Paris 6-hours /6 heures motonautiques de Paris
 
Organised yearly on river Seine in Paris by Yacht Moteur Club de France starting 1955.
In 1964 there was 154 entries from 12 counties.
Race venue is very demanding and dangerous.
 
For many years World Champion title of endurance was given to the winners of the race.
 
Race winners
 
Class 3 (OZ, O-Unlimited)
 
1977 Tom Percival USA Jeff Edwards GBR Cees van der Velden NED
  Bob Spalding USA Birger Halsaa NOR Billy Seebold USA
1978 Bob Spalding GBR Renato Molinari ITA Tom Percival GBR
  Mike Seebold USA Tom Posey USA Lee Sutter USA
1979 Cees van der Velden NED Renato Molinari ITA Michael Werner GER
  Tom Posey USA Barry Woods   Gerry Brinkaert  
1980 Bob Spalding USA Roger Jenkins GBR Hans Pelster GER
  Ken Stevenson USA John Nicholson GBR Hubel  
 
Class 2 (ON, O-2000)
 
1970 Johnnie Sanders USA Renato Molinari ITA Alex De Boom NED
  Tom Posey USA Jackie Wilson GBR Arie De Boom NED
1971            
             
1972 Renato Molinari ITA Tom Percival GBR Jimbo McConnel USA
  Bob Hering USA Bob Spalding GBR Ron Hill USA
1973 Johnnie Sanders USA Tom Posey USA Jousseaume FRA
  Billy Schumacher USA Woods USA Jousseaume FRA
1974 Cees van der Velden NED Taschetti ITA Fernandez ARG
  Billy Seebold USA Alde ITA Regnicoli ARG
1975 Didier Jousseaume FRA        
  Paul Jousseaume FRA        
1976 Tom Percival GBR Zimmermann AUT Jeff Edwards GBR
  Lee Sutter USA     Birger Halsaa NOR
1977 Jonassen NOR        
  Hillestad NOR        
1978 Corbetta BRA Backe NOR Radovick YUG
  Corbetta BRA Patrickson NOR Kokotovic YUG
1979 Jackie Wilson GBR Henk Backer      
  Mark Wilson GBR        
1980 Peter Inward GBR Bodega   Pacouil  
  Nick Cripps GBR Panzeri   Burnet  
1981 Peter Inward GBR Billy Seebold   Tony Williams  
  Nick Cripps GBR Ken Zielinski   Steve Kerton  
1982 Michael Werner GER John Hill   Mark Wilson  
1983 John Hill GBR Mick Bridges   Wilfried Weiland GER
  Tony Williams GBR Bill Ormiston   Herman Gruber GER
1984 John Hill GBR Mark Wilson GBR Wilfried Weiland GER
  Tony Williams GBR Steve Kerton GBR Herman Gruber GER
1985 Mark Wilson GBR Jonathan Jones GBR Smith GBR
  Steve Kerton GBR Chris Bush USA Wesson GBR
1986 Jonathan Jones GBR Tony Williams   Morten Bjerknes NOR
  Buck Thornton USA Robin Stoddard   Chris Bush USA
1987 Franck Mercken FRA Kabatzki FRA Rick Frost  
  Franck Revert FRA Schaller FRA Jan de Vreng  
 
Class 1 (S-850, O-850)
 
1970 Luiggi FRA Ribeiro POR Meyer FRA SE
  Parisot FRA Nizerole POR Denis FRA  
1971              
               
1972 Luigi Del'Oro ITA Baggioli ITA Bonvicini ITA SE
  Vassena ITA Redaelli ITA Bonvicini ITA  
1973 Bonvicini ITA Redaelli ITA Carniti ITA SE
  Govio ITA Baggioli ITA Vassena ITA  
1974 Roger Jenkins GBR Tony Williams GBR Lars Ström SWE OE
  Paul Wilde GBR Albert Hoy GBR Naslund (Holmen) SWE  
1975 Corbetta BRA John Hill GBR Angelo Vassena   OE
  Corbetta BRA Derrick Tilke GBR      
1976 Lecarpenter FRA Angelo Vassena ITA John Hill GBR OE
  Jaunet FRA Valdata ITA Tony Williams GBR  
1977 Angelo Vassena ITA G. Briggs USA J. Lecarpentier FRA OE
  L. Valdata ITA J. Brown USA J. Leconte FRA  
1978 Baggioli ITA John Hill GBR Higgins GBR OE
  Redaelli ITA Mill GBR Cheerwood GBR  
1979 John Hill GBR         OE
               
1980 Lars Ström SWE John Hill GBR Wallusch   OE
  Sjolberg SWE Pelle Larsson   Herman Gruber    
1981 Phil Duggan   Walusch GER     OE
  Eric Derby   Herman Gruber GER      
1982 Lars Ström SWE Didier Jousseaume FRA Rick Frost GBR OE
               
1983 Radaelli ITA         OE
  Bagioli ITA          
1984              
               
1985 Kruse DEN Guido Cappellini ITA     OE
  Walush DEN Chiappa ITA      
1986 Lars Ström SWE Roy Pitt GBR     OE
  Lasse Ström SWE Brian Harding GBR      
1987 Masurier FRA         OE
  Larue FRA          
 
OI (O-1500)
 
1970 Brian Kendall GBR Folz ITA Jousseaume FRA
  Simon Fleming GBR Folz ITA Jousseaume FRA
1972 Beck SUI Panzera ITA Hoy IRL
  Corbetta SUI Sicuro ITA Stark IRL
 
SE (S-850)
 
1982 S. Geschke GER C. Liberato ITA L. Selva ITA
             
1983 Andrew Elliot GBR        
  Ken McCrorie GBR        
1984            
             
1985 Haugaard DEN Rebulet FRA Brolin SWE
  Westergard DEN Guenet FRA Stahl SWE
1986 Rebulet          
  Guenet          
1987 Mlle. Vion FRA        
  Lanctuit FRA        
 
RB (Inboard)
 
1970 Krusenstierna SWE Wagner FRA     RB
  Zatterstrom SWE Guidobaldi FRA      
1972 H. Oelschlager GER     Weber   S3
  W. Mieleh GER     Barthel    
1973 H. Oelschlager GER Niogret FRA Bonfanti FRA S3
  W. Mieleh GER Moreau FRA Moraglione ITA  
1974 Jansson   Zetterberg   Hansen   S3
  Backman   Carlborg   Jepsen    
1977 L. Knud DEN H. Oelschlager GER      
  H. Transberg DEN W. Mieleh GER      
1980 Paulsen   H. Oelschlager GER Durand    
  Ekholm   W. Mieleh GER Husnot    
1985 Paulson SWE         SE
  Astrom SWE