Home

Welcome to the ACT Chess Association's website

Here you will find information about where to play chess in Canberra. Players of all ages and strengths are invited to play in our clubs.

Annual membership fees are $25 or $15 for juniors and concessionals.

This site also has information and results from upcoming and recent ACT tournaments, and the list of committee members. We also have a list of useful links to other chess related sites in the ACT and Australia.

FUTURE EVENTS

2024 ACT Rapid Teams Championship

The 2024 ACT Teams Rapid Championship is being held on Sunday, 3rd March 2024, at Campbell High. This event is open to all ACTCA members as well as all members of the ACTJCL. The format of the tournament is teams of 4, playing 7 rounds of 15 minute chess. The last event was held in 2022 and a good time was had by all.


Tournament Detials

Date: Sunday 3rd March 2024 - Registration from 9:30am, Prize giving at 3:30pm


Venue: Campbell High School, Trealor Cres, Campbell ACT


Rounds: 7


Time control: G15+5s


Prizes: 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed trophies. Medals for the best scorer on each board. Bonus prizes for best dressed team, best work/social team. The Larko Cup will be awarded to the best official club team


Team Rules

1. Teams consist of 4 players (+1 reserve if you wish)

2. The average rating of boards 2,3 and 4 must be below 1850 (FIDE Rapid). Board 1 can have any rating you wish!  If a player does not have a FIDE Rapid rating, then ACF Quickplay will be used. Unrated players will count as 1400 (NB FIDE is increasing players ratings on 1st March 2024)

3. Teams must play in rating order (players within 50 points of each other may swap)

4. Players without a team are welcome as teams will also be formed on the day

5. Each team will appoint a captain who is responsible for results etc


Cost: $10 per player (Pay on the day)


Lunch: A nutritious lunch will be provided by the organisers


Pre-registration: To make organising a little easier, teams can be submitted to Shaun Press shaunpress@gmail.com There will be  a lucky door prize for teams that pre-register


Rated: This event will be ACF and FIDE Rated. 


For all future events please register early and encourage others to join.




-------------------------------------------

 

COMPLETED EVENTS

2024 ACT Lightning Chess Championship

1st Harry Press 9/9 $120

=2nd Andrew Mather, Willis Lo 7/9 $60 ea

Under 1650 Jonah Gear, Harry Johnson, Lee Forace 5.5 $10 ea

Under 1300 Ennes Mehmedbasic, Arnav Jain 5.0 $15 ea


2024 ACT Lightning Championship

 Cross Table at round 9 sorted by score


Pos NAME                       Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 |  BucT BucM S-B  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Press,Harry                2007 ACT  9.0 | +W13  +B21  +W11  +B2   +W6   +B3   +W5   +B10  +W7 |   50.0 39.0   50.00

  2 Mather,Andrew              1856 QLD  7.0 | +B34  +W20  +B12  -W1   +B10  +W4   +B6   -W3   +B11   |   48.5 37.5   32.50

  3 Lo,Willis                  2265 ACT  7.0 | +B29  -W7   +B30  +W20  +B8   -W1   +B4   +B2   +W6 |   48.0 36.5   33.50

  4 Amer,Abdulmalk             1795 ACT  6.0 | +W19  -B6   +W34  +B9   +W11  -B2   -W3   +B21  +W10   |   45.5 36.5   26.00

  5 Brown,Jordan               1694 ACT  6.0 | -B18  +W27  +B22  -W10  +B7   +W13  -B1   +W20  +B12   |   45.5 33.0   27.00

  6 Gear,Jonah                 1543 NSW  5.5 | +B10  +W4   +B8   +W7   -B1   +W12  -W2   =B14  -B3 |   55.5 41.5   29.75

  7 Johnson,Harry              1617 ACT  5.5 | +W33  +B3   =W9   -B6   -W5   +B23  +W17  +W12  -B1 |   50.0 38.5   26.75

  8 Patterson,Miles            1715 ACT  5.5 | +W15  +B26  -W6   +B24  -W3   =B9   -W14  +B28  +W17   |   44.5 34.5   23.75

  9 Forace,Lee                 1568 ACT  5.5 | =B30  +W18  =B7   -W4   +B26  =W8   -B10  +W25  +W14   |   42.5 34.0   24.75

 10 Mehmedbasic,Ennes             0 NSW  5.0 | -W6   +B19  +W13  +B5   -W2   +B21  +W9   -W1   -B4 |   52.5 39.5   25.00

 11 Clubb,Alexander            1708 ACT  5.0 | +B27  +W22  -B1   +W29  -B4   +W20  -B12  +W13  -W2 |   46.5 34.5   19.50

 12 Sidiqi,Wais                1680 ACT  5.0 | +W24  +B31  -W2   +B18  +W17  -B6   +W11  -B7   -W5 |   45.5 35.5   21.50

 13 Yu,Leiming                 1448 ACT  5.0 | -B1   +W32  -B10  +W22  +B16  -B5   +W15  -B11  +W24   |   45.5 34.0   20.50

 14 Fasakin,Olaoluwa           1378 ACT  5.0 | =BYE   --   -W17  +B33  +W24  +W25  +B8   =W6   -B9 |   41.5 33.5   21.00

 15 Jain,Arnav                 1254 ACT  5.0 | -B8   -W25  +B32  +W28  -B20  +W26  -B13  +W29  +W21   |   35.0 27.0   16.50

 16 Rojahn,Jack                1732 ACT  5.0 | -B22  -W30  +B27  +B34  -W13  -W28  +B18  +W23  +B20   |   33.0 26.0   18.50

 17 Fasakin,Oladoyin           1857 ACT  4.5 | =BYE   --   +B14  +W23  -B12  +W18  -B7   +W22  -B8 |   44.0 34.5   20.75

 18 Horikawa,Masaki            1167 ACT  4.5 | +W5   -B9   +W21  -W12  =B25  -B17  -W16  +B30  +B35   |   37.5 31.0   15.00

 19 Ji,Richard                 1333 ACT  4.5 | -B4   -W10  -B23  +W27  -B28  =BYE  +W32  +B34  +W30   |   32.0 24.0   12.00

 20 MacMullin,Owen             1486 ACT  4.0 | +W35  -B2   +W26  -B3   +W15  -B11  +W24  -B5   -W16   |   43.5 36.0   13.50

 21 Smart,Lachlan              1638 ACT  4.0 | +B32  -W1   -B18  +W30  +B29  -W10  +B28  -W4   -B15   |   40.5 29.0   11.00

 22 Power,Aden                 1302 ACT  4.0 | +W16  -B11  -W5   -B13  +W34  +B31  =W23  -B17  =B25   |   39.5 31.5   14.25

 23 Fasakin,Olamide            1173 ACT  4.0 | =BYE   --   +W19  -B17  +W30  -W7   =B22  -B16  +W29   |   39.0 31.0   14.25

 24 Liang,Joshua               1113 ACT  4.0 | -B12  +W28  +B25  -W8   -B14  +W29  -B20  +W26  -B13   |   39.0 30.5   14.00

 25 Torrado,Juan David         1699 ACT  4.0 | -W26  +B15  -W24  +B31  =W18  -B14  +W30  -B9   =W22   |   38.0 30.0   14.75

 26 Chen,Louis                 1179 ACT  4.0 | +B25  -W8   -B20  +W35  -W9   -B15  +W31  -B24  +W28   |   34.5 28.5   10.50

 27 Jain,Rohan                 1244 ACT  3.5 | -W11  -B5   -W16  -B19  +W32  -B30  =BYE  +B35  +W33   |   31.0 24.5 6.75

 28 Scully,Mark                1544 ACT  3.0 | -W31  -B24  +W33  -B15  +W19  +B16  -W21  -W8   -B26   |   37.5 29.5   12.00

 29 Arun Aswath,Ankith         1483 ACT  3.0 | -W3   +B33  +W31  -B11  -W21  -B24  +W34  -B15  -B23   |   37.0 28.0 7.50

 30 Zeccola,Anthony            1017 ACT  2.5 | =W9   +B16  -W3   -B21  -B23  +W27  -B25  -W18  -B19   |   42.5 32.0   11.25

 31 Divvela,Aneesh         (W)  749 ACT  2.5 | +B28  -W12  -B29  -W25  +B35  -W22  -B26  =BYE   -- |   30.0 24.5 5.00

 32 Khadka,Sameet              1104 ACT  2.5 | -W21  -B13  -W15  =BYE  -B27  +W35  -B19  -W33  +B34   |   30.0 24.5 4.00

 33 Kain,Reed                  1029 ACT  2.5 | -B7   -W29  -B28  -W14  =BYE  -B34  +W35  +B32  -B27   |   28.0 22.0 4.25

 34 Jochimsen,Erik             1407 ACT  2.0 | -W2   +B35  -B4   -W16  -B22  +W33  -B29  -W19  -W32   |   35.0 27.5 3.00

 35 Power,Jem                     0 ACT  0.5 | -B20  -W34  =BYE  -B26  -W31  -B32  -B33  -W27  -W18   |   29.5 23.0 1.75 


2023 ACT Rapidplay Championship


=1st Harry Press, GM Hrant Melkumyan, Oladoyin Fasakin 6/7 $100 ea

Under 1800 Larry Cheng (also Best Junior), Matt Radisich 4.5/7 $45 ea

Under 1400/Unrated Patrick McClusky 4/7


ACT Rapidplay Champion - Harry Press (1st on tiebreak)


2023 ACT Rapidplay Championship

 Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score


Pos NAME                       Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7 |  Buc1 BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Press,Harry                2368 ACT  6.0 | +W18  +B15  +W5   +B11  +W3   -B2   +W7 |   31.0 35.0

  2 Melkumyan,Hrant            2798  GM  OS 6.0 | +B35  +W17  +B6   +W14  +B4   +W1   -B3 |   30.5 33.5

  3 Fasakin,Oladoyin           2026 ACT  6.0 | +B44  +W31  +B10  +W12  -B1   +W14  +W2 |   28.0 30.0

  4 Litchfield,Frederick       2312  FM ACT 5.5 | +B43  +W25  =B12  +W41  -W2   +B10  +W11   |   25.5 27.5

  5 Johnson,Harry              1939 ACT  5.5 | +B46  +W45  -B1   +W26  =B10  +W25  +B14   |   23.5 25.5

  6 Nwosu,Nnaemeka             1968 ACT  5.0 | +W36  +B32  -W2   +B13  -W16  +B18  +W15   |   25.5 28.5

  7 Li,Hui                     2247  CM  OS 5.0 | +B22  -W26  +B43  +W27  +B17  +W16  -B1 |   25.0 27.0

  8 Guo,Jamie-Lee              2040 ACT  5.0 | +W38  -B10  +W32  -B16  +B41  +W27  +B17   |   22.0 24.5

  9 Sidiqi,Wais                1889 ACT  5.0 | +B39  +W47  -B14  -W10  +B43  +W20  +B19   |   21.5 23.5

 10 Cheng,Larry                1721 ACT  4.5 | +B50  +W8   -W3   +B9   =W5   -W4   +B25   |   30.5 31.0

 11 Amer,Abdulmalk             2068 ACT  4.5 | +B21  +W27  +B26  -W1   =B25  +W12  -B4 |   27.0 30.5

 12 Gear,Jonah                 1927 NSW  4.5 | +W30  +B34  =W4   -B3   +W29  -B11  +B16   |   27.0 30.0

 13 Radisich,Matt              1758 ACT  4.5 | -B45  +W46  +B33  -W6   =B21  +W41  +B28   |   20.0 22.0

 14 Watson,James               2133 ACT  4.0 | +W24  +B16  +W9   -B2   +W15  -B3   -W5 |   30.5 34.5

 15 Patterson,Miles            1874 ACT  4.0 | +B28  -W1   +B21  +W20  -B14  +W22  -B6 |   27.0 30.5

 16 Pearce,Tim                 1825 ACT  4.0 | +B33  -W14  +B44  +W8   +B6   -B7   -W12   |   26.5 28.5

 17 Sengstock,Steven A         1887 ACT  4.0 | +W49  -B2   +W38  +B37  -W7   +B32  -W8 |   25.0 27.0

 18 Fasakin,Olamide            1557 ACT  4.0 | -B1   =W28  +B47  =W19  +B26  -W6   +B33   |   25.0 27.0

 19 Albert,Max                 1846 ACT  4.0 | =BYE  -B29  +W52  =B18  +W24  +B36  -W9 |   23.0 25.0

 20 Healey,Axel                1663 ACT  4.0 | -W34  +B30  +W23  -B15  +W44  -B9   +W36   |   22.5 24.5

 21 Fasakin,Olaoluwa           1467 ACT  4.0 | -W11  +B42  -W15  +B49  =W13  +B29  =W27   |   22.5 24.5

 22 Yang,Minchen               1442 ACT  4.0 | -W7   -B23  +W40  +B51  +W37  -B15  +W32   |   22.0 23.0

 23 McClusky,Patrick              0 ACT  4.0 | -B31  +W22  -B20  -W44  +B39  +W43  +B35   |   19.0 21.0

 24 Scully,Mark                1506 ACT  4.0 | -B14  -W33  +B50  +W45  -B19  +W46  +B31   |   18.0 18.5

 25 Huang,Charles              1831 ACT  3.5 | +W40  -B4   +W36  +B34  =W11  -B5   -W10   |   26.0 29.0

 26 Byng,Riley                 1760 ACT  3.5 | +W42  +B7   -W11  -B5   -W18  =B30  +W44   |   25.0 27.0

 27 Extross,Eshaan             1723 ACT  3.5 | +W51  -B11  +W49  -B7   +W34  -B8   =B21   |   23.5 24.5

 28 Hegde,Sanat                1098 ACT  3.5 | -W15  =B18  +W35  -B29  +W38  +B37  -W13   |   22.0 25.0

 29 Marks,Joe                  1251 ACT  3.5 | =BYE  +W19  -B41  +W28  -B12  -W21  +B42   |   22.0 24.5

 30 Brogan,Mark                1310 ACT  3.5 | -B12  -W20  +B53  -W31  +B45  =W26  +B41   |   19.5 20.0

 31 Louie,Simon                1629 ACT  3.0 | +W23  -B3   -W34  +B30  -W36  +B48  -W24   |   23.5 26.0

 32 Horikawa,Masaki            1602 ACT  3.0 | +B53  -W6   -B8   +W46  +B33  -W17  -B22   |   23.0 23.5

 33 Eleutherios,Thomas         1049 ACT  3.0 | -W16  +B24  -W13  +B38  -W32  +B44  -W18   |   22.5 24.5

 34 Hill,Connor                   0 QLD  3.0 | +B20  -W12  +B31  -W25  -B27  -W35  +B43   |   21.5 23.5

 35 Cheng,Jerry                1580 ACT  3.0 | -W2   -B49  -B28  +W50  +W40  +B34  -W23   |   21.5 22.0

 36 Trudgian,Tim               1417 ACT  3.0 | -B6   +W53  -B25  +W47  +B31  -W19  -B20   |   21.5 22.0

 37 Smart,Lachlan              1638 ACT  3.0 | -B47  +W39  +B45  -W17  -B22  -W28  +B46   |   18.5 20.5

 38 Collins,Andrew             1463 ACT  3.0 | -B8   +W50  -B17  -W33  -B28  +W53  +B45   |   18.0 18.5

 39 Chen,Louis                 1179 ACT  3.0 | -W9   -B37  -W51  +B52  -W23  +B50  +W48   |   17.5 18.0

 40 Gyalpo,Padma Yonten        1091 ACT  3.0 | -B25  -W43  -B22  +W53  -B35  +W47  +B51   |   15.5 16.0

 41 Torrado,Juan David         1268 ACT  2.5 | =BYE  +B52  +W29  -B4   -W8   -B13  -W30   |   25.5 27.5

 42 Jain,Rohan                   965 ACT  2.5 | -B26  -W21  -B46  =BYE  +W51  +B49  -W29   |   17.0 18.0

 43 Jain,Arnav                 1525 ACT  2.0 | -W4   +B40  -W7   +B48  -W9   -B23  -W34   |   25.5 28.0

 44 Mugford,Stephen            1461 ACT  2.0 | -W3   +B51  -W16  +B23  -B20  -W33  -B26   |   24.5 25.5

 45 Hegde,Mahi                     850 ACT  2.0 | +W13  -B5   -W37  -B24  -W30  +B51  -W38   |   23.5 24.5

 46 Guley,Jed                  1394 ACT  2.0 | -W5   -B13  +W42  -B32  +W49  -B24  -W37   |   22.5 24.5

 47 Kovacs,Corey                  0 ACT  2.0 | +W37  -B9   -W18  -B36  -W48  -B40  +W50   |   20.5 21.0

 48 Yang,Teng                  1178 ACT  2.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --   -W43  +B47  -W31  -B39   |   19.0 21.0

