Argentine Tango in Washington, DC & the greater metropolitan area

 Capitol dome with tango shoes



Capital Tangueros Tango Calendar:
Argentine Tango in Washington, DC and the greater metropolitan area,
including Baltimore, MD

Updated January 18, 2018
This tango calendar is provided by The Capital Tangueros. We are a group of volunteers who have joined together to support Argentine Tango in the Washington, DC area by listing events that occur within approximately a 45-mile radius of the city.

How to List Your Event on this Calendar         Join Us on Facebook           Follow Us on Twitter
We are not responsible for last-minute changes, cancellations, or failure of organizers to contact us. This calendar is for informational purposes only and is occasionally subject to human error. If you think our information is incorrect, please let us know.
Always check with event organizer to be sure an event is taking place and details are accurate.

Sunday


Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

3rd Friday

3rd Saturday

Jan. 14


Jan. 15

Jan. 16

Jan. 17

Jan. 18

Jan. 19

Jan. 20

CAPITOL HILL SPORT & HEALTH
Jake Spatz & Dasha Khripkova
4-6pm Int+  

DANCE SPORT ACADEMY
Carlos & Kathryn
1-2pm Beg./Int.

GLEN ECHO
BALLROOM
ANNEX

Tango Brillante;
Rene Davila

6:30-7:30pm Class 
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30-11:00pm

MILONGA

LINCOLNIA
SENIOR CENTER

Jacqueline's Practica
7-7:45pm Beg.
7-9:30pm
PRACTICA
Canceled today due to Holiday

O'BRIEN'S RESTAURANT
Annapolis Tango TANGO'Brien's
6:30-9:30pm
MILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez
7:30pm Beg.
8:30pm Int./Adv.

CAPITAL
BALLROOM

Milonga Zandunga;
Rick Kim,
Damian Lobato &
Sarah Chung

8-9:15pm Free Beg.
8-9:15p Int/Adv

9:15p-midnight
MILONGA

COCO CABANA
Milonga Coco;
Ruth Kubishen,

Phil Jones
9pm Free Beg.
8-9pm Int./Adv.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA

Canceled tonight

DANCE KING 
STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Beg.

18TH  & PENN.
Carlos & Kathryn
7-8:30pm Beg.
7-8:30pm Int.
(Must register)

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & Rachel Moon
7:30-9pm Beg.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
Rick Kim
7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Int.

DANCE KING STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Adv Beg.
8:30pm Int.
9:15pm

PRACTICA

THE DANCING 
CLUB

Viviana & Isidoro
Levinson

8-9:30pm Beg.
8-9:30pm Int.

DOWNTOWN
ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

EIGHTEENTH
STREET
LOUNGE

Tango Mercurio;
Masha Abapolnikova &
Martin Enos
7-8pm All Lvl
8-9pm Int.
8-9pm Beg. 
9pm-midnight 
MILONGA

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini

6:45pm Beg. & up
7:30pm all levels
8:15pm Int.

OZIO
Practica Parda;
Katya Merezhinsky;
Sol Orozco
7:30-8:30p All Lvl
7:30-8:30 Int.
8:30pm-12am
PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Pa'Milonguear;
Eddy Hernandez
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.
9:30pm-midnight
PRACTICA

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
Caminito Amigo

8-9pm Beg
9-9:30pm 
PRACTICA

CLEVELAND PARK
Luis Angel
7:30pm Class

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH
El Otro Beso;
Mark Longerbeam & Christina Simpson

7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Adv. Beg.

JANE E LAWTON COMMUNITY CTR
Bethesda Tango
Brian Rennex
7:20-8:50pm Class

LYON VILLAGE
COMMUNITY
HOUSE

"Pablo's Practica"
7:30-10:30pm 
PRACTICA

MODERN BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO
Jason Potell

8pm Beg.

EL PATIO
Emmanuel 
Trifilio
6:30-8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Most Wednesdays


ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & Rachel Moon
7:30-9pm Adv. Beg.

