23rd Wammies (2008)

★ Indicates Award Recipient


A Cappella Group

Tone Rangers ★


Cartoon Johnny

The Chromatics


A Cappella Recording

Cartoon Johnny/ Power Up ★

Slaveya/ On the Village Square: Songs from the Balkans and Beyond

The Generics/ Still Hungry, Still Singing


Big Band/Swing Vocalist

Billy Coulter

Esther Haynes ★

Christina Crerar

Big Joe Maher

Mike Sottong

Big Band/Swing Group

Brooks Tegler Big Band

King Teddy

Steve Wolf and Swingspeak

Mike Surrat & The ECB

Natty Beaux ★

Big Band/Swing Recording

Brooks Tegler/ Thats It ★

Mike Surratt & The ECB/ Stuff We Do

Alan Baylock Jazz Orchestra/ Eastern Standard Time


Bluegrass Vocalist

Dede Wyland ★

Randy Waller

Randy Barrett

Bob Perilla

Dudley Connell

Bluegrass Duo/Group

Dead Men's Hollow ★

Corbett, Chrisman & Tice

Country Gentlemen Reunion Band

Randy Waller and the Country Gentlemen

Bob Perilla and Big Hillbilly Bluegrass

Bluegrass Instrumentalist

Frank Solivan

Fred Travers

Ira Gitlin ★

Mike Auldridge

Danny Knicely

Mike Munford

John Glik

Mark Delaney

Bluegrass Recording

Dead Men's Hollow/ Death Must Be a Woman ★

Country Gentleman Reunion Band/ Adcock, Gaudreau, Waller, & Gray

Corbett, Chrisman & Tice/ Corbett, Chrisman & Tice

Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein/ 2:10 Train


Blues/Traditional Male R&B Vocalist

Tommy Lepson ★

Robert Lighthouse

Tom Principato

Big Daddy Charles Stallings

Memphis Gold

Clarence Bluesman Turner

Warner Williams

Blues/Traditional Female R&B Vocalist

Marianna Previti

Mary Shaver ★

Melanie Mason

Nadine Rae

Ruby Hayes

Blues/Traditional R&B Duo/Group

Daryl Davis Band

Deanna Bogart Band

King Soul

Melanie Mason Band

M.S.G. The Acoustic Blues Trio

The Nighthawks ★

Tom Principato Band

Tommy Lepson Band

Blues/Traditional R&B Instrumentalist

Clarence Bluesman Turner

Deanna Bogart

Daryl Davis ★

Paul Bell

Robert Lighthouse

Tom Principato

Blues/Traditional R&B Recording

Tom Principato/ Raising the Roof ★

Billy Hancock/ Out of the Darkness

Lisa Lim/ Crazy Feelin This Way

The Velons/ The Velons and Their Divas

Nadine Rae / Nadine Rae Live !!

M.S.G. The Acoustic Blues Trio/ Done Spoke My Mind


Cabaret / Musical Theater Artist

British Players

The Capitol Steps ★

Gross National Product


Jay Crowder

Jon Kalbfleisch

Sally Martin

Washington Savoyards

Wendy Lane Bailey


Children's Artist (Solo/Duo/Group)