 49 Horikawa,Keisuke           1126 ACT  2.0 | -B17  +W35  -B27  -W21  -B46  -W42  +B53   |   19.0 19.5

 50 Nguyen,Patrick               474 ACT  1.0 | -W10  -B38  -W24  -B35  +F52  -W39  -B47   |   19.5 20.5

 51 Trudgian,Monty               603 ACT  1.0 | -B27  -W44  +B39  -W22  -B42  -W45  -W40   |   18.0 20.0

 52 Lex,Jim                (W) 0 ACT  0.5 | =BYE  -W41  -B19  -W39  -F50   -- -- |   17.5 19.0

 53 Wang,Henry                    0 ACT  0.5 | -W32  -B36  -W30  -B40  =BYE  -B38  -W49   |   17.5 19.0 


2023 Vikings Weekender

18th and 19th November 2023

5 round FIDE Rated Swiss

Vikings Club, Erindale, ACT

Time control: 60m + 30s

Open and Under 1600 sections (Both FIDE Rated)

LOCATION

Erindale Vikings Club

Ricardo St, Waniassa ACT 2903




PRIZES


1st IM Junta Ikeda 4.5/5 $1000

2nd Harry Press 4/5 $500

=3rd Roger Farrell, FM Fred Litchfield, Willis Lo 3.5/5  $83.33 each


1650-1900 Lachlan Ho, WFM Alaina Vincent, Oladoyin Fasakin 3/5 $66.66 each


Under 1600 Dexuan Kong, Jonah Gear, David Esposito 3/5 $50 each


2023 Vikings Minor


1st Masaki Horikawa $500

=2nd Kamal Jain, Larry Cheng, Shriya Karthik, Lukasz Walijewski, Dev Raichura 4/5 $90 ea


Under 1150 Olamide Fasakin, Enoch He, Olaoluwa Fasakin, Dhruv Rawat, Joe Marks 3/5  $20 each



RESULTS

2023 Vikings Weekender

 Cross Table at round 5 sorted by score


Pos NAME                       Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1 2 3 4 5 |  Buc1 BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ikeda,Junta                2389  IM ACT  4.5 | +B18  +W13  =B4   +W16  +B3 |   11.5 13.5

  2 Press,Harry                2118 ACT  4.0 | +B23  +W6   +B20  =W3   =B4 |   11.5 12.5

  3 Farrell,Roger S            2179 ACT  3.5 | +W19  +B5   +W9   =B2   -W1 |   15.0 17.0

  4 Litchfield,Frederick       2167  FM ACT  3.5 | +W24  +B7   =W1   =B9   =W2 |   14.5 15.5

  5 Lo,Willis                  2047 ACT  3.5 | +B21  -W3   +B17  =BYE  +W8 |   11.5 13.0

  6 Kong,Dexuan                1504 ACT  3.0 | +W11  -B2   +W14  -B8   +W20   |   12.5 14.0

  7 Ho,Lachlan                 1726 ACT  3.0 | +W8   -W4   =B13  =W10  +B16   |   12.0 14.0

  8 Gear,Jonah                 1467 NSW  3.0 | -B7   +B24  +W15  +W6   -B5 |   12.0 13.0

  9 Kethro,Michael             2176  FM ACT  3.0 | +B25  +W16  -B3   =W4   =B11   |   12.0 12.5

 10 Vincent,Alaina             1805 WFM NSW  3.0 | =W20  =B14  =W12  =B7   +W17   |   10.5 12.0

 11 Fasakin,Oladoyin           1817 ACT  3.0 | -B6   +W23  +B21  =BYE  =W9 |   10.5 11.5

 12 Esposito,David             1559 NSW  3.0 | -B16  +W25  =B10  =W13  +B18   | 9.5 10.0

 13 Watson,James               2080 ACT  2.5 | +W22  -B1   =W7   =B12  =W14   |   13.0 14.5

 14 Chakrabarty,Reyaansh       1776 NSW  2.5 | =B15  =W10  -B6   +W20  =B13   |   11.0 12.5

 15 Minogue,James              1488 ACT  2.5 | =W14  -B20  -B8   +W25  +B21   | 8.5 9.0

 16 Badrinarayan,Sankeertan    1879 ACT  2.0 | +W12  -B9   +W22  -B1   -W7 |   13.5 15.0

 17 Yu,Leiming                 1516 ACT  2.0 | =BYE  =BYE  -W5   +B22  -B10   |   11.5 13.0

 18 de Noskowski,Adrian        1723 ACT  2.0 | -W1   -B22  +W24  +B19  -W12   |   11.0 12.0

 19 Pearce,Tim                 1638 ACT  2.0 | -B3   -W21  +B25  -W18  +W23   | 8.0 8.5

 20 Gatzen-O'Keefe,Thomas      1502 ACT  1.5 | =B10  +W15  -W2   -B14  -B6 |   12.5 15.0

 21 Vujasin,Nikola             1561 NSW  1.5 | -W5   +B19  -W11  =B23  -W15   |   11.0 12.0

 22 Ingham,Glenn               1578 ACT  1.5 | -B13  +W18  -B16  -W17  =B24   | 8.5 9.5

 23 Beare,Nick                 1608 ACT  1.0 | -W2   -B11  =BYE  =W21  -B19   |   10.5 12.0

 24 Radisich,Matt              1621 ACT  1.0 | -B4   -W8   -B18  =BYE  =W22   |   10.0 11.0

 25 Parker,Trent               1626 NSW  0.5 | -W9   -B12  -W19  -B15  =BYE   |   10.5 11.0


2023 Vikings Minor

 Cross Table at round 5 sorted by score


Pos NAME                       Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1 2 3 4 5 |  Buc1 BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Horikawa,Masaki            1342 ACT  4.5 | +W25  +B28  +W3   =BYE  +B4 |   14.0 15.5

  2 Jain,Kamal                 1511 NSW  4.0 | +B13  +W6   =B7   =W5   +B9 |   14.5 17.5

  3 Cheng,Larry                1420 ACT  4.0 | +B21  +W17  -B1   +W7   +B13   |   13.5 16.0

  4 Karthik,Shriya             1206 ACT  4.0 | +B24  +W18  +B8   +W11  -W1 |   13.0 15.0

  5 Walijewski,Lukasz          1581 ACT  4.0 | =W14  +B31  +W10  =B2   +W8 |   13.0 14.5

  6 Raichura,Dev               1289 ACT  4.0 | +W36  -B2   +W23  +B12  +B11   |   12.0 12.0

  7 Ong,Jonathan Si Seng       1373 NSW  3.5 | +B15  +W9   =W2   -B3   +W17   |   14.0 16.5

  8 Cheng,Jerry                1394 ACT  3.0 | +W12  +B33  -W4   +B14  -B5 |   14.0 15.0

  9 Fasakin,Olamide            1100 ACT  3.0 | +W10  -B7   +W33  +B22  -W2 |   12.5 13.5

 10 Badrinarayan,Siddhant      1521 ACT  3.0 | -B9   +W15  -B5   +W26  +B24   |   12.0 14.0

 11 Louie,Simon                1453 ACT  3.0 | +W23  +B30  +W22  -B4   -W6 |   12.0 13.5

 12 He,Enock                        802 NSW  3.0 | -B8   +W27  +B16  -W6   +B29   |   12.0 13.5

 13 Fasakin,Olaoluwa           1077 ACT  3.0 | -W2   +B36  +W28  +B19  -W3 |   12.0 12.0

 14 Woollard,Kelvin            1163 VIC  3.0 | =B5   +W29  =B18  -W8   +B27   |   11.5 13.0

 15 Rawat,Dhruv                     797 ACT  3.0 | -W7   -B10  +W36  +B23  +W22   |   10.5 10.5

 16 Marks,Joe                  1149 ACT  3.0 | -W28  +B25  -W12  +B33  +W20   | 9.0 10.0

 17 Egan,Bill                  1201  CM ACT  2.5 | +W32  -B3   =BYE  +W24  -B7 |   12.0 13.5

 18 Jain,Anshika               1514 NSW  2.5 | +W34  -B4   =W14  =B30  =W19   |   11.0 12.0

 19 Ross,Darryl                1245 NSW  2.5 | -B20  +W26  +B21  -W13  =B18   |   10.5 12.5

 20 Le,Sami                         639 ACT  2.5 | +W19  -B22  =BYE  +W29  -B16   |   10.0 11.5

 21 MacMullin,Owen                  935 ACT  2.5 | -W3   +B32  -W19  =B28  +W30   | 9.5 11.0

 22 Chiddy,Lance               1308 NSW  2.0 | +B26  +W20  -B11  -W9   -B15   |   11.5 13.5

 23 Mason,Daniel               1046 ACT  2.0 | -B11  +W35  -B6   -W15  +W28   |   11.5 12.5

 24 Mason,Kynan                     608 ACT  2.0 | -W4   +B34  +W30  -B17  -W10   |   11.0 12.0

 25 Spencer,Daniel                  766 ACT  2.0 | -B1   -W16  -B35  +B31  +W33   |   10.0 11.0

 26 Vinothkumar,Nivin               757 ACT  2.0 | -W22  -B19  +W32  -B10  +W34   | 9.0 10.0

 27 Cunningham,Campbell        1166 ACT  2.0 | -W33  -B12  +W31  +B35  -W14   | 8.5 9.5

 28 Zeccola,Anthony               0 ACT  1.5 | +B16  -W1   -B13  =W21  -B23   |   13.0 15.0

 29 Anderson,W(Bill) J         1239 NSW  1.5 | =W31  -B14  +W34  -B20  -W12   |   10.0 11.0

 30 Jain,Arnav                 1175 ACT  1.5 | +B35  -W11  -B24  =W18  -B21   |   10.0 11.0

 31 Chen,Louis                      625 ACT  1.5 | =B29  -W5   -B27  -W25  +B36   | 9.5 9.5

 32 Karthik,Shakthi                 523 ACT  1.5 | -B17  -W21  -B26  =BYE  +W35   | 8.0 9.0

 33 Gebert,Daniel                 0 ACT  1.0 | +B27  -W8   -B9   -W16  -B25   |   11.0 13.0

 34 Dunn,Paul                  1086 ACT  1.0 | -B18  -W24  -B29  +W36  -B26   | 8.0 8.0

 35 Yeniceri,Ilayda                 128 ACT  1.0 | -W30  -B23  +W25  -W27  -B32   | 7.5 9.0

 36 Horikawa,Tomoki                 744 ACT  0.0 | -B6   -W13  -B15  -B34  -W31   |   11.5 12.5


2023 ACT Women's and Girls' Chess Championship - 10 September

Organised by the ACT Junior Chess League (ACTCA Affiliate)

Venue: Campbell High School, 15Treloar Crescent, Campbell

7 rounds, 15m+ 5s per game. Rated by the Australian Chess Federation (Quickplay List)

Schedule: Sunday 11th September - Check-in 9.30am Round 1 10am Round 2 10:45am Round 3 11:30am Round 4 12:15am

Lunch Break 1pm-1:30pm

Round 5 1:30pm Round 6 2:15 pm Round 7 3pm Prize Giving 3:45pm

Prizes - 1st $250 2nd $125 3rd $75 Trophies for 1st, 2nd, 3rd + Medals for U14, U12, and U10

Max. two half-point byes available for Rounds 1-4.

Entry fee $20 Adults, $10 Junior. WGM, WIM, WFM and WCM Free.

+ Novices event for unrated players - Free entry with medals for 1st, 2nd and 3rd (Same schedule as Championship)

Entries close Saturday 5pm 9 Sept.

Register at https://www.trybooking.com/CKNDB

ANU  Open 2023 (AKA Winter Cup)

Venue: Room 2.02 Marie Reay Teaching Centre Building, University Ave, Australian National University

28-30 July (One round Friday evening, three Saturday, two Sunday)

Format: Open section and Under 1600 Section (ACF)


Time control: 60m+30s inc (FIDE Rated except for players 2400+)


Schedule:  Round 1 Friday 28th 7PM, 

Round 2 Sat 29th 10am, Rd 3 2pm, Round 4, 6pm

Round 5 Sun 30th 10am, Round 6 2pm Prize giving 6pm


Entry Fee: $80 ($60 concession) - GM, IM, WGM and WIM Free


Prizes: $1000 1st Open, $400 1st Minor $3600 in total

Prize Winners:

2023 ANU Open - Final Results and Prizes

     1st IM Junta Ikeda 5.5/6 $1000

     =2nd Harry Press, CM Lalit Prasad 4.5/6 $375 ea

     1600-1999 Harvey Zhu, Terrence Zhang 4/6 $100 ea

     Under 1600 Leiming Yu 4/6 $200

     Best Junior Masaki Horikawa 3.5/6 $50 


2023 ANU Minor - Final Results and Prizes

     1st Matthew Dwyer 6/6 $100 (Best Unrated Prize)

     =2nd Larry Cheng, Olamide Fasakin 5/6 $375 ea (1st+2nd Prize)

     4th Olaoluwa Fasakin 4.5/6 $150 (3rd prize)

     4th Andrew Blakers 4.5/6 $50 (2nd Unrated Prize)

     1000-1399 + Best Junior Eshaan Extross, Phong Huynh, Jerry Cheng $50 ea

     Under 1000 Owen MacMullin 4/6 $100 


Results and Pairings: http://tournaments.streetchess.net/ANU2023/


2023 ACT Chess Championship

26-29 May 2023 (Friday evening through Monday Reconciliation Day)

7-rounds FIDE/ACF Rated Swiss Format

Venue: Eastlakes Football Club


3 Oxley St, Griffith ACT (** NOT Gungahlin Club **)


Schedule: Friday 26 May 7:00pm

Saturday 27 May – Monday 29 May 10:30am and 3:30pm on each day

90 minutes per game with 30 second per move increment from move one (Fischer)


Director of Play:

FIDE International Arbiter Shaun Press

Friday 26 May 2023 7:00 PM - Monday 29 May 2023 6:00 PM (UTC+10)

LOCATION

Eastlakes Football Club
3 Oxley St, Griffith ACT 2603

Results: http://tournaments.streetchess.net/actchampionship2023/


Doeberl Cup 2023 (Easter)

        Results are available at:

https://www.doeberlcup.com.au/index.html


ACT Lightning Championships 2023

The 2023 ACT Lightning Championship took place on Monday 16 January 2023, hosted by the Tuggeranong Chess Club.

