Show Award Winners

2021 Shell Award Winners

Dupont Trophy

Marici Reid

COA Award

Doug Wolfe

Jean McCluskey Trophy

John Mellot

Shell/Fossil of the Show

Andalusian Trilobite (Trilobite andalusiana ) Shared by John Mellot

2015 Shell Show Award Winners

(L-R) Marici Reid, Scooter Reid, Brenda Russell, Charlotte Miles and Norm Terry (Jonathan Reid is not shown)

The duPont Trophy, is given to the amateur collector or group responsible for the exhibit that, in the opinion of the judge, will be the most inspiring and instructive for its educational value, accurate scientific data and attractiveness, and that will contribute most to the success of the Shell Show. It was awarded to Norm Terry.

The Conchologists of America Award is given to the scientific (vs. artistic) exhibit that best advances the interest in shells and shell collecting. It was given to Brenda Russell.

Shell of Show went to Scooter Reid for his Clinopegma magnum unicum damon (Pilsbry, 1905).

Marici Reid won both the Jean McCluskey Trophy for the Most Educational Exhibit and the Maxine Hale Award for the Best Creative Exhibit.

People’s Choice Award went to Charlotte Miles.

First and Second place ribbon winners in the Adult Scientific Division winners were Norm Terry and Brenda Russell.

First and Second place ribbon winners in the Adult Creative Division were Marici Reid and Charlotte Miles.

First and Second place winners in the Junior Scientific Division were Jonathan Reid and Scooter Reid.

2014 Shell Show Award Winners

Conchologists of America Trophy, Outstanding Exhibit of the Show: Norm Terry

duPont Award, Sponsored by the Delaware Museum of Natural History: John Mellott

Thomas Hale Award, Best Pacific Northwest Shells Exhibit: Ken & Joyce Matthys

Jean McCluskey Trophy, Most Educational Display: Brenda Russell

Oregon Society of Conchologists Award, Best Junior Display: Scooter Reid

People’s Choice Award, by Popular Public Vote: Sydney Moneke & John Johnson

Shell of the Show: Sydney Moneke & John Johnson- Charonia tritonis (L., 1758) 447 mm

2013 Shell Show Award Winners

Jean McCluskey Trophy: Marici Reid

duPont Trophy: Marici Reid

Conchologists of America Award: Ken & Joyce Matthys [Oregon Triton, Fusitriton oregonensis (Redfield, 1848)]

Tom Hale Trophy for Best Pacific Northwest Shells Exhibit: Ken & Joyce Matthys

Shell of the Show Award Ribbon: Ken & Joyce Matthys

Maxine Hale Award for best creative exhibit: Bart & Valerie Moore

Oregon Society of Conchologists Award for Best Junior Division Exhibit: Jonathan Reid

2012 Shell Show Award Winners

Jean McCluskey Trophy: Bart and Valerie Moore

duPont Trophy: Bart and Valerie Moore

Conchologists of America Award: Judy Barrick

Tom Hale Trophy: Not awarded - no Pacific Northwest shells exhibit

Shell of the Show Award Ribbon: Judy Barrick

2011 Shell Show Award Winners

Jean McCluskey Trophy: Judy Barrick

duPont Trophy: Jonathan Reid

Conchologists of America Award: Judy Barrick

Tom Hale Trophy: not awarded

Shell of the Show Award Ribbon: Judy Barrick

2010 Shell Show Award Winners

Jean McCluskey Trophy: Valerie Moore

duPont Trophy:

Conchologists of America Award: Valerie Moore

Tom Hale Trophy: Joyce and Ken Matthys

Shell of the Show Award Ribbon:

2009 Shell Show Award Winners

Jean McCluskey Trophy: Valerie Moore

duPont Trophy: Not awarded

Conchologists of America Award: Valerie Moore

Tom Hale Trophy: Not awarded

Shell of the Show Award Ribbon:

2008 Shell Show Award Winners

Jean McCluskey Trophy: Mark and Elgie Reekie

duPont Trophy: John Johnson

Conchologists of America Award: Norm Terry

Tom Hale Trophy: Ken & Joyce Matthys

Shell of the Show Award Ribbon: Norm Terry

2007 Shell Show Award Winners

Jean McCluskey Trophy: Valerie Moore

duPont Trophy: Mark Reekie

Conchologists of America Award: John Johnson

Tom Hale Trophy: Charles Jackson

Shell of the Show Award Ribbon: John Johnson

Shell Craft: Donna Saffir

Photography: Brenda Russell

2006 Shell Show Award Winners

Jean McCluskey Trophy: Joyce Matthys

duPont Trophy: Kelly Timm

Conchologists of America Award: Ken Matthys

Tom Hale Trophy: Maxine Hale

Shell of the Show Award Ribbon: John Johnson

Shell Craft: Donna Saffir