1931 Sectional Scores
Bridgeport
Lawrenceville 26-14 Westfield
Vandalia 34-25 Albion
Mattoon 32-10 Cowden
Mount Vernon 25-15 Shelbyville
Lawrenceville 36-18 Vandalia
Mount Vernon 36-18 Mattoon
Mount Vernon 21-12 Lawrenceville
LAWRENCEVILLE (26): Ballard 6, Schroeder 6, C. Weger 6, P. Weger 4, Scaggs 2, Smith 2.
WESTFIELD (14): Baker 6, Whitson 5, Ledbetter 3.
VANDALIA (34): Walker 14, Jones 6, Oglesby 5, Royer 4, Murray 3, Crawford 2.
ALBION (25): Aulyian 8, Carter 7, Reid 5, Lucas 3, Ewing 2.
MATTOON (32): Macy 11, Lazier 9, Briggs 3, Bosley 3, Kelly 2, Schafer 2, Wilson 1, Burgess 1.
COWDEN (10): Rand 6, Bechtel 2, Zeigler 1, Stigers 1.
MOUNT VERNON (25): Tyler 15, Hicks 4, Hughey 4, Fleener 2.
SHELBYVILLE (15): Adams 9, Lantz 3, Bube 2, Herrick 1.
LAWRENCEVILLE (36): P. Weger 14, Scaggs 12, Moody 5, Ballard 3, Schroeder 2.
VANDALIA (18): Walker 12, Royer 3, Jones 2, Murray 1.
MOUNT VERNON (36): Tyler 11, Fleener 8, F. Hicks 7, Hughey 5, O. Hicks 5.
MATTOON (18): Briggs 7, Macy 6, Lazier 3, Burgess 2.
MOUNT VERNON (21): F. Hicks 7, Fleener 6, Tyler 6, Miller 1, Hughey 1.
LAWRENCEVILLE (12): P. Weger 6, Scott 2, Ballard 2, C. Weger 1, Schroeder 1.
Carbondale
Murphysboro 22-12 Cobden
Simpson 19-17 Pinckneyville
Benton 49-15 Chester
Johnston City 17-7 Equality
Simpson 12-10 Murphysboro (OT)
Johnston City 17-15 Benton
Johnston City 14-12 Simpson (OT)
MURPHYSBORO (22): Minton 9, Hammerschmidt 5, Thomas 4, Jines 2, Schimpf 2.
COBDEN (12): Lamer 7, Ferrill 3, Moreland 2.
SIMPSON (19): Veach 10, H, Hurley 6, Murrie 3.
PINCKNEYVILLE (17): Hiller 7, Dunn 5, Morgenthaler 2, Herrmany 2, Heinblar 1.
BENTON (49): Henry 11, Lawson 10, Mills 7, Eninas 6, W. Henry 6, Rhodes 5, Smith 3, Jacobs 1.
CHESTER (15): Barnard 7, Lybarger 3, Gillespie 2, McGuire 2, Garner 1.
JOHNSTON CITY (17): Blazine 4, Miles 4, Hobbs 4, Clark 2, Hafeli 2, Feduris 1.
EQUALITY (7): Anderson 3, Williams 2, Moore 1, Prather 1.
SIMPSON (12): Veach 4, H. Hurley 3, D. Hurley 2, C. Mizell 2, M. Mizell 1.
MURPHYSBORO (10): Minton 7, Schimpf 2, Turk 1.
JOHNSTON CITY (17): Hafeli 6, Miles 4, Blazine 3, Hobbs 2, Federus 2.
BENTON (15): E. Henry 9, W. Henry 3, Lawson 2, Smith 1.
JOHNSTON CITY (14): Hafeli 7, Blazine 4, Hobbs 3.
SIMPSON (12): Veach 6, Mizell 6.
Danville
Bloom 26-25 Danville
Armstrong 29-18 Tolono
Urbana 34-24 Monticello
Rantoul 35-11 Roberts
Armstrong 46-25 Bloom
Rantoul 18-12 Urbana
Rantoul 23-19 Armstrong
BLOOM (26): Swanson 13, Pletencik 5, Leonard 4, Degulis 2, Logan 2.
DANVILLE (25): Ewing 8, Burrow 7, Williams 5, Pleschner 4, Koontz 1.
ARMSTRONG (29): Inman 13, Yount 10, Budsley 3, W. Yount 2, Ellis 1.
TOLONO (18): G. Smith 11, Johnson 3, Kirby 2, Shipley 2.
URBANA (34): Dixon 9, Faulkner 7, Fuzak 6, Hamilton 5, Root 5, Fulmer 2.
MONTICELLO (24): Combes 9, C. Watts 5, Pennorn 5, Kratz 4, Miller 1.
RANTOUL (35): Starns 11, McCulloch 7, Zimmerman 6, Zander 5, Willard 4, Stevenson 2.
