• Crucible extend their lead; Sale now lead the race for second
  • St Ann's have one hand on the trophy after a 6-1 win over rivals Withington


  • Manchester Open  Final at the Moor Club on Wednesday 1 April; start at 7.30 - all welcome

  • Q's Sports Bar offer all Levenshulme League players half price membership £3 per year and team rate on tables with extra benefits - look on-line at ilovesnooker.co.uk 

    Thursday 2 April

    KO CUP QF

    W Didsbury beat Lauriston

    Crucible p-p Houldsworth

    Q Sports v Gorton B

    Fallowfield p-p Albert A

    KO SHIELD QF

    SMRBL B v Lev Bowl

    Denton v Withington A

    Openshaw B v Longsight B

    Salisbury v Openshaw A

    Week 26; March 26

    First Division

    Globetrotters 2-5 Lauriston

    Longsight B 5-2 Salisbury

    Ladybarn 6-1 Benchill

    Openshaw A 2-5 Crucible

    Denton v Droylsden B

    Sale XL 5-2 Lev Bowl

    Albert A 4-3 Q's Sport Bar

    Second Division

    West Didsbury p-p Albert B

    Houldsworth 3-4  Gorton Con A

    Droylsden A 2-5  SMRBL A

    No match v  Openshaw B

    SMRBL B 6-1  Fallowfield

    Gorton Con B 3-4 Longsight A

     St Anne's 6-1 Withington A

    Week 25; March 19

    First Division

    Lauriston 2-5 Longsight B

    Globetrotters 3-4 Albert A

    Salisbury 5-2 Ladybarn

    Benchill 1-6 Openshaw A

    Crucible 5-2 Denton

    Droylsden B 3-4 Sale XL

    Lev Bowl 3-4 Q's Sport Bar

    Second Division

    Albert B 4-3 Houldsworth

    West Didsbury 6-1 St Anne's

     Gorton Con A 2-5 Droylsden A

     SMRBL A v No match

     Openshaw B 5-2 SMRBL B

     Fallowfield 5-2 Gorton Con B

    Longsight A 6-1 Withington A





    For all this season's past results and reports follow this link

    League tables updated; 10.10 Saturday 28 March

    Cup Week; Thursday 2 April
    • Monday
      • In a rearranged cup match West Didsbury beat Lauriston by 15 points in a match that was decided by the final pink and black
      • Both individual finals played at Longsight went down to the wire
        • In the Young Players Iain McNally edged out Simon Buckley 3-2. Iain lost the third on a respotted black, took the fourth after needing four snookers then sealed the title with the final black in the fifth
        • Mike Burke took the Junior Merit 3-2 over Mike Young. Another close match was eventually decided when Burke potted the pink and black in the fifth to take the frame and title by a single point
    Week 26; Thursday 26 March
    • First Division
      • Champions win well at Openshaw - now 16.5 points clear
        • 32 break for Michael Brindley
        • Three wins in a row for the Crucible
        • Openshaw now five points clear of the drop zone
      • Sale jump to second with 5-2 victory over the Klondyke
        • Visitors now six points adrift and chances of survival look slim
      • Qs Sports slip to third as they are beaten at the Albert
        • Sweetman's stars end a run of seven straight wins for Qs
      • Longsight now fourth with a comfortable win over Salisbury
        • Salisbury are now relegated
      • Lauriston overtake Globetrotters as they win well at Withington
        • Three defeats on the bounce for Garlick's gang who have slipped to sixth
      • Ladybarn ensure survival with six points at home against Benchill
        • Benchill now five points from safety
      • No result from Denton v Droylsden
    • Second Division
      • St Ann's win top of the table clash against title rivals Withington
        • Adam Jackson has a 72, Rick Hazelwood a 33
        • Kish's crew now five points ahead having played all their matches
        • Henry's heroes need six points from their final match against West Didsbury in two weeks time to snatch the title
      • Legion A win well at Droylsden
        • Tony Nelson has a 37 break
      • West Didsbury v Albert B postponed - will be played on April 2
      • Houldsworth v Gorton A
      • Legion B v Fallowfield
      • Longsight A win a close match at Gorton B
      • No match; Openshaw B

    Week 25; Thursday 19 March
    • First Division
      • Leaders clinch the title with a 5-2 win at home to Denton
        • Now 15 points clear with only two games to play
        • Swann's side struggling on the road with only one away win since early October
      • Qs Sports go second with win at the Klondyke
        • Stuart Holmes pots last three balls to take the frame and aggregate points
        • Seven straight wins for Qs Sports
      • Albert A win close match at Globetrotters
        • Garlick's guys slip to third
        • First win since mid January for the Albert
      • Sale up to fourth with win at Droylsden
        • Sale's away form keeping them in contention in the top group
      • Longsight win well at Lauriston
        • Longsight climb to sixth with four wins in last five games 
      • Openshaw get big win at Benchill
        • Four defeats in a row sees Benchill slip towards the drop zone
      • Salisbury record good home win over Ladybarn to give themselves an outside chance of avoiding the drop
        • Three wins in last four for Salisbury
        • Ladybarn continue to struggle on the road - only three away wins all season so far
    • Second Division
      • West Didsbury hit title contenders St Ann's for six
        • Thomas's side have won five of last six matches at home and still harbour hopes of a play-off place
      • Longsight A hammer Withington A
        • Henry's heroes miss a good chance to retake the lead
      • Albert B win close match at home against Houldsworth
        • Albert continue their good home form - only one home reverse all season
      • Droylsden A win well at Gorton A
        • Good recent form for Droylsden with five wins in last six matches
      • Openshaw B get good home win over Legion B
      • First home win for Fallowfield since early October 2014 as they beat Gorton B
      • No match for Legion A
    • Moor Competition
      • A very creditable 5-2 win for the Levenshulme B team on Monday night. Austin Whelan won the first frame wit a 40 break and man of the match Stuart Holmes took the last with a 53 when all was at stake capping a magnificent performance from our team.


     Text match scores to 07866 843109 immediately after match AND send scores by email, webform or card asap
     
     REMEMBER TO EMAIL OR TEXT MATCH SCORES STRAIGHT AFTER YOUR GAMES ON THURSDAYS FOR UP TO DATE LEAGUE TABLES

    1. 82 Martin Power
    2. 81 Glyn Evans
    3. 77 Ash Alaraji
    4. 74 Stuart Holmes
    5. 72; Adam Jackson
    6. 69 Stuart Holmes
    7. 68 Ged Stringer
    8. 67 Ash Alaraji
    9. 63 Ash Alaraji
    10. 63 Jamie McArdle
    RANKINGS
    1. Ash Alaraji still leads Martin Power
    2. Adam Jackson now leads Steven Jackson
    1. Dave Swann now in front of Steven Daly
    2. Kevin Colfer leads from Mike Buck but there is one Withington card still to be received
    • Dave Barclay (Crucible) still leads teammate Michael Brindley (Crucible)

    Follow links for full listings; last updated Monday 30 March