Council Events‎ > ‎

Spelling Bee

2018

2018 K of C Annual Spelling Bee

The Bethalto Knights of Columbus recently sponsored the local level of competition for the 36th Annual Spelling Bee at Our Lady Queen of Peace School.  Selected seventh and eighth graders participated in the event.

Emily DeClue, daughter of Chris and Mindy DeClue, finished first.  Dawson Jarman, son of Dustin and Ami Jarman, placed second, and Lauren Maher, daughter of Patrick and Amy Maher, finished third.  Other participants in the event included Joey Aiello, Katelyn Czarnecki, Delani Jarman, Monica Kerkemeyer, Allie Lively, Samuel Maher, Megan Meyer, Graceanne Perrine and Alyssa Postlewait. Will Talbot and Ben Werts were alternates.  The top three finishers became eligible to participate in regional competition in March.  Winners there will be eligible to go on to competition at the state level.

Certificates were given to all participants and plaques were given to the top three finalists.  Caitlin Stutz served as the announcer for the event, Dickie Connoyer and John Wagner were the judges, and Becky DiPaolo was the event recorder.

John Wagner created the following collage of pictures from the event.

2018 Spelling Bee Collage

2017

2017 K of C Annual Spelling Bee

The Bethalto Knights of Columbus recently sponsored the local level of competition for the 35th Annual Spelling Bee at Our Lady Queen of Peace School.  Selected seventh and eighth graders participated in the event.

Graceanne Perrine, daughter of Sam and Julia Perrine, finished first.  Mattie Lively, daughter of Troy and Kelli Lively, placed second, and Seth Dale, son of Timothy and Diane Dale, finished third.  Other participants in the event included Kaylyn Aiello, Abby Calhoon, Caleb Calhoon, Emily DeClue, Ethan Durbin, Evan Heiderscheid, Lauren Maher, Megan Meyer and Vincent Sumner.  Allie Lively and Jaden DiPaolo were alternates.  The top three finishers became eligible to participate in regional competition.  Winners there will be eligible to go on to competition at the state level.

Caitlin Heitz served as the announcer, Dickie Connoyer and John Wagner were judges, and Becky DiPaolo was the spelling bee recorder. 



Archives

2016 Spelling Bee