Use of Restraint: JKAA
[…] Use of Restraint: JKAA

Definitions: (RSA 126-T:1, IV)

Child: “A person who has not reached the age of 18 years and who is not under adult criminal prosecution or sentence of actual incarceration resulting there from, either due to having reached the age of 17 years or due to the completion of proceedings for transfer to the adults criminal justice system under RSA 169-B24, RA 169-B25, or RSA 169-B:26.” RSA 126-U

Director: A program director, school principal, or other official highest in the rank and with authority over the activities of a school or facility.

Restraint: “Bodily physical restriction, mechanical devices, or any device that unreasonably limits freedom or movement. It includes mechanical restraint, physical restraint, and medication restraint used to control behavior in an emergency or any involuntary medication.”

Medication restraint: “Occurs when a child is given medication involuntarily for the purpose of immediate control of the child’s behavior.”