Aviation Museums
and airworthy collections
Polish Aviation Museum, Krakow
Aleja Jana Pawła II 39, 31-864 Kraków
Date of visit: 21st August 2013
Antonov
An-26
1508
Ilyushin
Il-28R
(NATO: Beagle)
72
SIl-28
(Il-28U, NATO: Mascot)
S3
(VEB) IL-14S
(NATO: Crate)
3078
Lisunov
Li-2
(licenced DC-3, NATO: Cab)
027
Mikoyan-Gurevich
MiG-19PM
(NATO: Farmer - E)
905
MiG-21bis
(NATO: Fishbed - L/N)
9204
MiG-21F-13
(NATO: Fishbed - C)
809
MiG-21M
(NATO: Fishbed - J)
2003
MiG-21MF
(NATO: Fishbed - J)
9107
MiG-21MF
(NATO: Fishbed - J)
6504
MiG-21PF
(NATO: Fishbed-D)
1901
MiG-21PF
(NATO: Fishbed-D)
2004
MiG-21PFM
(NATO: Fishbed-F)
01
MiG-21PFM
(NATO: Fishbed-F)
04
MiG-21PFM
(NATO: Fishbed-F)
4205
MiG-21R
(NATO: Fishbed-H)
1125
MiG-21U
(NATO: Mongol-A)
1217
MiG-21UM
(NATO: Mongol-B)
9349
MiG-21US
(NATO: Mongol-B)
4401
MiG-23MF
(NATO: Flogger-B)
120
MiG-29UB
(NATO: Fulcrum-B)
4115
PZL
P.11c
39 / 2
23B Karas
(Model)
M-4 Tarpan
SP-PAK
M-15 'Belfegor'
0603
M-20 Mewa
SP-DMA
101 Gawron
SP-WAK
105 prototype
SP-PRD
105 Flamingo
SP-PRC
106 Kruk
(prototype)
106AR Kruk
130 Orlik Prototype 003
SP-PCB
130 TC-1 Orlik
013
130TC Turbo Orlik
SP-PCE
I-22 Iryda M-93K
305
TS-11 Iskra bis B
1007
TS-11 Iskra bis B
"Red 1"
TS-11R Iskra bis DF
1909
Sukhoi
Su-7BKL
(NATO: Fitter-A)
806
Su-7BKL
(NATO: Fitter-A)
807
Su-7BM
(NATO: Fitter-A)
01
Su-7BM
(NATO: Fitter-A)
06
Su-7UM
(NATO: Moujik)
116
Su-20
(NATO: Fitter-C)
4242
Su-22M4
(NATO: Fitter-K)
3005
Su-22M4
(NATO: Fitter-K)
3305
Su-22UM3k
(NATO: Fitter-H)
304
Tupolev
Tu-2S
(NATO: Bat)
Tupolev Tu-134A
(NATO: Crusty)
SP-LHB
WSK
Lim-1
(licenced MiG-15, NATO: Fagot)
712
Lim-2
(licenced MiG-15bis, NATO: Fagot)
1230
Lim-5
(licenced MiG-17F, NATO: Fresco)
1023
Lim-5R
(licenced MiG-17F, NATO: Fresco)
1414
Lim-6bis
(NATO: Fresco)
105
Lim-6M
(NATO: Fresco)
606
Lim-6MR
(NATO: Fresco)
618
SB Lim-2
(MiG-15UTI, NATO: Midget)
304
SB Lim-2A
(NATO: Midget)
2004
SB Lim-2M
(NATO: Fagot)
018
WSK An-2R
SP-WMK
WSK An-2TD
(NATO: Colt)
5705
WSK TS-8 Bies
0309
WSK TS-9 Junak 3
14 / SP-BPL
WSK MD-12F
SP-PBL
Yakovlev
Yak-11
(NATO: Moose)
36
Yak-12
(NATO: Creek)
SP-ASZ
Yak-17UTI
(Yak-17V; NATO: Magnet)
02
Yak-18
(NATO: Max)
19
Yak-23
(NATO: Flora)
16
Yak-40
(NATO: Codling)
037
ROTARY
BZ-1 GIL
The first successful Polish built helicopter
SP-GIL
BŻ-4 Żuk
Experimental
Bell CH-136 Kiowa
136255 Canadian Forces
JK-1 Trzmiel
Mil Mi-8PS
(NATO: Hip)
620
Mil Mi-4A
(NATO: Hound-A)
511
Mil Mi-4ME
(Anti-submarine helicopter NATO: Hound-C)
6
Sud-Aviation SE-3160 Alouette III
Swiss Air Force / V-257
WSK SM-1
(licenced Mi-1, NATO: Hare)
SP-SAD
WSK SM-2
SP-SAP
WSK Mi-2Ch 'Chekla'
(NATO: Hoplite)
6048
WSK Mi-2FM
(Aerial photography NATO: Hoplite)
2121
WSK Mi-2M-2
(NATO: Hoplite)
05
WSK Mi-2R
2121
WSK Mi-2T 'Wiarus'
(Utility helicopter NATO: Hoplite)
