24th Wammies (2009)

★ Indicates Award Recipient

* A CAPPELLA

A CAPPELLA GROUP

- emeritus Sweet Honey in the Rock

* BIG BAND/SWING

BIG BAND/SWING VOCALIST

BIG BAND/SWING GROUP

* BLUEGRASS

BLUEGRASS VOCALIST

BLUEGRASS DUO/GROUP

- emeritus Seldom Scene

BLUEGRASS INSTRUMENTALIST

BLUEGRASS RECORDING

* BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B

BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B FEMALE VOCALIST

BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B MALE VOCALIST

BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B DUO/GROUP

BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B INSTRUMENTALIST

BLUES/TRADITIONAL R&B RECORDING

* CABARET/MUSICAL THEATER

CABARET/MUSICAL THEATER ARTIST

* CHILDREN'S MUSIC

CHILDREN'S MUSIC ARTIST (Solo/Duo/Group)

- emeritus Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer

CHILDREN'S MUSIC RECORDING

* CHORAL

CHORAL GROUP

* CLASSICAL

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTALIST

CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLOIST

CLASSICAL CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

CLASSICAL ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE

- emeritus National Symphony

CLASSICAL CONDUCTOR/DIRECTOR

CLASSICAL RECORDING

* COUNTRY

COUNTRY FEMALE VOCALIST

COUNTRY MALE VOCALIST

COUNTRY DUO/GROUP

COUNTRY INSTRUMENTALIST

COUNTRY RECORDING

* ELECTRONICA

ELECTRONICA VOCALIST

ELECTRONICA PERFORMING ARTIST

Anaud Strong myspace.com/anaudstrong

Anna Sennikova www.majai.com

Bob Mould www.bobmould.com www.dcide.com/p-artists_dbc.htm

Fort Knox Five www.FortKnoxRecordings.com

Kid Gusto www.myspace.com/kgtg

Thievery Corporation www.thieverycorporation.com

ELECTRONICA DJ

ELECTRONICA ARTIST/PRODUCER (STUDIO)

ELECTRONICA RECORDING

* FOLK - CONTEMPORARY

FOLK - CONTEMPORARY VOCALIST

FOLK - CONTEMPORARY DUO/GROUP

FOLK - CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTALIST

FOLK - CONTEMPORARY RECORDING

* FOLK - TRADITIONAL

FOLK - TRADITIONAL VOCALIST

FOLK - TRADITIONAL DUO/GROUP

FOLK - TRADITIONAL INSTRUMENTALIST

FOLK - TRADITIONAL RECORDING

* GO GO

GO GO TALKER

- emeritus Chuck Brown

GO GO DUO/GROUP

- emeritus Chuck Brown Group

GO GO INSTRUMENTALIST

- emeritus Chuck Brown

* GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL

GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL VOCALIST

GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL GROUP/CHOIR

- emeritus Sweet Honey in the Rock

GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING

* JAZZ

JAZZ VOCALIST

JAZZ DUO/GROUP

- emeritus Ron Holloway Band

JAZZ INSTRUMENTALIST

- emeritus Ron Holloway

JAZZ RECORDING

* LATIN

LATIN VOCALIST

LATIN DUO/GROUP

LATIN INSTRUMENTALIST

* RAP/HIP HOP

RAPPER

RAP/HIP HOP DUO/GROUP

RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING

* REGGAE

REGGAE VOCALIST

REGGAE DUO/GROUP

* Modern ROCK

MODERN ROCK VOCALIST

MODERN ROCK GROUP

MODERN ROCK INSTRUMENTALIST

MODERN ROCK RECORDING

POP ROCK

POP ROCK VOCALIST

POP ROCK DUO/GROUP

POP ROCK INSTRUMENTALIST

POP ROCK RECORDING

* ROOTS ROCK

ROOTS ROCK VOCALIST

ROOTS ROCK DUO/GROUP

TIE

ROOTS ROCK INSTRUMENTALIST

ROOTS ROCK RECORDING

* URBAN CONTEMPORARY

URBAN CONTEMPORARY VOCALIST

URBAN CONTEMPORARY DUO/GROUP

URBAN CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTALIST

URBAN CONTEMPORARY RECORDING

* WORLD MUSIC

WORLD MUSIC VOCALIST

WORLD MUSIC DUO GROUP

WORLD MUSIC INSTRUMENTALIST

WORLD MUSIC RECORDING

* GENERAL AWARDS

* MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

* ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Group)

* NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Group)

* ALBUM OF THE YEAR

* WAMA/SAW SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

* DEBUT RECORDING

*MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • Daniel Brindley
  • Diana Stagnato
  • Maggie Coulter
  • Tom Carrico ★

* WASHINGTON AREA RECORD COMPANY

TIE

* PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

* LIVE SOUND ENGINEER

  • Andrew Roberts
  • Art Isaacs
  • Caldwell Gray
  • Danny Schwartz ★
  • Jon Penovich
  • Ken Harnage
  • Trevor Higgins

* STUDIO ENGINEER

* RECORDING STUDIO

* LIGHTING ENGINEER

  • Bill McNett
  • Matthew Meehan
  • Sarah Morin
  • Tim Pace

* EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

* MOST SUPPORTIVE OF WASHINGTON MUSIC

  • David Eisner
  • gottaswing.com
  • Ken & Chris Harnage
  • Loralyn Coles
  • On Tap Magazine
  • Ron Goad ★
  • Ronnie Newmeyer

FAN'S FAVORITE

  • Rocknoceros

HALL OF FAME

  • John Hall
  • Rosslyn Mountain Boys

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • Cerphe Colwell