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez &
Zoe Xandra
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;  
7:30-9pm Int.
On Break

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EASTERN
MARKET

Jake Spatz & 
Dasha Khripkova

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9pm-12:30am
MILONGA

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-MITCHELL HALL
GW Argentine Tango Club
7:15-8:15pm Beg.
8:15-9:15 Adv.Beg.
Classes move to Fridays

HOMEWOOD
FRIENDS MEETING

Roger Peterson & 
Claire Braswell

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9-11pm
PRACTICA

JORDIN'S 
PARADISE DANCE 
AND FITNESS 

Katya Merezhinsky
8:30-9:30pm class
9:30-10:30pm class

TAKOMA RADIO
“Bienvenido al Tango”
Phil Jones & 
Maxfield
Wollam-Fisher

5-7pm
RADIO SHOW

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
1st Anniversary Milonga
Eddy Hernandez &
Zoe Xandra
8:15-9:15p Int./Adv.
9:30pm-2am
MILONGA with
LIVE MUSIC by
Da Capo Tango Orchestra

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
Ramu Pyreddy & Simone Pinheiro;
Aja Fenn & 
Liz Sabatiuk

7:30-9pm Beg.
7:30-9pm Adv.Beg.
9-9:45pm
FREE PRACTICA

EMBASSY OF ARGENTINA
Trifilio Tango Trio Trilogy Concert
7-8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
(Tickets are pre-sale only, not available at door)

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-MITCHELL HALL
GW Argentine Tango Club Third Fridays;
Joerg & Sarah
Schlatterer

7:15-8:15pm Beg.
8:30-9:30 Adv. Beg.
9:30pm-12:30am
MILONGA

SEVERNA PARK RACQUETBALL CLUB
Annapolis Tango;

MIX Practica
7pm  Beg.
8-10:30+pm
PRACTICA




ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez &
Zoe Xandra
2-3:30pm Int./Adv.
3:30-5pm Int./Adv.

CAPITAL BALLROOM
3rd Saturday
Milonga Zandunga
Sol Orozco

9pm Int.
10pm-3am+
MILONGA

CHARLES ST. BARRE
[BALTIMORE]

1st & 3rd Saturday
Lux Milonga

9-12:30pm
MILONGA

FOREVER DANCING BALLROOM
1st & 3rd Saturday
Tea Practica 
3:30-5:30pm
PRACTICA

PETWORTH LIBRARY
Library Practica;
Joerg & Sarah Schlatterer
2:30-3:15 Beg.
2:30-5pm
FREE PRACTICA



Sunday


Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

4th Friday

4th Saturday

Jan. 21


Jan. 22

Jan. 23

Jan. 24

Jan. 25

Jan. 26

Jan. 27

CAPITOL HILL SPORT & HEALTH
Jake Spatz & Dasha Khripkova
4-6pm Int+  

DANCE SPORT ACADEMY
Carlos & Kathryn
1-2pm Beg./Int.

GLEN ECHO
BALLROOM
ANNEX

Tango Brillante;
Rene Davila

6:30-7:30pm Class 
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30-11:00pm

MILONGA

LINCOLNIA
SENIOR CENTER

Jacqueline's Practica
7-7:45pm Beg.
7-9:30pm
PRACTICA

O'BRIEN'S RESTAURANT
Annapolis Tango TANGO'Brien's
6:30-9:30pm
MILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Zoe Xandra
7:30pm Beg.
8:30pm Int.Adv.

CAPITAL
BALLROOM

Milonga Zandunga;
Rick Kim,
Ramu Pyreddy
8-9:15pm Free Beg.
8-9:15p Int/Adv

9:15p-midnight+
MILONGA

COCO CABANA
Milonga Coco;
Ruth Kubishen,

Phil Jones
9pm Free Beg.
8-9pm Int./Adv.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA

DANCE KING 
STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Beg.

HERNDON SENIOR CENTER
Herndon Practica
7-9:30pm Free Beg. Lesson &
FREE PRACTICA


1703 HIGHLAND DR., SILVER SPRINGS, MD
Barbara Durr & Eugenia Park
7:30-9pm Workshop
9-9:30 
SUPERVISED 
PRACTICA

18TH  & PENN.
Carlos & Kathryn
7-8:30pm Beg.
7-8:30pm Int.
(Must register)

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & Rachel Moon
7:30-9pm Beg.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
Rick Kim
7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Int.

DANCE KING STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Adv Beg.
8:30pm Int.
9:15pm

PRACTICA

THE DANCING 
CLUB

Viviana & Isidoro
Levinson

8-9:30pm Beg.
8-9:30pm Int.

DOWNTOWN
ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

EIGHTEENTH
STREET
LOUNGE

Tango Mercurio;
Masha Abapolnikova
Enrique Bravo
7-8pm All Lvl
8-9pm Int.
8-9pm Beg. 
9pm-midnight 
MILONGA

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini

6:45pm Beg. & up
7:30pm all levels
8:15pm Int.

