15pm Int.

OZIO
Tango Niche Practilonga;
Katya Merezhinsky
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30pm-12am
PRACTILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Pa'Milonguear;
Andres Bravo &
Sarita Apel

7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.
9:30-midnight

PRACTICA

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
Caminito Amigo Practica

7-8pm Beg.
8:15-9:15 Adv. Beg.
9:15-11:15pm 
PRACTICA

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH
El Otro Beso;
Mark Longerbeam & Christina Simpson

7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Adv. Beg.

LYON VILLAGE COMMUNITY HOUSE
"Pablo's Practica"
7:30-10:30pm 
PRACTICA

MODERN BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO
Tango with Jason Potell

8pm Beg.

EL PATIO
Emmanuel 
Trifilio
6:30-8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Most Wednesdays

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-8:45p Adv. Beg.

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Andres Bravo &
Sarita Apel

7:30-8:30p Beg.
8:30-9:30pm Int.

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
Gabriel El Huracán & Aja Fenn
7:30-9:30pm Int.

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EASTERN
MARKET

Jake Spatz & 
Dasha Khripkova

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9pm-12:30am
MILONGA

HOMEWOOD
FRIENDS MEETING

Roger Peterson & 
Claire Braswell

7pm Beg.
7:30-9pm Int.
9-11pm
PRACTICA

JORDIN'S 
PARADISE DANCE 
AND FITNESS 

Tango Niche;
Katya Merezhinsky

8:30-10:30pm Int.

TAKOMA RADIO
“Bienvenido al Tango”
Maxfield 
Wollam-Fisher &
Phil Jones

1-2pm
RADIO SHOW

18 ROTH ST.,
ALEXANDRIA

1st Friday
Milonga-El-Bulin
 
9-10pm Int./Adv.
10pm-2am
MILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Milonga El Yeite
Andres Bravo &
Sarita Apel

8:15-9:15p Int./Adv.
9:30pm-2am
MILONGA

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio
7:30-9pm Beg.
7:30-9p Adv.Beg.
9-9:45pm
FREE PRACTICA
On Break

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-MITCHELL HALL
GW Argentine
Tango Club;

7:15-8:15pm Beg.
8:30-9:30 Adv.Beg.

SEVERNA PARK RACQUETBALL CLUB
Annapolis Tango;

MIX Practica
7pm  Beg.
8-10:30+pm
PRACTICA

STREETLIGHT 
MILONGA

1st Friday
Streetlight Milonga;

Baltimore Tango
9:30pm-12:30am
OUTDOOR
MILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Andres Bravo &
Sarita Apel

2-3:30pm Int./Adv.
3:30-5pm Int./Adv.

CHEVY CHASE
BALLROOM
2nd Sat. 
Milonga Maleva

9pm-2am 
MILONGA 

EMMANUEL
EPISCOPAL 
CHURCH
2nd Saturday 
El Otro Beso

9:30pm-1:30am
MILONGA

FOREVER DANCING BALLROOM
2nd Saturday
La Divina Milonga;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini
8-9pm All Levels
9:30pm-1am
MILONGA

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-DISTRICT HOUSE
"Library" Practica

2:30-3pm Beg.
2:30-5pm
FREE PRACTICA

NW SPORT & HEALTH
Tango Mercurio,
Gabriel El Huracán 2-5pm workshops


Sunday


Monday

2nd Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

2nd Friday

3rd Saturday

Sept. 9


Sept. 10

Sept. 11

Sept. 12

Sept. 13

Sept. 14

Sept. 15

BLACKWALL HITCH
Annapolis Tango
Milonga Corrientes
7-10pm
MILONGA

CAPITOL HILL SPORT & HEALTH
Jake Spatz & Dasha Khripkova
4-6pm Int+  

DANCE SPORT ACADEMY
Carlos & Kathryn
1-2pm Beg./Int.

FREEDOM PLAZA
Milonga a la Libertad
7-10pm
FREE OUTDOOR
MILONGA

GLEN ECHO
BALLROOM
ANNEX

Tango Brillante DC;
Rene Davila

6:30-7:30pm Class 
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30-11:00pm

MILONGA

LINCOLNIA
SENIOR CENTER

Jacqueline's Practica;
Adam Whitley
4:30-5:30pm Beg.
4-7pm
PRACTICA

NW SPORT & HEALTH
Tango Mercurio,
Gabriel El Huracán 2-5pm workshops (See registration details)

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Yamila Viana
7:30pm Adv. Beg.
8:30pm Int./Adv.

CAPITAL
BALLROOM

Milonga Zandunga;
Jonathan Wohlschlag &
Kate Owen;

Ramu Pyreddy
8-9:15pm Free Beg.

8-9:15pm Int/Adv

9:15p-midnight+
MILONGA

COCO CABANA
Milonga Coco;
Ruth Kubishen
Phil Jones
9pm Free Beg.
8-9pm Int./Adv.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA

DANCE KING 
STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Beg.

