13th Wammies (1998)

★ Indicates Award Recipient

BLUEGRASS

FEMALE VOCALIST

Hazel Dickens ★

Dee Dee Wyland

Lynn Morris

Dornell Pratt

Beverly Osburn


MALE VOCALIST

Randy Barrett ★

Dudley Connell

Moondi Klein

Tom Minote

Archie Warnock


DUO/GROUP

Seldom Scene ★

Chesapeake

Vintage Blend

DeSoto

Hickory Grove

Patuxent Partners


INSTRUMENTALIST

Mike Auldridge ★

Dave Giegerich

Ira Gitlin

Keith Dill

Matt Levine


BLUES

FEMALE VOCALIST

Mary Ann Redmond ★

Cindy Cain

Deanna Bogart

Janine Wilson

Cathy Ponton King


MALE VOCALIST

Tommy Lepson ★

Big Joe Maher

Jesse Yawn

Linwood Taylor

Mark Wenner

Bobby Parker

Robert Lighthouse


DUO/GROUP

Linwood Taylor Band ★

Big Joe and the Dynaflows

Cephas & Wiggins

The Nighthawks

Blues Works

J Street Jumpers


INSTRUMENTALIST

Linwood Taylor ★

Casey O'Neal

Robert Lighthouse

Rusty Bogart


RECORDING

Big Joe & the Dynaflows, I'm Still Swinging ★

Jesse Yawn, Forever More

Cindy Cain, Love Contest

Robert Lighthouse, Drive-Thru Love


CHILDREN'S MUSIC

FEMALE VOCALIST

Marcy Marxer ★

Cathy Fink

Sue Trainor

Bobbi Bliss

Bonnie Rideout


MALE VOCALIST

Tom Paxton ★

Mike Stein

Don Bridges

Frank Cassell

Billy B


DUO/GROUP

Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer ★

Hot Soup!

Bridges To Bliss

Dinorock


INSTRUMENTALIST

Bonnie Rideout ★

Marcy Marxer

Cathy Fink

David M. Scales

Mike Stein


RECORDING

Bonnie Rideout, Gi' Me Elbow Room ★

Fink & Marxer, Changin' Channels

Frank Cassell, Banjo Man


CLASSICAL

INSTRUMENTALIST

Charlie Byrd ★

Scott Reiss

Myrna Sislen

Tina Chancey

Phil Mathieu

Lambert Orkis

Santiago Rodriguez

Brian Ganz


VOCAL SOLOIST

Denyce Graves ★

Mary Meyers

Barbara Hollinshead

Linda Mabbs

Placido Domingo


CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

Washington Guitar Quintet ★

Hesperus

Ensemble Galilei

Kirkwood Flute Ensemble

The 20th Century Consort


ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE

National Symphony Orchestra ★

Fairfax Symphony

Washington Chamber Symphony

Washington Winds


CONDUCTOR

Leonard Slatkin ★

David Zinman

Kerry Krebill

Leo Nestor

Elizabeth Schulze

Stephen Crout

Kim Allen Kluge

Stephen Simon


RECORDING

Denyce Graves, Angels Watching Over Me ★

Ensemble Galilei, The Mystic and the Muse

Bass & Hollinshead, Loves Lost


COUNTRY

FEMALE VOCALIST

Ruth Logdson ★

Diana Quinn

Marge Calhoun

Terri Allard

Darren Defoore


MALE VOCALIST

Mark Noone ★

Geff King

Randy Thompson

Mike Woods


DUO/GROUP

Ruthie and the Wranglers ★

Honky Tonk Confidential

Oklahoma Twisters

Atomic Hillbillies

Terri Allard Trio


INSTRUMENTALIST

Dave Giegerich ★

Mike Woods

Phil Mathieu

Gary Green

Geff King


RECORDING

Last Train Home, Last Train Home ★

Randy Thompson, Wearin' Blue

Gary Green, Surrounded


FOLK - Contemporary

FEMALE VOCALIST

Lisa Moscatiello ★

Carey Colvin

Sara Landymore

Lisa Taylor

Debi Smith

Maura Kennedy

Rachel Ann Cross


MALE VOCALIST

Tom Prasada-Rao ★

Steve Gellman

Greg Trafidlo

Bill Parsons

Jerry Bressee

Bill Baker


DUO/GROUP

The Kennedys ★

Hot Soup!