ROBERTS (11): Roberts 4, Diettterle 3, Lee 2, Trimble 2.
RANTOUL (18): McCulloch 10, Starns 5, Zimmerman 2, Zander 1.
URBANA (12): Faulkner 6, Dixon 3, Fuzak 2, Hamilton 1.
East St. Louis
Collinsville 46-27 Centralia
Witt 44-20 Jacksonville ISD
East St. Louis 37-19 Greenfield
Hillsboro 40-17 Pleasant Hill
Collinsville 32-23 Witt
East St. Louis 26-22 Hillsboro
Collinsville 32-24 East St. Louis
COLLINSVILLE (46): Jack 20, Parker 12, Gauen 3.
CENTRALIA (27): M. Mooney 13, Corzine 5, W. Mooney 5, Eggers 2, Craine 2.
WITT (44): Zimmer 17, Pacsak 12, Bensko 5, Scarini 4, R. Seletto 4, I. Seletto 2.
JACKSONVILLE ISD (20): Donoghue 10, Tomgan 8, Lyle 2.
EAST ST. LOUIS (37): Fash 12, Delaney 7, Smyth 6, Yard 4, Cochrane 2, Vaughn 2, Mackin 2, Lottman 2.
GREENFIELD (19): Faulkner 9, Hamilton 6, Kinsley 3, Cole 1.
HILLSBORO (40): Markel 13, Ewick 9, Martintoni 8, Rovina 4, Eubank 4, Turkamin 2.
PLEASANT HILL (17): Windmiller 7, Vosail 4, Weir 3, Malone 2, Ruyle 1.
COLLINSVILLE (32): Jack 10, Parker 9, Carver 6, Basola 4, Allen 3.
WITT (23): Zimmer 13, Pacsak 6, R. Seletto 2, I. Seletto 2.
EAST ST. LOUIS (26): Cochrane 12, Fash 8, Mackin 2, Young 2, Lotgman 2.
HILLSBORO (22): Martintoni 10, Ewick 4, Markel 3, Eubank 3, Rovina 2.
COLLINSVILLE (32): Parker 12, Gauen 6, Jack 6, Gillespy 4, Allen 4.
EAST ST. LOUIS (24): Fash 11, Cochrane 4, Delaney 3, Yund 2, Lottman 2, Smythe 2.
Joliet
Aurora East 19-18 Rockford
Chicago Crane 35-27 Dundee
Chicago Harrison 22-19 Waukegan
Waterman 25-20 Downers Grove
Aurora East 23-21 Chicago Crane
Chicago Harrison 36-26 Waterman
Chicago Harrison 39-5 Aurora East
AURORA EAST (19): Ball 6, Nadelhoffer 5, Dittman 3, Schindlebeck 3, Koblenz 2.
ROCKFORD (18): Friel 4, Polaski 4, Dibert 3, Bartels 2, Gates 2, Ralston 1, Smith 1.
CHICAGO CRANE (35): Gruenig 17, Newman 11, Roseman 2, Phillips 2, Rich 2, Reiff 1.
DUNDEE (27): Harder 11, Mitchell 10, Aniballo 5, Bonkaski 1.
CHICAGO HARRISON (22): Pazant 6, Sisniak 5, Ernst 5, Odron 4, Rus 2.
WAUKEGAN (19): Podboy 6, Stanczak 5, Christenson 4, Nagode 2, Dagdif 2.
WATERMAN (25): Swanson 12, Randles 6, Osland 5, Maple 1, Kirkpatrick 1.
DOWNERS GROVE (20): Eddy 8, Franks 7, Eickermeyer 3, Rasswiler 2.
AURORA EAST (23): Nadelhoffer 10, Dittman 5, Schindlebeck 4, Ball 2, Koblenz 2.
CHICAGO CRANE (21): Gruenig 15, Newman 2, Gorkin 2, Roseman 2.
CHICAGO HARRISON (36): Odron 15, Pazant 9, Rus 5, Sisniak 4, Ernst 3.
WATERMAN (25): Swanson 12, Maple 6, Randles 2, Kirkpatrick 2, Miller 2, Osland 1.
CHICAGO HARRISON (39): Bazank 11, Odron 10, Sisniak 9, Rus 4, Zanders 3, Blazine 2.
AURORA EAST (5): Koblentz 2, Nadelhoffer 2, Dittman 1.
Moline
Sterling 27-25 Polo (4 OT)
Kewanee 37-15 Milledgeville
Moline 30-22 Princeton
Galesburg 18-17 Freeport
Kewanee 22-19 Sterling
Galesburg 37-23 Moline
Galesburg 40-14 Kewanee
STERLING (27): Schuneman 17, Moore 3, Powell 2, Hendricks 2, Terhune 2, Taylor 1.
POLO (25): Coffman 16, Kroh 4, Frey 3, Gilbert 2.
