Latin American Geometria Algebraica Real y TrOpical Seminar


Bi-weekly on Fridays from 11a-12p Buenos Aires or Rio time/9a-10a Bogotá time on Zoom.


Organizers: Alicia Dickenstein (AR); Ethan Cotterill and Marco Pacini (BR); Johannes Rau (CO); Fuensanta Aroca and Cristhian Garay López (MX).


Everyone is most welcome. Please write to one of the organizers if you'd like to join our mailing list in order to receive login details.


Calendar (in progress):

  • 24.04.2020: Cristhian Garay López (CIMAT, Guanajuato), "Matroids and homological classes of torus-invariant subvarieties of Grassmannians". Slides

  • 08.05.2020: Ethan Cotterill (UFF, Niterói), "Rational curves with hyperelliptic singularities". Abstract Slides

  • 22.05.2020: Marco Pacini (UFF, Niterói), "A universal tropical Jacobian over the moduli space of tropical curves". Abstract Slides

  • 05.06.2020: Johannes Rau (Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá), "The dimension of an amoeba". Abstract Slides Video

  • 19.06.2020: Graham Denham (UWO, London), "The Lagrangian geometry of matroids". Abstract Slides Video

  • 26.06.2020: Thomas Blomme (ENS and UPMC, Paris), "Refined invariants in classical and tropical geometry". Abstract Slides Video

  • 10.07.2020: Yoav Len (St Andrews, UK), "Brill--Noether theory of Prym varieties". Abstract Slides Video

  • 24.07.2020: Eugenii Shustin (Tel Aviv University), "Expressive curves". Abstract Slides Video

  • 07.08.2020: Oliver Lorscheid (Impa, Rio de Janeiro), "Towards a cohomological understanding of the tropical Riemann--Roch theorem". Abstract Slides Video

  • 21.08.2020: Sally Andria (UFF, Niterói), "Abel maps for nodal curves via tropical geometry". Abstract Slides Video

  • 04.09.2020: Xiang He (Hebrew U., Jerusalem), "A tropical approach to the Severi problem". Abstract Slides Video

  • 18.09.2020 Felipe Rincón (Queen Mary, London), "Tropical ideals". Abstract Slides Video

  • 02.10.2020 Bernd Sturmfels (MPI Leipzig), "Theta surfaces". Abstract Slides Video

  • 16.10.2020 Jeff Giansiracusa (U. Swansea), "A general theory of tropical differential equations". Abstract Slides Video

  • 30.10.2020 Fuensanta Aroca (UNAM, Cuernavaca), "Tropical geometry in arbitrary rank". Abstract Video

  • 13.11.2020 Hannah Markwig (U. Tübingen), "Counting bitangents of plane quartics - tropical, real and arithmetic". Abstract Video Slides

  • 4.12.2020 Georg Loho (U. Kassel), "Oriented matroids from triangulations of products of simplices". Abstract Video Slides

  • 11.12.2020 Claudia Yun (Brown U., Providence), "The S_n-equivariant rational homology of the tropical moduli spaces \Delta_{2,n}". Abstract Slides Video

  • 15.1.2021 Omid Amini (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris), "The tropical Hodge conjecture". Abstract Slides Video

  • 29.1.2021 Kristin Shaw (U. Oslo), "Real phase structures on tropical varieties". Abstract Video Slides

  • 12.2.2021 Erwan Brugallé (U. Nantes), "Polynomial properties of tropical refined invariants". Note: Erwan's talk will be held one hour later than usual. Abstract Slides

  • 26.2.2021 Lucía Lopez de Medrano (UNAM, Cuernavaca), "Topology of tropical varieties". Abstract Slides

  • 19.3.2021 Alicia Dickenstein (U. Buenos Aires), "Optimal Descartes rule of signs for polynomial systems supported on circuits". Abstract Slides Video

  • 26.3.2021 Margarida Melo (Roma Tre), "On the top weight cohomology of the moduli space of abelian varieties". Abstract Video Slides