OZIO
Practica Parda;
Katya Merezhinsky
7:30-8:30p All Lvl
8:30pm-12am
PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Pa'Milonguear;
Zoe Xandra
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.
9:30pm-midnight
PRACTICA

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
Caminito Amigo

8-9pm Beg
9-9:30pm 
PRACTICA

CLEVELAND PARK
Luis Angel
7:30pm Class

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH
El Otro Beso;
Mark Longerbeam & Christina Simpson

7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Adv. Beg.

JANE E LAWTON COMMUNITY CTR
Bethesda Tango
Brian Rennex
7:20-8:50pm Class

LYON VILLAGE
COMMUNITY
HOUSE

"Pablo's Practica"
7:30-10:30pm 
PRACTICA

MODERN BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO
Jason Potell

8pm Beg.

EL PATIO
Emmanuel 
Trifilio
6:30-8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Most Wednesdays


ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & Rachel Moon
7:30-9pm Adv. Beg.

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Zoe Xandra
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;  
7:30-9pm Int.
On Break

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EASTERN
MARKET

Jake Spatz & 
Dasha Khripkova

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9pm-12:30am
MILONGA

HOMEWOOD
FRIENDS MEETING

Roger Peterson & 
Claire Braswell

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9-11pm
PRACTICA

JORDIN'S 
PARADISE DANCE 
AND FITNESS 

Katya Merezhinsky
8:30-9:30pm class
9:30-10:30pm class

TAKOMA RADIO
“Bienvenido al Tango”
Phil Jones & 
Maxfield
Wollam-Fisher

5-7pm
RADIO SHOW

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Milonga El Yeite;
Zoe Xandra
8:15-9:15p Int./Adv.
9:30pm-2am
MILONGA

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
Ramu Pyreddy & Simone Pinheiro;
Aja Fenn & 
Liz Sabatiuk

7:30-9pm Beg.
7:30-9pm Adv.Beg.
9-9:45pm
FREE PRACTICA

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
4th Friday,
Tango Brillante

8-9pm Free Class 
9pm-midnight

ALTERNATIVE
MILONGA 

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY-MITCHELL HALL
GW Argentine Tango Club;
Joerg & Sarah
Schlatterer

7:15-8:15pm Beg.
8:30-9:30 Adv.Beg.

SEVERNA PARK RACQUETBALL CLUB
Annapolis Tango;

MIX Practica
7pm  Beg.
8-10:30+pm
PRACTICA

1840s PLAZA
4th Saturday 
Recuerdos de Gardels Milonga;

Tango Esta Noche
9pm-1am
MILONGA with
LIVE MUSIC by Trifilio Tango Trio

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Zoe Xandra
2-3:30pm Int./Adv.
3:30-5pm Int./Adv

CHEVY CHASE
BALLROOM
2nd & 4th Sat. 
Milonga Maleva

9pm-2am 
MILONGA

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
4th Saturday
Rick's Tango Club
Rick Kim
9-10pm Int.
10pm-2am
MILONGA

EDGEWOOD ARTS BUILDING
4th Saturday
Uno Tango Club

9pm-2am
MILONGA

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY- DISTRICT HOUSE
"Library" Practica;
Phil Jones
2:30-3:15 Beg.
2:30-5pm
FREE PRACTICA

EL PATIO
Claudia Gargiulo &
Ramon Gonzalez

7-9pm Dinner with
LIVE MUSIC


4th Sunday


Last Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

1st Friday

1st Saturday

Jan. 28


Jan. 29

Jan. 30

Jan. 31

Feb. 1

Feb. 2

Feb. 3

BIENVENIDO STUDIO
4th Sunday
Ladies Leading

Barbara Durr
4-6pm
FREE GUIDED PRACTICA

CAPITOL HILL SPORT & HEALTH
Jake Spatz & Dasha Khripkova
4-6pm Int+  

DANCE SPORT ACADEMY
Carlos & Kathryn
1-2pm Beg./Int.

GLEN ECHO
BALLROOM
ANNEX

Tango Brillante;
Rene Davila

6:30-7:30pm Class 
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30-11:00pm

MILONGA

LINCOLNIA
SENIOR CENTER

Jacqueline's Practica
7-7:45pm Beg.
7-9:30pm
PRACTICA

O'BRIEN'S RESTAURANT
Annapolis Tango TANGO'Brien's
6:30-9:30pm
MILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez
7:30pm Beg.
8:30pm Int.Adv.

