The crossclaim by WEHOA against Murry/Sher-Wal was dismissed by a judge in 2016. The crossclaim was a waste of time and money for everyone involved.
[…] 7(b). Each Lot shall be subject to a lien in favor of the Association for any assessment levied against that Lot.
(Joinder Complaint, Exhibit A) (emphasis added).
2 Although development of Woods Edge and formation of Woods Edge HOA pre-date the Act, certain provisions of the statute are retroactively applicable to pre-Act communities. 68 Pa.C.S. § 5102(B) (1997) and (1999).
Likewise, pursuant to Pennsylvania's Uniform Planned Community Act, 68 Pa.C.S. § 5101 et seq. (the "Act"),» the power to impose and collect assessments from Association members is vested solely in the Woods Edge HOA. Section 5302 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection (b) and subject to the provisions of the declaration and the limitations of this subpart, the association, even if unincorporated, may: (1) Adopt and amend budges for revenues, expenditures and reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners.
68 Pa.C.S. § 5302(A)(1) (1997) and (2004) (emphasis added).