Creators And Their Developments
Adam, Julien (Crafto22)
ECE
Final step variants of ECE used with SSC
Akimoto, Masayuki
Akimoto method
OLLCP (the first known proposal)
Akkersdijk, Erik
EG method (Alongside Gunnar Krig)
(Arc)
LEOR (Independent development from Noah Arthurs' previous proposal, developed independently in the same year as community member "Pyjam")
Arthurs, Noah
Noah's CP Block
Noah's CP Block 2.0 (later merged with other similar methods to become CEOR)
LEOR
Aquino, Mariano
Early CEOR-like method
Barlow, Thom (Kirjava)
K4 method
CMLLEO (The first to put major effort into the idea's development)
Algorithm Combination (The Duplex LL method)
FreeFOP
CLL+1 (The idea)
CPEOLL
Bennett, Mike
L5EP (4 on one layer, 1 on opposite layer variant)
Benson, David
F2L pairing technique (first known development)
OLL (OLL preserving PLL)
PLL (PLL disregarding OLL)
Beyer, Daniel
BH (3-style)
Bremer, Hanke
Corners First (first known published version, Rubik was the first to independently develop and use Corners First)
Briggs, Joseph (shadowslice)
42 method
SSC method
M-CELL method
Briggs method (later combined with other previous and later similar methods to become CEOR)
B2 (Briggs 2) method
Transformation (independent from Straughan's prior development)
Tripod for Megaminx
Shadowslice-Meyer method
Bars system for Roux LSE
Top Down vs Bottom Up (method analysis strategy)
Brooks, Anthony
BLE
Bruchem, Ron van
ZBLS (along with Zbigniew Zborowski)
Conway, John
F2L pairing technique (first known development)
OLL (OLL preserving PLL)
PLL (PLL disregarding OLL)
Corr-Robinett, Devin
Magic Wondeful (along with David Gomes and Jeremy Fleischman)
Cubingcubecuber
HK+
Dicks, Duncan
L2L method
L5EP (E layer edge + four LL edges variant)
DiPalma, Matt
Portico method / ZZ-Portico
ZZ-EF
Speed-Heise
Cardan Reduction
CR†
SIMPLE
Tripod Method Supplement
Dockhorn, Hans
OLL (independent in the same year as Jessica Fridrich and Mirek Goljan's development)
PLL (independent in the same year as Jessica Fridrich and Mirek Goljan's development)
Fattah, Eric
LMCF method
WaterRoux method
3 edges on U, 2 on D L5E
Fleischman, Jeremy
Magic Wondeful (along with David Gomes and Devin Corr-Robinett)
Fredlund, Kristen Per
Cage method
Insertions for FMC
Fridrich, Jessica
OLL (independent in the same year as Hans Dockhorn and Anneke Treep's development)
PLL (independent in the same year as Hans Dockhorn and Anneke Treep's development)
Garron, Lucas
MGLS (along with Shotaro Makisumi)
ZZ-TOP
Garza, Max (Neuro)
WaterRoux method
ZZ-Tripod variant (NLS)
TCMLL algorithms
NLL for the HD method
Goljan, Mirek
OLL (independent in the same year as Hans Dockhorn and Anneke Treep's development)
PLL (independent in the same year as Hans Dockhorn and Anneke Treep's development)
Tripod LL algorithms
Gomes, David
Magic Wondeful (along with Jeremy Fleischman and Devin Corr-Robinett)
Gottlieb, Michael
OBLBL method
Tripod method (independent from Heise's earlier proposal)
Triangular Francisco method
Grangeiro, Iuri
EOLR for the Roux method (independent from Straughan's prior development)
Gustavsson, Kenneth
KCBM method
OLLCP (The second known proposal and the first publication of algorithms using the name XCLL)
Columns First (independent development named PCMS)
Hardwick, Chris
XCross (proposal for CFOP, independent of Anthony Snyder's prior proposal as part of Snyder method 2)
XXCross
BH (3-Style)
Harris, Dan
VHLS (along with Lars Vandenberg)
Hedrick, Kole
CEOR like method that inspired the Briggs method (which later became part of CEOR)
Heise, Ryan
Heise method
Human Thistlethwaite method
First known proposal of what is now called the ZZ method
Non-matching blocks in speedsolving
Tripod method
Helmstetter, Bernard
ZBLL (Developed for the Petrus method. However, the community named the step after Zborowski and Bruchem.)
