The 20th Council
F.Y. 2019-2022
HON. PETER M. UNABIA
- Vice Mayor (2019-2022)
- 16th Congress of the Philippines (Misamis Oriental's 1st congressional district 2013-2016)
- 17th Congress of the Philippines (Misamis Oriental's 1st congressional district 2016-2019)
HON. EVELYN G. CAÑOSA
City Councilor
Chairman, Committee on Education/Science & Technology
- Chairman; Committee on Health
HON. THADDEUS P. LUGOD
City Councilor
Chairman; Committee on Social Services, Senior Citizen and Disabled- Chairman; Committee on Agriculture & Fisheries/ Cooperative/ NGO Accreditation- Committee on Labor & Employment
HON. MARLON C. KHO
City Councilor
-Chairman; Committee on Rules and Privileges
-Chairman; Committee on Finance, Budget & Appropriations
HON. WINFRED T. MILITANTE JR.
City Councilor
-Vice Chairman; Committee on Health
-Vice Chairman; Committee on Finance, Budget & Appropriations
HON. APRIL ROSE VOSOTROS
City Councilor
- Chairman; Committee on Trade & Industry
HON. JUDELINE I. BERNALDEZ
City Councilor
- Chairman; Committee onTourism & Cultural Affairs
HON. JEROME G. MERCADO
City Councilor
- Member: Committee on Housing/ Land Use & Zoning/ Urban & Rural Poor Affairs
Committee on Investments and Promotions
HON. MYRNA S. MOTOOMULL
City Councilor
- Chairman; Committee on Housing/ Local use & Zoning/ Urban & Rural Poor Affairs
- Chairman; Committee on Moral Recovery
HON. ROY E. ANISCAL
City Councilor
- Chairman; Committee on Ways & Means
- Chairman; Committee on Environment & Natural Rerources
HON. CONRADO R. GOMEZ JR.
City Councilor
- Chairman; Committee on Peace and Order and Public Safety
HON. ESTORIANO S. MANDAHINOG
City Councilor
IPMR Representative
HON. ROBERT J. DE LARA
City Councilor
- ABC President
The 19th Council
F.Y. 2016-2019
Hon. Ruth L. Guingona
City Vice Mayor
Councilor Thaddeus P. Lugod
Councilor Winfred T. Militante, JR.
Councilor Jerome G. Mercado
Councilor April Rose S. Vosotros
Councilor Marlon S. Kho
Councilor Miguel P. Paderanga
Councilor Avelino T. Bernaldez, Sr.
Councilor Myrna S. Motoomull
Councilor Melleanette B. Mercado
Councilor Roy Aniscal
Councilor Robert J. De lara
Councilor Metodio G. Baldivino Jr.
(ABC President)
Councilor Fatima Grace F. Guanzon (SK Federation President)
Councilor Estoriano S. Mandahinog
(IPMR Representative)
The 18th Council
F.Y. 2013-2016
Hon. Erick G. Cañosa
City Vice Mayor
Hon. Thaddeus P. Lugod
Hon. Myrna S. Motoomull, Ed. D. CESO V
Hon. Winfred T. Militante, Jr.
Hon. Marlon S. Kho
Hon. Avelino T. Bernaldez
Hon. Melleanette B. Mercado
Hon. Ernesto D. Chaves
Hon. Rey Y. Mortiz
Hon. April Rose S. Vosotros
Hon. Miguel P. Paderanga, LLB
Hon.Criselda M. Lugod, Liga
Hon. Arben James S. Vosotros, SK. Fed.
Hon. Allan M. Mandokita , IP
Mrs. Ma. Teresa M. Guanzon, SP Secretary
The 17th Council
F.Y. 2010-2013
Hon. Erick G. Cañosa
City Vice Mayor
Hon. Avelino T. Bernaldez
Hon. Johnny "Polkim" L. Motoomull, Jr.
Hon. Maria Theresa R. Mortiz-Arao
Hon. Margarita L. Condeza-Heini
Hon. Roel Q. Asuncion
Hon. Agnes V. Lee, Majority Floor Leader
Hon. Isaias C. Arcay
Hon. Marc Anthony M. Bagaipo
Hon. Melleanette B. Mercado
Hon. Norberto F. Lugod
Hon. Winfred T. Militante, Jr., Liga
Hon. Arben James S. Vosotros., SK Rep.
Hon. Allan M. Mandokita, IP Rep.
*Motoomull,JP - died May 24, 2012
Replaced by Hon. Myrna S. Motoomull, June 19, 2012
Arcay, Isais- died Feb 27, 2013; Mandokita ended his term, March 31, 2013/ affirmed for third term, effective April 2, 2013.
Roberto v. Sanchez, retired - June 23, 2012
Ma. Teresa M. Guanzon,
Acting SP Sec, June 24, 2012
SP Secretary effective Nov. 1, 2012
The 16th Council
F.Y. 2007-2010
Hon. Marlon C. Kho
City Vice Mayor
Hon. Erick G. Cañosa
Hon. Marc Anthony M. Bagaipo
Hon. Rey Y. Mortiz,
-Majority Floor Leader
Hon. Norberto F. Lugod
Hon. Johnny " Polkim" L. Motoomull, Jr.
