Sehmann Award Recipients

The Phillip Sehmann Excellence in Teaching Award was established by NEIBA in 1992. This award serves to recognize directors using the following criteria: 1) for their years of service in teaching, 2) for their service to NEIBA or IBA, and 3) for consistently providing quality education to their students and producing a quality band program at the level being honored.

Elementary Recipients

1992-1993 Virjean Knudsen (Nashua)

1993-1994 Darrell Dicken (Linn-Mar)

1994-1995 Norm Meyer (Linn-Mar)

1995-1996 Linda Ballou (Monticello)

1996-1997 Diana Blake (Waverly-Shell Rock)

1997-1998 Jaci Ratcliff (Oelwein)

1998-1999 Carolyn Bollman (Waverly-Shell Rock)

1999-2000 Bard Mackey (Waverly-Shell Rock)

2000-2001 Susan Kuenzel (MFL-MarMac)

2001-2002 Lisa Lang (Independence)

2002-2003 Carla Burchers (Tripoli)

2003-2004 Polly Ann Jones (Howard-Winneshiek)

2004-2005 Elizabeth Fritz (Decorah)

2005-2006 Cathy Evelsizer (Decorah)

2006-2007 Kevin Makinster (Linn-Mar)

2007-2008 Kathy Ruhser (Eldaker)

2008-2009 Greg Marolf (Western Dubuque)

2009-2010 Tracy McGregor (Nashua-Plainfield)

2010-2011 Stephanie Nuss (Linn-Mar)

2011-2012 Wendy Morton (College Community)

2012-2013 Erin Lins (Oelwein)

2013-2014 Steve Mark (Cedar Falls)

2014-2015 Kim Specht

2015-2016 Mike Michalicek (St Patrick's-Cedar Falls)

2016-2017 Ann Byersdorfer (Cedar Falls)

2017-2018 Valerie Shanley (Franklin)

JH/MS Recipients

1992-1993 Larry Joiner (Cresco)

1993-1994 Rich Stanaway (Anamosa)

1994-1995 Bob Meyer (Starmont)

1995-1996 Bob Sadilek (CR McKinley)

1996-1997 Jay Kahn (Maquoketa)

1997-1998 Linda Johnsen (North Fayette)

1998-1999 Randy Atkinson (Lin-Mar)

1999-2000 Marilyn Fee (Clinton)

2000-2001 Robert Manson (CR Taft)

2001-2002 Diane Yeager (Independence)

2002-2003 Jack Martinez (Clinton)

2003-2004 Dwayne Johnson (Cedar Falls)

2004-2005 Dan Norman (Monticello)

2005-2006 Denise Graettinger (Waverly-Shell Rock)

2006-2007 Kristen Beatty (CR Roosevelt)

2007-2008 Karen Suddendorf (Turkey Valley)

2008-2009 Paula Welter (Western Dubuque)

2009-2010 Rich Scheffel (West Central)

2010-2011 Steve King (Linn-Mar)

2011-2012 no nominee

2012-2013 Michael Davies (Prairie Point MS)

2013-2014 Laurie Routt (Union)

2014-2015 Shawn Sandersfeld

2015-2016 Steve Citta (Waterloo)

2016-2017 Jill Dobel (Monticello)

2017-2018 Brett Dupree (Oak Ridge)

High School Recipients

1992-1993 Tom Chandler (Elkader)

1993-1994 Bob Roussell (Monticello)

1994-1995 August Knoll (Calamus-Wheatland)

1995-1996 Peg Thein (Garnavillo)

1996-1997 Bob Huinker (Turkey Valley)

1997-1998 George Curtis (Denver)

1998-1999 Doug McFarlane (Oelwein)

1999-2000 Greg James (North Fayette)

2000-2001 Dr. Leonard Upham (Price Lab/UNI)

2001-2002 Jim Fritz (Decorah)

2002-2003 Lane Powell (Cresco)

2003-2004 Craig Aune (College Community)

2004-2005 Brad Jensen (Hudson)

2005-2006 Roger DeYoung (Lisbon)

2006-2007 Kent Crawford (Maquoketa)

2007-2008 Jim Miller (CR Washington)

2008-2009 David Lang (Independence)

2009-2010 Andy Houk (CR Jefferson)

2010-2011 Thad Driskell (CR Jefferson)

2011-2012 Steve Stickney (Linn-Mar)

2012-2013 Gerald Ramsey (Cedar Falls)

2013-2014 Aaron Nuss (Linn-Mar)

2014-2015 Chad Allard (Marion)

2015-2016 Kyle Engelhardt (Cedar Falls)

2016-2017 Lesley Fleer

2017-2018 Jason Dobbs (Crestwood)