1978 Class AA Regional Scores
Alton Sectional
Alton
Alton 81-60 Civic Memorial
Hillsboro 64-55 Jerseyville
Alton 75-67 Hillsboro
Belleville
O’Fallon 61-55 Belleville West
ESL Lincoln 67-61 Mascoutah
Belleville East 69-64 O’Fallon
ESL Lincoln 74-72 Althoff
Belleville East 81-60 ESL Lincoln
Collinsville
Collinsville 96-60 Cahokia
East St. Louis 19-14 Granite City South
Collinsville 85-82 East St. Louis
Wood River
Wood River 51-50 Roxana
Edwardsville 67-52 Granite City North
Edwardsville 59-56 Wood River
Aurora Sectional
Aurora
Aurora West 59-49 Warrenville
Batavia 92-59 West Chicago
Aurora West 52-43 Batavia
Glen Ellyn
Glenbard North 63-53 Glenbard West
Wheaton North 55-53 Wheaton Central
Wheaton North 66-53 Glenbard North
Lombard
Glenbard South 75-55 Addison Trail
Glenbard East 73-40 Fenton
Glenbard East 61-55 Glenbard South (2 OT)
Naperville
Oswego 69-68 Naperville North
Naperville Central 69-38 Lisle
Benet 61-44 Oswego
Aurora East 48-37 Naperville Central
Benet 53-51 Aurora East
Crete Sectional
Chicago
Hales Franciscan 57-55 Quigley South
St. Francis de Sales 54-51 Mount Carmel
Mendel 69-62 Hales Franciscan
Leo 81-66 St. Francis de Sales
Mendel 68-65 Leo
Flossmoor
Homewood-Flossmoor 61-58 Hillcrest
Rich Central 82-56 Tinley Park
Oak Forest 50-46 Homewood-Flossmoor
Bremen 64-63 Rich Central (OT)
Oak Forest 69-59 Bremen
Park Forest
Bloom Trail 49-45 Rich South
Crete-Monee 65-61 Marian Catholic
Bloom 43-41 Bloom Trail
Crete-Monee 59-58 Rich East
Bloom 64-52 Crete-Monee
South Holland
TF North 62-48 TF South
Illiana Christian 55-54 Thornwood
Thornridge 53-51 TF North
Thornton 68-39 Illiana Christian
Thornton 85-66 Thornridge
Downers Grove Sectional
Burbank
St. Rita 73-36 Argo
St. Laurence 85-56 St. Rita
Shepard 47-46 Reavis
St. Laurence 43-39 Shepard
Downers Grove
Sandburg 72-33 Downers Grove South
Downers Grove North 65-55 Lemont
Sandburg 55-47 Downers Grove North
New Lenox
Lockport 73-63 Lincoln-Way
Romeoville 28-26 Bolingbrook
Lockport 64-40 Romeoville
Oak Lawn
Brother Rice 71-69 Evergreen Park
Richards 68-54 Marist
Blue Island Eisenhower 68-65 Brother Rice
Richards 63-61 Oak Lawk
Blue Island Eisenhower 56-50 Richards
Elgin Sectional
Crystal Lake
Crown 69-66 Crystal Lake (2 OT)
Jacobs 71-65 Cary-Grove
Jacobs 70-60 Crown
Elgin
DeKalb 65-46 Kaneland
Larkin 83-67 Geneva
St. Charles 60-59 DeKalb
Sycamore 73-64 Larkin
St. Charles 67-46 Sycamore
Palatine
Barrington 68-55 Palatine
Lake Zurich 71-59 Fremd
Barrington 105-67 Lake Zurich
Schaumburg
Elgin 73-63 Hoffman Estates
Lake Park 48-47 Dundee
Schaumburg 73-62 Elgin
Lake Park 54-50 Conant
Schaumburg 89-74 Lake Park
Hinsdale Sectional
Cicero
De La Salle 66-61 St. Ignatius
Fenwick 71-69 Oak Park-RF
Fenwick 56-54 De La Salle
LaGrange
Hinsdale South 65-56 Morton West
Hinsdale Central 66-62 Riverside-Brookfield
Lyons Twp. 70-34 Hinsdale South
St. Joseph 71-68 Hinsdale Central
St. Joseph 67-51 Lyons Twp.