  • 9.4.2021 Alex Esterov (HSE, Moscow), "Tropical characteristic classes". Abstract Video Slides

  • 23.4.2021 Alex Fink (Queen Mary, London), "Tropical ideals of projective hypersurfaces". Abstract Video Slides

  • 7.5.2021 Lionel Lang (Gävle U.), "Patchworking the Log-critical locus of planar curves". Abstract Video Slides

  • 21.5.2021 Matilde Manzaroli (U. Tübingen), "Real fibered morphisms of real del Pezzo surfaces". Abstract Video Slides

  • 4.6.2021 Enrica Mazzon (MPI-Bonn), "Tropical affine manifolds in mirror symmetry and Berkovich geometry". Abstract Video Slides

  • 18.6.2021 Dhruv Ranganathan (U. Cambridge), "Piecewise polynomials and the moduli space of curves". Abstract Slides Video

  • 2.7.2021 Jan Draisma (U. Bern and TU Eindhoven), "The geometry of GL-varieties". Abstract Video Slides

  • 16.7.2021 Matt Baker (Georgia Tech), "Lift theorems for representations of matroids over pastures". Abstract Video Slides

  • 10.9.2021 Laura Escobar (Washington U., St Louis), "Wall-crossing phenomenon for Newton--Okounkov bodies". Abstract Video Slides

  • 24.9.2021 Ilya Tyomkin (Ben-Gurion U.), "Tropicalization of families of curves and applications". Abstract Video Slides

  • 8.10.2021 Farbod Shokrieh (U. Washington), "Heights of abelian varieties, and tropical geometry". Abstract Slides

  • 22.10.2021 Alfredo Najera (UNAM, Oaxaca), "Cluster algebras, deformation theory, and beyond". Abstract Video Slides

  • 5.11.2021 Eric Katz (Ohio State U.), "Iterated p-adic integration on semistable curves". Abstract Video Slides

  • 19.11.2021 Mounir Nisse (Xiamen U. Malaysia), "On the topology of phase tropical varieties and beyond". Abstract Video Slides

  • 3.12.2021 Anh Thi Ngoc Nguyen (U. Nantes), "Complex and real enumerative geometry in three-dimensional del Pezzo varieties". Abstract Video Slides

  • 17.12.2021 The day's talk has been postponed until 2022.

  • 14.1.2022 Mattias Jonsson (U. Michigan), "Potential theory in non-Archimedean geometry". Abstract Video

  • 28.1.2022 Frank Sottile (Texas A & M), "The phase limit set of linear spaces and discriminants". Abstract Video

  • 11.2.2022 Boulos El Hilany (TU Braunschweig), "The tropical discriminant of a polynomial map on the plane". Abstract Slides Video

  • 25.2.2022 Maria Angélica Cueto (Ohio State U.), "Splice type singularities and their local tropicalizations". Abstract Video Slides

  • 11.3.2022 Farhad Babaee (U. Bristol), "Dynamical tropicalisation". Abstract Video Slides

  • 25.3.2022 Edvard Aksnes (U. Oslo), "Tropical Poincaré duality spaces". Abstract Slides Video

  • 8.4.2022 Cédric Le Texier (U. Toulouse), "Hyperbolic plane curves near the non-singular tropical limit". Abstract Video Slides

  • 22.4.2022 Mario Kummer (TU Dresden), "A signed count of 2-torsion points on real abelian varieties". Abstract Video Slides

  • 6.5.2022 Ilia Itenberg (UPMC, Paris), "Planes in cubic fourfolds". Abstract Slides

  • 20.5.2022 Paul Alexander Helminck (Durham U.), "Generic root counts and flatness in tropical geometry". Abstract Video Slides

  • 3.6.2022 Andrés Jaramillo-Puentes (U. Duisburg-Essen), "Enriched tropical intersection". Abstract

  • 17.6.2022 Alex Abreu (UFF, Niterói), "On moduli spaces of roots in algebraic and tropical geometry". Abstract Video Slides