Results


=1st: FM Michael Kethro, CM Hui Li  8.5/9

3rd: Harry Press  7/9


=u1850: Connor Amoore, Jonah Gear  5.5/9

=u1400: Olamide Fasakin, Arnav Jain, Edward Neeman, Mark Guieb  4.5/9



2022 ACT Rapidplay Championship

1st Harry Press 6.5/7 $150

=2nd Fred Litchfield, FM Michael Kethro 6/7 $80 ea

Under 1800 Jonah Gear 5.5/7 $50

Under 1200 Mark Guieb, Angus Williams, William Grove, Sunny Yoon, Andrew Hirschfeld 3/7 $10 ea

 Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score


Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Press,Harry                    2346     ACT  6.5 | +B36  +W18  +B5   +W6   +W2   +B8   =W4    |   30.5    33.5 

  2 Litchfield,Frederick           2324     ACT  6.0 | +W26  +B20  +W21  +W3   -B1   +B11  +W13   |   29.5    33.0 

  3 Kethro,Michael                 2373  FM ACT  6.0 | +W17  +B7   +W11  -B2   +W12  +B16  +W5    |   29.0    33.0 

  4 Gear,Jonah                     1791     NSW  5.5 | +B47  -W5   +B43  +W14  +B25  +W6   =B1    |   27.0    29.0 

  5 Guo,Jamie-Lee                  2032     ACT  5.0 | +W29  +B4   -W1   +B9   +W19  +B17  -B3    |   31.0    34.5 

  6 Amer,Abdulmalk                 2055     ACT  5.0 | +W28  +B9   +W19  -B1   +W7   -B4   +W20   |   30.0    33.5 

  7 Ferenczi,Rob                   1860     ACT  5.0 | +B49  -W3   +B22  +W23  -B6   +W19  +W17   |   27.0    29.0 

  8 Fasakin,Oladoyin               2005     ACT  5.0 | +B31  =W13  +B44  +W41  =B16  -W1   +B18   |   25.0    27.5 

  9 Albert,Max                     1797     ACT  5.0 | +B48  -W6   +B35  -W5   +B22  +W33  +W16   |   24.0    26.0 

 10 Farrell,Roger S                2048     ACT  5.0 | +B22  +W37  =B25  -W16  +B41  +B12  =W11   |   23.5    26.0 

 11 Patterson,Miles                1956     ACT  4.5 | +B35  +W23  -B3   +W15  +B18  -W2   =B10   |   29.5    32.5 

 12 Li,Hui                         2232  CM  OS  4.5 | +B30  +W15  =B16  +W25  -B3   -W10  +B27   |   26.5    30.0 

 13 Beare,Nick                     1776     ACT  4.5 | +W32  =B8   -B41  +W38  +B30  +W21  -B2    |   24.5    27.0 

 14 Johnson,Harry                  1998     ACT  4.5 | +W34  -B19  +W26  -B4   =W28  +B32  +W25   |   23.0    26.0 

 15 Forace,Lee                     1806     ACT  4.5 | +W38  -B12  +W34  -B11  =W29  +B28  +W26   |   22.5    25.5 

 16 Ho,Lachlan                     1924     ACT  4.0 | +W46  +B24  =W12  +B10  =W8   -W3   -B9    |   29.5    32.0 

 17 Extross,Eshaan                 1580     ACT  4.0 | -B3   +W49  +B33  +B20  +W21  -W5   -B7    |   27.0    29.0 

 18 Sengstock,Steven A             1844     ACT  4.0 | +W42  -B1   +W29  +B24  -W11  +B34  -W8    |   26.5    29.0 

 19 Cheng,Larry                    1775     ACT  4.0 | +B40  +W14  -B6   +W27  -B5   -B7   +W34   |   26.0    29.0 

 20 Huang,Charles                  1823     ACT  4.0 | +B51  -W2   +B31  -W17  +B36  +W24  -B6    |   25.5    27.5 

 21 Gatzen-O'Keefe,Thomas          1904     ACT  4.0 | +B43  +W50  -B2   +W37  -B17  -B13  +W36   |   23.0    25.0 

 22 Brogan,Mark                    1385     ACT  4.0 | -W10  +B45  -W7   +B42  -W9   +B48  +B37   |   23.0    25.0 

 23 Liang,Joshua                   1717     ACT  4.0 | +W56  -B11  +W42  -B7   -W32  +B39  +W33   |   21.0    23.0 

 24 Ingham,Glenn                   1671     ACT  4.0 | +B33  -W16  +B50  -W18  +B35  -B20  +W32   |   21.0    23.0 

 25 Louie,Simon                    1630     ACT  3.5 | +B55  +W27  =W10  -B12  -W4   +B44  -B14   |   25.5    26.0 

 26 Mugford,Stephen                1522     ACT  3.5 | -B2   +W51  -B14  +W43  =B27  +W30  -B15   |   24.5    26.5 

 27 Radisich,Matt                  1879     ACT  3.5 | +W39  -B25  +W28  -B19  =W26  +B29  -W12   |   22.5    25.5 

 28 Hellmann,Oskar                 1431     NSW  3.5 | -B6   +W48  -B27  +W47  =B14  -W15  +B35   |   22.5    24.5 

 29 Fasakin,Olaoluwa               1377     ACT  3.5 | -B5   +W47  -B18  +W48  =B15  -W27  +W44   |   21.5    23.5 

 30 Scully,Mark                    1495     ACT  3.5 | -W12  =B38  +W54  +B44  -W13  -B26  +W42   |   20.5    22.0 

 31 Marks,Joe                      1375     ACT  3.5 | -W8   +B53  -W20  -B32  =W42  +B45  +W41   |   19.5    21.0 

 32 Guieb,Mark                        0     ACT  3.0 | -B13  -W35  +B49  +W31  +B23  -W14  -B24   |   23.5    25.5 

 33 Williams,Angus                    0     ACT  3.0 | -W24  +B39  -W17  +B46  +W38  -B9   -B23   |   23.0    25.5 

 34 Trudgian,Tim                   1375     QLD  3.0 | -B14  +W40  -B15  +W50  +B37  -W18  -B19   |   23.0    25.0 

 35 Fasakin,Olamide                1342     ACT  3.0 | -W11  +B32  -W9   +B40  -W24  +B47  -W28   |   23.0    25.0 

 36 Cheng,Jerry                    1531     ACT  3.0 | -W1   -B42  +W53  +B45  -W20  +B49  -B21   |   21.5    23.0 

 37 Horikawa,Masaki                1795     ACT  3.0 | +W45  -B10  +W46  -B21  -W34  +B41  -W22   |   21.0    23.5 

 38 Grove,William                   715     ACT  3.0 | -B15  =W30  +W52  -B13  -B33  +W43  =W46   |   20.5    22.0 

 39 Yoon,Sunny                     1199     ACT  3.0 | -B27  -W33  -B47  +W51  +B50  -W23  +W49   |   16.5    18.5 

 40 Hirschfeld,Andrew                 0     ACT  3.0 | -W19  -B34  +B51  -W35  -B49  +W50  +W47   |   16.0    18.0 

 41 Bayin,Leah                     1032     ACT  2.5 | =BYE  +B52  +W13  -B8   -W10  -W37  -B31   |   24.5    26.0 

 42 Milosis,Jaime                  1093     ACT  2.5 | -B18  +W36  -B23  -W22  =B31  +W52  -B30   |   22.0    23.5 

 43 Ferenczi,Oliver                1250     ACT  2.5 | -W21  +B56  -W4   -B26  =W45  -B38  +W48   |   20.5    22.5 

 44 Ayodele,Johnson                1097     ACT  2.5 | =BYE  +B54  -W8   -W30  +B52  -W25  -B29   |   20.5    22.0 

 45 Li,Ethan                        624     ACT  2.5 | -B37  -W22  +B55  -W36  =B43  -W31  +B53   |   17.5    18.0 

 46 Watson,Frank                   1284     ACT  2.5 | -B16  +W55  -B37  -W33  -B48  +W51  =B38   |   17.0    17.5 

 47 Trudgian,Monty                  448     ACT  2.0 | -W4   -B29  +W39  -B28  +W55  -W35  -B40   |   21.5    22.0 

 48 Chen,Louis                      701     ACT  2.0 | -W9   -B28  +W56  -B29  +W46  -W22  -B43   |   21.0    23.0 

 49 Horikawa,Keisuke               1129     ACT  2.0 | -W7   -B17  -W32  +B53  +W40  -W36  -B39   |   21.0    22.5 

 50 Selva,Sahasra                     0     ACT  2.0 | +W53  -B21  -W24  -B34  -W39  -B40  +B52   |   18.5    20.0 

 51 Horikawa,Tomoki                 873     ACT  2.0 | -W20  -B26  -W40  -B39  +W54  -B46  +W55   |   17.5    18.0 

 52 Dunning,Thomas                    0     ACT  1.5 | =BYE  -W41  -B38  +B54  -W44  -B42  -W50   |   16.0    17.5 

 53 Le,William                      615     ACT  1.5 | -B50  -W31  -B36  -W49  =BYE  +B55  -W45   |   14.5    15.0 

 54 Dunning,Rachel             (W)    0     ACT  0.5 | =BYE  -W44  -B30  -W52  -B51   --    --    |   15.0    16.5 

 55 Ni,Olivia                         0     ACT  0.5 | -W25  -B46  -W45  =BYE  -B47  -W53  -B51   |   14.5    16.0 

 56 Kantharajah,Kajaanan       (W)    0     ACT  0.0 | -B23  -W43  -B48   --    --    --    --    |   14.5    15.5 


Vikings Weekender 2022


18th, 19th and 20th November 2022


2022 Vikings Weekender

 Cross Table at round 6 sorted by score


Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  Buc1    BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ikeda,Junta                    2444  IM ACT  5.5 | +W16  +B3   +W5   =B2   +W4   +B9    |   21.0    24.0 

  2 Solomon,Stephen J              2281  IM QLD  5.0 | +B15  +W21  +B8   =W1   +B13  =W5    |   19.5    21.5 

  3 Young,Micah                    1778     QLD  4.5 | +B11  -W1   +B12  =W6   +B10  +W8    |   20.0    23.0 

  4 Fasakin,Oladoyin               1919     ACT  4.0 | +B26  +W12  +B6   =W13  -B1   =W7    |   20.0    21.5 

  5 Litchfield,Frederick           2109     ACT  4.0 | +B25  +W10  -B1   +W22  =B6   =B2    |   19.5    21.0 

  6 Kethro,Michael                 2172  FM ACT  4.0 | +W14  +B9   -W4   =B3   =W5   +B13   |   19.0    22.0 

  7 Jiang,Benjamin Wise            1545     NSW  4.0 | -B8   +W29  =B21  +W17  +B22  =B4    |   14.5    16.5 

  8 Li,Hui                         1976  CM  OS  3.5 | +W7   +B20  -W2   +B18  =W9   -B3    |   20.0    22.5 

  9 Zhu,Harvey                     1638     QLD  3.5 | +B19  -W6   +B11  +W21  =B8   -W1    |   19.0    21.0 

 10 Ingham,Glenn                   1586     ACT  3.5 | +F29  -B5   +W20  =BYE  -W3   +B19   |   17.5    20.0 

 11 Chang,Ethan                    1451     NSW  3.5 | -W3   +B16  -W9   +B24  +W23  =B14   |   16.5    18.5 

 12 Chakrabarty,Reyaansh           1421     NSW  3.5 | +W18  -B4   -W3   =B14  +W26  +B23   |   16.0    17.5 

 13 Radisich,Matt                  1659     ACT  3.0 | +W24  =BYE  +B17  =B4   -W2   -W6    |   19.5    22.0 

 14 Esposito,David                 1554     NSW  3.0 | -B6   -W19  +B29  =W12  +B21  =W11   |   15.5    17.5 

 15 Chen,Dean                  (W) 1563     NSW  3.0 | -W2   =B28  +W27  =B23  +W18   --    |   14.5    15.5 

 16 Ni,Lucas                       1578     NSW  3.0 | -B1   -W11  -B25  +B27  +W28  +W22   |   13.5    14.5 

 17 Forace,Lee                     1630     ACT  3.0 | =W27  +B23  -W13  -B7   =W19  +B26   |   13.0    14.0 

 18 Pearce,Tim                     1660     ACT  2.5 | -B12  +W26  +B19  -W8   -B15  =W20   |   16.0    17.5 

 19 Cooper,Matt                    1289     ACT  2.5 | -W9   +B14  -W18  +W25  =B17  -W10   |   15.0    16.5 

 20 Gatzen-O'Keefe,Thomas          1429     ACT  2.5 | +B22  -W8   -B10   --   +W25  =B18   |   14.0    15.5 

 21 Woo,Benjamin                   1816     ACT  2.0 | +W28  -B2   =W7   -B9   -W14  =B25   |   17.0    18.0 

 22 Wang,Daniel                    1708     NSW  2.0 | -W20  +B27  +W24  -B5   -W7   -B16   |   16.5    17.5 

 23 Jain,Anshika                   1655     NSW  2.0 | =BYE  -W17  +B28  =W15  -B11  -W12   |   16.5    17.5 

 24 Horikawa,Masaki                1293     ACT  2.0 | -B13  +W25  -B22  -W11   --   +B27   |   12.5    13.5 

 25 Yu,Leiming                     1549     ACT  1.5 | -W5   -B24  +W16  -B19  -B20  =W21   |   15.0    17.0 

 26 Byng,Riley                     1537     ACT  1.5 | -W4   -B18  =BYE  +W28  -B12  -W17   |   15.0    16.0 

 27 Raichura,Dev                   1235     ACT  1.0 | =B17  -W22  -B15  -W16  =BYE  -W24   |   14.0    15.5 

 28 Cheng,Larry                    1524     ACT  1.0 | -B21  =W15  -W23  -B26  -B16  =BYE   |   12.0    13.0 

 29 Ahuja,Reyansh              (W) 1100     ACT  0.0 | -F10  -B7   -W14   --    --    --    |   14.0    15.0


2022 Vikings Minor

 Cross Table at round 6 sorted by score


Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  Buc1    BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Beare,Nick                     1526     ACT  5.0 | +B20  +W3   =B4   +W8   =B2   +W5    |   21.5    23.0 