Hon. Jabi I. Bernaldez
Hon. Agnes U. Lee,
-Minority Floor Leader
Hon. Vevencio N. Asuncion
Hon. Ernesto V. Chaves
Hon. Godofredo M. Cabana
Hon. Winfred T. Militante, Jr. ABC President
Hon. Darwin D. Golis,
-Youth Representative
Hon. Allan M. Mandokita, IP Rep.
*Golis served only up to Dec. 5, 2007, replaced due to election of SK, by Hon. April Rose S. Vosotros started Dec. 6, 2007
*Asuncion died, March 5, 2010 replaced by Hon. Roel Q. Asuncion on March 29, 2010
Roberto U. Sanchez,. Secretary
The 15th Council
F.Y. 2004-2007
Hon. Avelino C. Cañosa
City Vice Mayor
Hon. Marlon C. Kho
Hon. Miguel P. Paderanga, Majority FL
Hon. Jabi I. Bernaldez
Hon. Rey Y. Mortiz
Hon. Norberto F. Lugod
Hon. Vicente R. De Lara
Hon. Vevencio N. Asuncion
Hon. Isaias C. Arcay
Hon. Agnes U. Lee
Hon. John L. Fernandez, Minority FL
Hon. Winfred T. Militante, Jr. ABC
Hon. Darwin D. Golis, Youth Representative
Hon. Allan M. Mandokita, IP Rep ( March 16, 2007)
Hon. Gamaliel P. Gallao - March 13, 2006
( Vice Hon. John L. Fernandez-died-Nov. 26, 2005
Hon. Erick G. Cañosa, 2007 (movement due to death of Hon. Avelino Cañosa on Feb 13, 2007)
Roberto U. Sanchez - Secretary
The 14th Council
F.Y. 2001-2004
Hon. Wayne T. Militante
City Vice Mayor
Hon. Jabi I. Beraldez
Hon. John L.Fernandez
Hon. Avelino C. Cañosa
Hon. Herminia "Hedy" R. De Lara
Hon. Isaias C. Arcay
Hon. Jaime C. Felicilda
Hon. Godofredo M. Cabana
Hon. Besben Beb T. Maquiso
Hon. Isidro L. Idulsa
Hon. Rey Y. Mortiz
Hon. Crisilda M. Lugod, ABC Representative
Hon. Moises Rommel J. Rodriguez, Youth Sector
On Nov. 10, 2003; due to comelec resolution the following MAQUISO,IDULSA,CANBANA, were replaced by:
Hon. Miguel P. Paderanga
Hon. Teresita A. Ballozos
Hon. Vevencio N. Asuncion on Nov. 10, 2003 ( resignation was not required during May 2004 election)
Roberto U. Sanchez, CGDH-I, SP Secretary
The 13th Council
F.Y. 1998-2001
Hon. Lindy Albert L. De Lara
City Vice Mayor
Hon. Marlon C. Kho
Hon. Miguel P. Paderanga
Hon. Isaias C. Arcay
Hon. Cleofas B. Salugsugan
Hon. Isidro L. Idulsa
Hon. Salvador R. Mercado, Jr.
Hon. Nicanor G. Magsacay
Hon. Teresita A. Bollozos
Hon. Cynthia G. Ursal
Hon. Antonio F. Lugod
Hon. Wayne T. Militante, ABC Representative
Hon. Moises Rommel J. Rodriguez, Youth Sector
(Death of Hon. VM Lindy De lara - Sept. 9 2000)
(Death of Hon. Nicanor G. Magsacay - Aug. 31, 2000) Declared incapacitated on 2/1/00
the following were appointed;
Hon. Herminia " Hedy" R. De lara - Oct. 1, 2000
Hon. Avelino C. Cañosa - Feb. 1, 2000
( Resignation was not required during election )
Roberto U. Sanchez, SP Secretary
The 12th Council
F.Y. 1995-1998
Hon. Lindy Albert L. De Lara
City Vice Mayor
Hon. Avelino C. Cañosa
Hon. Johnny " Polkim" L. Motoomull, Jr
Hon. Antonio F. Lugod
Hon. Rolando G. Chaves
Hon. Rey Y. Mortiz
Hon. Teresita A. Bollozos
Hon. Nicanor G. Magsacay
Hon. Salvador S. Mercado, Jr
Cleofas B. Salugsugan
Hon. Rafael T. Berdelao, ABC Representative
Hon. Winfred T. Militante, Jr. Youth Sector Rep.
On March 1998: due to incoming election 3 SP members ran for higher position
namely: Hon. Rolando G. Chaves, Hon. Avelino C. Cañosa and Hon. Cleofas B. Salugsugan were considered resign.
Replaced by caretakers:
Hon. Miguel P. Paderanga - on Mach 27, 1998
HOn. Fe B. Baranda- on March 31, 1998
Hon. Ma. Rosalyn Hazel L. Rañises on March 27, 1998
ABC Election: Hulyo 1, 1997
Hon Rafae T. Berdelao ( term 7/22/88 to 5/31/1997) was repaced Hon. Wanyne T. Militante,Jr replaced by Hon. Moises Rommwl J. Rodriguez from July 5, 1996 to July 15, 2002
Roberto U. Sanchez, CGDH-I, SP Secretary