Dino Rock

Mr Don

Eliza Newlin Carney

Rick & Audrey

Rocknocerous ★

Children's Recording

Eliza Newlin Carney/ Love Flows Down

Kid Pan Alley/ I Used to Know the Names of All the Stars ★

Ryan Buckle/ Swamp Stomp Boogie


Choral Group

Cantate Chamber Singers


The Choral Arts Society of Washington ★

Coral Cantigas

Gay Men's Chorus

Suspicious Cheese Lords


Classical Instrumentalist

Berta Rojas

Brian Ganz

Bruno Nasta

Nancy Switkes

Noah Getz

Phil Mathieu ★

Classical Vocal Soloist

Anamer Castrello

Angela Knight

Jason Stearns

Linda Priebe

Rosa Lamoreaux ★

Classical Chamber Ensemble

21st Century Consort

Eclipse Chamber Orchestra

Fessenden Ensemble

Folger Consort ★

The Georgetown Quintet

Great Noise Ensemble


Classical Orchestral Ensemble

Alexandria Symphony

Arlington Philharmonic Orchestra

Fairfax Symphony ★

Pan American Symphony Orchestra

Classical Composer

Jeffery Chappell

Jessica Krash

Maurice Saylor

Nicholas Maw

Thomas Beveridge ★

Tudor Dominick Maican

Classical Conductor/Director

Emil De Cou

Kim Kluge

Marin Alsop ★

Norman Scribner

Ruben Vartanyan

Sylvia Alimena

Classical Recording

Angela Knight/ Giubileo

Jonathan Newmark/ Trios & Duos - Chamber Music 1993-2001

Noah Getz/ Cross Currents

Opera Lafayette/ Rameau Operatic Arias

Phil Mathieu/ Chamber Music with Guitar ★


(Includes: Honky Tonk, Western Swing, Cowboy)

Country Vocalist

Diana Quinn

Jeff Miller

J.P. McDermott

Justin Jones

Karen Collins

Mike Woods

Ruth Logsdon ★

Country Duo/Group

Honky Tonk Confidential

J. P. McDermott & Western Bop

Justin Jones & the Driving Rain

Karen Collins & the Backroads Band

Leaving, TX

One Horse Town

Ruthie & the Wranglers ★

Country Instrumentalist

Chick Hall

Chick Hall Jr

Dave Geigerich

Ira Gitlin ★

Louie Newmyer

Mike Woods

Phil Mathieu

Country Recording

Den Hollinden/ Blacksburg

Honky Tonk Confidential/ Fort Worth - Dallas ★

Jeff Miller/ Meant To Be

Justin Jones/ And I Am The Song of The Drunkards


Electronica Vocalist

Bob Mould ★


Mustafa Akbar

Electronica Performing Artist (Live)


Dan Deacon


Deep Dish

DJ Thick

Fort Knox Five

Headhunterz Inc.

Kid Gusto

Thievery Corporation ★

Electronica DJ

Bob Mould

Deep Dish

DJ Boom

DJ Thick

Kid Gusto

Richard Morel


Thievery Corporation ★

DJ Sharam

Jesse Tittsworth

Electronica Artist/Producer (Studio)

Dirty Scarab

Thievery Corporation ★

Arthur Loves Plastic

Deep Dish

Fort Knox Five

Richard Morel


Jesse Tittsworth

Dan Deacon

Electronica Recording

Arthur Loves Plastic/ Brief Episodes of Joy ★

Kid Gusto/ KG Originals

Sharam/ The One feat. Daniel Bedingfield

Telemetrik/ My Lightyear

Jesse Tittsworth /12 Steps


(Includes: Irish/Celtic)

Folk - Contemporary Vocalist

Carey Creed ★

Cletus Kennelly

Laura Baron


Lori Kelley

Maureen Andary

Siobahn Quinn

Folk - Contemporary Duo/Group

Chapter Three

Cletus Kennelly & Lori Kelley

Eddie From Ohio ★


Siobhan Quinn & Michael Bowers

We're About 9

Folk - Contemporary Instrumentalist

Andrew McKnight

Avril Smith ★

Doug Rainoff

Fred Lieder

Mark Sylvester

Folk - Contemporary Recording


Andrew Mcknight/ Something Worth Standing For

Carey Creed/ Peace of Wild Things ★

Chapter Three/ Synopsis

Laura Baron/ Scenes From The Avenue

Lea/ Get It Right

Lisa Taylor/ True North ★

Lori Kelley/ Be the Missing Peace

Maureen Andary/ Nostalgia

We're About 9/ Paperdust: Stardust


(Includes: Irish/Celtic)