  2 Minogue,James                  1499     ACT  5.0 | +W12  +B5   +W7   +B13  =W1   =B3    |   19.5    22.0 

  3 He,Andrew                      1069     NSW  4.5 | +W15  -B1   +W18  +B10  +W9   =W2    |   19.5    21.5 

  4 Cai,Peter (Yihong)             1342     NSW  4.5 | +W18  +B10  =W1   +B11  -W5   +B8    |   19.0    21.0 

  5 Cheng,Jerry                    1166     ACT  4.0 | +B19  -W2   +B6   +W7   +B4   -B1    |   22.0    24.0 

  6 Ni,Marcus                       874     NSW  4.0 | -W9   +B21  -W5   +B16  +W17  +B12   |   14.5    15.5 

  7 Qian,Linda (Zhiling)            779     NSW  3.5 | +W17  +W11  -B2   -B5   =W10  +B13   |   18.0    20.0 

  8 Amoore,Connor                  1035     ACT  3.5 | +W21  =B9   +W17  -B1   +W13  -W4    |   17.5    18.5 

  9 Buckley,James                  1388     ACT  3.5 | +B6   =W8   -B13  +W14  -B3   +W17   |   17.0    19.0 

 10 Dunn,Paul                      1049     ACT  3.5 | +B22  -W4   +B19  -W3   =B7   +W14   |   17.0    18.0 

 11 Woollard,Kelvin                1179     VIC  3.0 | +W16  -B7   +W15  -W4   -B14  +B18   |   15.5    17.5 

 12 Fasakin,Olamide                 879     ACT  3.0 | -B2   -W19  +F22  +B18  +W15  -W6    |   15.5    17.0 

 13 Jain,Kamal                     1572     NSW  2.5 | =BYE  +B14  +W9   -W2   -B8   -W7    |   18.5    21.0 

 14 Egan,Bill                      1157  CM ACT  2.5 | =BYE  -W13  +B20  -B9   +W11  -B10   |   15.5    17.0 

 15 Mullumby,Keith                    0     ACT  2.5 | -B3   +W20  -B11  +W22  -B12  =W16   |   14.0    15.0 

 16 Fasakin,Olaoluwa                670     ACT  2.5 | -B11  -B17  +W21  -W6   +B20  =B15   |   13.0    14.0 

 17 Teymant,Roy                    1278     ACT  2.0 | -B7   +W16  -B8   +W19  -B6   -B9    |   17.0    19.0 

 18 Zhu,Zane                        788     QLD  2.0 | -B4   +W22  -B3   -W12  +B19  -W11   |   16.5    17.5 

 19 Horikawa,Tomoki                 436     ACT  2.0 | -W5   +B12  -W10  -B17  -W18  +B21   |   14.0    15.0 

 20 Horikawa,Keisuke                880     ACT  1.5 | -W1   -B15  -W14  +B21  -W16  =BYE   |   14.0    15.0 

 21 Rawat,Aarav                       0     ACT  1.0 | -B8   -W6   -B16  -W20  +B22  -W19   |   13.5    14.5 

 22 Nguyen,Patrick             (W)    0     ACT  0.0 | -W10  -B18  -F12  -B15  -W21   --    |   11.5    12.5 


2022 ACT Teams Rapid Championship

Congratulations to the 2022 ACT Teams Rapid Champions Street Chess 1 (King Charles III) consisting of CM Hui Li, Charles Huang, Larry Cheng and Jerry Cheng. We had a great turnout of 12 teams and had a good day with lots of competitive chess. Congratulations to all the winners.


Prizes

1st: 18.5/28 Street Chess 1 (CM Hui Li, Charles Huang, Larry Cheng, Jerry Cheng)

2nd: 18/28 Street Chess The Wise Guys (Abdulmalk Amer, Harry Johnson, Nick Beare, Ryley Byng, Leah Baylin)

3rd: 17/28 The Bishop's Monarchy (Andrew Mather, Masaki Horikawa, Olaoluwa Fasakin, Olamide Fasakin)


Larko Cup (Best ACT Club Team): Tuggeranong Chess Club (James Minogue, Tim Pearce, Matthew Radisich, Leiming Yu)


Best Board 1: 7/7 Frederick Litchfield (Radford Reunion) 

Best Board 2: 5.5/7 Brian Butler (Canberra Chess Club)

Best Board 3: 6.5/7 Joshua Liang (The Deep Blue) 

Best Board 4: 6/7 Ryley Byng (Street Chess The Wise Guys)


Best Dressed: Street Chess The Wise Guys (Abdulmalk Amer, Harry Johnson, Nick Beare, Ryley Byng, Leah Baylin)

Best Themed Team: Street Chess 1 (CM Hui Li, Charles Huang, Larry Cheng, Jerry Cheng)


2022 ACT Women's and Girls' Chess Championship - 11 September

2022 ACT Women's Champion WFM Alana Chibnall
2022 ACT Female Junior Champion: Shriya Karthik

Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Chibnall,Alana                 2076 WFM ACT  7.0 | +B6   +W15  +B5   +W2   +B3   +W4   +B7    |   28.0    31.0

  2 Karthik,Shriya                 1427     ACT  5.5 | +W13  +B14  +W7   -B1   +W6   =W3   +B5    |   28.0    31.0

  3 Mason,Joanne                   1253     ACT  5.5 | +B22  +W16  +B9   +W5   -W1   =B2   +W6    |   27.5    29.5

  4 Gaind,Kenisha                     0     ACT  5.0 | +B11  -W5   +B16  +W21  +W14  -B1   +W8    |   25.0    27.0

  5 Le,Sami                         913     ACT  4.0 | +W8   +B4   -W1   -B3   +W12  +B15  -W2    |   31.0    34.0

  6 Feng,Echo                       310     ACT  4.0 | -W1   +B19  +B17  +W7   -B2   +W10  -B3    |   29.5    32.0

  7 Bayin,Leah                      912     ACT  4.0 | +B23  +W18  -B2   -B6   +W8   +B14  -W1    |   26.5    28.5

  8 Bradbery,Clare                    0     ACT  4.0 | -B5   +W11  +B12  +W15  -B7   +W17  -B4    |   24.0    27.0

  9 Jonnalagadda,Shree                0     ACT  4.0 | +B12  +W17  -W3   -B14  -W10  +B16  +W15   |   23.0    26.0

 10 Karthik,Shakthi                 747     ACT  4.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --   +W23  +B9   -B6   +W14   |   22.0    24.0

 11 David-Hoole,Mary                564     ACT  4.0 | -W4   -B8   -W19  +B25  +W13  +B20  +B18   |   21.0    21.5

 12 Hegde,Mahi                      440     ACT  4.0 | -W9   +B24  -W8   +W20  -B5   +B23  +W17   |   20.0    21.5

 13 Cook,Sami                       238     ACT  3.5 | -B2   =W21  +B18  -W17  -B11  +W25  +B22   |   19.5    20.0

 14 Nguyen,An                       415     ACT  3.0 | +B21  -W2   +B23  +W9   -B4   -W7   -B10   |   25.0    27.0

 15 David-Hoole,Hannah              524     ACT  3.0 | +B19  -B1   +W22  -B8   +W18  -W5   -B9    |   24.5    26.5

 16 David-Hoole,Sarah               331     ACT  3.0 | +W20  -B3   -W4   -B18  +B21  -W9   +W24   |   22.5    24.0

 17 Li,Annie                        781     ACT  3.0 | +W24  -B9   -W6   +B13  +W22  -B8   -B12   |   21.5    23.0

 18 Felix,Olivia                      0     ACT  3.0 | +W25  -B7   -W13  +W16  -B15  +B22  -W11   |   19.5    20.0

 19 Hawkins,Olivia                    0     ACT  3.0 | -W15  -W6   +B11  -B22  -W20  +BYE  +B23   |   18.0    19.5

 20 Phan,Lily                         0     ACT  3.0 | -B16  -W22  +W24  -B12  +B19  -W11  +B25   |   17.0    17.5

 21 Park,Isabella                     0     ACT  2.5 | -W14  =B13  +W25  -B4   -W16  -B24  +BYE   |   17.5    18.0

 22 Munting,Chloe                   175     ACT  2.0 | -W3   +B20  -B15  +W19  -B17  -W18  -W13   |   21.0    23.5

 23 David-Hoole,Elizabeth             0     ACT  2.0 | -W7   +B25  -W14  -B10  +B24  -W12  -W19   |   19.5    20.0

 24 Devarapalli,Likhitha              0     ACT  2.0 | -B17  -W12  -B20  +BYE  -W23  +W21  -B16   |   17.0    18.5

 25 Oglesby,Dianne                  670     ACT  1.0 | -B18  -W23  -B21  -W11  +BYE  -B13  -W20   |   17.5    18.5

ACT Winter Open 2022

29-31 July (One round Friday evening, three Saturday, two Sunday)

Format: Open section and Under 1600 Section (ACF)


Time control: 60m+30s inc (FIDE Rated except for players 2400+)


Schedule:  Round 1 Friday 29th 7PM, 

Round 2 Sat 30th 10am, Rd 3 2pm, Round 4, 6pm

Round 5 Sun 31st 10am, Round 6 2pm Prize giving 6pm


Entry Fee: $80 ($60 concession) - GM, IM, WGM and WIM Free


Prizes: $1000 1st Open, $400 1st Minor $3600 in total


Venue: Campbell High School, Treloar Cres Campbell ACT


The Dedicated Dozen! A Report on the 2022 Canberra Winter Open & Minor by DOP Charles Zworestine 

COVID has had a devastating effect on most Australian chess events over the past two to three years – and the ANU Open is no exception! A tournament which used to get around 100 players  (across an Open and a Minor event) lost its venue, as the ANU became very cautious and would  only let in its own (staff and students). So it was rebranded as the Canberra Winter Open and  Minor, and played over the last couple of years as principally a local event. With extremely  competent and experienced local arbiters in IAs Shaun Press and Alana Chibnall, this was not a  problem. But this year they were both on duty as arbiters in India for the Olympiad, and so the  good folk from the ACT Chess Association (ACTCA), headed by Cam Cunningham, Paul Dunn  and Shun Ikeda, asked me instead – and I was more than happy to oblige! 

As this was just my second trip out of Sydney in well over two years (the previous one was to the  World Seniors in Bucharest in November 2019), I was really looking forward to the event! The  last one was also in the ACT – the Doeberl Cup over Easter last year, a fantastic event… Anyway, having made the trip to Canberra for a Friday night round for the first time, I was a bit disappointed there were only 12 players in the Open event. Led by top seed IM Junta Ikeda, the  top five seeds were all ACF rated over 2000; second seed Fred Litchfield, third seed Michael Kethro, fourth seed Lalit Prasad and fifth seed Arthur Huynh were bound to produce a highly  competitive event! The same was true of the Minor (Under 1600) event, where a 27 player field saw top seed Nick Beare and second seed Kamal Jain as the only players ACF rated over 1500.  Played in the library at Campbell High School – a little remote, but a nice and comfortable venue  nonetheless – both events were both ACF and FIDE rated, at a Fischer time control of 60  minutes each plus 30 seconds per move from the start. So let’s see how they both went! 

Canberra Winter Open 

No real surprises in Round 1 here: there were a couple of half point byes (so only five games),  and the top seeds all won fairly comfortably. The result was that the top four were already  playing among themselves in Round 2 on Saturday morning! Michael Kethro and Fred Litchfield  both played solidly and agreed a draw fairly early on, perhaps conserving energy and unwilling  to take any risks so early in the event. But the other draw was much more eventful! Roland  Brockman had done well to reach a drawn rook and pawn ending against the higher seeded Matt  Radisich; but then he moved his king to the wrong square, lost all his pawns and finally found  himself defending rook against rook and two connected passed pawns. But he kept fighting – and  somehow managed to draw this anyhow! All very exciting – yet it still paled into insignificance  compared to the events on top board… See game below. 

Ikeda, J (2546) - Prasad, L (2158), Canberra Winter Open Round 2, Board 1 30/07/2022 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Be3 a6 7.g4 Nxd4 8.Qxd4 b5 9.Bg2 Bb7  10.0–0 h5 11.g5 Ne7 12.f4 Ng6 13.Rad1 Rc8 14.f5 Ne5 15.g6 f6 16.Kh1 Ng4 17.Bg1 Bc5  18.Qxc5 Qxc5 19.Bxc5 Rxc5 20.Rd6 Ke7 21.Rb6 Rc7 22.Re1 Ne5 23.Bf1 exf5 24.Nd5+ Kd8  25.Nxc7 Kxc7 26.Rxb7+ Kxb7 27.exf5 Rc8 28.c3 Rc5 29.Bg2+ Kb6 30.Kg1 d6 31.h4 Rc4  32.Be4 d5 33.Bxd5 Rg4+ 34.Kf1 Rf4+ 35.Kg2 Rxf5 36.Be6 Rf4 37.Kg3 Rf3+ 38.Kh2 Rf2+  39.Kg3 Rxb2 40.Re3 Kc5 41.Bb3 a5 42.Bd1 Rxa2 43.Bxh5 a4 44.Kf4 Rh2 45.Kg3 Rb2 46.Bg4  Nxg6 47.Re8 a3 48.Be6 Rc2 49.Rc8+ Kd6 50.Bf5 a2 51.Ra8 Rxc3+ 52.Kf2 Nxh4 53.Bh7 Rh3  54.Bg8 b4 55.Bxa2 Ra3 56.Rd8+ Ke5 57.Bg8 g5 58.Rd5+ Ke4 59.Rb5 Rf3+ 60.Ke2 Re3+  61.Kf2 Rf3+ 62.Ke2 Rh3 63.Rxb4+ Ke5 64.Rb5+ Kd6 65.Rb6+ Ke7 66.Rb7+ Kd6 67.Rb6+  Ke5 68.Rb5+ Kf4 69.Rb4+ Kg3 70.Rb3+ Kg4 71.Rb4+ Kh5 72.Rb6 Rh2+ 73.Ke3 f5 74.Bc4  Ng2+ 75.Kf2 Nf4+ 76.Kf1 Rh1+ 77.Kf2 Rh2+ 78.Kg3 Rh3+ 79.Kf2 g4 80.Rb8 Rf3+ 81.Ke1  Nd3+ 82.Kd2 Ne5 83.Be2 Rf4 84.Rb5 Ng6 85.Ke3 Kg5 86.Rb6 Re4+ 87.Kd2 Nh4 88.Rb8 Kf4  89.Bd3 Nf3+ 90.Kc1 Re1+ 91.Kc2 g3 92.Rg8 Ng5 93.Rf8 g2 94.Rxf5+ Kg4 0–1

Lalit did a good job equalising with a Sicilian as Black, already slightly better by move 15. From  there queens came off, and Junta was struggling in the ending due to his overextended pawns.  But he equalised, and on move 30 it looked like the game would be a draw; but Junta kept trying  to win! This turned out to be ill-judged, as he lost all his pawns and was dead lost by move 53.  Only Junta could keep the game going from there, with Lalit struggling to escape checks and  getting so nervous that twice he was down to his last two seconds. It got to move 94 and Lalit’s last pawn, but it was queening by force; so Lalit got the upset win in the end in a marathon! 

Lalit and Arthur Huynh thus shared the lead on 2/2; who would take the outright lead? Far worse  early as Black, Arthur fought hard and managed to go close to equalising in a bishop ending; but he was scuppered by a brilliant bishop sacrifice forcing a pawn through to queen if accepted!  Arthur declined, but was tied in knots and went down anyway… Michael Kethro was outright  second on 2.5/3 after he outplayed sixth seed Daniel Lee as Black. Junta was also Black, and  kept his chances alive by being aggressive to beat Fred Litchfield. Lower down, Roland drew  another rook ending, this one against the higher rated Tim Pearce; while bottom seeded junior  Minchen Yang, rated only 1185, scored an upset win against Siddhant Badrinarayan (1641). 