CAPITAL
BALLROOM

Milonga Zandunga;
Rick Kim,
Ramu Pyreddy
8-9:15pm Free Beg.
8-9:15p Int/Adv

9:15p-midnight+
MILONGA

COCO CABANA
Milonga Coco;
Ruth Kubishen,

Phil Jones
9pm Free Beg.
8-9pm Int./Adv.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA

DANCE KING 
STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Beg.

HERNDON SENIOR CENTER
Herndon Practica
7-9:30pm Free Beg. Lesson &
FREE PRACTICA

18TH  & PENN.
Carlos & Kathryn
7-8:30pm Beg.
7-8:30pm Int.
(Must register)

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling &
Rachel Moon

7:30-9pm Beg.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
Rick Kim
7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Int.

DANCE KING STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Adv Beg.
8:30pm Int.
9:15pm

PRACTICA

THE DANCING 
CLUB

Viviana & Isidoro
Levinson

8-9:30pm Beg.
8-9:30pm Int.

DOWNTOWN
ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

EIGHTEENTH
STREET
LOUNGE

Tango Mercurio;
Masha Abapolnikova &
Enrique Bravo
7-8pm All Lvl
8-9pm Int.
8-9pm Beg. 
9pm-midnight 
MILONGA

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini

6:45pm Beg. & up
7:30pm all levels
8:15pm Int.

OZIO
Practica Parda;
Katya Merezhinsky;
Sol Orozco
7:30-8:30p All Lvl
7:30-8:30 Int.
8:30pm-12am
PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Pa'Milonguear;
Eddy Hernandez
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.
9:30pm-midnight
PRACTICA

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
Caminito Amigo
Milonga Encopao
8pm-12am
MILONGA

CLEVELAND PARK
Luis Angel
7:30pm Class

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH
El Otro Beso;
Mark Longerbeam & Christina Simpson

7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Adv. Beg.

JANE E LAWTON COMMUNITY CTR
Bethesda Tango
Brian Rennex
7:20-8:50pm Class

LYON VILLAGE
COMMUNITY
HOUSE

"Pablo's Practica"
7:30-10:30pm 
PRACTICA

MODERN BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO
Tango with Jason Potell

8pm Beg.

EL PATIO
Emmanuel 
Trifilio
6:30-8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Most Wednesdays

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling &
Rachel Moon

7:30-8:45pm Adv. Beg.

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;  
7:30-9pm Int.
On Break

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EASTERN
MARKET

Jake Spatz & 
Dasha Khripkova

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9pm-12:30am
MILONGA

HOMEWOOD
FRIENDS MEETING

Roger Peterson & 
Claire Braswell

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9-11pm
PRACTICA

JORDIN'S 
PARADISE DANCE 
AND FITNESS 

Katya Merezhinsky
8:30-9:30pm class
9:30-10:30pm class

TAKOMA RADIO
“Bienvenido al Tango”
Phil Jones & 
Maxfield
Wollam-Fisher

5-7pm
RADIO SHOW

18 ROTH ST.,
ALEXANDRIA

1st Friday
Milonga-El-Bulin
9-10pm Int./Adv.
10pm-2am
MILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Milonga El Yeite;
Eddy Hernandez
8:15-9:15p Int./Adv.
9:30pm-2am
MILONGA

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
Ramu Pyreddy & Simone Pinheiro;
Aja Fenn & 
Liz Sabatiuk

7:30-9pm Beg.
7:30-9p Adv.Beg.
9-9:45pm
FREE PRACTICA

SEVERNA PARK RACQUETBALL CLUB
Annapolis Tango;

MIX Practica
7pm  Beg.
8-10:30+pm
PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez
2-3:30pm Int./Adv.
3:30-5pm Int./Adv.

CHARLES ST. BARRE
[BALTIMORE]

1st & 3rd Saturday
Lux Milonga

9-12:30pm
MILONGA

EASTERN 
MARKET

1st Saturday;
Jake Spatz,
Dasha Khripkova,

9-10pm Beg./Int.
10pm-2am
MILONGA

FOREVER DANCING BALLROOM
1st & 3rd Saturday
Tea Practica 
3:30-5:30pm
PRACTICA

NORTHWEST SPORT & HEALTH
Tango Mercurio
Tango 
Initiation
Boot Camp
Ramu Pyreddy &
Aja Fenn
2-5pm Beg.
(Continues 2/4)

PETWORTH LIBRARY
Library Practica;
Joerg & Sarah Schlatterer
2:30-3:15 Beg.
2:30-5pm
FREE PRACTICA


1st Sunday


Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

2nd Friday

2nd Saturday

Feb. 4


Feb. 5

Feb. 6

Feb. 7

Feb. 8

Feb. 9

Feb. 10

CAPITOL HILL SPORT & HEALTH
Jake Spatz & Dasha Khripkova
4-6pm Int+  

DANCE SPORT ACADEMY
Carlos & Kathryn
1-2pm Beg./Int.

