We are so excited that you joined us on our Summer Learning Journey this year as we travelled through time and learned all about the history of New Zealand.

The programme has now come to an end and we have tallied up the points for each student. Please scroll down to find the names of the prize winners from each cluster. The clusters are listed in alphabetical order: Ako Hiko, Kaikohekohe, Kootuitui, Manaiakalani, Toki Pounamu, and Uru Mānuka.

Huge congratulations to all of our awesome participants and prize winners! We can’t wait to visit your school(s) over the coming weeks to deliver certificates and prizes.

All the best, Megan, Georgia, Jordan, Rachel, Allie, and Hazel (SLJ 2017-2018 Cluster Managers)


PRIZE WINNERS - BY CLUSTER

AKO HIKO

Hay Park School

1st   Shreya Reddy

2nd Cassandra Tokuma-Talaepa

3rd         Daniel Cowan


May Road School

1st         Moonlight/Sela Moala

2nd Jahrey Mata


Waikowhai Primary School

1st         Amie Mao

2nd Sam Hughes

3rd         Lily Wilkings


Christ the King School

1st         Salem Tessema

2nd Lily Ermita

3rd         Tiana Kopua


Wesley Primary School

1st         Toeumu Tuipulotu

2nd Araura Thompson


Wesley Intermediate School

1st         Awaroa Wihongi

2nd (Tie) Te Paea Tosala and Tiffany Haioti


Owairaka School

1st         Fatima

2nd Amy P.

3rd         Andrew Tsukada


KAIKOHEKOHE

Tautoro School

1st (Tie) Kohl-Lee and Zephaniah

3rd             Ricci


Kawakawa Primary School

1st         Ebony

2nd Mahuta

3rd         Roxy


Ohaeawai School

1st         Leah

2nd Tanner

3rd         Braeden


Paihia School

1st         Bella-Ata

2nd Lilli-Rose

3rd         Taleisha


Kaikohe West School

1st         Edward

2nd Te Kawana

3rd (Tie) Samicia and Chrystal


Waima School

1st         Javed

2nd (Tie) Elise and Carmel


Northland College

1st         Vallanico

2nd Jazzinda

3rd         Kanteasha


Bay of Islands College

Spot Prize Leyton

Spot Prize Angel


KOOTUITUI

Papakura Central School

1st     Mehakpreet

2nd     Andrew M.

3rd     Tara V.


Edmund Hillary School

1st         Christina


Park Estate School

1st         Charli-Rose

2nd Jordan

3rd         Riley


MANAIAKALANI

Glenbrae School

1st (Tie) Telesia Maasi and Anita Folau

2nd (Tie)     Anastacia Folau and Davarni Soane-Rakete

3rd (Tie)      Loto Liu, Salote Fonua and Siosaia Liu


Glen Innes School

1st Vedel Mairi-Malama*

2nd     Sarah Manu

3rd (Tie)      Harrison Collins and Jolie Tawhara


Glen Taylor School

1st         Tiana

2nd Danielle

3rd         Lesieli


Panmure Bridge School

1st (Tie) Alex Grady and Mele Latuila

2nd    Ofa Latuila

3rd     Marieta Gaunavou


Pt England School

1st         Leilani Pohutuhutu

2nd Lillyana Gataua

3rd         Mitchell Motuliki


Ruapotaka School

1st         Pupuke

2nd Frank

3rd (Tie) Kotipi and Riiana


St Pius X School

1st         Katelyn Pihigia

2nd (Tie) Aaliyah Timu and Jerome A.

3rd   Mikaela Tu'ipulotu


St Patrick’s School

1st         Angelina Topeni

2nd Anamaria Manderico

3rd         Heneliena Makalio


Stonefields School

1st         Kyan Lawrence

2nd Tessa Seymour

3rd         Shanya Jeanette


Tamaki Primary School

1st         Aletheia Fifita

2nd LJ Tufuga

3rd         Cerenity Hill


Tamaki College

1st         Seniola Tupou

2nd Rowana Tui

3rd         Sam Liu


TOKI POUNAMU

Awahono School

1st         Ella Lysaght

2nd Blake Gaudin

3rd         Sophie Butcher


Blaketown School

1st         Sophie Stewart


Grey Main School

1st         Rikki-Lee Wyness

2nd Jacob Stephenson

3rd (Tie) Reagan Boniface and Katelynn Ford


Greymouth High School

1st         Aedan Gunn


Kaniere School

1st         Caleb Inger

2nd Andrew Harrington

3rd         Abby Brokenshire


Kokatahi-Kowhitirangi School

1st         Kimberly L.


Karoro School

1st         Hamish Gunn

2nd Katie-Rose Wilson


Kumara School

1st         Jessica Stevenson

2nd James Aitken

3rd         Johanna Groot


Lake Brunner School

1st         Bridget Rooney

2nd Catrin Grant


Paparoa Range School

1st         Caitlyn Gallant

2nd Jessica Gallant


Paroa School

1st         Lucy McKay

2nd Jack Byrne


St Patrick’s School

1st         Nicole Alexander

2nd Emma Sexton


Westland High School

1st         Bless Groome

2nd         Charlotte Sweney


URU MANUKA

St Bernadette’s School

1st         Atalina Pritchard


Hornby Primary School

1st         Khush Patel

2nd Makaeah

3rd         Nicholas Maddren


South Hornby School

1st         Hunter Halliday

2nd Nici Lidgett

3rd (Tie) Hannah Jones

3rd (Tie)   Lucy Evans


Hornby High School

1st         Lauren Arthur

2nd (Tie) Cameron Arthur

2nd (Tie) Crystal Edminstin

3rd         Paris Halliday


Gilberthorpe School

1st         Siyona Sachdev

2nd Elijescha Van Niekerk

3rd         Emily Hancock


Yalhurst Model School

1st         Mia Yee

2nd Nikoli Stainger

3rd         Hannah Spragg


Sockburn School

1st         Leo Tucker

2nd Chloe Woods

3rd         Eclipse Maguire