• Benchill v Openshaw A 
        • Ladybarn v Salisbury
      • Second Division;
        • Withington A v Albert B
        • Houldsworth v Droylsden A
    • First and Second Division Finals - Thursday 14 May


  • Play Off Semi Final; 
    • Thursday 7 May
      • Longsight A v West Didsbury

  • KO Finals
    • Cup
      • West Didsbury v Albert A or Q Sports
    • Shield; @ Withington on Thursday 14 May
      • Longsight B v Denton

  • Play Off Final
    • Albert B v Longsight A or West Didsbury


  • Q's Sports Bar offer all Levenshulme League players half price membership £3 per year and team rate on tables with extra benefits - look on-line at ilovesnooker.co.uk 


    KO Competitions

    Thursday 30 April

    Cup Semi-finals

    W Didsbury beat Crucible

    Albert A v Q Sports

    Shield Semi-finals

    Lev Bowl lost to Longsight B

    Salisbury lost to Denton


    DIVISIONAL CUPS

    Thursday 23 April

    Round 2

    First Division;
    Benchill 4-3 Crucible
    Globetrotters 1-5 Openshaw A 
    Lev Bowl 3-4 Ladybarn
    Salisbury 4-0 Sale

    Second Division
    Longsight A 2-4 Withington A
    Albert B beat Gorton A
    Legion B 3-4 Houldsworth
    Fallowfield 3-4 Droylsden A

    Thursday 16 April

    Round 1

    First Division;
    Benchill 4-2 Droylsden B
    Crucible 4-2 Q Sports
    Lauriston 0-4 Globetrotters
    Openshaw A beat Longsight B
    Denton 2-5 Lev Bowl
    Ladybarn 4-0 Albert A
    Salisbury; bye
    Sale; bye

    Second Division
    Longsight A 5-2 Gorton B
    W Didsbury 3-4 Withington A
    St Ann's 3-4 Albert B
    Gorton A walk over Legion A
    Legion B 4-2 Openshaw B
    Houldsworth; bye
    Fallowfield; bye
    Droylsden A; bye



    For all this season's past results and reports follow this link

    League tables updated; 10.30 Thursday 16 April

    Play Off semi final; Thursday 30 April
    • Albert B go through to the final after winning four frames at Houldsworth
    KO Competitions; Thursday 30 April
    • Cup
      • West Didsbury beat the champions in a close match to progress to the final; the home side won by 27 points
      • Albert v Q Sports postponed to next week
    • Shield
      • Lonsight win at the Klondyke and make the final
      • Denton win the aggreagte despite losing four frames. Lee Young returns from London and wins by 50+ points to ensure a victory for the visitors

    Senior Merit Final; Wednesday 29 April
    • Tony Zanicchi defeated Martin Power 3-2 in a closely fought final. Martin took the first with a 59 break, then Tony won the next two before Martin levelled to take it into the decider. Tony had a 30 break
    • This results confirms that Ash Alaraji takes the First Division Player of the Season Title, finishing just ahead of Martin Power
    Hornby Handicap Final;  Monday 27 April
    • Martin Power secures a 3-0 victory over Steven Daly
      • Gap narrows in the race to become First division Player of the Season
    Divisional Cup R2;  Thursday 23 April
    • First Division
      • Benchill and Crucible win three frames each but the home side take the aggregate by 45
        • Michael Brindley has a 45 break for the visitors - his third break over 40 in his last three matches
      • Openshaw win five frames at Globetrotters to progress to the semi-finals
        • Clive Garlick the only winner for the home side and had a 35 break
      • Ladybarn and Klondyke each win three frames but the away side win the aggregate by 22
      • Salisbury win the first four frames against Sale and will visit Ladybarn in the next round
    • Second Division
      • Withington win at Longsight
        • First four frames shared then the visitors win the last two for victory
      • Albert B secure home victory over Gorton A and will travel to Withington for the semis
      • Houldsworth win three frames at Legion A but take the aggregate by 28 to progress to the next round
      • Fallowfield and Droylsden also share the frames but the visitors take victory on the aggregate by fifty points
    Moor Competition; Monday 20 April
    • Our second team needed five points to progress to the KO stages. They won three of the five frames with victories for Brennan, Jackson and Sindel, but lost two and also the aggregate (which scores 2 points) so eventually lost 3-4

    KO Cup; Monday 20 April
    • Crucible win postponed match against Houldsworth by a single point; Crucible travel to West Didsbury in semi-finals
    • Home side won three frames, tied one and lost two
      • Michael Brindley has a 44 break

    Individual Final; Monday 20 April
    • Paul Carey beat Mike Burke 3-0 in the Veterans Handicap final 



    Divisional Cup R1;  Thursday 16 April
    • First Division
      • Benchill win at home against Droylsden
        • Matt Beckett has a 69 break for the visitors
      • Crucible beat Q Sports 4-2 and will play away Benchill in R2
        • Michael Brindley has a 52 break
      • Globetrotters take the first four frames at the Lauriston
        • Tony Zannichi has a 43 break
      • Openshaw beat Longsight and will travel to Withington in the next round
      • Klondyke win five of the six frames in their match at Denton
      • Ladybarn take the first four frames to defeat the Albert A
        • Klondyke play Ladybarn in round 2
      • Salisbury will play Sale in Round 2 - both teams had byes
    • Second Division
      • Longsight win well at home against Gorton B
      • Withington A win the first three frames at Didsbury; the home side took the next three but the visitors take the aggregate
        • Withington will travel to Longsight A
      • Albert B secure victory at St Ann's; frames are shared but the visitors take the aggragate
        • Breaks of 37 for Adam Jackson, 35 for Tom Robinson and 31 for Craig Brennan
      • Gorton A go through as Legion A are unable to field a team; Gorton travel to the Albert in Round 2
      • Legion B beat Openshaw B by a comfortable margin, winning four of the six frames
        • Houldsworth, who had a bye, will travel to the winner in R2
      • Fallowfield play Droylsden A in round 2 - both teams had byes

    Moor Competition - Monday 13 April
    • Our A team secured a convincing 6-1 victory over Hazel grove but unfortunately this was not enough to proceed to the Knock Out stages. There were wins for Kieran Simpson, Martin Power, Phil Burrows and Clive Garlick with Roy Cusworth losing on the black


     Text match scores to 07866 843109 immediately after match AND send scores by email, webform or card asap
     
     REMEMBER TO EMAIL OR TEXT MATCH SCORES STRAIGHT AFTER YOUR GAMES ON THURSDAYS FOR UP TO DATE LEAGUE TABLES

    1. 82 Martin Power
    2. 81 Glyn Evans
    3. 77 Ash Alaraji
    4. 74 Stuart Holmes
    5. 72; Adam Jackson
    6. 69 Stuart Holmes
    7. 69 Matt Beckett
    8. 68 Ged Stringer
    9. 67 Ash Alaraji
    10. 63 Ash Alaraji
    RANKINGS
    1. Ash Alaraji takes the title just in front of team-mate Martin Power
    2. Adam Jackson leads Steven Jackson, but Steven still has cup and play-off frames to play
    1. Dave Swann takes the title just ahead of Steven Daly
    2. Mike Buck and Barry  Illingworth tie for title in Division 2
    • Dave Barclay (Crucible) takes the title ahead of teammate Michael Brindley (Crucible) who came close after a strong finish to the season

    Follow links for full listings; last updated Thursday 16 April