Folk - Traditional Vocalist

Barbara Ryan

Debi Smith

Grace Griffith ★

Linda Rice Johnston

Lisa Null

Loralyn Coles

Folk - Traditional Duo/Group


Hoag, Kelley & Pilzer


Peat & Barley

Squeeze Bayou ★


Folk - Traditional Instrumentalist

Becky Ross

Bernard Argent

Bonnie Rideout

Jo Morrison

Maggie Sansone

Marcy Marxer ★

Zan McLeod

Folk - Traditional Recording


Billy McComiskey/ Out of the Box

Loralyn Coles/ Blue Moonlight ★

Peat & Barley/ Silver Lining

Tom Paxton/ Comedians and Angels ★


Go Go Talker

Donnell Floyd


Lil Benny ★


Go Go Duo/Group


Familiar Faces

Mambo Sauce ★

Rare Essence


What? Band

Go Go Instrumentalist

Cherie Mitchell ★

Roy Battle

Stan The Man Cooper


Gospel/Inspirational Vocalist

Byron Cage

Doreen Vail

Esther Williams ★

Jessica Greene

Melody Barnes

Richard Smallwood

Terrell Hunt

Gospel/Inspirational Group/Quartet



The Braeded Chord ★

7 Sons of Soul

Jonathan Nelson featuring Purpose

Isaiah D. Thomas & Elements of Praise

Brent Jones & The TP Mobb

Gospel/Inspirational Recording

Lisa Fenstermacher/ Pivot

Jonathan Nelson featuring Purpose /Right Now Praise

Melody Barnes /The Reason ★


Jazz Vocalist

Bobbe Shore

Christina Crerar

Danielle Westphal

Esther Haynes ★

Janine Gilbert-Carter

Marilyn Older

Pam Parker

Sharon Clark

Jazz Duo/Group

Bay Jazz Project

Eric Byrd Trio

Larry Brown Trio ★

Nova Zanz

Satin Doll Trio


Jazz Instrumentalist

Al Williams III

Davey Yarborough

Frederic Yonnet

John Cropp

John Previti

Kenny Rittenhouse

Kush Abadey

Larry Brown

Rick Whitehead

Seth Kibel ★

Jazz Recording

Al Williams III/ Heart Song ★

Eric Byrd Trio/ Brother Ray

Erica Ovette & Ruby Hayes/ Sassie & Bessie

Larry Brown/ Peace

Nova Zanz/ Night Walk


(Includes: Latin Jazz, Tropical, Folkloric, Spanish Rock/Pop)

Latin Vocalist

Cecilia Esquivel ★

Lilo Gonzalez

Patric De Santos

Verny Varela

Latin Duo/Group

Bio Ritmo

Gato + The Palenke Music Co.

Joe Falero & DC Latin Jazz All Stars

Latin Sound Band


Rumba Club ★

Sin Miedo

Trio Caliente

Zeniza All Stars

Latin Recording

Alejandro Alegria / Cuesta Arriba

Bio Ritmo / Bionico

Gato + The Palenke Music Co. / La Situacion

Joao Erbetta / LA Sessions

QuinTango / Triunfal ★


Rap/Hip Hop Rapper

Christylez Bacon ★

Cool Cee Brown




Tabi Bonney


Rap/Hip Hop Duo/Group

Asheru & The Els

Cornel West Theory ★


Mello-D and the Rados

The Package

Roll Wit Us All Stars


Rap/Hip Hop Recording

Asheru / 3 Stars 2 Bars

Christylez Bacon/ Advanced Artistry ★

dirtywater/ Joe D. and Cool Cee Brown Are...

Kokayi / Mass Instructions

Oddisee / 101

Roddy Rod / The Blunt Park Sessions

Wale / The Mixtape About Nothing


Reggae Vocalist

Jacob Hemphill ★

Jalani Horton

Lenny Kerlu

Timmy Hamm

Tony Roy


Reggae Duo/Group

Bambu Station


Image Band

Jah Works ★





Reggae Instrumentalist

Darryl Burke

Frank Javios

Ricky Swann

Tuff Lion ★


(Includes: Punk, Hardcore, Metal, Progressive, and Alt. Rock)