GLEN ECHO
BALLROOM
ANNEX

1st Sunday
Tango Brillante;
Rene Davila

6:30-7:30pm Class 
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30-11:00pm

MILONGA with
LIVE MUSIC by
Emmanuel Trifilio
& Ramon Gonzalez

LINCOLNIA
SENIOR CENTER

Jacqueline's Practica
7-7:45pm Beg.
7-9:30pm
PRACTICA

O'BRIEN'S RESTAURANT
Annapolis Tango TANGO'Brien's
6:30-9:30pm
MILONGA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez
7:30pm Beg.
8:30pm Int.Adv.

CAPITAL
BALLROOM

Milonga Zandunga;
Rick Kim,
Ramu Pyreddy
8-9:15pm Free Beg.
8-9:15p Int/Adv

9:15p-midnight+
MILONGA

COCO CABANA
Milonga Coco;
Ruth Kubishen;
Yaisuri Salamanca & John Hernan Raigoza
9pm Free Beg.
8-9pm Int./Adv.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA

DANCE KING 
STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Beg.

HERNDON SENIOR CENTER
Herndon Practica
7-9:30pm Free Beg. Lesson &
FREE PRACTICA

18TH  & PENN.
Carlos & Kathryn
7-8:30pm Beg.
7-8:30pm Int.
(Must register)

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-9pm Beg.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
Rick Kim
7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Int.

DANCE KING STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Adv Beg.
8:30pm Int.
9:15pm

PRACTICA

THE DANCING 
CLUB

Viviana & Isidoro
Levinson

8-9:30pm Beg.
8-9:30pm Int.

DOWNTOWN
ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

EIGHTEENTH
STREET
LOUNGE

Tango Mercurio;
Aja, Jonathan, 
John Hernan Raigoza & Yaisuri Salamanca
7-8pm All Lvl
8-9pm Int.
8-9pm Beg. 
9pm-midnight 
MILONGA

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini

6:45pm Beg. & up
7:30pm all levels
8:15pm Int.

GLEN ECHO SPANISH BALLROOM
Tango Immersion,
Rene Davila

9-10pm

OZIO
Practica Parda;
Katya Merezhinsky;
Michelle Lamb
7:30-8:30p All Lvl
7:30-8:30 Int.
8:30pm-12am
PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Pa'Milonguear;
Eddy Hernandez
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.
9:30pm-midnight
PRACTICA

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
Caminito Amigo

8-9pm Beg
9-9:30pm 
PRACTICA

CLEVELAND PARK
Luis Angel
7:30pm Class

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH
El Otro Beso;
Mark Longerbeam & Christina Simpson

7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Adv. Beg.

JANE E LAWTON COMMUNITY CTR
Bethesda Tango
Brian Rennex
7:20-8:50pm Class

LYON VILLAGE
COMMUNITY
HOUSE

"Pablo's Practica"
7:30-10:30pm 
PRACTICA

MODERN BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO
Tango with Jason Potell

8pm Beg.

EL PATIO
Emmanuel 
Trifilio
6:30-8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Most Wednesdays

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-8:45pm Adv. Beg.

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez
7:30-8:30p Int./Adv.
8:30-9:30pm Int.

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;  
7:30-9pm Int.

DANCE STUDIO LIOUDMILA
Tango with Adrian;
Adrian Van Gorder
8-8:45pm  Int.

EASTERN
MARKET

Jake Spatz & 
Dasha Khripkova

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9pm-12:30am
MILONGA

HOMEWOOD
FRIENDS MEETING

Roger Peterson & 
Claire Braswell

7pm Beg.
8pm Int.
9-11pm
PRACTICA

JORDIN'S 
PARADISE DANCE 
AND FITNESS 

Katya Merezhinsky
8:30-9:30pm class
9:30-10:30pm class

TAKOMA RADIO
“Bienvenido al Tango”
Phil Jones & 
Maxfield 
Wollam-Fisher

5-7pm
RADIO SHOW

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Milonga El Yeite;
Eddy Hernandez
8:15-9:15p Int./Adv.
9:30pm-2am
MILONGA