So to Round 4, where Kethro made the tournament interesting by outplaying Lalit positionally,  utilising an open c-file and penetrating via the seventh rank to achieve a winning endgame. He  also scored a strong knight outpost on f5; White won a pawn, and finally ended with a cute h7# (see game below)! Thus Michael took the outright lead on 3.5/4, while Lalit was joined on 3/4 by  Junta after the latter got a big opening advantage against Arthur Huynh. Artie did not know the  opening, failed to play the only move to get a slight edge and went on to lose convincingly… 

Fred kept himself in the hunt with a solid win against Tim Pearce to reach 2.5/4. Meanwhile  Minchen Yang continued his fine run with a good upset draw as Black against Matt Radisich. 

Kethro, M (2234) - Prasad, L (2158), Canberra Winter Open Round 4, Board 1 30/07/2022 1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.g3 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Be7 6.Bg2 0–0 7.0–0 c6 8.Qc2 b6 9.Rd1 Ba6 10.b3  Nbd7 11.a4 Qc8 12.Na3 Rd8 13.Be1 Bb7 14.Qb2 dxc4 15.Nxc4 c5 16.Rac1 Be4 17.b4 cxb4  18.Bxb4 Bxb4 19.Qxb4 Nd5 20.Qb3 Qa6 21.e3 N7f6 22.Ncd2 Rac8 23.Nxe4 Nxe4 24.Ne5  Ndc3 25.Bxe4 Nxe4 26.Nc6 Qe2 27.Qc2 Qxc2 28.Rxc2 Rc7 29.Rdc1 Re8 30.f3 Nd6 31.Kf2 f6  32.e4 g5 33.g4 Kg7 34.Ke3 h5 35.h3 Rh8 36.Nb4 Re7 37.Rc7 Rhe8 38.d5 a5 39.Rxe7+ Rxe7  40.Nc6 Re8 41.dxe6 Rxe6 42.Nd4 Re8 43.Rc6 Nc8 44.Nf5+ Kh7 45.gxh5 Rf8 46.Rc7+ Kh8  47.h6 Rd8 48.h4 Nd6 49.Ne7 Ne8 50.Ng6+ Kg8 51.h7# 1–0 

Round 5 saw the last of the games between the top four; and Junta claimed a share of the lead by  beating Kethro as White. Rather than suffer in an inferior position, Michael sacrificed a piece; it  didn’t work… Lalit had a tougher time of it against Fred, but finally won a marathon after an  intriguing bishop sacrifice (see game below)! Fred defended well, gave the piece back and could 

have drawn the ending he got when Lalit traded queens; but he did not play with maximum  accuracy and failed in that mission… Matt Radisich scored an upset draw with Arthur by  perpetual check; while junior Lucas Ni got off the mark with a win against Roland. 

Prasad, L (2158) - Litchfield, F (2273), Canberra Winter Open Round 5, Board 2 31/07/2022 1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.cxd5 cxd5 4.Bf4 Nc6 5.e3 Nf6 6.Bd3 e6 7.Nc3 a6 8.Rc1 Be7 9.h3 0–0 10.Nf3  b5 11.0–0 Bb7 12.Qe2 Qb6 13.Ne5 Rac8 14.Bb1 Na5 15.Qd3 g6 16.Bg5 Rc7 17.Qe2 Nc4  18.Ng4 Nxg4 19.Bxe7 Rxe7 20.hxg4 f6 21.Rfd1 Rd8 22.b3 Nd6 23.Qf3 Kg7 24.g5 fxg5 25.Qg3  Nf7 26.Ne2 Qd6 27.f4 Rc8 28.Qg4 Rec7 29.Rxc7 Rxc7 30.fxg5 Bc8 31.Rf1 Qe7 32.Qg3 Nxg5  33.Qe5+ Kg8 34.Bxg6 hxg6 35.Rf6 Nf7 36.Rxg6+ Kf8 37.Qh5 Ke8 38.Nf4 Kd8 39.Rg8+ Kd7  40.Rg7 Kc6 41.Ng6 Qb4 42.Rxf7 Qe1+ 43.Kh2 Rxf7 44.Ne5+ Kb6 45.Nxf7 Qxe3 46.Qe5 Qc1  47.b4 Ka7 48.Qd6 Bb7 49.Qc5+ Qxc5 50.dxc5 d4 51.Kg3 Bd5 52.a3 Kb7 53.Kf2 Kc7 54.g4  Kd7 55.Ne5+ Ke7 56.g5 Be4 57.Ke2 Bf5 58.c6 Kd6 59.g6 Bxg6 60.Nxg6 Kxc6 61.Kd3 Kd5  62.Nf4+ Kd6 63.Ke4 e5 64.Nd3 a5 65.Nxe5 axb4 66.axb4 Ke6 67.Kxd4 Kd6 68.Nd3 Kc6  69.Nf4 Kd6 70.Nd5 Kc6 71.Nc3 Kb6 72.Kd5 Ka7 73.Kc5 1–0

The final round saw Lalit have to work hard on top board against Daniel Lee; but he always had  the edge due to having the two bishops, and he ground Daniel down in the end. Junta’s game  with Matt Radisich was even tougher, a topsy turvy game seeing Matt’s queen eventually  infiltrate the enemy position for what I thought might be a perpetual check! But Junta’s king  escaped in the end; his own queen then penetrated on the queenside, winning a pawn then a piece  and the game (see game below). So equal first in the end for Lalit and Junta, with Kethro outright  third after he beat Tim Pearce. Meanwhile Fred and Arthur played a crazy final round game, with  Arthur sacrificing the exchange and getting a great attack as compensation. It ended in a massive  time scramble, where Fred blundered a piece that Arthur didn’t see! So he took a perpetual check instead – until he changed his mind and played a queen move that didn’t check trying to force  mate. Only trouble was, he lost a third pawn, and Fred forced a queen swap; so Arthur resigned,  thus ending an unfortunate event for him but leaving Fred alone in fourth place. 

Final Scores: = 1st Lalit Prasad, Junta Ikeda 5/6; 3rd Michael Kethro 4.5; Fred Litchfield 3.5;  Daniel Lee (1st U2000) 3; Arthur Huynh, Matt Radisich, Tim Pearce 2.5; Lucas Ni, Siddhant  Badrinarayan, Minchen Yang 2; Roland Brockman 1.5. 

Canberra Winter Minor (Under 1600) 

The shocks began early here – and of course it was the juniors doing the damage! Round 1 saw  Phong Huynh upset sixth seed Leiming Yu; Romeo Hou stun Connor Amoore; and Marcus Ni  draw an ending a pawn down with veteran Bill Egan. Then Joe Marks attacked, won material and  stunned top seed Nick Beare in Round 2, while Phong Huynh continued his own fine start with  another upset win, this one against third seed Jason Gillard. By the end of Round 3, Phong was  one of only three players on 3/3, having continued to belie his 832 rating when he upset Bill  Egan. Joining him in the lead were the unrated Riley Byng, who beat fourth seed Larry Cheng;  and Kamal Jain, who stopped Joe Marks in his tracks by winning a piece and the game. 

Round 4 saw Riley and Phong draw, leaving Kamal in the outright lead when he outplayed Nick  Beare to reach 4/4. Further upsets saw Joe Marks beat Larry Cheng, and Joshua Liang defeat  fifth seed Somon Vos. Riley was then able to claim the outright lead on 4.5/5 after he tangled up  Kamal and won material by force; Phong could only draw with Nomon Vos, thus joining Kamal  and Joe Marks on 4/5 after the latter defeated Joshua Liang. So to the critical final round, where  Riley took care of Joe to win the event outright – but unfortunately as an unrated player, he could  not win an Under 1600 event! So his entry fee was refunded, and he won the junior prize; while  Kamal’s win against Phong on Board 2 saw him take out the top prize. 

Final Standings: 1st Riley Byng 5.5/6; 2nd Kamal Jain 5; = 3rd Joe Marks (1st U1300), Phong  Huynh (1st U1000), Nick Beare, Jason Gillard, Larry Cheng, Somon Vos 4; Nomon Vos, James  Buckley 3.5; Joshua Liang, Reyansh Ahuja, Leiming Yu, Paul Dunn, Connor Amoore, Dev  Raichura 3; Jerry Cheng, Masaki Horikawa, Cam Cunningham, Bill Egan 2.5; Keisuke  Horikawa, Ankith Arun Aswath, Tomoki Horikawa 2; Marcus Ni, Angelo Feliu 1.5; Romeo  Hou, Ethan Li 1. 

I would like to thank all players for playing the event in an excellent spirit; there were absolutely  no disputes or problems! Thanks also to all the organisers; it was a most enjoyable event. Here’s  hoping we are back at the ANU and it is the ANU Open again next year – hopefully also with a  few more players!


FINAL STANDINGS AND CROSSTABLES BELOW.

2022 Canberra Winter Open - Round 6

Standings

Place Name                   Feder Loc  Score


 1-2  Prasad, Lalit          NSW   2158 5    

      Ikeda, Junta           ACT   2546 5    

  3   Kethro, Michael        ACT   2234 4.5  

  4   Litchfield, Frederick  ACT   2273 3.5  

  5   Lee, Daniel            NSW   1800 3    

 6-8  Huynh, Arthur          NSW   2069 2.5  

      Pearce, Tim            ACT   1705 2.5  

      Radisich, Matt         ACT   1756 2.5  

9-11  Yang, Minchen          ACT   1185 2    

      Badrinarayan, Siddhant ACT   1641 2    

      Ni, Lucas              NSW   1736 2    

 12   Brockman, Roland       VIC   1435 1.5  


Cross Table

No Name                   Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  


1  Prasad, Lalit          NSW   2158 5      7:W  2:W  6:W  3:L  4:W  5:W

2  Ikeda, Junta           ACT   2546 5      5:W  1:L  4:W  6:W  3:W  8:W

3  Kethro, Michael        ACT   2234 4.5   11:W  4:D  5:W  1:W  2:L  7:W

4  Litchfield, Frederick  ACT   2273 3.5    8:W  3:D  2:L  7:W  1:L  6:W

5  Lee, Daniel            NSW   1800 3      2:L  9:W  3:L 12:W 10:W  1:L

6  Huynh, Arthur          NSW   2069 2.5   12:W 10:W  1:L  2:L  8:D  4:L

7  Pearce, Tim            ACT   1705 2.5    1:L 11:W 12:D  4:L  9:W  3:L

8  Radisich, Matt         ACT   1756 2.5    4:L 12:D 11:W  9:D  6:D  2:L

9  Yang, Minchen          ACT   1185 2      0:D  5:L 10:W  8:D  7:L 11:L

10 Badrinarayan, Siddhant ACT   1641 2      0:D  6:L  9:L 11:W  5:L 12:D

11 Ni, Lucas              NSW   1736 2      3:L  7:L  8:L 10:L 12:W  9:W

12 Brockman, Roland       VIC   1435 1.5    6:L  8:D  7:D  5:L 11:L 10:D




2022 Canberra Winter Minor - Round 6

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc  Score


  1   Byng, Riley          ACT        5.5  

  2   Jain, Kamal          NSW   1514 5    

 3-8  Huynh, Phong         ACT   832  4    

      Marks, Joe           ACT   1154 4    

      Cheng, Larry         ACT   1413 4    

      Gillard, Jason       NSW   1457 4    

      Beare, Nick          ACT   1557 4    

      Vos, Somon           ACT   1387 4    

9-10  Vos, Nomon           ACT   1246 3.5  

      Buckley, James       ACT   1370 3.5  

11-16 Liang, Joshua        ACT   1066 3    

      Ahuja, Reyansh       ACT   795  3    

      Yu, Leiming          ACT   1371 3    

      Amoore, Connor       ACT   1107 3    

      Dunn, Paul           ACT   1027 3    

      Raichura, Dev        ACT   1032 3    

17-20 Egan, Bill           ACT   1207 2.5  

      Cheng, Jerry         ACT   1042 2.5  

      Horikawa, Masaki     ACT   922  2.5  

      Cunningham, Campbell ACT   1029 2.5  

21-23 Arun Aswath, Ankith  ACT        2    

      Horikawa, Keisuke    ACT   759  2    

      Horikawa, Tomoki     ACT   349  2    

24-25 Ni, Marcus           NSW   605  1.5  

      Feliu, Angelo        ACT   1043 1.5  

26-27 Hou, Romeo           ACT   590  1    

      Li, Ethan            ACT   592  1    


Cross Table

No Name                 Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  


1  Byng, Riley          ACT        5.5   18:W 10:W  5:W  3:D  2:W  4:W

2  Jain, Kamal          NSW   1514 5     20:W 11:W  4:W  7:W  1:L  3:W

3  Huynh, Phong         ACT   832  4     13:W  6:W 17:W  1:D  9:D  2:L

4  Marks, Joe           ACT   1154 4     27:W  7:W  2:L  5:W 11:W  1:L

5  Cheng, Larry         ACT   1413 4     19:W 26:W  1:L  4:L 14:W 13:W

6  Gillard, Jason       NSW   1457 4     15:W  3:L 22:W 10:D 12:D  9:W

7  Beare, Nick          ACT   1557 4     16:W  4:L 18:W  2:L 15:W 11:W

8  Vos, Somon           ACT   1387 4      0:D 21:W  9:D 11:L 10:W 12:W

9  Vos, Nomon           ACT   1246 3.5    0:D 12:W  8:D 13:W  3:D  6:L

10 Buckley, James       ACT   1370 3.5   22:W  1:L 26:W  6:D  8:L 18:W

11 Liang, Joshua        ACT   1066 3     23:W  2:L 21:W  8:W  4:L  7:L

12 Ahuja, Reyansh       ACT   795  3      0:D  9:L 24:W 14:W  6:D  8:L

13 Yu, Leiming          ACT   1371 3      3:L 24:W 15:W  9:L 22:W  5:L

14 Amoore, Connor       ACT   1107 3     26:L 20:W 27:W 12:L  5:L 22:W

15 Dunn, Paul           ACT   1027 3      6:L 25:W 13:L 26:W  7:L 21:W

16 Raichura, Dev        ACT   1032 3      7:L 22:L 19:L 20:W 26:W 23:W

17 Egan, Bill           ACT   1207 2.5   24:D 23:W  3:L 18:D  0:L 19:D

18 Cheng, Jerry         ACT   1042 2.5    1:L 19:W  7:L 17:D 21:W 10:L

19 Horikawa, Masaki     ACT   922  2.5    5:L 18:L 16:W 21:L 25:W 17:D

20 Cunningham, Campbell ACT   1029 2.5    2:L 14:L 25:D 16:L 24:W 26:W

21 Arun Aswath, Ankith  ACT        2     25:W  8:L 11:L 19:W 18:L 15:L

22 Horikawa, Keisuke    ACT   759  2     10:L 16:W  6:L 23:W 13:L 14:L

23 Horikawa, Tomoki     ACT   349  2     11:L 17:L  0:W 22:L 27:W 16:L

24 Ni, Marcus           NSW   605  1.5   17:D 13:L 12:L 25:L 20:L 27:W

25 Feliu, Angelo        ACT   1043 1.5   21:L 15:L 20:D 24:W 19:L  0: 

26 Hou, Romeo           ACT   590  1     14:W  5:L 10:L 15:L 16:L 20:L

27 Li, Ethan            ACT   592  1      4:L  0:W 14:L  0:L 23:L 24:L

ACT Championships 2022


27-30 May 2022 (Friday evening through Monday Reconciliation Day)