Northlake
Holy Cross 54-53 West Leyden (2 OT)
St. Patrick 73-46 Elmwood Park
East Leyden 64-51 Holy Cross
St. Patrick 69-67 Weber
East Leyden 74-51 St. Patrick
Villa Park
Proviso East 77-60 York
Proviso West 71-38 Willowbrook
Proviso East 86-43 Proviso West
Moline Sectional
LaSalle
Ottawa 61-45 LaSalle-Peru
Streator 76-74 Metamora (OT)
Ottawa 48-47 Streator
Princeton
Dixon 72-71 Princeton
Mendota 92-70 Rochelle
Dixon 62-57 Mendota
Rock Island
East Moline 64-40 RI Alleman
Rock Island 61-49 Moline
Rock Island 71-55 East Moline
Sterling
Geneseo 72-57 Rock Falls
Sterling 85-64 Kewanee
Geneseo 61-56 Sterling
Normal Sectional
Bloomington
Bloomington 60-47 Normal
Rantoul 67-49 Clinton
Bloomington 75-62 Rantoul
Danville
Champaign Central 44-38 Champaign Centennial
Danville 55-44 Urbana
Danville 65-61 Champaign Central
Pontiac
Kankakee Westview 70-57 Pontiac
Morris 64-54 Herscher
Kankakee Westview 47-46 Kankakee Eastridge
Bradley-Bourbonnais 76-61 Morris
Bradley-Bourbonnais 52-48 Kankakee Westview
Joliet
Joliet Catholic 62-51 Plainfield
Joliet West 56-53 Minooka
Joliet Central 61-49 Joliet Catholic
Joliet East 65-54 Joliet West
Joliet Central 78-61 Joliet East
Peoria Sectional
Chillicothe
Washington 75-72 Peoria Woodruff
Chillicothe IVC 78-73 Peoria Spalding
Washington 69-64 Chillicothe IVC
Macomb
Galesburg 47-46 Canton
Peoria Richwoods 81-44 Macomb
Peoria Richwoods 55-53 Galesburg
Pekin
Morton 57-44 East Peoria
Pekin 67-52 Olympia
Morton 55-50 Pekin
Peoria
Limestone 53-52 Peoria Manual
Peoria Central 72-62 Peoria Bergan
Peoria Central 82-71 Limestone
Prospect Sectional
Des Plaines
Maine West 77-59 Maine North
Elk Grove 67-54 Prospect
Elk Grove 58-54 Maine West
Park Ridge
Maine South 73-60 Maine East
Gordon Tech 70-68 Ridgewood (OT)
Gordon Tech 87-64 Maine South
Skokie
Evanston 60-56 Niles East
Niles ND 58-46 Niles West
Niles ND 65-58 Evanston
Wheeling
Forest View 79-59 Hersey
Rolling Meadows 68-60 Wheeling
Forest View 62-61 St. Viator
Arlington 72-64 Rolling Meadows
Forest View 67-50 Arlington
Rockford Sectional
Antioch
Grayslake 53-41 Round Lake
Antioch 80-64 Grant
Antioch 87-57 Grayslake
Freeport
Rockford Auburn 78-74 Rockford West
Freeport 70-56 Rockford Boylan
Rockford Auburn 61-57 Freeport
McHenry
McHenry 62-61 Belvidere
Hononegah 49-47 Woodstock
McHenry 47-40 Hononegah
Rockford
Harlem 54-50 Rockford Guilford
Rockford East 66-52 Rockford Jefferson
Rockford East 72-62 Harlem
Springfield Sectional
Decatur
Stephen Decatur 46-40 Decatur MacArthur
Decatur Eisenhower 62-58 Decatur Lakeview
Stephen Decatur 54-51 Decatur Eisenhower
Jacksonville
Springfield 65-58 Chatham Glenwood
Quincy 74-60 Jacksonville
Springfield Griffin 70-55 Springfield
Quincy 51-50 Springfield Griffin
Lincoln
Lincoln 37-36 Springfield Lanphier
Springfield Southeast 70-68 Taylorville
Lincoln 61-51 Springfield Southeast
Mattoon
Charleston 55-51 Mount Zion
Mattoon 71-53 Paris
Mattoon 61-49 Charleston
Waukegan Sectional
Buffalo Grove
Buffalo Grove 74-45 Lake Forest
Deerfield 64-56 Highland Park
Buffalo Grove 81-62 Deerfield
Libertyville
Wauconda 75-68 Libertyville
Stevenson 67-56 Mundelein
Carmel 54-51 Wauconda
Stevenson 57-46 Warren
Carmel 62-55 Stevenson
Northfield
Loyola 62-50 Glenbrook South
Niles North 75-61 Glenbrook North
New Trier West 69-55 Loyola
New Trier East 67-60 Niles North
New Trier West 69-67 New Trier East
Zion
North Chicago 46-43 Waukegan East
Waukegan West 49-47 Zion-Benton
North Chicago 69-57 Waukegan
West Frankfort Sectional
Benton
Benton 69-52 Harrisburg
Mount Vernon 62-54 West Frankfort
Benton 63-60 Mount Vernon
Carbondale
Carbondale 77-72 Marion
Murphysboro 67-50 Herrin
Murphysboro 59-57 Carbondale
Olney
Olney 79-76 Effingham
Mount Carmel 69-67 Newton
Olney 77-72 Mount Carmel
Salem
Centralia 65-58 Highland
Salem 88-66 Greenville
Centralia 66-53 Salem