Latin American Geometria Algebraica Real y TrOpical Seminar


Bi-weekly on Fridays from 11a-12p Buenos Aires or Rio time/9a-10a Bogotá or CDMX time on Blue Jeans.


Organizers: Alicia Dickenstein (AR); Ethan Cotterill, Oliver Lorscheid and Marco Pacini (BR); Johannes Rau (CO); Fuensanta Aroca and Cristhian Garay López (MX).


Everyone is most welcome. Please write to one of the organizers if you'd like to join our mailing list in order to receive login details.


Calendar (in progress):

  • 24.04.2020: Cristhian Garay López (CIMAT, Guanajuato), "Matroids and homological classes of torus-invariant subvarieties of Grassmannians". Slides

  • 08.05.2020: Ethan Cotterill (UFF, Niterói), "Rational curves with hyperelliptic singularities". Abstract Slides

  • 22.05.2020: Marco Pacini (UFF, Niterói), "A universal tropical Jacobian over the moduli space of tropical curves". Abstract Slides

  • 05.06.2020: Johannes Rau (Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá), "The dimension of an amoeba". Abstract Slides Video

  • 19.06.2020: Graham Denham (UWO, London), "The Lagrangian geometry of matroids". Abstract Slides Video

  • 26.06.2020: Thomas Blomme (ENS and UPMC, Paris), "Refined invariants in classical and tropical geometry". Abstract Slides Video

  • 10.07.2020: Yoav Len (St Andrews, UK), "Brill--Noether theory of Prym varieties". Abstract Slides Video

  • 24.07.2020: Eugenii Shustin (Tel Aviv University), "Expressive curves". Abstract Slides Video

  • 07.08.2020: Oliver Lorscheid (Impa, Rio de Janeiro), "Towards a cohomological understanding of the tropical Riemann--Roch theorem". Abstract Slides Video

  • 21.08.2020: Sally Andria (UFF, Niterói), "Abel maps for nodal curves via tropical geometry". Abstract Slides Video

  • 04.09.2020: Xiang He (Hebrew U., Jerusalem), "A tropical approach to the Severi problem". Abstract Slides Video

  • 18.09.2020 Felipe Rincón (Queen Mary, London), "Tropical ideals". Abstract Slides Video

  • 02.10.2020 Bernd Sturmfels (MPI Leipzig), "Theta surfaces". Abstract Slides Video

  • 16.10.2020 Jeff Giansiracusa (U. Swansea), "A general theory of tropical differential equations". Abstract Slides Video

  • 30.10.2020 Fuensanta Aroca (UNAM, Cuernavaca), "Tropical geometry in arbitrary rank". Abstract Video

  • 13.11.2020 Hannah Markwig (U. Tübingen), "Counting bitangents of plane quartics - tropical, real and arithmetic". Abstract Video Slides

  • 4.12.2020 Georg Loho (U. Kassel), "Oriented matroids from triangulations of products of simplices". Abstract Video Slides

  • 11.12.2020 Claudia Yun (Brown U., Providence), "The S_n-equivariant rational homology of the tropical moduli spaces \Delta_{2,n}". Abstract Slides Video

  • 15.1.2021 Omid Amini (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris), "The tropical Hodge conjecture". Abstract Slides Video

  • 29.1.2021 Kristin Shaw (U. Oslo), "Real phase structures on tropical varieties". Abstract Video Slides

  • 12.2.2021 Erwan Brugallé (U. Nantes), "Polynomial properties of tropical refined invariants". Note: Erwan's talk will be held one hour later than usual. Abstract Slides

  • 26.2.2021 Lucía Lopez de Medrano (UNAM, Cuernavaca), "Topology of tropical varieties". Abstract Slides

  • 19.3.2021 Alicia Dickenstein (U. Buenos Aires), "Optimal Descartes rule of signs for polynomial systems supported on circuits". Abstract Slides Video

  • 26.3.2021 Margarida Melo (Roma Tre), "On the top weight cohomology of the moduli space of abelian varieties". Abstract Video Slides

  • 9.4.2021 Alex Esterov (HSE, Moscow), "Tropical characteristic classes". Abstract Video Slides

  • 23.4.2021 Alex Fink (Queen Mary, London), "Tropical ideals of projective hypersurfaces". Abstract Video Slides

  • 7.5.2021 Lionel Lang (Gävle U.), "Patchworking the Log-critical locus of planar curves". Abstract Video Slides

  • 21.5.2021 Matilde Manzaroli (U. Tübingen), "Real fibered morphisms of real del Pezzo surfaces". Abstract Video Slides

  • 4.6.2021 Enrica Mazzon (MPI-Bonn), "Tropical affine manifolds in mirror symmetry and Berkovich geometry". Abstract Video Slides

  • 18.6.2021 Dhruv Ranganathan (U. Cambridge), "Piecewise polynomials and the moduli space of curves".

  • 2.7.2021 Jan Draisma (U. Bern and TU Eindhoven), "The geometry of GL-varieties".

  • 16.7.2021 Matt Baker (Georgia Tech), TBA.

  • 10.9.2021 Laura Escobar (Washington U., St Louis), "Wall-crossing phenomenon for Newton--Okounkov bodies".

  • 24.9.2021 Ilya Tyomkin (Ben-Gurion U.), TBA.