7-rounds FIDE/ACF Rated Swiss Format

Venue: Campbell High School



Time Controls:

90 minutes per game with 30 second per move increment from move one (Fischer)


Director of Play:

FIDE International Arbiter Shaun Press

Prizes


=1st IM Rishi Sardana 6/7 $750

  IM Junta Ikeda 6/7 $750


=3rd Cameron McGowan 5/7 $60

Fred Litchtfield $60

FM Michael Kethro $60

Willis Lo $60

Harry Press $60


1600-1999 CM Hui Li 5/7 $200


1300-1599 Paul Dunn, Somon Vos, Jey Hoole  4/7 $60 ea


1-1299 Shahar Merom, Leiming Yu 4/7, $75 ea


Best FIDE Unrated Daniel Lee 4/7 $25 (shared with Jey Hoole, Shahar Merom and Leiming Yu)


 Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score


Pos NAME                       Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 |  Buc1 BucT S-B  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Sardana,Rishi              2464  IM  OS  6.0 | +W18  +B24  +W7   -B3   +W13  +B8   +W4 |   28.0 31.5   26.50

  2 Ikeda,Junta                2448  IM ACT  6.0 | +B29  +W15  =B6   =W5   +B10  +W17  +B3 |   27.5 30.5   25.50

  3 McGowan,Cameron            2154 NSW  5.0 | +W22  +B9   +W14  +W1   +B5   -B4   -W2 |   31.0 35.0   24.00

  4 Litchfield,Frederick       2129 ACT  5.0 | +B43  =W12  +B10  =W6   +B15  +W3   -B1 |   29.0 30.5   19.75

  5 Kethro,Michael             2124  FM ACT  5.0 | +W21  +B26  +W8   =B2   -W3   =B13  +W14   |   28.0 31.5   21.50

  6 Lo,Willis                  2090 ACT  5.0 | +W31  +B20  =W2   =B4   =W14  =B7   +W13   |   28.0 31.0   21.00

  7 Press,Harry                2102 ACT  5.0 | +B19  +W16  -B1   =W23  +B11  =W6   +B15   |   27.5 31.0   20.75

  8 Li,Hui                     1971  CM  OS  5.0 | +B41  +W11  -B5   +W33  +B12  -W1   +B16   |   27.0 30.0   19.00

  9 Amer,Abdulmalk             1821 ACT  5.0 | +B42  -W3   +B29  =W11  =B23  +W19  +B25   |   23.5 25.5   16.50

 10 Prasad,Lalit               2039  CM NSW  4.5 | +W46  +B32  -W4   +B18  -W2   =B14  +W26   |   25.5 27.0   14.00

 11 Radisich,Matt              1637 ACT  4.5 | +W38  -B8   +W31  =B9   -W7   +B39  +W24   |   24.5 27.0   14.50

 12 Phan,James                 1857 NSW  4.5 | +W45  =B4   +W24  -B13  -W8   +B27  +W28   |   24.5 26.0   14.50

 13 Chibnall,Alana             1860 WFM ACT  4.0 | =BYE  +B28  +W39  +W12  -B1   =W5   -B6 |   27.5 30.0   14.75

 14 Bayaca,Sterling            2047 NSW  4.0 | +B36  +W23  -B3   +W16  =B6   =W10  -B5 |   27.0 30.0   15.25

 15 Fasakin,Oladoyin           1922 ACT  4.0 | +W47  -B2   +W35  +B32  -W4   +B20  -W7 |   26.0 27.5   11.50

 16 Lee,Daniel                    0 NSW  4.0 | +W49  -B7   +W43  -B14  +W21  +B18  -W8 |   25.0 26.5   12.50

 17 Vos,Somon                  1488 ACT  4.0 | =BYE  -B39  +W22  +B28  +W26  -B2   =W23   |   24.0 26.5   14.50

 18 Hoole,Jeyaranjan           1497 ACT  4.0 | -B1   +W41  +B40  -W10  +B30  -W16  +B38   |   23.5 26.0   11.50

 19 Merom,Shahar               1130 ACT  4.0 | -W7   +B44  =W20  =B27  +W32  -B9   +W31   |   23.5 25.5   11.75

 20 Ni,Lucas                   1637 NSW  4.0 | +B40  -W6   =B19  =W25  +B41  -W15  +B30   |   22.5 25.0   12.25

 21 Yu,Leiming                 1252 ACT  4.0 | -B5   +W42  -B23  +W40  -B16  +W45  +B33   |   20.0 21.5 9.00

 22 Dunn,Paul                  1305 ACT  4.0 | -B3   -W30  -B17  +W48  +B44  +W42  +B37   |   18.0 18.0 6.00

 23 Pearce,Tim                 1644 ACT  3.5 | +W44  -B14  +W21  =B7   =W9   -B24  =B17   |   25.5 27.5   13.00

 24 Badrinarayan,Sankeertan    1901 ACT  3.5 | +B30  -W1   -B12  +W36  =B25  +W23  -B11   |   25.0 28.0   11.25

 25 Vos,Nomon                  1391 ACT  3.5 | =BYE  =B27  =W26  =B20  =W24  +B29  -W9 |   23.0 26.0   12.00

 26 Ho,Lachlan                 1688 ACT  3.5 | +B48  -W5   =B25  +W30  -B17  +W34  -B10   |   23.0 23.0 7.75

 27 Amoore,Connor              1536 ACT  3.5 | =BYE  =W25  -B30  =W19  +B36  -W12  +B39   |   21.5 24.0   11.00

 28 Yunus,Muhammad                0 ACT  3.5 | +B33  -W13  =B34  -W17  +B42  +W35  -B12   |   21.5 23.5 9.50

 29 Maltman,Matthew            1465 ACT  3.0 | -W2   +B45  -W9   +B37  =BYE  -W25  =B34   |   23.0 24.5 6.75

 30 Huynh,Phong                     431 ACT  3.0 | -W24  +B22  +W27  -B26  -W18  +B32  -W20   |   22.5 25.5   10.50

 31 Horikawa,Masaki            1122 ACT  3.0 | -B6   +W48  -B11  +W38  =B34  =W33  -B19   |   22.5 22.5 6.00

 32 Beales,Alex                1584 NSW  3.0 | +B37  -W10  +B36  -W15  -B19  -W30  +B42   |   20.5 22.5 7.00

 33 Mautner,Thomas             1542 ACT  3.0 | -W28  +B47  +W37  -B8   =W39  =B31  -W21   |   20.0 21.5 6.25

 34 Egan,Bill                  1527  CM ACT  3.0 | =BYE  =B35  =W28  =B39  =W31  -B26  =W29   |   19.5 22.0 9.25

 35 Karthik,Shriya             1362 ACT  3.0 | =BYE  =W34  -B15  -W41  +B46  -B28  +W44   |   19.0 20.5 6.75

 36 Ong,Jonathan Si Seng       1104 NSW  3.0 | -W14  +B38  -W32  -B24  -W27  +B46  +W43   |   18.5 20.0 6.00

 37 Stubbs,Mark                   0 ACT  3.0 | -W32  +BYE  -B33  -W29  +B48  +F41  -W22   |   18.0 18.0 5.00

 38 Horikawa,Keisuke              0 ACT  3.0 | -B11  -W36  +W45  -B31  +W47  +B43  -W18   |   17.5 19.0 4.50

 39 Yang,Minchen               1251 ACT  2.5 | =BYE  +W17  -B13  =W34  =B33  -W11  -W27   |   22.5 25.5 8.75

 40 Fasakin,Olaoluwa              0 ACT  2.5 | -W20  +B46  -W18  -B21  -W43  =B47  +W48   |   16.5 16.5 2.25

 41 Ahuja,Reyansh          (W) 1016 ACT  2.0 | -W8   -B18  +W44  +B35  -W20  -F37   -- |   22.5 24.5 5.00

 42 Li,Ethan                        295 ACT  2.0 | -W9   -B21  +W46  +B43  -W28  -B22  -W32   |   21.0 22.5 3.00

 43 Cunningham,Campbell        1265 ACT  2.0 | -W4   +F49  -B16  -W42  +B40  -W38  -B36   |   20.0 22.0 5.00

 44 Fasakin,Olamide               0 ACT  2.0 | -B23  -W19  -B41  +B45  -W22  +W48  -B35   |   19.0 19.0 1.50

 45 Horikawa,Tomoki                 380 ACT  2.0 | -B12  -W29  -B38  -W44  +BYE  -B21  +W47   |   18.0 19.0 2.50

 46 Hou,Romeo                  1039 ACT  2.0 | -B10  -W40  -B42  +B47  -W35  -W36  +BYE   |   16.5 17.5 2.50

 47 Ni,Marcus                       717 NSW  1.5 | -B15  -W33  +B48  -W46  -B38  =W40  -B45   |   15.5 15.5 1.25

 48 Eskov,George                  0 ACT  0.0 | -W26  -B31  -W47  -B22  -W37  -B44  -B40   |   17.0 18.5 0.00

 49 Al-Samadi,Eisa         (W) 0 ACT  0.0 | -B16  -F43   -- -- -- -- -- |   16.5 17.5 0.00



Doeberl Cup 2022

        14-18 April             

         http://www.doeberlcup.com.au/



ACT Lightning Championship 2022

1 February 2022, hosted by the Gungahlin (Eastlakes) Chess Club.

Location:  Eastlakes Gungahlin, 51 Hinder St, Gungahlin

Time Control: 5 minutes per player per game

Director of Play:  International Arbiter Shaun Press

A field of 27 players took part, with the top 7 seeds rated over 2000.


Harry Press claimed the title, scoring 7.5/9. Half a point behind was Fred Litchfield, with FM Michael Kethro finishing third on 6.5.

Max Albert was the best scorer in Rating Group 1 (1900-1400), while Masaki Horikawa finished first in Rating Group 2 (Under 1400)




2022 ACT Lightning Championship

 Cross Table at round 9 sorted by score


Pos NAME                       Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 |  BucT BucM S-B  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Press,Harry                2307 ACT  7.5 | +W12  +B14  -W7   +B3   +W10  +B2   +W6   +B4   =W5 |   50.5 39.0   42.25

  2 Litchfield,Frederick       2282 ACT  7.0 | +B11  +W17  +B4   +W7   =B6   -W1   =B9   +W3   +B10   |   51.0 39.0   38.00

  3 Kethro,Michael*            2345  FM ACT  6.5 | +B19  +W9   =B6   -W1   +B8   +W4   +W7   -B2   +W11   |   51.0 40.0   33.75

  4 Amer,Abdulmalk             2026 ACT  6.0 | +W24  +B16  -W2   +B23  +W18  -B3   +W10  -W1   +B6 |   46.0 35.5   25.00

  5 Albert,Max*                1805 ACT  6.0 | +BYE  =B8   -W14  -B16  +W15  +B19  +W23  +W9   =B1 |   43.0 32.0   27.50

  6 Li,Hui                     2207  CM  OS  5.5 | +W13  +B23  =W3   +B8   =W2   +B16  -B1   =W7   -W4 |   51.0 40.0   28.00

  7 Yin,Wenlin                 2006 ACT  5.5 | +B20  +W10  +B1   -B2   +W16  +W11  -B3   =B6   -W8 |   50.5 39.0   28.75

  8 Chibnall,Alana             2105 WFM ACT  5.5 | +B15  =W5   +B9   -W6   -W3   +B18  +W14  -B10  +B7 |   46.0 36.0   26.25

  9 Grcic,Milan*               1955 ACT  5.5 | +W26  -B3   -W8   +B24  +W19  +B23  =W2   -B5   +W15   |   40.5 32.0   19.50

 10 Gatzen-O'Keefe,Thomas      1703 ACT  5.0 | +W22  -B7   +W13  +B14  -B1   +W17  -B4   +W8   -W2 |   49.0 38.0   23.00

 11 Cheng,Jerry                1445 ACT  5.0 | -W2   +B25  -W23  +B26  +W14  -B7   +W16  +W12  -B3 |   40.5 32.0   18.00

 12 George,Sandeep             1538 NSW  5.0 | -B1   +W20  -B17  -W15  +B26  +W21  +W18  -B11  +W23   |   37.5 28.5   16.00

 13 Yang,Minchen               1443 ACT  5.0 | -B6   +W21  -B10  +W20  -B17  -B15  +W24  +B27  +W18   |   34.0 28.0   14.50

 14 Patterson,Miles*           1933 ACT  4.5 | +B21  -W1   +B5   -W10  -B11  +W20  -B8   +W19  =B17   |   44.0 33.0   18.75

 15 Horikawa,Masaki            1385 ACT  4.5 | -W8   +B22  -W16  +B12  -B5   +W13  =B17  +W20  -B9 |   43.0 34.0   19.75

 16 Amoore,Connor              1643 ACT  4.5 | +B18  -W4   +B15  +W5   -B7   -W6   -B11  =W17  +B24   |   43.0 34.0   18.75

 17 Forace,Lee                 1889 ACT  4.5 | +W25  -B2   +W12  -B18  +W13  -B10  =W15  =B16  =W14   |   41.5 32.0   19.25

 18 Lee,Thiam Woon                0 ACT  4.0 | -W16  +BYE  +B19  +W17  -B4   -W8   -B12  +W21  -B13   |   41.0 31.5   15.00

 19 Cheng,Larry                1626 ACT  4.0 | -W3   +B26  -W18  +B22  -B9   -W5   +BYE  -B14  +B25   |   36.0 28.0   10.50

 20 Lee,Nicholas                    960 ACT  4.0 | -W7   -B12  +W24  -B13  +W22  -B14  +W25  -B15  +W27   |   34.0 28.0 9.50

 21 Horikawa,Tomoki                 545 ACT  4.0 | -W14  -B13  +W25  +B27  -W23  -B12  +W26  -B18  +BYE   |   29.0 23.5 7.50

 22 Fasakin,Olamide*              0      4.0 | -B10  -W15  +BYE  -W19  -B20  =B24  +W27  =B23  +W26   |   28.5 23.0 8.25

 23 Fasakin,Oladoyin*          1869 ACT  3.5 | +B27  -W6   +B11  -W4   +B21  -W9   -B5   =W22  -B12   |   40.0 33.5   10.75

 24 Maher,Richard              1322 ACT  3.5 | -B4   +W27  -B20  -W9   +B25  =W22  -B13  +BYE  -W16   |   34.5 28.0 7.75

 25 Chowdury,Mahriz               0 AUS  3.0 | -B17  -W11  -B21  +BYE  -W24  +W27  -B20  +B26  -W19   |   28.0 22.5 4.50

 26 Horikawa,Keisuke                782 ACT  2.0 | -B9   -W19  +B27  -W11  -W12  +BYE  -B21  -W25  -B22   |   31.5 25.5 3.00

 27 Eskov,George                  0 AUS  1.0 | -W23  -B24  -W26  -W21  +BYE  -B25  -B22  -W13  -B20   |   28.5 22.0 2.00 


2021 ACT Rapid Championship

18 December, hosted by Street Chess, O'Malleys, Civic

42 players took part with the win for Kethro his 4th ACTCA Rapidplay title in the last 6 years.