KEWANEE (37): Price 13, Rouse 13, O’Conner 3, Strom 3, Peterson 3, Chambers 2.
MILLEDGEVILLE (15): Krieder 7, Goble 4, Allison 2, N. Hawkins 1, Hanna 1.
MOLINE (30): Pearson 18, Esterdahl 8, Heerde 4.
PRINCETON (22): Bouxsin 10, Grant 4, Newbury 3, Finn 3, Kasbeer 2.
GALESBURG (18): Ashley 6, Anderson 5, Mills 4, Henderson 2, Mitchell 1.
FREEPORT (17): Jones 8, Leamy 6, Shade 3.
KEWANEE (22): Peterson 6, Price 6, O’Conner 5, Rouse 4, Strom 1.
STERLING (19): Powell 7, Hendricks 6, Schuneman 3, Terhune 3.
GALESBURG (37): Ashley 14, Mitchell 10, Mills 5, Henderson 4, Anderson 2, Robinson 2.
MOLINE (23): Pearson 8, Heerde 4, Esterdahl 3, Monson 3, Delaplain 2, Larson 2, Jones 1.
GALESBURG (40): Mills 18, Ashley 8, Anderson 6, Mitchell 5, Henderson 3.
KEWANEE (16): Rouse 5, Price 4, Peterson 4, Strom 3.
Peoria
Farmington 14-11 Tremont
Wenona 24-14 Wyoming
Monmouth 17-16 Streator
Peoria Manual 27-24 Morris
Wenona 12-11 Farmington
Peoria Manual 27-15 Monmouth
Peoria Manual 41-19 Wenona
FARMINGTON (14): Threw 5, Polito 4, Freeze 2, Bolton 2, Hitts 1.
TREMONT (11): Getz 5, Kinsey 4, Burk 2.
WENONA (24): Matlock 10, Kemp 8, Forrest 4, Flahaven 2.
WYOMING (14): Cox 7, Meeske 3, Starr 2, Hampton 1, Loper 1.
MONMOUTH (17): Tayro 8, Foley 4, McNamara 3, Price 2.
STREATOR (16): Dorsey 6, Musser 5, Adams 3, Roe 2.
PEORIA MANUAL (27): Wolgemuth 15, Clauss 6, Schwartz 4, Shoup 2.
MORRIS (24): Beckwith 7, Olson 6, Berner 6, Walters 2, Panish 2, Reitzel 1.
WENONA (12): Flahaven 6, Forrest 3, Kemp 1, Kane 1, Matlock 1.
FARMINGTON (11): Polito 8, Threw 2, Freeze 1.
PEORIA MANUAL (27): Wolgemuth 18, Shoup 3, Clauss 2, Schwartz 2, Benson 2.
MONMOUTH (13): Teyro 6, Foley 4, McNamara 2, Price 1, Shook 1, Lusk 1.
PEORIA MANUAL (41): Wolgemuth 20, Clauss 11, Shoup 4, Tjarks 4, Benson 2.
WENONA (19): Kane 6, Kemp 4, Matlock 4, Forrest 4, Flahaven 1.
Springfield
Springfield 26-24 Lincoln
Normal University 24-19 Petersburg
Decatur 31-13 Colchester
Quincy 24-23 Beardstown
Decatur 35-20 Quincy
Springfield 29-20 Normal University
Decatur 16-14 Springfield
SPRINGFIELD (26): Hershfield 11, Frazee 7, Mester 3, Fitzgerald 3, Albright 1, Vasey 1.
LINCOLN (24): Heinzel 11, Dehner 6, Gibbs 4, Durst 3.
NORMAL UNIVERSITY (24): H. Adams 8, White 7, McKnight 6, Jacquith 2, Sage 1.
PETERSBURG (19): Carter 12, Motley 3, Bocker 2, Smith 2.
DECATUR (31): Hill 9, Rex 7, Schroeder 7, Stuckey 6, Martin 2.
COLCHESTER (13): Woods 3, Milliken 3, F. Carson 3, Denny 2, Smith 2.
QUINCY (24): H. Schneidman 9, Bush 9, Holt 4, Feld 1, S. Schneidman 1.
BEARDSTOWN (23): Meyers 10, Brocksmith 6, Thomas 4, Webster 3.
DECATUR (35): Hill 12, Schroeder 10, Stuckey 8, Rex 4, Martin 1.
QUINCY (20): H. Schneidman 13, Bush 4, Feld 2, Holt 1.
SPRINGFIELD (29): Fitzgerald 11, Hershfield 9, Frazee 6, Mester 3.
NORMAL UNIVERSITY (20): Jacquith 8, Barton 5, E. Adams 5, White 2.
DECATUR (16): Schroeder 6, Rex 4, Martin 3, Hill 2, Stuckey 1.
SPRINGFIELD (14): Cook 4, Cochran 3, Hershfield 3, Albright 2, Frazee 2.