0216
WSK Mi-2URP
(NATO: Hoplite)
4316
GLIDERS
IS-A Salamandra
SP-322
IS-B Komar 49
SP-985
IS-C (SZD-C) Żuraw
SP-1213
IS-1 Sęp bis
552
IS-3 ABC
SP-1697
IS-4 Jastrząb
SP-1391
Instytut Szybownictwa IS-4 Jastrzab
SP-1383
SZD-6X Nietoperz
SP-1220
SZD-8 bis Jaskółka
SP-1335
SZD-9 bis Bocian 1A
SP-1358
SZD-10 bis Czapla
SP-1477
SZD-12 Mucha 100
SP-1463
SZD-15 Sroka
SP-1726
SZD-17X Jaskółka L
SP-1506
SZD-18 Czajka
SP-1640
SZD-19-2A Zefir 2A
SP-2371
SZD-21 Kobuz 3
SP-2499
SZD-22 Mucha Standard
SP-2292
SZD-25A Lis
SP-2356
SZD-27 Kormoran
SP-2463
SZD-43 Orion
SP-2635
Swift S-1
SP-P600
WWS Wrona bis
SP-447
WWS-2 Żaba
SP-167
PW-2D Gapa
Borzęcki Altostratus
Other Piston
AEG Wagner Eule
Built 1914
Aero Ae-145
SP-LXH
Aero L-60 Brigadyr
SP-FXA
Albatros B.IIa (L.30) "Ada"
Albatros C.I
197/15
Albatros H.1
Albatros L.101 245
D-EKYQ
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
4V+GH (Junkers Ju 52/3m g14e)
Avia B.33
29 (licenced Il-10 NATO: Beast)
Aviatik C.III
C12250/17
Blériot XI
Bücker Bü 131 B Jungmann
SP-AFO
Cessna UC-78A Bobcat
SP-GLC
Curtiss JN-4H Jenny
SP-SHUF
Curtiss Hawk II
D-IRIK
DFW C.V
de Havilland Tiger Moth Mk.II
T-8209 / 10
Friedrich Etrich Taube
D-EFRI
Geest Möwe IV
Grigorovich M-15
Halberstadt CL.II
Heinkel HE-5F
D-OMIP
LFG Roland D.VI
LVG B.II
LWD Szpak-2
SP-AAA
LWD Zuraw
SP-GLB
Let L-200A Morava
SP-NXA
Messerschmitt Me 209 V1
North American T-6G Texan
92983 / TA-993
PWS-26
81-123
Pieniążek "Kukułka"
SP-PHN
Piper J3 Cub
SP-AWP
Piper L-4A Grasshopper
329233
Polikarpov Po-2LNB
4
RWD-13
SP-BNU
RWD-21
SP-BPE / SP-AKG
Sopwith F.1 Camel
B7280
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk.XVIE
TB995
Zlin Z-26 Trener
SP-ARM
Zlin Z-50LA
SP-AUB
Other Jet
BAe Harrier GR.3
ex RAF XW 919
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
ex USAF 68-7916
Dassault Mirage 5 BA
ex Belgium Air Force BA03
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire
J-1142 License-built for the Swiss Air Force
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom
ex Royal Navy XG 613
Fouga CM.170 Magister
ex French Air Force 5-MF
Ling Temco Vought A-7P Corsair II
ex Portuguese Air Force / 5502
Lockheed F-104S ASA-M Starfighter
ex Italian Air Force / MM 6876
Lockheed (Canadair) CF-104 Starfighter (CL-90)
ex Danish Air Force / R-855
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
ex USAF 73-0852
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
ex Belgium Air Force FU-36
Republic F-105D Thunderchief
ex USAF 59-1822
SAAB J 35J Draken
ex Swedish Air Force / 10
SAAB AJSF 37 Viggen
ex Swedish Air Force / 21
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
ex RAF / XX730
other
Lavavasseur Antoinette
EM-10 Bielik (White-tailed eagle)
Experimental (minus wings!)
J-3 Eagle
c-n MN-1
Microlight
PL-GDG unknown type