Eddie From Ohio

Rachel & Jaqui

Common Bond


INSTRUMENTALIST

Pete Kennedy ★

Al Petteway

Tom Prasado-Rao

Amy White


RECORDING

Debi Smith, More than Once ★

Steve Gellman, Photobook

Greg Trafidlo, Old Dog - New Tracks


FOLK - Traditional

FEMALE VOCALIST

Grace Griffith ★

Cathy Fink

Connie McKenna


MALE VOCALIST

Tom Paxton ★

Bruce Molsky

Randy Barrett

Bruce Hutton

Mike Elosh


DUO/GROUP

Magpie ★

Ceoltoiri

Fink & Marxer

Hesperus


INSTRUMENTALIST

Al Petteway ★

Bonnie Rideout

Bruce Molsky

Jody Marshall

Maggie Sansone

Robin Bullock


RECORDING

Robin Bullock, Between Earth and Sky ★

Various, Anthol. of American Folk Music

Bruce Molsky, Hoedown

Stephen Wade, Parlor Music


GO GO

VOCALIST

Chuck Brown ★

Sweet Michelle

Mike Muse

Li'l Benny

Anwan "Gingus" Glover

Donnell Floyd


DUO/GROUP

Chuck Brown ★

Rare Essence

Back Yard

NE Groovers

Bits & Pieces

Junkyard Band


INSTRUMENTALIST

Sugar Bear ★

Ju Ju House

Dwayne Kiggo Wellman

Go-Go Mickey

Louie Oxley


RECORDING

Back Yard Band, Hood Related ★

Rare Essence, Overnight Scenario

Rare Essence, We Go On And On


GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL

FEMALE VOCALIST

Bernice Johnson Reagon ★

Carey Creed

Dawn Robinson

Marrette Brown Clark

Yolanda Adams


MALE VOCALIST

William Becton ★

John Stoddart

Hilton Felton

Virgil Taylor

John Butler


DUO/GROUP

Sweet Honey in the Rock ★

Reverb

Gay Men's Chorus of Washington

William Becton & Friends

DC Talk

Kings of Harmony


RECORDING

Denyce Graves, Angels Watching Over Me ★

Reverb, Reverb

Hilton Felton, God Bless America

John Stoddart, Love So Right

Nancy Scimone, Ora Pro Nobls

William Becton, Heart Of A Love Song


IRISH/CELTIC

FEMALE VOCALIST

Lisa Moscatiello ★

Grace Griffith

Connie McKenna

Barbara Ryan

Debi Smith

Laura Murphy


MALE VOCALIST

Seamus Kennedy ★

Dominic Murray

Kevin James

Brian Gaffney

Danny Doyle


DUO/GROUP

Ceoltoiri

Celtic Thunder

Iona

Al Petteway & Amy White ★

Fabulous Potatoheads


INSTRUMENTALIST

Al Petteway ★

Bonnie Rideout

Robin Bullock

Karen Ashbrook

Sue Richards


RECORDING

Ceoltoiri, Women of Ireland ★

Robin Bullock, Between Earth and Sky

Bonnie Rideout, Gi' Me Elbow Room


JAZZ - Contemporary

VOCALIST

Dawn Robinson ★

Debbie Kirkland

Nicki Gonzalez

Jim Stephenson


DUO/GROUP

Ron Holloway ★

Dan Reynolds and Never Alone

Levi

Origem

Spur Of The Moment

Grainger


INSTRUMENTALIST

Ron Holloway ★

Dan Reynolds

Al Williams

Gary Grainger

Rick Whitehead

Danny Leonard

Kevin Levi


RECORDING

Rick Whitehead Trio, Live in Captivity ★

Dan Reynolds, To Be Sure

Carl Filipiak, Hotel Real

Debbie Kirkland, In Session


JAZZ - Traditional

FEMALE VOCALIST

Mariana Previti ★

Pam Bricker

Cindy Cain

Sharon Clark

Shirley Horn

Sunny Sumter


MALE VOCALIST

Chuck Brown ★

Tom Mitchell

Tim Ford

John Cocuzzi


DUO/GROUP

J Street Jumpers ★

Dixie Power Trio

Oklahoma Twisters

Steve Wolf & Swingspeak

A La Carte Brass Band


INSTRUMENTALIST

John Previti ★

Tom Mitchell

Steve Wolf

Davey Yarborough

Rob Holmes


RECORDING

Tom Mitchell/Kevin Wimmer, Double Scotch

Sharon Clark, Finally

A La Carte Brass, GoGo Gumbo

Chuck Brown, Timeless ★

Cindy Cain, Love Contest

Debbie Kirkland, In Session


LATINO

DUO/GROUP

Rumba Club ★

Origem

Mambo Combo

Peligro