Modern Rock Vocalist

Alex Rhoads

Margot MacDonald ★

Matt Hutchison

Raf Toledo

Shane Hines

Modern Rock Duo/Group


City Veins

Fools & Horses ★

Jet Age

Poor But Sexy

The Speaks

Modern Rock Instrumentalist

Buddy Speir

Glenn Kowalski

Joe Nelson

Kent Warren

Marshall Keith

Shane Hines ★

Modern Rock Recording

Fools and Horses/ I Am the Ghost ★

bob/ bbbob

The Speaks/ This Is the Time

Poor But Sexy/ Ruff Mixes


Pop Rock Vocalist

Chelsea Lee

David Kitchen

Diana Quinn

Ellen Cherry

Jon Carroll ★

Laura Burhenn

Shane Hines

Pop Rock Duo/Group

The Fabulettes

Georgie James

Jon Carroll & Love Returns ★

Jukebox the Ghost

Naked Blue

Prabir & the Substitutes

Shane Hines & the Trance

Pop Rock Instrumentalist

Alex Rhoads

Dan Hovey

Jon Carroll ★

Ken Barnum


Pop Rock Recording

Dave Kitchen/ Underground

Ellen Cherry/ Heart like a Lion

Jon Carroll & Love Returns/ Live Returns Live at the Barns ★

Prabir & the Substitutes/ Five Little Pieces


(Includes: Rockabilly and Zydeco)

