Staff

Who's who?

(as at 25th September 2020)

The staff at Broadlands Academy are organised in teams.

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mr N THOMAS – Secondary Executive Director

Ms L HAMILTON – Headteacher

Mr C JACKSON – Deputy Headteacher - Pastoral

Mr M KENNEDY – Deputy Headteacher - Curriculum

Ms H SIMMONS – Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning


CURRICULUM TEAMS

English

Mr P DUNN – Curriculum Leader for English

Mr P HAUSELMAN

Ms A MORGAN

Ms L WHITTLE

Maths

Mr G KINKEAD – Curriculum Leader for Maths

Mr J HOME

Ms S JOHNSON

Ms H TAYLOR

Ms Z WHITEAR

Ms A WILCOX

Science

Ms N PERUMAL – Curriculum Leader for Science

Mr J IPPIOTIS

Ms J MERCHANT

Ms L MOMBER

Mr D SMITH

Ms J VIPOND

Ms J MURRAY – Science Technician

Humanities

Mr J EVANS – Curriculum Leader for Humanities

Mr N CARTER

Ms L CLAPPERTON

Ms C HARRISSON

Ms F PARTRIDGE

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms J ESCRIBANO

Ms R NIELD

Performing and Creative Arts

Ms R LINNEGAR – Curriculum Leader for Performing and Creative Arts

Ms I KEREK

Ms S O'NIANS

Ms C WINNAN

Mr C LEONARD – Creative Arts Technician

Physical Education

Mr J BOULTON – Curriculum Leader for PE and Vocational

Ms K DALY

Ms B DOHERTY

Mr D STEADMAN

Technology

Ms Z WILSON – Curriculum Leader for Technology

Mr P BASSETT

Ms N SHORE

Mr E BROWN-KENYON – Technology Technician

Ms K HARRIS – Technology Technician


TUTOR TEAM

Ms L CLAPPERTON & Ms F PARTRIDGE – 7LCL Tutor Group

Ms A WILCOX & Ms H TAYLOR – 7ZWH Tutor Group

Ms L MOMBER – 7LMO Tutor Group

Mr P HAUSELMAN – 8PHA Tutor Group

Ms R LINNEGAR – 8RLI Tutor Group

Ms Z WILSON – 8ZWI Tutor Group

Ms J ESCRIBANO – 8JES Tutor Group

Ms S O'NIANS – 8SON Tutor Group

Mr N CARTER – 8NCA Tutor Group

Ms I KEREK – 9IKE Tutor Group

Ms S JOHNSON – 9SJO Tutor Group

Ms J MERCHANT – 9JME Tutor Group

Ms L WHITTLE – 9LWH Tutor Group

Ms A MORGAN – 9AMO Tutor Group

Mr D SMITH – 10DSM Tutor Group

Mr G KINKEAD – 10GKI Tutor Group

Ms N PERUMAL – 10NPE Tutor Group

Mr P BASSETT – 10PBA Tutor Group

Ms J VIPOND & Ms C WINNAN – 10JVI Tutor Group

Mr P DUNN – 11PDU Tutor Group

Mr J IPPIOTIS – 11JIP Tutor Group

Mr J EVANS – 11JEV Tutor Group

Mr J BOULTON – 11JBO Tutor Group

PASTORAL TEAM

Ms B DOHERTY – Year 11 Co-ordinator

Ms K DALY – Year 10 Co-ordinator

Mr D STEADMAN – Year 9 Co-ordinator

Mr J HOME – Year 8 Co-ordinator

Ms C HARRISSON – Year 7 Co-ordinator

Ms G BARENDT – Student Welfare Assistant

Ms L GENGE – Pastoral Hub Co-ordinator

Ms C FERRIS – Attendance Co-ordinator

Ms F SMITH – Pastoral Behaviour Support Centre Co-ordinator


SEND TEAM

Ms E KELLY – SENDCO

Ms W BRADY – Assistant SENDCO

Ms S SMITH – Connect Co-ordinator

Ms D REDWOOD – Teacher of Literacy and Numeracy

Mr G DORRINGTON – Teaching Assistant

Ms C FERRIS – Teaching Assistant

Ms K FOX – Teaching Assistant

Ms J JOHNSON – Teaching Assistant

Mr O ROSEWAY – Teaching Assistant

Mr J TOLFREE – Teaching Assistant

Ms H WAIT – Teaching Assistant

ADMINISTRATION SUPPORT TEAM

Ms L BELFORD – Administrative Assistant (Reception)

Ms R GRIMES – Data and Examinations Manager

Ms S HAYES – Examinations Officer

Ms A QUINN – Data, Exams and Careers Assistant

Ms H STEER – Headteacher’s PA

Mr D WILLIAMS – Cover Supervisor

SITE SERVICES TEAM

Mr K HAZELL – Building Operations Supervisor

Mr M PULLIN – Building Operations Assistant

Mr T RYDER – Building Operations Assistant

Mr J PEARCE-LYONS – Cleaning Assistant

Ms L ATTWOOD – Cleaner

Ms P FARLEY – Cleaner

Ms K HARRIS – Cleaner and SMSA

Ms J SOFFE – Cleaner

Ms B SZARKA – Cleaner

Ms D VINEY – Cleaner

Ms M WAYMOUTH – Cleaner

Ms L WHITTLE – Cleaner

Mr R WHITTLE – Cleaner

Ms C FARLEY – Cook in Charge

Ms S HART – Caterer

Ms M McGUINNESS – Caterer

Ms M SMITH – Caterer

Ms A WHOOLEY – Caterer