INSTRUMENTALIST

Steve Bloom

Alejandro Lucini

Felix Jovel

Gali Sanchez

Willie Vazquez

Pepe Gonzales ★


NEW AGE

VOCALIST

Amy White ★

Amikaeyla Gaston

Vyktoria Pratt Keating

Jaqui MacMillan

Arianna Lightningstorm

Wynn Paris


DUO/GROUP

Al Pettaway & Amy White ★

Kiva

Bottom Land

David Bach

Flutar

Mama Muti


INSTRUMENTALIST

Al Petteway ★

Amy White

Dan Chadburn

Greg Howard

Joseph Cunliffe

Maggie Sansone


RECORDING

Greg Howard, Water on the Moon ★

Dan Chadburn, Solo Piano

Flutar, Journey Crossing

Kiva, Live At The Forest Inn


RAP/HIP HOP

FEMALE VOCALIST

Me'Shell Ndegeocello ★

Toni Blackman

Sweet Michelle

Mya


MALE VOCALIST

DJ Kool ★

Brother M.A.N.I.A.C.

Priest

Clarence "Cope" Greenwood


DUO/GROUP

3LG ★

Da Cypher

Sampson

Opus Akoben

Two Unique


REGGAE

DUO/GROUP

Black Sheep

Moja Nya

Jah Works

Mama Jama


ROCK - Alternative Rock

FEMALE VOCALIST

Lisa Cerbone ★

Erica Bardot

Lisa Walker

Elizabeth Smiraldo

Valerie Mullin

Mary Prankster

Dana Cerick

Jenny Toomey


MALE VOCALIST

Dave Matthews ★

Todd Watts

Chuck Anddrada

Scott Brotemarkle

Allen Kitselman

Chad Clark


DUO/GROUP

emmet swimming ★

Honeypole

Jane Doe

Smartbomb

Jimmies Chicken Shack

Dead Girls & Other Stories

Genghis Angus

Everything

Dismemberment Plan

Tuscadero


INSTRUMENTALIST

Tamer Eid ★

Jeorge Seder

Jerome Lintz

Norman van der Sluys

Hilary Soldati


RECORDING

emmet swimming, Big Night Without You ★

Jane Doe, Playing Out Loud

555, Squirrel Covers

Twelve Days, Genghis Angus

Everything, Who's Got The Hooch

Smart Went Crazy, Con Art

Dismemberment Plan, What Do You Want To Say

Sampson, All You Do Defend


ROCK - Metal/Hard Rock

VOCALIST

Jake Starr ★

Rich Wilson

Matt Holt

Neil Fallon


DUO/GROUP

Adam West ★

Deceased

The City Bleeds

Shine

Clutch

Godhead

No Saner

Nothingface


ROCK - Rock/Pop

FEMALE VOCALIST

Maura Kennedy ★

Diana Quinn

Rachel Ann Cross

Terry Seymour

Erica Bardot

Melinda Root

Patty Reese


MALE VOCALIST

Michael Sheppard ★

Jeff Zutant

Scott Andrada

Scott Brotemarkle

Allen Kitselman

Granger Helvey

Mike Cotter


DUO/GROUP

The Kennedys ★

Michael Sheppard Group

Big Village

Blue Yard Garden

Cry Ice


INSTRUMENTALIST

Paul Bell ★

Henry Cross

John Natale

David Wells

Rob Howe


RECORDING

Big Village, Up ★

Blue Yard Garden, No Good Sundays

Cry Ice, Waiting

Dave Kitchen & Demolition, Low Falutin

Mike Cotter, Radio Saves


ROCK - Roots Rock/Traditional R&B;

FEMALE VOCALIST

Deanna Bogart ★

Melinda Root

Diana Quinn

Ruth Logsdon

Patty Reese


MALE VOCALIST

Tommy Lepson ★

Bill Kirchen

Mike Woods

Eric Brace

Kevin Johnson


DUO/GROUP

Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun ★

Tommy Lepson & the Lazy Boys

The Grandsons

The Towering Bouffants

David Kitchen and the Demolition

Jumpin Jupiter


INSTRUMENTALIST

Bill Kirchen ★

Mike Woods

Tommy Lepson

Chris Watling

Deanna Bogart

Casey O'Neal

David Chappell


RECORDING

Tommy Lepson, Ready For This

Bill Kirchen, Hotrod Lincoln ★

Colleen Shanley, Let's Go For That Ride

Kevin Johnson, Parole Music

Last Train Home, Last Train Home


ROCK - Techno/Ambient/Electronic/Industrial

DUO/GROUP/SOLO:

Arthur Loves Plastic ★

Darkangeles

Mr. Peters Pets

Thievery Corp.

BT


RECORDING

Arthur Loves Plastic, Slice ★

BT, E.S.C.M.