Roots Rock Vocalist

Billy Coulter ★

Brian Simms

Janine Wilson

Joe Uehlein

Patty Reese

Roots Rock Duo/Group

Billy Coulter Band

Jelly Roll Mortals

Junkyard Saints ★

The Thrillbillys

The U-Liners

Roots Rock Instrumentalist

Andy Rutherford

Avril Smith

Brian Simms

Dave Chapell ★

David Kitchen

Mindy McWilliams

Roots Rock Recording

Billy Coulter Band/ Dose ★

Cravin' Dogs/ Live at the Black Cat

Remnants/ American Grit

The U-Liners/ The U-Liners

The Wayfarers/ Sorrow and Snake


Urban Vocalist

J Holiday

Julia Nixon ★

Miriamm Wright


Mycah Chevalier

Raheem Devaughn

Tia Dae


Urban Duo/Group


Julia & Company ★

W. Ellington Felton

WPG Trio

Urban Instrumentalist

Benjie Porecki ★

Cherie Mitchell

David Ylvisaker

Eric Scott

Gary Grainger

Urban Recording

J Holiday / Back of My 'Lac

Miriamm Wright / Road of Peace

Muhsinah / Day Break 2.0

Mycah Chevalier / Roux's Fantasy

Raheem Devaughn / Love Behind The Melody ★

Wayna / Higher Ground


World Music Vocalist

Anna Mwalagho


Isaac Ho'opi'i

Massama Dogo

Michael Shereikis

Mike Surratt ★

Ramon Tasat

World Music Duo/Group

Alexandria Kleztet

Aloha Boys

Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band ★

The Continentals Polka Band


Facing East

World Music Instrumentalist

Cheick Hamala Diabate

Issac Ho'opi'i

John Wubbenhorst

Justine Miller

Mark Gilbert

Ron Warren

Seth Kibel ★

Tosin Aribisala

World Music Recording

Chopteeth / Chopteeth ★

Flutar / Encantada

Isabel Umanzor / Siete Dias

Mike Surrat / Polkanceptions


Musician of the Year

Al Williams III

Brian Simms

Jon Carroll ★

Kent Warren

Lisa Taylor

Michael Shereikis

Seth Kibel

Shane Hines

Song of the Year

Buses Trains and Planes/ John Ratts & Eric Kern / Vegas with Randolph

I Am the Ghost/ Fools & Horses/Fools and Horses

Love on the Metro/ Cletus Kennelly & Lori Kelley/ Cletus & Lori

Party of One/ Billy Coulter ★

Upendo/ Anna Mwalagho & Michael Shereikis/ Chopteeth

Video of the Year

Buses Trains and Planes/ Vegas with Randolph

I Am the Ghost/ Dirty Scarab

Meant To Be/ Jeff Miller

Radio Retaliation/ Thievery Corporation ★

Rise/ Tom Goss

Road of Peace/ Miriamm Wright

Artist of the Year


Billy Coulter Band

Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band ★

Fools & Horses

Honky Tonk Confidential

Jon Carroll

Jukebox the Ghost

Thievery Corporation

New Artist of the Year


Alex Rhoads

Chelsea Lee

Christylez Bacon

Memphis 59

Miriamm Wright

Prabir & the Substitutes ★

Album of the Year

Al Williams III/ Heart Song

Andrew McKnight/ Something Worth Standing For

Billy Coulter/ Dose ★

Carey Creed/ Peace of Wild Things

Chopteeth/ Chopteeth

Ellen Cherry/ Heart Like a Lion

Fools & Horses/ I Am the Ghost

Lisa Taylor/ True North

Thievery Corporation/ Radio Retaliation

WAMA/SAW Songwriter of the Year

Billy Coulter

Diana Quinn

Jon Carroll ★

Laura Baron


Lori Kelley

Matt Hutchison

Michael Shereikis

Shane Hines

Debut Recording

Chopteeth/ Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band ★

Christylez Bacon/ Advanced Artistry

Jaime Salazar/ La Situacion

Loralyn Coles/ Blue Moonlight

Miriamm Wright/ Road of Peace

The U-Liners/ The U-Liners

Record Design


Al Williams III/ Heart Song/ Dianne McFadden, Al Williams, Mary Davis, Oasis

Billy Coulter Band/ Dose/ Mark Cavich

Chopteeth/ Chopteeth/ David Font-Navarrete

Dead Men's Hollow/ Death Must be a Woman/ Marcy Cochran

Fools & Horses/ I Am The Ghost/ Ben Youngs ★

Jonathan Newmark/ Trios & Duos Chamber Music 1993 - 2001/ Fred Wickham

Manager of the Year

Barbara Ryan

Diana Stagnato

Maggie Coulter

Mike Marucci

Tom Carrico ★

Tom Goldfogle

Washington Area Record Company

Azalea City Recordings ★


ESL Records

Hungry for Music

Maggie's Music


Powerhouse Records

Producer of the Year


Blake Althen

Jim Ebert

John Alagia

John Jennings

Marco Delmar

Marcy Marxer

Michael Shereikis

Scott Spelbring

Live Sound Engineer

Andy Roberts

Art Isaacs

Caldwell Gray

Danny Schwartz ★

Frank Marchand

Jeff Wagner

Jim Barnett

Jim Bowersox

Tim Kidwell

Tracy Faust

Trevor Higgins

Studio Engineer

Antonio Pacheco

Bill Wolf ★

Bob Dawson

Charlie Pilzer

Chris Murphy

Frank Marchand

Jim Robeson

Scott Shuman

Recording Studio

Bias Recording ★

Cue Recording

Dragonfly Studios


Golden Sound Studio

Hit & Run

Recording Arts

Shuman Recording

Artist Website


www.alwilliamsmusic.com / Mary Davis, Al Williams

www.carolgaylor.com/ Carol Gaylor

www.ericscottmusic.com / Patrick McDonough

www.foolsandhorses.net / Ben Youngs

www.margotmacdonald.com / Illumina Design

www.nilslofgren.com / Linda Bangham, Rip Bang Pictures ★

www.billycoulter.com / Billy Coulter

www.ellencherry.com / Shaun Wilson & Kristin Putchinski

Executive of the Year


Bernard Argent/ Executive Director/ Institute of Musical Traditions

Billy Zero/ President/ DC Chapter of NARAS

Dave Eisner/ President/ House of Musical Traditions

Fred Cannon/ SVP/ BMI

Jean Bayou/ President/ SAW ★

John Simson/ President/ SoundExchange

Shelley Brown/ Artistic Director/ Strathmore

Most Supportive of Washington Music

David Eisner


Loralyn Coles

Lorraine Campbell

Mary Cliff

On Tap Magazine

Ron Goad ★

Ronnie Newmeyer

Tom Koener & Debra Sternberg

Wayne Kahn

Special Awards

Hall of Fame

Buck Hill

Elizabeth Cotten

Mississippi John Hurt

Meshell Ndegeocello

Special Recognition

Dick Morgan

Special Achievement

Nap Turner

Paul Smith Callaway

Special Appreciation

Richard Harrington

Fan's Favorite

Wicked Jezabel