HERNDON SENIOR CENTER
Herndon Practica
7-9:30pm Free Beg. Lesson &
FREE PRACTICA

18TH  & PENN.
Carlos & Kathryn
7-8:30pm Beg.
7-8:30pm Int.
(Must register)

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-9pm Beg.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
Nova Tango School
Rick Kim
8-9pm Beg.
9-10pm Int.
10-11pm
PRACTICA

DANCE KING STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Adv Beg.
8:30pm Int.
9:15pm

PRACTICA

DOWNTOWN
ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

EIGHTEENTH
STREET
LOUNGE

Tango Mercurio;
Gabriel El Huracán
& Aja Fenn

7-8pm All Lvl
8-9pm Int.
8-9pm Beg. 
9pm-midnight 
MILONGA

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini

6:45pm Beg. & up
7:30pm all levels
8:15pm Int.

OZIO
2nd Tuesday Alternative Tango Niche Practilonga;
Katya Merezhinsky
7:30-8:30p Class
8:30pm-12am

ALTERNATIVE
PRACTILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Pa'Milonguear;
Yamila Viana
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.
9:30-midnight

PRACTICA

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
Caminito Amigo Practica

7-8pm Beg.
8:15-9:15 Adv. Beg.
9:15-11:15pm 
PRACTICA

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH
El Otro Beso;
Mark Longerbeam & Christina Simpson

7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Adv. Beg.

LYON VILLAGE COMMUNITY HOUSE
"Pablo's Practica"
7:30-10:30pm 
PRACTICA

MODERN BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO
Tango with Jason Potell

8pm Beg.

EL PATIO
Emmanuel 
Trifilio
6:30-8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Most Wednesdays

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-8:45p Adv. Beg.

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Yamila Viana
7:30-8:30p Beg.
8:30-9:30pm Int.

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
Gabriel El Huracán & Aja Fenn
7:30-9:30pm Int.

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EASTERN
MARKET

Jake Spatz & 
Dasha Khripkova

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9pm-12:30am
MILONGA

HOMEWOOD
FRIENDS MEETING

Roger Peterson & 
Claire Braswell

7pm Beg.
7:30-9pm Int.
9-11pm
PRACTICA

JORDIN'S 
PARADISE DANCE 
AND FITNESS 

Tango Niche;
Katya Merezhinsky

8:30-10:30pm Int.

TAKOMA RADIO
“Bienvenido al Tango”
Maxfield 
Wollam-Fisher &
Phil Jones

1-2pm
RADIO SHOW

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Milonga El Yeite;
Yamila Viana
8:15-9:15p Int./Adv.
9:30pm-2am
MILONGA

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
Ramu Pyreddy &
Simone Pinheiro;
Aja Fenn &
Liz Sabatiuk
7:30-9pm Beg.
7:30-9p Adv.Beg.
9-9:45pm
FREE PRACTICA

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-MITCHELL HALL
GW Argentine
Tango Club;

7:15-8:15pm Beg.
8:30-9:30 Adv.Beg.

JOHN WESLEY A.M.E. ZION CHURCH
2nd Friday
Milonga de Luz,

Tango Mercurio;
Gabriel El Huracán & Masha Abapolnikova
8-9:30pm
9:30pm-1am+
MILONGA 

SEVERNA PARK RACQUETBALL CLUB
Annapolis Tango;

MIX Practica
7pm  Beg.
8-10:30+pm
PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Yamila Viana
2-3:30pm Int./Adv.
3:30-5pm Int./Adv.

CAPITAL BALLROOM
3rd Saturday
Milonga Zandunga
9pm Int./Adv.
10pm-3am+
MILONGA

CORCYCLE
[BALTIMORE]

Argentine Tango Space Project
1st & 3rd Saturday
Lux Milonga

9-12:30pm
MILONGA

FOREVER DANCING BALLROOM
1st & 3rd Saturday
Tea Practica 
3:30-5:30pm
PRACTICA

TYSONS BALLROOM & DANCESPORT CENTER
Jacqueline's Milonga
7:15-8:15 class
7:15-11pm 
MILONGA

NW SPORT & HEALTH
Tango Mercurio
Boot Camp

Gabriel El Huracán & Aja Fenn
2-5pm Beg.
(Continues 9/16)
(Must preregister)

PETWORTH LIBRARY
Library Practica
2:30-3:15 Beg.
2:30-5pm
FREE PRACTICA


Sunday


Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

3rd Friday

4th Saturday

Sept. 16


Sept. 17

Sept. 18

Sept. 19

Sept. 20

Sept. 21

Sept. 22

BLACKWALL HITCH
Annapolis Tango
Milonga Corrientes
7-10pm
MILONGA

CAPITOL HILL SPORT & HEALTH
Jake Spatz & Dasha Khripkova
4-6pm Int+  

DANCE SPORT ACADEMY
Carlos & Kathryn
1-2pm Beg./Int.

