Privacy and Security of Protected Health,  Confidential and Sensitive Information Guidelines
[…] Otherwise, information may be disclosed only in summary, statistical, or other form which does not identify particular individuals.” The confidentiality rules applicable to all programs or projects supported in whole or in part by federal financial assistance, whether by grant or by contract, are found at 42 C.F.R. § 50.310, which states: “Information in the records or in the possession of programs or projects which is acquired in connection with the requirements of this subpart may not be disclosed in a form which permits the identification of an individual without the individual’s consent except as may be necessary for the health of the individual or as may be necessary for the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] to monitor the activities of those programs or projects. In any event, any disclosure shall be subject to appropriate safeguards which minimize the likelihood of disclosures of personal information in an identifiable form.”

There is information not covered specifically by these laws, which is also sensitive and must be safeguarded because of the potential for its misuse.