Home

  • FIRST DIVISION; 
    • Champions; Globetrotters - now 23 points clear
    • Albert B and Denton Libs currently in podium places; Sale, LCC B and QSA still challenging
    • Relegation - LCC A now need mathematical miracle to survive. Any two from Openshaw, Withington or Ladybarn will go down with them
  • SECOND DIVISION
    • Houldsworth and QSB both gain automatic promotion. Now level on points with the title to be decided next week
    • Play-offs; Gorton A and W Didsbury secure home ties
    • Four teams still battling for the last two spots
    • Legion B a point behind Hazel Grove in wooden spoon contest 

  • New postings on 19/04/2017;
    • Handicaps
    • See below for Individuals and Cup fixtures

    League tables updated; 17.25 on Thursday 27 April

    Week 29; 27 April 
    • First Division 
      • Globetrotters 7-0 Droylsden B - 26 April
        • The champions elect celebrate with a whitewash to maintain their 100% home record
        • Globes now 23 points clear at the top
        • Breaks; Clive Garlick 39, Ash Alaraji 56, Carl Dexter 30, Tony Zanicchi 31 and Martin Power 42
      • Denton Libs A 5-2 Albert A - 6 April
      • Longsight A 2-5 Crucible A - 26 April
        • Michael Brindley 38 and Dave Barclay 30 for the Gliders
        • LCC mathematically can still survive. However they have to win 7-0 by a big margin, Ladybarn must lose 7-0 by a lot, and Withington and Openshaw must score no more than 1 point each 
      • Q Sports A 4-3 Denton WM - 26 April
        • Q's stay in the top six with narrow home success
      • Openshaw A 3-4 Benchill - 26 April
        • AEU now half a point behind Withington in the relegation struggle
      • Lauriston 4-3 Longsight B - 24 April
        • Mitchell's Men dent LCC's hopes of a top three finish
        • Lee Mitchell 39; Pete McMahon 36
      • Albert B 5-2 Ladybarn - 26 April
        • Albert go second with good home win; four points clear of Libs
        • Shane Cunney 33
        • Price's Potters still just ahead of the bottom three
      • Sale 5-2 Withington A - 25 April 
        • XL take the victory despite a polished performance and 32 break from Dan Millward for the visitors
        • Five wins from last six moves Sale up to fourth
    • Second Division 
      • Gorton Con A 2-5 Houldsworth - 26 April
        • Jokers now level with QSB on points at the top but lead due to one more victory
        • Gorton A finish third after a successful season
      • Fallowfield v No league match 
      • SMRBL A 3-4 Hazel Grove - 6 April
      • North Reddish 4-3 Openshaw B - 26 April
        • Reddish win four frames but the visitors take the aggregate
        • Reddish looking secure in a play-off place
      • West Didsbury 1-6 Q Sports B - 26 April
        • QSB now level with Houldsworth in the title race
        • All to play for next Thursday
        • Jamie McArdle 34
        • Didsbury will finish the season in fourth
      • Crucible B 3-4 SMRBL B - 6 April
      • No league match v Denton Libs B 
      • Droylsden A 1-6 Gorton Con B - 6 April

    Wednesday 3 May; 8.00pm

    • Senior Merit Final; Ash Alaraji v Jamie McArdle @ Denton Libs
    • Junior Merit Final; Alan Egan v Andrew Wright @ Denton Libs
    Week 30; 4 May
    • First Division 
      • Droylsden B v Sale 
      • Withington A v Albert B 
      • Ladybarn v Lauriston 
      • Longsight B v Openshaw A 
      • Benchill v Q Sports A 
      • Denton WM v Longsight A 
      • Crucible A v Denton Libs A 
      • Albert A v Globetrotters 
    • Second Division
      • Houldsworth v Droylsden A 
      • Gorton Con B v No league match 
      • Denton Libs B v Crucible B 
      • SMRBL B v West Didsbury 
      • Q Sports B v North Reddish 
      • Openshaw B v SMRBL A 
      • Hazel Grove v Fallowfield 
      • No league match v Gorton Con A 

    Wednesday 10 May; 8.00pm

    • Hornby Handicap Final; John Daly v Jamie McArdle @ Denton Libs
    • Veterans Handicap Final; Steve Mistry v Adrian Ladkin @ Denton Libs
    Thursday 11 May
    • KO Cup Final; Ladybarn v QSB @ Longsight CC
    • KO Shield Final; Openshaw A v Albert B @ Q Sports
    • Second Division Play-off Semi-Finals;
      • Gorton A (3rd) v Sixth
      • W Didsbury (4th) v Fifth

    Wednesday 17 May

    • Delegates meeting - return all trophies

    Thursday 18 May

    • First Division Cup Round 1
      • 1; LCC B v Denton Libs A
      • 2; Denton v Droylsden B
      • 3; Benchill v Globetrotters
      • 4; Albert A v Crucible A
      • 5; Sale v Lauriston
      • 6; Withington A v QSA
      • 7; Ladybarn v Albert B
      • 8; Openshaw A v LCC A
    • Second Division Cup KO Stage Round 1
      • 1; W Didsbury v Gorton A
      • 2; Reddish v SMRBL A
      • 3; Hazel Grove v Gorton B
      • 4; Denton Libs B v Crucible A

    Thursday 25 May

    • First Division Cup Round 2
      • 9; Winner 1 v Winner 2
      • 10; Winner 3 v Winner 4
      • 11; Winner 5 v Winner 6
      • 12; Winner 7 v Winner 8
    • Second Division Cup Semi-Finals
      • Winner 1 v Winner 2
      • Winner 3 v Winner 4

    Thursday 1 June

    • First Division Cup Semi-Finals
      • Winner 9 v Winner 10
      • Winner 11 v Winner 12
    • Second Division Cup Final @

    Thursday 8 June

    • First Division Cup Final @
    • Second Division Play-off Final @

    ***************************

    Text match result to 07866 843109 immediately after match AND send scores by email 
    All scoresheets must now be received by the match secretary by midnight Friday. A fine of £5 will be imposed on the home team if this deadline is missed


    RANKINGS

      • D1; Ash Alaraji continues to lead Pete McMahon 
      • D2; Jamie McArdle miles in front; Steven Jackson best of the rest
      • D1; Shane Cunney has overtaken teammate Paul Grace
      • D2; Matthew Shiner still leads.
      Best New Player
      • Pat Burke has now jumped ahead of Dan Wilson


      Follow links for full listings; last updated Thursday 20 April

       Top Ten Breaks
      1. Shane Cunney; 105
      2. Jamie McArdle; 96
      3. Jamie McArdle; 94
      4. Jamie McArdle; 82
      5. Jamie McArdle; 76
      6. Ash Alaraji; 75
      7. Jamie McArdle; 72
      8. Jamie McArdle; 71
      9. Nick Dyson; 70
      10. Jamie McArdle; 70