FREEDOM PLAZA
Milonga a la Libertad
7-10pm
FREE OUTDOOR
MILONGA

GLEN ECHO
BALLROOM
ANNEX

Tango Brillante DC;
Rene Davila

6:30-7:30pm Class 
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30-11:00pm

MILONGA

LINCOLNIA
SENIOR CENTER

Jacqueline's Practica;
Adam Whitley
4:30-5:30pm Beg.
4-7pm
PRACTICA

NW SPORT & HEALTH
Tango Mercurio
Boot Camp

Gabriel El Huracán & Aja Fenn
2-5pm Beg.
(Must preregister)

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez
7:30pm Adv. Beg.
8:30pm Int./Adv.

CAPITAL
BALLROOM

Milonga Zandunga;
Jonathan Wohlschlag & 
Kate Owen;

Ramu Pyreddy
8-9:15pm Free Beg.

8-9:15pm Int/Adv

9:15p-midnight+
MILONGA

COCO CABANA
Milonga Coco;
Ruth Kubishen
Phil Jones
9pm Free Beg.
8-9pm Int./Adv.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA

DANCE KING 
STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Beg.

HERNDON SENIOR CENTER
Herndon Practica
7-9:30pm Free Beg. Lesson &
FREE PRACTICA

18TH  & PENN.
Carlos & Kathryn
7-8:30pm Beg.
7-8:30pm Int.
(Must register)

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-9pm Beg.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
Nova Tango School
Rick Kim
8-9pm Beg.
9-10pm Int.
10-11pm
PRACTICA

DANCE KING STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Adv Beg.
8:30pm Int.
9:15pm

PRACTICA

DOWNTOWN
ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

EIGHTEENTH
STREET
LOUNGE

Tango Mercurio;
Gabriel El Huracán
& Aja Fenn

7-8pm All Lvl
8-9pm Int.
8-9pm Beg. 
9pm-midnight 
MILONGA

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini

6:45pm Beg. & up
7:30pm all levels
8:15pm Int.

OZIO
Tango Niche Practilonga;
Katya Merezhinsky
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30pm-12am
PRACTILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Pa'Milonguear;
Eddy Hernandez
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.
9:30-midnight

PRACTICA

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
Caminito Amigo Practica

7-8pm Beg.
8:15-9:15 Adv. Beg.
9:15-11:15pm 
PRACTICA

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH
El Otro Beso;
Mark Longerbeam & Christina Simpson

7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Adv. Beg.

LYON VILLAGE COMMUNITY HOUSE
"Pablo's Practica"
7:30-10:30pm 
PRACTICA

MODERN BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO
Tango with Jason Potell

8pm Beg.

EL PATIO
Emmanuel 
Trifilio
6:30-8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Most Wednesdays

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-8:45p Adv. Beg.

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez
7:30-8:30p Beg.
8:30-9:30pm Int.

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
Gabriel El Huracán & Aja Fenn
7:30-9:30pm Int.

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EASTERN
MARKET

Jake Spatz & 
Dasha Khripkova

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9pm-12:30am
MILONGA

HOMEWOOD
FRIENDS MEETING

Roger Peterson & 
Claire Braswell

7pm Beg.
7:30-9pm Int.
9-11pm
PRACTICA

JORDIN'S 
PARADISE DANCE 
AND FITNESS 

Tango Niche;
Katya Merezhinsky

8:30-10:30pm Int.

TAKOMA RADIO
“Bienvenido al Tango”
Maxfield 
Wollam-Fisher &
Phil Jones

1-2pm
RADIO SHOW

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Milonga El Yeite;
Eddy Hernandez
8:15-9:15p Int./Adv.
9:30pm-2am
MILONGA

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
Ramu Pyreddy &
Simone Pinheiro;
Aja Fenn & 
Liz Sabatiuk
7:30-9pm Beg.
7:30-9p Adv.Beg.
9-9:45pm
FREE PRACTICA

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-MITCHELL HALL
GW Argentine
Tango Club;

7:15-8:15pm Beg.
8:30-9:30 Adv.Beg.

SEVERNA PARK RACQUETBALL CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
MIX Practica
7pm  Beg.
8-10:30+pm
PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez
2-3:30pm Int./Adv.
3:30-5pm Int./Adv

CHEVY CHASE
BALLROOM

4th Saturday
Uno Tango Club

9:30pm-3:30am+
MILONGA

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
4th Saturday
Milonga La Fé
8-9pm Class
9pm-1am
MILONGA

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-MITCHELL THEATER
"Library" Practica

2:30-3pm Beg.
2:30-5pm
FREE PRACTICA