The crossclaim by WEHOA against Murry/Sher-Wal was dismissed by a judge in 2016. The crossclaim was a waste of time and money for everyone involved.
[…] Likewise, pursuant to Pennsylvania's Uniform Planned Community Act, 68 Pa.C.S. § 5101 et seq. (the "Act"),» the power to impose and collect assessments from Association members is vested solely in the Woods Edge HOA. Section 5302 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection (b) and subject to the provisions of the declaration and the limitations of this subpart, the association, even if unincorporated, may: (1) Adopt and amend budges for revenues, expenditures and reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners.
68 Pa.C.S. § 5302(A)(1) (1997) and (2004) (emphasis added). Section 5314 of the Act also recognizes the Association's role in collecting assessments: "Until the association makes a common expense assessment, the declarant shall pay all the expenses of the planned community." 68 Pa.C.S. § 5314 (2004) (emphasis added).
Under both the Declaration of Woods Edge and the Planned Community Act, Woods Edge HOA alone has the authority and power to impose assessments against unit owners.