WINTER 2023-2024
Jockey Club Nominees
Boys Soccer - Peter Parra
Girls Soccer - Kimberly Garay
Boys Wrestling - Angel Cervantes
Girls Wrestling - Monee Cordero
Boys Basketball - FS
Most Improved Player - Allan Sherman Jr.
MVP - Daniel Roddy
Coaches Award - Matten Rodriguez
Boys Basketball - JV
MVP - Noah Quiroz
Defensive Player of the Year - Randy Davenport
Most Improved Player - Marcos Lopez
Boys Basketball - VAR
MVP - Lance Haworth
Defensive Player of the Year - Xavier Jaimes
PLAID Award - Arturo Ortiz
SYC-Valley League Award - Armando Castruita
SYC-Valley League Award - Karam Safa
ALL-AREA
1st Team
Lance Haworth
Honorable Mention
Armando Castruita
SYC-VALLEY All-LEAGUE
1st Team
Lance Haworth
2nd Team
Armando Castruita
Honorable Mention
Karam Safa
Girls Basketball - JV
Leadership - Janaye Phillips
Best Defensive Player of the Year - Neveah Herrera
Most Versatile Player - Amani Amin
5 Star Manager - Breeanna Carranza
Girls Basketball - VAR
Defensive Player of the Year - Jordyn Dutto
Coaches Award - Sari Scroggs
Most Improved - Haylie Chamberlain
5 Star Manager - Aromyk Harris
SYC-VALLEY All-LEAGUE
Honorable Mention
Eternety Proctor
Ellyana Proctor
Boys Soccer - FS
Most Valuable Player - Roberto Vargas
Offensive Player of the Year - Santana Martinez
Defensive Player of the Year - Richard Gutierrez
Coaches Award - Christopher Lopez
Boys Soccer - JV
Most Valuable Player - Chris Sales Portillo
Offensive Player of the Year - Daniel Murillo
Defensive Player of the Year - Diego Sanchez
Coaches Award - Christian Sanchez
Boys Soccer - VAR
Most Valuable Player - Peter Parra
Offensive Player of the Year - Juan Baron
Defensive Player of the Year - Javier Sarinana Diaz
Coaches Award - Aaden Zamora
Coaches Award - Jerson Euceda
ALL-AREA
Goal-Keeper of the Year
Aaden Zamora
1st Team
Juan Baron Perez
2nd Team
Peter Parra
Honorable Mention
Jerson Euceda
SYC-VALLEY All-LEAGUE
Co-Offensive Player of the Year - Juan Baron
Goal Keeper of the Year - Aaden Zamora
1st Team
Peter Parra
Jerson Euceda
2nd Team
Javier Sarinana Diaz
James Gutierrez
Alejandro Cervantes
Honorable Mention
Fernando Castruita Rangel
Basim Saleh
Kyle Stevens
Girls Soccer - FS
Offensive Player of the Year - Dolores Velasco Rosales
Defensive Player of the Year - Jasmine Marquez
Most Valuable Player Overall - Beverly Rios
Girls Soccer - JV
Offensive Player of the Year - Akayla Avalos
Defensive Player of the Year - Isabel Brandon
Comeback Player of the Year - Rachelle Baeza
Girls Soccer - VAR
Most Valuable Player - Ali Matney
Offensive Player of the Year - Rylee Aguilar
Defensive Player of the Year - Dulce Najera
PLAID Award - Paisley Rankin
PLAID Award - Kimberly Garay
ALL-AREA
2nd Team
Ali Matney
Honorable Mention
Rylee Aguilar
Dulce Najera
Paisley Rankin
SYC-VALLEY All-LEAGUE
1st Team
Ali Matney
2nd Team
Dulce Najera
Honorable Mention
Paisley Rankin
Rylee Aguilar
Kimberly Garay
Boys Wrestling - JV
MVP - Evan Tripp
MVP - Joshua Gamboa
Most Improved - Ivan Quiroz
Most Inspirational - Benjamin Cadena
Boys Wrestling - VAR
MVP - Angel Cervantes
Most Improved - Ethan Martinez
Most Inspirational - Nick James Hernandez
Iron Sharpens Iron Award - Isaiah Posadas
Iron Sharpens Iron Award - Brandan Corona
ALL-AREA
Coach of the Year Honorable Mention
Addison Hay
1st Team
120lb - Daniel Benavides
215lb - Angel Cervantes
2nd Team
150lb - Nick Hernadez
Honorable Mention
106lb - Isaiah Posadas
126lb - Manuel Marin
138lb - Mason Manabat
190lb - Nate Perez
285lb - Ethan Martinez
Girls Wrestling - VAR
MVP - Briana Alvarado
Most Improved - Serenity Baker
Coaches Award - Monee Cordero
Coaches Award - Aryanah Singh
JV MVP - Tiffany Torres
JV Most Improved - Elazaya Moreno
ALL-AREA
Coach of the Year
Angel Posadas
1st Team
100lb - Monee Cordero
125lb - Vanessa Alvarado
190lb - Briana Alvarado
2nd Team
135lb - Aryanah Singh
3rd Team
120lb - Serenity Baker
Honorable Mention
140lb - Tiffany Torres