Prizes

=1st FM Michael Kethro (Title on countback), Harry Press $115 each

3rd CM Hui Li $40


Under 1800 Rob Ferenczi $40

Under 1450 Alexander Clubb, Matt Cooper, Oscar Ho, Sunny Yoon, Joe Marks $6 each

Junior Siddhant Badrinarayan, Lachlan Ho $5 each


2021 ACT Rapidplay Championship

 Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score


Pos NAME                       Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 |  Buc1 BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Kethro,Michael             2345  FM ACT  6.0 | +B26  +W9   +B7   =W3   +B5   +W2   =B6 |   31.0 34.0

  2 Press,Harry                2307 ACT  6.0 | +W8   +B24  +W5   +B12  +W4   -B1   +B3 |   30.0 33.0

  3 Li,Hui                     2207  CM  OS  5.5 | +W18  +B25  +W6   =B1   +W11  +B4   -W2 |   30.5 33.5

  4 Litchfield,Frederick       2282 ACT  5.0 | +B31  +W13  +B10  +W7   -B2   -W3   +B12   |   29.0 32.0

  5 Chibnall,Alana             2105 WFM ACT  5.0 | +B20  +W14  -B2   +W13  -W1   +B24  +W15   |   27.5 30.5

  6 Patterson,Miles            1933 ACT  5.0 | +B30  +W19  -B3   +W14  +B12  =W10  =W1 |   27.5 30.5

  7 Amer,Abdulmalk             2026 ACT  5.0 | +W23  +B21  -W1   -B4   +W26  +B25  +W8 |   25.5 28.5

  8 Ferenczi,Rob               1613 ACT  4.5 | -B2   =W36  +B37  +W22  +B9   +W17  -B7 |   25.5 27.5

  9 Badrinarayan,Siddhant      1821 ACT  4.5 | +W29  -B1   +W21  =B16  -W8   +B33  +W24   |   24.0 26.5

 10 Johnson,Harry              1939 ACT  4.5 | +W34  +B28  -W4   =B24  +W25  =B6   =W11   |   23.5 26.0

 11 Ho,Lachlan                 1961 ACT  4.5 | -B33  +W37  +B26  +W19  -B3   +W14  =B10   |   23.0 25.0

 12 Radisich,Matt              1830 ACT  4.0 | +B36  +W33  +B22  -W2   -W6   +B27  -W4 |   25.0 27.5

 13 Huang,Charles              1746 ACT  4.0 | +W40  -B4   +W18  -B5   =W33  +B20  =W16   |   24.0 26.0

 14 Gatzen-O'Keefe,Thomas      1703 ACT  4.0 | +W41  -B5   +W23  -B6   +W34  -B11  +W29   |   23.5 24.5

 15 Fasakin,Oladoyin           1869 ACT  4.0 | =BYE  +W27  =B17  -B25  +W16  +W19  -B5 |   23.0 26.0

 16 Beare,Nick                 1692 ACT  4.0 | -B27  +W30  +B33  =W9   -B15  +W35  =B13   |   21.0 23.5

 17 Pearce,Tim                 1877 ACT  4.0 | -W28  +B29  =W15  +B35  =W24  -B8   +W26   |   20.5 23.0

 18 Scully,Mark                1550 ACT  4.0 | -B3   +W32  -B13  -W27  +B41  +W38  +W25   |   20.5 21.5

 19 Ingham,Glenn               1666 ACT  3.5 | +W39  -B6   +W34  -B11  +W28  -B15  =W23   |   22.5 24.5

 20 Extross,Eshaan             1540 ACT  3.5 | -W5   =B39  +W28  -B21  +B22  -W13  +W27   |   22.0 24.0

 21 Amoore,Connor              1643 ACT  3.5 | +B38  -W7   -B9   +W20  -B27  =W34  +B35   |   21.0 23.0

 22 Louie,Simon                1595 ACT  3.5 | =BYE  +B35  -W12  -B8   -W20  +W36  +B34   |   20.5 23.0

 23 Hellmann,Oskar             1495 NSW  3.5 | -B7   +W42  -B14  -W38  +B32  +W30  =B19   |   20.5 20.5

 24 Albert,Max                 1805 ACT  3.0 | +B32  -W2   +B31  =W10  =B17  -W5   -B9 |   27.0 30.0

 25 Mautner,Thomas             1704 ACT  3.0 | +B42  -W3   +B27  +W15  -B10  -W7   -B18   |   26.0 26.0

 26 Cheng,Larry                1626 ACT  3.0 | -W1   +B40  -W11  +B30  -B7   +W28  -B17   |   25.5 27.5

 27 Clubb,Alexander               0 ACT  3.0 | +W16  -B15  -W25  +B18  +W21  -W12  -B20   |   23.0 26.0

 28 Cooper,Matt                1358 ACT  3.0 | +B17  -W10  -B20  +W31  -B19  -B26  +W39   |   21.5 23.5

 29 Yoon,Sunny                 1281 ACT  3.0 | -B9   -W17  +B42  -W33  +B39  +W31  -B14   |   20.0 20.0

 30 Ho,Oscar                   1434 ACT  3.0 | -W6   -B16  +W39  -W26  +B37  -B23  +W40   |   19.5 21.5

 31 Liang,Joshua               1562 ACT  3.0 | -W4   +B41  -W24  -B28  +W40  -B29  +W33   |   18.5 19.5

 32 Marks,Joe                  1277 ACT  3.0 | -W24  -B18  +W41  -B34  -W23  +B37  +W38   |   17.0 18.0

 33 Mugford,Stephen            1490 ACT  2.5 | +W11  -B12  -W16  +B29  =B13  -W9   -B31   |   24.0 27.0

 34 Cheng,Jerry                1445 ACT  2.5 | -B10  +W38  -B19  +W32  -B14  =B21  -W22   |   22.0 24.0

 35 Fasakin,Olamide               0 ACT  2.5 | =BYE  -W22  +B36  -W17  +B38  -B16  -W21   |   21.0 23.0

 36 Watson,Frank               1358 ACT  2.5 | -W12  =B8   -W35  -B40  +W42  -B22  +W41   |   17.5 17.5

 37 Fasakin,Olaoluwa              0 ACT  2.0 | =BYE  -B11  -W8   =B39  -W30  -W32  +B42   |   20.5 20.5

 38 Risteski,Igor                 0 ACT  2.0 | -W21  -B34  +W40  +B23  -W35  -B18  -B32   |   19.0 21.0

 39 Doan,Louie                    0 ACT  2.0 | -B19  =W20  -B30  =W37  -W29  +B42  -B28   |   18.0 18.0

 40 Bernal-Garcia,Diego        1001 ACT  2.0 | -B13  -W26  -B38  +W36  -B31  +W41  -B30   |   17.5 18.5

 41 Bayin,Leah                      490 ACT  1.0 | -B14  -W31  -B32  +W42  -W18  -B40  -B36   |   18.5 18.5

 42 Huang,Frank                     564 ACT  0.0 | -W25  -B23  -W29  -B41  -B36  -W39  -W37   |   16.0 17.0


Vikings Weekender 2021



26th, 27th and 28th November 2021

6 round FIDE Rated Swiss*

Lanyon Vikings, Heidelberg St, Condor, ACT

Time control: 60m + 30s


Lanyon Vikings Club

Heidelberg St, Condor ACT 2906


Director of Play: IA Shaun Press


Results



2021 Vikings Open


=1st CM Paul Russell, Harry Press 4.5/6 $750 ea

=3rd CM Anthony Fikh, Fred Litchfield  4/6 $125 ea

U/1750 Ryan Can, Matt Radisich 3.5/6 $100 ea

Best Junior Lachlan Ho 3/6 $50



 Cross Table at round 6 sorted by score


Pos NAME                       Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1 2 3 4 5 6 |  Buc1 BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Russell,Paul               1804  CM NSW  4.5 | -W5   +W7   +B11  +W4   =B3   +W6 |   18.5 21.0

  2 Press,Harry                2127 ACT  4.5 | =B8   +W12  -B6   +W14  +B5   +W3 |   16.5 18.5

  3 Fikh,Anthony               1925  CM NSW  4.0 | =B7   +W8   +B14  +W6   =W1   -B2 |   19.0 21.5

  4 Litchfield,Frederick       2123 ACT  4.0 | +W10  =B14  =W5   -B1   +W9   +B8 |   17.0 19.5

  5 Can,Ryan                   1414 NSW  3.5 | +B1   =W9   =B4   =BYE  -W2   +B10   |   19.5 22.5

  6 Chibnall,Alana             1904 WFM ACT  3.5 | +W15  +B11  +W2   -B3   =W10  -B1 |   18.5 19.5

  7 Radisich,Matt              1639 ACT  3.5 | =W3   -B1   -B8   +W16  +B15  +W12   |   15.0 16.0

  8 Ho,Lachlan                 1744 ACT  3.0 | =W2   -B3   +W7   =BYE  +B11  -W4 |   19.0 21.5

  9 Sirkka,Pertti T            1772 NSW  3.0 | =BYE  =B5   =W10  =BYE  -B4   +W13   |   16.5 18.5

 10 Pearce,Tim                 1679 ACT  3.0 | -B4   +W13  =B9   +W12  =B6   -W5 |   16.0 18.0

 11 Guo,Jamie-Lee              1762 ACT  2.5 | +B16  -W6   -W1   =B13  -W8   +B15   |   14.5 15.5

 12 Ingham,Glenn               1686 ACT  2.0 | =BYE  -B2   +W15  -B10  =W13  -B7 |   16.0 17.0

 13 Gianquitto,Benjamin        1458 ACT  2.0 | -W14  -B10  +B16  =W11  =B12  -B9 |   13.0 14.5

 14 Amer,Abdulmalk         (W) 1823 ACT  1.5 | +B13  =W4   -W3   -B2 -- -- |   18.0 20.0

 15 Badrinarayan,Siddhant      1568 ACT  1.5 | -B6   =W16  -B12  +BYE  -W7   -W11   |   13.0 14.5

 16 Albert,Max             (W) 1369 ACT  1.5 | -W11  =B15  -W13  -B7   +BYE   -- |   11.5 12.5

 17 Archer,Saffron         (W) 1687 ACT  0.5 | =BYE   -- -- -- -- -- |   14.0 15.5


2021 Vikings Minor (Under 1600)


1st Somon Vos 5/6 $500

2nd Larry Cheng 4.5/6 $250

=3rd/Under 1000/Junior Joe Marks, Thomas Gatzen-O'Keefe,Nomon Vos 4/6 $100 ea



 Cross Table at round 6 sorted by score


Pos NAME                       Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1 2 3 4 5 6 |  Buc1 BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Vos,Somon                  1177 ACT  5.0 | =BYE  +B8   +W2   +B4   =W3   +W6 |   19.0 21.5

  2 Cheng,Larry                1203 ACT  4.5 | +B10  =W6   -B1   +W11  +W7   +B3 |   18.5 20.5

  3 Vos,Nomon                       985 ACT  4.0 | =BYE  +W11  +B6   +W5   =B1   -W2 |   20.0 22.0

  4 Marks,Joe                  1143 ACT  4.0 | +W16  +B5   =B7   -W1   =W9   +B8 |   17.0 19.5

  5 Gatzen-O'Keefe,Thomas         0 ACT  4.0 | +B15  -W4   +W9   -B3   +B12  +W7 |   16.0 18.0

  6 Liang,Joshua                    971 ACT  3.5 | +W9   =B2   -W3   +B13  +W8   -B1 |   18.5 20.5

  7 Egan,Bill                  1209  CM ACT  3.0 | +W12  +B13  =W4   =BYE  -B2   -B5 |   18.5 20.5

  8 Sritharan,Virushaan           0 NSW  2.5 | +B11  -W1   +W13  =BYE  -B6   -W4 |   18.0 20.0

  9 Buckley,James              1330 ACT  2.5 | -B6   +W10  -B5   +W14  =B4   -W12   |   16.5 17.5

 10 Ji,Richard                      744 ACT  2.5 | -W2   -B9   +B14  =W12   --   +B13   |   14.0 15.0

 11 Dunn,Paul                  1036 ACT  2.0 | -W8   -B3   +W12  -B2   -W13  +B14   |   15.0 16.0

 12 Bernal-Garcia,Diego             949 ACT  2.0 | -B7   =W14  -B11  =B10  -W5   +B9 |   14.5 15.5

 13 Cunningham,Campbell        1046 ACT  2.0 | +B14  -W7   -B8   -W6   +B11  -W10   |   14.0 15.0

 14 Hill,Thomas                   0 ACT  1.5 | -W13  =B12  -W10  -B9   +BYE  -W11   |   11.5 12.5

 15 Ho,Oscar               (W) 1176 ACT  0.0 | -W5 -- -- -- -- -- |   13.0 14.0

 16 Mathur,Neetesh         (W)  948 ACT  0.0 | -B4 -- -- -- -- -- |   13.0 14.0 



ACT Championships 2021


28-31 May 2021 (Friday evening through Monday Reconciliation Day)

7-rounds FIDE/ACF Rated Swiss Format

Venue: Campbell High School

            Treloar Crescent, Campbell (near War Memorial)

Schedule: Friday 28 May Round 1 7:30pm 

                  Saturday 29 May Round 2 10:00am Round 3 2:30pm

Sunday 30 May  Round 4 10:00am Round 5 2:30pm

Monday 31 May Round 6 10:00am Round 7 2:30pm

Time Controls:

90 minutes per game with 30 second per move increment from move one (Fischer)

Director of Play:

FIDE International Arbiter Shaun Press (shaunpress@gmail.com if you need to request byes. NB Half point bye only available in rounds 1-5)

Entries and Results: tournaments.streetchess.net/actchampionship2021/ 

_

Doeberl Cup 2021

Easter Thursday - Easter Monday (2 - 5 April 2021)

RESULTS

Premier Division

1st Place: GM Justin Tan (AUS) 7.5/9

2nd Place: GM Daniel Fernandez (ENG) 7.5/9

3rd Place: GM Bobby Cheng (AUS) 7/9

Best Female: Sally Yu (AUS)

Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): FM Albert Winkelman (AUS)

U2000 Medallion: Joshua Behar

U2200 Medallion: Pieter Bierkens

Fighting Fund: GM Justin Tan (AUS), GM Daniel Fernandez (ENG), GM Bobby Cheng (AUS), GM Temur Kuybokarov (AUS), GM Anton Smirnov (AUS), IM Junta Ikeda (AUS), FM Albert Winkelman (AUS)

ACF U2000 "Courage & Self-Belief" Prize: Joshua Behar (AUS), Svetozar Stojic (AUS)

 

Major Division

1st Place (Saint Memorial): Dylan Siow-Lee (AUS) 6/7

2nd Place: Aiden Brady (AUS) 6/7

3rd Place: Ryder Testolin (AUS) 6/7

Best Female: Chao Xin Cheng (AUS)

U1650 Medallion: Paul (Zhi-Yu) He (AUS)

U1800 Medallion: Lachlan Lee (AUS)

 

Minor Division

1st Place: Tedric Li (AUS) 6.5/7

2nd Place: Vihaan Anup Kumar (AUS) 6/7

3rd Place: James Lequan Gao (AUS) 6/7

Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior): Elena Jule (AUS)

U1200 Medallion: Justin Adams (AUS)

U1400 Medallion: Lucas Ni (AUS)

Best Unrated: Ronen Bhaumik (AUS)

 

U1200s Division

1st Place: Charles Huang (AUS) 6/6

2nd Place: Jasmine Lane (AUS) 5/6

3rd Place: Thandi Mohan (AUS) 5/6

Biggest Upset: Rentaro Inukai (JPN)

Best Female: Shriya Karthik (AUS)

Best Unrated: Anson Thai (AUS)

Full details of all results:

      http://www.doeberlcup.com.au/

ACT Lightning Championships 2021

    2 February 2021

    Venue: Eastlake Club (Gungahlin)

             51 Hinder Street, Gungahlin (Near Coles)

     Hosted by Eastlake Gungahlin Chess Club  

     DOP:  IA Shaun Press

The tournament consisted of nine rounds with time control of 5 minutes per player per game.

