Karl King Award Recipients

NEIBA Nominees for the Karl King Distinguished Service Award-Active
*indicates State Winner
1981-1982       Tom James (Monona) 
1982-1983        August Knoll (Wheatland)
1983-1984        Luman Colton (Cedar Rapids)*
1984-1985        Ken Smykil (Cedar Rapids)
1985-1986        Arden Greener (Elgin)
1986-1987        Arden Greener (Elgin)
1987-1988        Arden Greener (Elgin)
1988-1989        Earle Dickinson (Cedar Rapids)*
1989-1990        August Knoll (Wheatland)*
1990-1991        Dwayne Johnson (Monticello)
1991-1992        Dwayne Johnson (Monticello)
1992-1993        Dwayne Johnson (Monticello)
1993-1994        Steve Colton (Marion)*
1994-1995        Diana Blake (Waverly)
1995-1996        Jim Gosnell (Cedar Falls)
1996-1997        Leonard Upham (Cedar Falls)*
1997-1998        Robert Roussell (Monticello)*
1998-1999        Jim Gosnell (Cedar Falls)
1999-2000        Jim Gosnell (Cedar Falls)
2000-2001        Diana Blake (Waverly)
2001-2002        Steve King (Marion)
2002-2003        David A. Lang (Independence)
2003-2004        Robert Huinker (Lawler)
2004-2005        James Fritz (Decorah)*
2005-2006        David Lang (Independence)
2006-2007        Robert Manson (Cedar Rapids)
2007-2008        Gerald Ramsey (Cedar Falls)
2008-2009        Randy Atkinson (Cedar Rapids)
2009-2010        Roger DeYoung (Lisbon)
2010-2011        Jim Miller (CR Washington)
2011-2012        Jim Miller (CR Washington)   
2012-2013        Liz Fritz (Decorah)*
2013-2014        Steve Stickney (Linn-Mar)*
2014-2015        Randy Atkinson (Cedar Rapids)*
2015-2016        Linda Johansen (North Fayette)
2016-2017        Steve Shanley (Coe College)*
NEIBA Nominees for the Karl King Distinguished Service Award-Retired
* indicates State Winner
1981-1982        Erling Hanson (Manchester)
1982-1983        Ray Stumbaugh (Monticello)*
1983-1984        Erling Hanson (Manchester)*
1984-1985        Paul Wright (Marion)*
1985-1986        Ken Smykil (Bella Vista, AR)*
1986-1987        Glenn Miller (Independence)
1987-1988        Glenn Miller (Independence)*
1988-1989        Tom James (Monona)
1989-1990        Tom James (Monona)
1990-1991        Tom James (Monona)
1991-1992        Everett Blobaum (Strawberry Point)
1992-1993        Everett Blobaum (Strawberry Point)
1993-1994        Arden Greener (Elgin)
1994-1995        Dennis Hanna (Guttenberg)
1995-1996        Robert E. Lee (Waverly)
1996-1997        Robert E. Lee (Waverly)
1997-1998        Luman Colton (Cedar Rapids)*
1998-1999        Darrell Dicken (Marion)*
1999-2000        Robert Sadilek (Cedar Rapids)
2000-2001        C. Leland Triplett (Jesup)
2001-2002        Tom Chandler (Elkader)
2002-2003        Earle W. Dickinson (Shellsburg)*
2003-2004        August Knoll (Wheatland)*
2004-2005        Steve Colton (Marion)*
2005-2006        Dr. Leonard Upham (Cedar Falls)
2006-2007        Dwayne Johnson (Cedar Falls)
2007-2008        Diana Blake (Waverly)
2008-2009        Doug McFarlane (Oelwein)
2009-2010        Dr. Leonard Upham (Cedar Falls)
2010-2011        Dr. Leonard Upham (Cedar Falls)*
2011-2012        David Law (Marion)
2012-2013        Jim Gosnell (Cedar Falls)*
2013-2014        Dwayne Johnson (Cedar Falls)*
2014-2015        Bob Shafer (Waterloo)
2015-2016        Tom Burchers (Oelwein)
2016-2017        Tom Haugen*