Sehmann Award Recipients

The Phillip Sehmann Excellence in Teaching Award was established by NEIBA in 1992. This award serves to recognize directors using the following criteria: 1) for their years of service in teaching, 2) for their service to NEIBA or IBA, and 3)  for consistently providing quality education to their students and producing a quality band program at the level being honored.

Elementary Recipients
1992-1993         Virjean Knudsen (Nashua)
1993-1994         Darrell Dicken (Linn-Mar)
1994-1995         Norm Meyer (Linn-Mar)
1995-1996         Linda Ballou (Monticello)
1996-1997         Diana Blake (Waverly-Shell Rock)
1997-1998         Jaci Ratcliff (Oelwein)
1998-1999         Carolyn Bollman (Waverly-Shell Rock)
1999-2000        Bard Mackey (Waverly-Shell Rock)
2000-2001        Susan Kuenzel (MFL-MarMac)
2001-2002        Lisa Lang (Independence)
2002-2003        Carla Burchers (Tripoli)
2003-2004        Polly Ann Jones (Howard-Winneshiek)
2004-2005        Elizabeth Fritz (Decorah)
2005-2006        Cathy Evelsizer (Decorah)
2006-2007        Kevin Makinster (Linn-Mar)
2007-2008        Kathy Ruhser (Eldaker)
2008-2009        Greg Marolf (Western Dubuque)
2009-2010        Tracy McGregor (Nashua-Plainfield)
2010-2011         Stephanie Nuss (Linn-Mar)
2011-2012         Wendy Morton (College Community)
2012-2013         Erin Lins (Oelwein)
2013-2014         Steve Mark (Cedar Falls)
2014-2015         Kim Specht
2015-2016         Mike Michalicek (St Patrick's-Cedar Falls)
2016-2017         Ann Byersdorfer (Cedar Falls)


JH/MS Recipients
1992-1993         Larry Joiner (Cresco)
1993-1994        Rich Stanaway (Anamosa)
1994-1995        Bob Meyer (Starmont)
1995-1996        Bob Sadilek (CR McKinley)
1996-1997        Jay Kahn (Maquoketa)
1997-1998        Linda Johnsen (North Fayette)
1998-1999        Randy Atkinson (Lin-Mar)
1999-2000        Marilyn Fee (Clinton)
2000-2001        Robert Manson (CR Taft)
2001-2002        Diane Yeager (Independence)
2002-2003        Jack Martinez (Clinton)
2003-2004        Dwayne Johnson (Cedar Falls)
2004-2005        Dan Norman (Monticello)
2005-2006        Denise Graettinger (Waverly-Shell Rock)
2006-2007        Kristen Beatty (CR Roosevelt)
2007-2008        Karen Suddendorf (Turkey Valley)
2008-2009        Paula Welter (Western Dubuque)
2009-2010        Rich Scheffel (West Central)
2010-2011        Steve King (Linn-Mar)
2011-2012        no nominee
2012-2013        Michael Davies (Prairie Point MS)
2013-2014       Laurie Routt (Union) 
2014-2015        Shawn Sandersfeld 
2015-2016        Steve Citta (Waterloo)
2016-2017        Jill Dobel (Monticello)