Hessler, Rowe
HLS
Hudgens, Ryan (OreKehStrah)
PCS+1 for Square-1
Nautilus for Square-1
Mehta APDR for Square-1
NCP ZBLL recognition
Free Slotting
TLS
Jaehne, Konstantin (sqAree)
EOEdge for the SSC method
Jansen, Peter
x, y, and z letters for whole cube rotations in the standard notation
Johnson, Erik
EJLS
Johnston, Jack
JJLS
Korick, Stachu
L2Lk
Krammer, Daan
Waterman method (alongside Marc Waterman)
Krig, Gunnar
EG method (Alongside Erik Akkersdijk)
Laire, Johannes
Rubik's Snake notation (in collaboration with James Straughan)
Li, Doug
Doug Li method
Doug Li block
Li, John (teoidus)
2GR method
Lian, Chester
Summer Variation
Makisumi, Shotaro
MGLS (along with Lucas Garron)
McNeill, Jayden
Twisted TTLL
Mehta, Yash
Mehta method
YruRU method (later combined with other similar methods to become the CEOR method)
New CP recognition method (also called YruRU)
Mehtad method
Meyer, Thomas
Meyer method
Mosher, Tim
CCMLL recognition (ATCRM)
Mossey, Brayden
Hawaiian Kociemba
Olson, Christopher
LEG-1 (independent from Straughan's prior development)
Orbit, Kim
ZZ-Orbit
Orser, David
Lowercase letters to represent wide turns (first known online publication)
Petrus, Lars
Petrus method
Blockbuilding
2x2x2 block
2x2x3 block
Edge orientation for speedsolving
COLL
Algorithm Combination (Petrus 270)
Early CP (idea, but no development)
Pochmann, Stefan
Classic Pochmann 3x3x3 blindfold solving method
M2/R2
RoFL
(Pyjam)
LEOR (Independent development from Noah Arthurs' previous proposal, developed independently in the same year as community member "Arc")
Nyein, Dylan
Completion of ZZ CPLS (along with Joseph Tudor)
Yellow Bird method
Roddewig, Ulrich
Edges First (first known publication of the Edges First method)
Roux, Gilles
Roux method
Misoriented centers for the Roux method
Non-matching corner recognition
1x2x3 block
The first known proposal of the CEOR method
Rubik, Ernő
Corners First method
Salvia, David
Salvia method
Seal, David
F2L pairing technique (first known development)
OLL (OLL preserving PLL)
PLL (PLL disregarding OLL)
Schiereck, Frans
M, E, and S letters for slice turns in the standard notation
Schultz, Guus Razoux
CFCE method
ELL
Schoof, Rene
F2L paring technique (independent 1981 development after the Conway, Benson, and Seal group's 1979 development)
(Silky)
SSRC method
Singmaster, David
The standard outer turn notation
Popularization of cross and the LBL method (though not the actual development)
Snyder, Anthony
Snyder Method 1
Snyder Method 2
Snyder LL / Fish n Chips / EP+1 last layer method
Sosič, Rok and Polona
F2L paring technique (independent 1981 development after the Conway, Benson, and Seal group's 1979 development)
Straughan, James (Athefre)
EOLR for the Roux method
Union Principle
Nautilus method
APB method
MI1 method
MI2 method
MI4 method
Extended Slot (LXS)
Block referencing for the standard notation
Transformation
LEG-1 and Non-Matching LEG-1
Non-Matching CLL (2x2)
Non-Matching EG
Conjugated CLL (2x2)
Non-matching corner recognition - NMCMLL / ATCRM
Transformed corner recognition (CCMLL) - ATCRM
L5C and SL5C for the 42 method
CLL+1 and COLL+1 (development based on Thom Barlow's idea)
DFDB recognition for the Roux method
L7E iterative EO and method
A2 method
ACMLL for the Roux method
AOLL and ACLL for the CFOP and CFCE methods
NMLL
Slice Derived EO (any axis edge orientation determination system for methods such as ZZ)
Rubik's Snake notation (in collaboration with Johannes Laire)
Taylor, Donald
Layer By Layer method (first known publication)
Cross
Taylor, Justin
Zipper Method
Ribbon Method
Thistlethwaite, Morwen
2x2x3 block
Mass edge orientation
Thistlethwaite algorithm
Thompson, Blake
ZZ-CT
Tran, Chris
ZZ-CT
ZZ-HW
Tran-style ZBLL recognition
Trang, Vincent (trangium)
Squall method
Triforce method
TruSRU method
Square-101 method
Void Swap BLD method
EOFE variant for the Nautilus method
Twisted CT
TDR variant for the Mehta method
CDRLL variant for the Mehta method
Movecount Coefficient Calculator
Treep, Anneke
OLL (independent in the same year as Jessica Fridrich and Mirek Goljan's development)
PLL (independent in the same year as Jessica Fridrich and Mirek Goljan's development)
Tudor, Joseph
Completion of ZZ CPLS (along with Dylan Nyein)
WaterZZ
Tudor method
Early CP + left block isolation ZZ-D variant
L2L5
Valk, Mats
VLS
Vandenberg, Lars
VHLS (along with Dan Harris)
Waterman, Marc
Waterman method (Alongside Daan Krammer)
CLL pattern recognition
Winter, Lucas
Winter Variation
Wong, Jason
CCMLL recognition
L7E methods
Zborowski, Zbigniew
ZZ method
ZBLS (along with Ron van Bruchem)
C2GR (Later merged with other similar methods to become the CEOR method)