Home


2015-16 LEAGUE SEASON - HOW IT FINISHED
  • Cups and Individuals still to be decided
  • First Division
    • Champions; Longsight B
    • Runners Up; Albert B
    • Third; Crucible
    • Relegated; Withington A, St Anns and Sale
  • Second Division
    • Champions; Benchill
    • Runners up; Denton Libs
    • Play-offs (provisionally 12 May) 
      • Houldsworth v Droylsden A
      • West Didsbury v Longsight A

  • Player of the Season
    • First Division; Ash Alaraji
    • Second Division; Steven Jackson
  • Most Improved Players;
    • First Division; Barry Wright
    • Second Division; Jamie Spencer
  • Best New Player


Exhibition at Q Sports on Friday 1st July; an evening of comedy and snooker with former World Champions Ken Doherty and John Parrott. Follow the link for more details

Tony Zanicchi of the Globetrotters is doing the 10k Great Manchester Run in May on behalf of A Smile for a Child - a charity which helps disabled and young people to progress in sport. Sponsor him now by following this link


    League tables updated; 11.45 Thursday 7 April 2016


    Thursday April 28; Divisional Cups

    • First Division Cup Round 2
    9; Crucible 3-4 Openshaw A
    The home side took the first two frames but the visitors struck back and took the aggregate by 61
    10; Droylsden B 2-4 Albert A   
    Albert were 2-0 down and 121 points behind but won the next four to progress to the semi-finals
    11; Q Sports 0-4 Sale
    Sale take the first four - with two marathon frames, well over an hour each - the match finished at 22.50
    12; St Anns 4-3 Globetrotters
    Frames were shared in a night of big breaks but the home side took the aggregate
    Ash Alaraji had 51 but Ben Sindel replied with a 65 to take the frame; two visits - ten minutes - game over
    Other breaks - 38 Clive Garlick; 31 Tom Robinson; 38 Carl Dexter; 31 Adam Jackson
    • Second Division Cup Round 2
    9; Hazel Grove 2-4 Droylsden A
    The visitors win the first two frames and share the next four to take the tie
    10; Benchill 4-2 LCC A
    Storey's Stars take the first two frames and held the advantage over the Cricket Club
    11; Gorton B 4-1 Fallowfield
        Hollin's heroes win well to progress to the semis
    12; SMRBL 4-3 Gorton A
    The frames are shared but the home side took the aggregate by 37 points

    Thursday May 5; Divisional Cups  
    • First Division Semi-Finals
    13 Openshaw A v Albert A
    14 Sale v St Anns
    • Second Division Semi-Finals
    13 Droylsden A v Benchill
    14 Gorton B v SMRBL


    Wednesday May 11; Individual Finals (8.00 starts)
    • Senior Merit @ Longsight
    Colin Lees v Martin Power
    • Hornby Handicap @ Lauriston 
    Ricky Lee v Pete Sutton
    • Veterans Handicap @ Ladybarn
    Mike Young v Tim Cannon

    Thursday May 12; Divisional Cups and Play-offs 
    • First Division Final; venue tba
    Winner 13 v Winner 14
    • Second Division Final; venue tba
    Winner 13 v Winner 14
    • Play-off Semi Finals (unless in Divisional Cup Final)
    1; Houldsworth v Droylsden A
    2; West Didsbury v Longsight A

    Thursday May 19; KO Competitions  
    • KO Cup Final @ Openshaw
    Denton v Withington A
    • KO Shield Final @ Ladybarn
    Benchill v Houldsworth

    Thursday May 26; Play-offs  
    • Play-off Final
    Winner Play-off SF 1 v Winner Play-off SF 2

    Friday 8 July; Presentation Night
    • Venue to be decided

        

      Text match result to 07866 843109 immediately after match AND send scores by email to arrive before midnight the following day


    RANKINGS

      • Ash Alaraji certain to take the title as second placed Pete McMahon has no more games to play
      • In the Second Steven Jackson cannot be caught by second placed Jamie Spencer
        • Barry Wright takes the crown in the First Division ahead of Daniel Body
        • Jamie Spencer takes the title in the Second well in front of Kevin Ellis 
        • Tony Pierucci now well in front of Denton's Colin Lees


        Follow links for full listings; last updated Monday 29 April

         Top Ten Breaks
        1. Roy Cusworth 109
        2. Wayne McManus  73
        3. Ash Alaraji 70
        4. Ash Alaraji 67
        5. Clive Garlick 66
        6. Pete McMahon J 66
        7. Martin Power 60
        8. Pete McMahon J 59
        9. Clive Garlick 59
        10. Gary Tate 58




        Next Exhibition at Q Sports is Ken Doherty and John Parrott on Friday 1 July
        at Q Sports