BALANCE GYM
DOWNTOWN

Tango Mercurio;
Ramu Pyreddy & Simone Pinheiro;
Aja Fenn & 
Liz Sabatiuk

7:30-9pm Beg.
7:30-9p Adv.Beg.
9-9:45pm
FREE PRACTICA

FOREVER DANCING BALLROOM
DC Tango Weekend
1pm-1:30am

JOHN WESLEY A.M.E. ZION CHURCH
2nd Friday
Milonga de Luz,

Tango Mercurio;
8-9:30 Adv. Couples
9:30pm-1am+
MILONGA

SEVERNA PARK RACQUETBALL CLUB
Annapolis Tango;

MIX Practica
7pm  Beg.
8-10:30+pm
PRACTICA

ArTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON
Eddy Hernandez
2-3:30pm Int./Adv.
3:30-5pm Int./Adv.

BALANCE GYM DOWNTOWN
Tango Mercurio
Men's Following
;
Masha Abapolnikova &
Aja Fenn

3-5pm Workshop

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
Jorge Torres
4-7pm Wrkshops

CHEVY CHASE
BALLROOM
2nd & 4th Sat. 
Milonga Maleva
9-10pm  Int.
9pm-2am+ 
MILONGA 

DANCESPORT DUPONT CIRCLE
2nd Saturday
La Milonga
de Dupont

9pm-1am
MILONGA
On break until further notice

EMMANUEL
EPISCOPAL 
CHURCH
2nd Saturday 
El Otro Beso

9:30pm-1:30am
MILONGA

FOREVER DANCING BALLROOM
DC Tango Weekend
1:00pm-1:30am

FOREVER DANCING BALLROOM
2nd Saturday
La Divina Milonga;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini
8-9pm All Levels
9:30pm-1am
MILONGA
See DC Tango Weekend, above

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY- MITCHELL THEATER
"Library" Practica

2:30-5pm
FREE PRACTICA



Sunday


Monday

2nd Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

3rd Friday

3rd Saturday

Feb. 11


Feb. 12

Feb. 13

Feb. 14

Feb. 15

Feb. 16

Feb. 17

CAMINITO AMIGO STUDIO
Jorge Torres
4-7pm Wrkshops

CAPITOL HILL SPORT & HEALTH
Jake Spatz & Dasha Khripkova
4-6pm Int+  

DANCE SPORT ACADEMY
Carlos & Kathryn
1-2pm Beg./Int.

FOREVER DANCING BALLROOM
DC Tango Weekend
12:30-3:30pm

GLEN ECHO
BALLROOM
ANNEX

Tango Brillante;
Rene Davila

6:30-7:30pm Class 
7:30-8:30pm Class
8:30-11:00pm

MILONGA

LINCOLNIA
SENIOR CENTER

Jacqueline's Practica
7-7:45pm Beg.
7-9:30pm
PRACTICA

O'BRIEN'S RESTAURANT
Annapolis Tango TANGO'Brien's
6:30-9:30pm
MILONGA


 -

18TH  & PENN.
Carlos & Kathryn
7-8:30pm Beg.
7-8:30pm Int.
(Must register)

ANNAPOLIS ATHLETIC CLUB
Annapolis Tango;
J. Abling & 
Rachel Moon

7:30-9pm Beg.

CROWN DANCE STUDIO
Rick Kim
7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Int.

DANCE KING STUDIOS (LEESBURG)
7:45pm Adv Beg.
8:30pm Int.
9:15pm

PRACTICA

THE DANCING 
CLUB

Viviana & Isidoro
Levinson

8-9:30pm Beg.
8-9:30pm Int.

DOWNTOWN
ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

EIGHTEENTH
STREET
LOUNGE

Tango Mercurio;
Aja, Joerg & Sarah, Aja & Gabriel

7-8pm All Lvl
8-9pm Int.
8-9pm Beg. 
9pm-midnight 
MILONGA

FOREVER 
DANCING 
BALLROOM

Forever Dancing;
Jennifer & Fabio Bonini

6:45pm Beg. & up
7:30pm all levels
8:15pm Int.

GLEN ECHO SPANISH BALLROOM
Tango Immersion,
Rene Davila

9-10pm

OZIO
2nd Tuesday Alternative Practilonga at Ozio;
Katya Merezhinsky
7:30-8:30pm Int.
7:30-8:30pm All Lvl
8:30pm-12am

ALTERNATIVE
PRACTILONGA 

 -

 -

 -

 -