Thievery Corp, Dubbed Out In DC


ROCK - Underground/Hardcore/Punk

VOCALIST

Esmirelda ★

Michelle Mays

J. Robbins

Jason Farrell

Guy Picciotto


DUO/GROUP

Fugazi ★

Esmirelda ★

The Make*Up

Burning Airlines

Trans Am

Blue Tip

The Suspects


URBAN CONTEMPORARY

VOCALIST

Mya ★

Amikaeyla Gaston

Dawn Robinson

Kimberly Scott

John Butler

Mark Greene

Sisqo


DUO/GROUP

Dru Hill ★

Congregation

Spur of the Moment

Marcus Johnson Project

Truth Groove


WORLD MUSIC

DUO/GROUP

Big Village ★

Hula Monsters

Mahala

Sweet Honey in the Rock

Facing East

Big Blow & the Bushwackers

Bottomland

Mahina and Polynesians

Mama Jama


INSTRUMENTALIST

Jaqui MacMillan ★

Dave Giegerich

Henry Cross

Jeff Ball

Chris Ntaka

Matt Jones

Broto Roy


RECORDING

Big Village, Up ★

Chaos Soca Band, Colours

Mama Jama, Mighty Big Jam

Broto Roy, American Raga

Gypsy Strings, The Music Of Planet Earth


GENERAL AWARDS

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Bill Kirchen ★

Diana Quinn

Al Petteway

Gibb Droll

Mike Woods


SONG OF THE YEAR

Esmirelda, Teenage Romance Makes Me Sick ★

emmet swimming, Sunblock

Mary Prankster, Mata Hari

Mya, It's All About Me

Refugee Allstars featuring Mya

Everything, Who's Got The Hooch

Dru Hill, In My Bed


VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Everything, Hooch ★

Mya, It's All About Me

Dave Matthews Band, Don't Drink The Water

Dave Matthews Band, Stay


ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Group)

Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun ★

emmet swimming

The Kennedys

Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer

Clutch

The Dismemberment Plan

Everything

Mya


NEW ARTIST (Solo/Duo/Group)

Mya ★

Colleen Shanley & Casey O'Neal

Damien Wolfe

Michelle Swan

Dead Girls

Sev


ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Eva Cassidy, Songbird ★

Bonnie Rideout, Gi' Me Elbow Room

emmet swimming, Big Night Without You

Ceoltoiri, Women of Ireland

Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun, Hot Rod Lincoln Live

Rare Essence, We Go On And On

Ron Holloway, Groove Collective

Everything

Mya


SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Susan Graham White ★

Geff King

Esmirelda

Todd Watts

Tom Paxton

Allen Kitselman

Kevin Johnson

Tom Prasada-Rao

Eric Brace

Pete & Maura Kennedy


DEBUT RECORDING

Mya, Mya ★

Steven Gellman, Photobook

Colleen Shanley, Let's go for that ride

Randy Thompson, Wearin Blue

Cindy Cain, Love Contest

David Kitchen, Low Falutin'

Last Train Home, Last Train Home

Robert Lighthouse, Drive-Thru Love


RECORD DESIGN

Big Village, Up ★

Blue Yard Garden, No Good Sundays

emmet swimming, Big Night without You

Steve Gellman, Photobook

Bonnie Rideout, Gi' Me Elbow Room

Genghis Angus, Twelve Days


MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Tom Carrico ★

Jay Zutant

Alan Stewart

Kathleen Cloutier

Sherri Fornoff

Ted Smouse


WASHINGTON AREA RECORD COMPANY

Maggie's Music ★

Adelphi

Dischord

Smithsonian/Folkways

DeSoto

DCide

Mapleshade

University Records


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Marco Delmar ★

Charlie Pilzer

Marcy Marxer

Bob DeWald

Mark Smoot

John Alagia

Mark Noone

Peter Bonta

J Robbins


LIVE SOUND ENGINEER

Sara Landymore ★

Scott Twiford

Art Isaacs

John Minor

Shawn "Gus" Vitale

Jimmy Barnett


STUDIO ENGINEER

Peter Bonta ★

Marco Delmar

Jim Robeson

Shannon Walton

Heidi Gerber


RECORDING STUDIO

Bias Recording ★

Recording Arts

Cue Recording

Wally Cleaver

Hit & Run

Solo

Omega

Inner Ear

WGNS

Horizon


EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

Phyllis Barney, Folk Alliance ★

Jay Rosenthal, Berliner Corcoran & Rowe

Susan Munsat, WALA

John Simson, League Management

Terry Semour, Women in Rock

Seth Hurwitz & Rich Heinecke


MOST SUPPORTIVE OF WASHINGTON MUSIC

Mary Cliff ★

Damian Einstein

Alan Emory

Eric Brace

Chip Seligman

Buddy Rizer

Susie Mudd