South Bend Community School Corporation


Special Education Home Page



South Bend Community School Corporation believes that all students can learn, but the path to excellence is different for each student. This is particularly true of the students who come to us with special needs.

Special education programming provides the support these students require to access their Free and Appropriate Public Education, and reach their full potential. Services are offered for eligible students aged preschool through 12th grade, and in some cases, to age 22, in their least restrictive environment.

School staff work collaboratively with families and community agencies to support each learner, as identified in his/her Individualized Educational Plan (IEP). This support looks different for every student, and may range from consultation and support in the general education classroom to direct instruction in special education classes.

IEP Date Chart

Student's Birth Month Beginning/Ending Dates for IEP

September 9/30/2021->9/30/2022

October 10/31/2021->10/31/2022

November 11/30/2021->11/30/2022

December 12/31/2021->12/31/2022

January 1/31/2022->1/31/2023

February 2/28/2022->2/28/2023

March 3/31/2022->3/31/2023

April 4/30/2022->4/30/2023

May, June, July and August 7/1/2022->7/1/2023


ESY Dates for Summer 2022: July 6-26

The ESY daily schedule is Monday - Thursday 8:30 - 11:30.

Staff Directory

The Special Education Office is located on the 5th floor of the South Bend Schools Administration Building, 215 S. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd, South Bend, IN 46601. The phone number is 574-393-6119.

Director of Exceptional Learners: Tonia Brewer

Assistant Director of Exceptional Learners: Joel Boehner

SpecialNeeds and Abilities Preschool (SNAP) @ Studebaker: Amanda Jackson (574-393-6250)

Young Adult Services (YAS) @ Studebaker: Christi Carr (574-393-6124)

Secretary to the Director, MDC Coordinator: Mary Suth (574-393-6119)

Budgets Grants and Paraprofessionals: Bianca Jones (574-393-6122)

Mileage Claims: Savannah Holderbaum (574-393-6117)

CODA, IIEP, TOR lists: Pam Ascaño (574-393-6121)

CEIS, Personnel: Cate Sullivan (574-393-6118)

Evaluations/Referrals: Deb Snyder (574-393-6126)