Prizes were distributed as follows:

     Equal 1st      Michael Kethro and Fred Litchfield     $62.50 each

     3rd                Harry Press                                         $25

     U1900           Lachlan Ho                                          $25

     U1500           Larry Cheng and Matthew Maltman    $12.50 each

     U1000           Joshua Liang                                       $25

Crosstable by Score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | Buc1 BucT

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Litchfield,Frederick 2293 ACT 8.0 | +W12 +B14 =W6 +B8 +W13 =B2 +W5 +W3 +B4 | 47.5 52.0

2 Kethro,Michael 2270 FM ACT 8.0 | +B9 +W10 +B8 +W4 =B3 =W1 +B15 +W7 +B6 | 47.5 52.0

3 Press,Harry 2238 ACT 7.5 | +W22 +B7 +W13 +B6 =W2 +B5 +W4 -B1 +B8 | 48.5 51.5

4 Amer,Abdulmalk 1924 ACT 6.0 | +W16 +B18 +W14 -B2 +W10 +B17 -B3 +W8 -W1 | 47.0 51.0

5 Ho,Lachlan 1813 ACT 6.0 | +W24 -B6 +W23 +B19 +B15 -W3 -B1 +W17 +B13 | 41.5 44.5

6 Li,Hui 2127 CM OS 5.5 | +B25 +W5 =B1 -W3 -B7 +W9 +B13 +W11 -W2 | 49.5 52.5

7 Johnson,Harry 1643 ACT 5.5 | +B27 -W3 -B9 +W16 +W6 =B13 +W10 -B2 +W14 | 44.5 46.5

8 Chibnall,Alana 2122 WFM ACT 5.0 | +W23 +B17 -W2 -W1 +B9 +B10 +W14 -B4 -W3 | 48.5 51.5

9 Cheng,Larry 1421 ACT 5.0 | -W2 +B26 +W7 -B13 -W8 -B6 +W18 +B19 +B15 | 41.0 43.0

10 Mayen,Gabriel 1861 ACT 5.0 | +B26 -B2 +W22 +W11 -B4 -W8 -B7 +W23 +B21 | 39.5 41.5

11 Huang,Charles 1596 ACT 5.0 | +W19 -B13 +W18 -B10 +W12 -B14 +W22 -B6 +W20 | 36.5 39.5

12 Maltman,Matthew 1447 ACT 5.0 | -B1 +W20 -B15 +W18 -B11 +W26 -W16 +B22 +W24 | 36.0 38.0

13 Lee,Joshua 1968 ACT 4.5 | +B21 +W11 -B3 +W9 -B1 =W7 -W6 +B16 -W5 | 47.0 51.0

14 Brown,Jordan 1882 ACT 4.5 | +B20 -W1 -B4 +W21 +B19 +W11 -B8 =W15 -B7 | 42.0 46.0

15 Patterson,Miles 1875 ACT 4.5 | -W18 +B16 +W12 +B17 -W5 +B23 -W2 =B14 -W9 | 41.5 44.5

16 Liang,Joshua 833 ACT 4.5 | -B4 -W15 +B27 -B7 +W24 +W20 +B12 -W13 =B17 | 37.0 39.0

17 Yang,Minchen 1522 ACT 4.5 | +B28 -W8 +B24 -W15 +B20 -W4 +B23 -B5 =W16 | 36.0 36.0

18 Garcia,Dylan 415 QLD 4.0 | +B15 -W4 -B11 -B12 -W22 +W27 -B9 +W28 +B23 | 33.5 33.5

19 Gordon,Ben 0 ACT 4.0 | -B11 +W21 +B25 -W5 -W14 -B22 +B27 -W9 +B28 | 32.5 32.5

20 Horikawa,Masaki 675 ACT 4.0 | -W14 -B12 +W28 +B22 -W17 -B16 +B26 +W25 -B11 | 31.5 31.5

21 Cheng,Jerry 1192 ACT 4.0 | -W13 -B19 +W26 -B14 -W23 +B25 +W24 +B27 -W10 | 29.0 31.0

22 Cunningham,Campbell 1332 ACT 3.0 | -B3 +W27 -B10 -W20 +B18 +W19 -B11 -W12 -B25 | 37.5 39.5

23 Sanchez,Hunter 1196 ACT 3.0 | -B8 +W28 -B5 +W24 +B21 -W15 -W17 -B10 -W18 | 36.0 36.0

24 Huang,Frank 144 ACT 3.0 | -B5 +W25 -W17 -B23 -B16 +W28 -B21 +W26 -B12 | 32.0 32.0

25 Dunn,Paul 1199 ACT 3.0 | -W6 -B24 -W19 +B27 -B26 -W21 +B28 -B20 +W22 | 27.5 27.5

26 Horikawa,Tomoki 183 ACT 2.0 | -W10 -W9 -B21 +B28 +W25 -B12 -W20 -B24 -W27 | 31.0 31.0

27 Bloch,Darwin 0 ACT 2.0 | -W7 -B22 -W16 -W25 +B28 -B18 -W19 -W21 +B26 | 30.0 30.0

28 Norris,Christopher 0 ACT 0.0 | -W17 -B23 -B20 -W26 -W27 -B24 -W25 -B18 -W19 | 27.5 29.5


ACT Rapid Championships 2020

    19 December 2020 

    11am-3pm

    15 minutes/player per game

     7 rounds

     Venue: Street Chess, King O'Malleys,City Walk, Civic

=1st Fred Litchfield 6/7 $125 (Title winner on tiebreak)

FM Michael Kethro 6/7 $125

3rd CM Hui Li 5.5/7 $50

1400-1799

Harry Johnson 5/7 $25

Glenn Ingham 5/7 $25

Under 1400

Jack Zhuang 4.5/7 $50

Junior (Under 18)

Joshua Lee 4.5/7 $10

Lachlan Ho 4.5/7 $10

ACTCA Rapid Championship 2020

 Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Litchfield,Frederick           2293     ACT  6.0 | +B29  +W12  +B5   +W4   =B2   +W9   =B3    |   30.5    33.5

  2 Kethro,Michael                 2270  FM ACT  6.0 | +W26  +B22  +W6   =B3   =W1   +B15  +W10   |   28.5    31.5

  3 Li,Hui                         2127  CM  OS  5.5 | +B33  +W17  +B13  =W2   =B9   +W4   =W1    |   30.0    32.5

  4 Chibnall,Alana                 2122 WFM ACT  5.0 | +W28  +B10  +W16  -B1   +W12  -B3   +W15   |   28.5    31.5

  5 Amer,Abdulmalk                 1924     ACT  5.0 | +W32  +B8   -W1   +B11  =W10  =B26  +W18   |   27.0    29.5

  6 Drastik,Penelope               2022     NSW  5.0 | +B38  +W7   -B2   -W9   +B28  +W25  +B17   |   25.0    27.0

  7 Johnson,Harry                  1643     ACT  5.0 | +W34  -B6   +W30  +B16  -W15  +B27  +W22   |   22.5    25.0

  8 Ingham,Glenn                   1640     ACT  5.0 | +B43  -W5   -B27  +W36  +B21  +W37  +B16   |   21.5    22.5

  9 Lee,Joshua                     1968     ACT  4.5 | +W42  =B11  +W15  +B6   =W3   -B1   =W12   |   29.5    30.5

 10 Ho,Lachlan                     1813     ACT  4.5 | +B14  -W4   +B28  +W29  =B5   +W11  -B2    |   28.0    31.0

 11 Albert,Max                     1689     ACT  4.5 | +B40  =W9   +B19  -W5   +B22  -B10  +W23   |   25.0    27.0

 12 Barakat,Martin                 1804     NSW  4.5 | +W30  -B1   +W42  +B32  -B4   +W19  =B9    |   25.0    26.0

 13 Radisich,Matt                  1825     ACT  4.5 | +W24  +B21  -W3   =B25  -W23  +B35  +W30   |   22.5    25.0

 14 Zhuang,Jia (Jack)              1371     ACT  4.5 | -W10  -B25  +B33  =W39  +B43  +W34  +W32   |   16.5    17.5

 15 Braguine,Victor                1913     ACT  4.0 | +B39  +W18  -B9   +W20  +B7   -W2   -B4    |   28.5    30.5

 16 Sidiqi,Wais                    1929     ACT  4.0 | +B36  +W20  -B4   -W7   +B38  +B23  -W8    |   25.0    27.0

 17 Archer,Saffron                 1750     ACT  4.0 | +W27  -B3   -W32  +B24  +W26  +B36  -W6    |   22.5    25.0

 18 Wilson,Jesse                      0     ACT  4.0 | +W25  -B15  -W26  +B40  +B33  +W20  -B5    |   21.0    23.0

 19 Smart,Lachlan                  1333     ACT  4.0 | =W23  +B37  -W11  +B35  =W25  -B12  +W26   |   20.5    23.0

 20 Beare,Nick                     1633     ACT  4.0 | +W41  -B16  +W34  -B15  +W32  -B18  +W27   |   20.0    22.0

 21 Danishyar,Sekandar (Alex)         0     NSW  4.0 | +B44  -W13  -BYE  +B42  -W8   +W28  +B25   |   20.0    20.0

 22 Pearce,Tim                     1817     ACT  3.5 | +B31  -W2   +W23  =B26  -W11  +B29  -B7    |   25.0    28.0

 23 Meldrum,George W               1789     NSW  3.5 | =B19  +W35  -B22  +W27  +B13  -W16  -B11   |   23.5    26.0

 24 Robeille,John                  1396     NSW  3.5 | -B13  -W29  +B31  -W17  =B34  +W39  +B37   |   19.5    21.5

 25 Extross,Eshaan                 1534     ACT  3.0 | -B18  +W14  +BYE  =W13  =B19  -B6   -W21   |   26.5    29.5

 26 Mugford,Stephen                1498     ACT  3.0 | -B2   +W40  +B18  =W22  -B17  =W5   -B19   |   26.5    28.5

 27 Marks,Joe                      1284     ACT  3.0 | -B17  +W38  +W8   -B23  +B29  -W7   -B20   |   24.5    26.5

 28 Scully,Mark                    1492     ACT  3.0 | -B4   +W43  -W10  +B30  -W6   -B21  +W41   |   24.0    25.0

 29 Yang,Minchen                   1522     ACT  3.0 | -W1   +B24  +W41  -B10  -W27  -W22  +B38   |   22.5    24.5

 30 Yoon,Sunny                     1337     ACT  3.0 | -B12  +W33  -B7   -W28  +B31  +W38  -B13   |   22.5    24.5

 31 Xie,Andy                          0     ACT  3.0 | -W22  -B32  -W24  +B43  -W30  +B42  +W40   |   15.5    16.5

 32 Cheng,Larry                    1421     ACT  2.5 | -B5   +W31  +B17  -W12  -B20  =W33  -B14   |   25.0    27.5

 33 Hellmann,Oskar                 1494     NSW  2.5 | -W3   -B30  -W14  +B34  -W18  =B32  +W35   |   22.0    24.5

 34 Packianathan,Cynthuja          1090     ACT  2.5 | -B7   +W36  -B20  -W33  =W24  -B14  +W42   |   22.0    23.0

 35 Vines,Joshua                   1186     ACT  2.5 | =BYE  -B23  +W37  -W19  +B39  -W13  -B33   |   20.5    22.5

 36 Jochimsen,Erik                 1453     ACT  2.5 | -W16  -B34  +W43  -B8   +W41  -W17  =B39   |   19.5    20.5

 37 Zalkauskas,Matthew                0      SA  2.5 | =BYE  -W19  -B35  +B44  +W42  -B8   -W24   |   19.5    19.5

 38 Sweeney,Matthew                1463     NSW  2.0 | -W6   -B27  +W40  +B41  -W16  -B30  -W29   |   20.0    22.0

 39 Campbell,Henry                 1401     ACT  2.0 | -W15  -B41  +W44  =B14  -W35  -B24  =W36   |   19.0    19.0

 40 Cheng,Jerry                    1192     ACT  2.0 | -W11  -B26  -B38  -W18  +B44  +W43  -B31   |   17.5    17.5

 41 Piper,Hamish                      0     ACT  2.0 | -B20  +W39  -B29  -W38  -B36  +W44  -B28   |   16.5    16.5

 42 Buckley,James                  1462     ACT  1.0 | -B9   +W44  -B12  -W21  -B37  -W31  -B34   |   21.5    21.5

 43 Hou,Romeo                       793     ACT  1.0 | -W8   -B28  -B36  -W31  -W14  -B40  +W44   |   20.0    20.0

 44 Raichura,Dev                      0     AUS  0.0 | -W21  -B42  -B39  -W37  -W40  -B41  -B43   |   14.0    15.0

Vikings Weekender 2020

21-22 November 2020

The ACT Chess Association and the Tuggeranong Chess Club held the 2020 Vikings Weekender Chess Tournament on the 21st and 22nd November 2020. The venue was the Lanyon Club, Heidelberg St, Conder, ACT.

Open Section and Under 1600 Section

6 round swiss - Time limit: 60m+10s (Fischer)

2020 Vikings Weekender - Final Results

Open

1st GM Hrant Melkumyan 5.5/6 $1000

2nd GM Anton Smirnov 5.0 $500

3rd IM Junta Ikeda 4.5 $225

1650-1899 Bazli Karattiyattil 4.5 $225

U/1650 Dominic Fox 4.0 $100

Junior Ruofan Xu 3.5 $50

2020 Vikings Weekender - Open

 Cross Table at round 6 sorted by score

Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  Buc1    BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Melkumyan,Hrant                2719  GM  OS  5.5 | +W23  +B17  +W5   +B3   =W2   +B9    |   20.0    22.5

  2 Smirnov,Anton                  2680  GM NSW  5.0 | +B28  +W16  +B6   +W7   =B1   =W3    |   21.0    23.0

  3 Ikeda,Junta                    2550  IM ACT  4.5 | +W4   +B10  +W15  -W1   +B6   =B2    |   22.5    25.5

  4 Karattiyattil,Bazli            1673     ACT  4.5 | -B3   +W30  +B11  =W8   +B12  +W14   |   18.5    20.5

  5 Press,Harry                    2043     ACT  4.0 | +B24  +W18  -B1   +W15  =B8   =W7    |   20.0    22.5

  6 Fox,Dominic                    1636     NSW  4.0 | +W9   +B14  -W2   +B19  -W3   +B17   |   19.0    22.0

  7 Li,Hui                         1985  CM  OS  4.0 | +W26  +B13  +W31  -B2   =W9   =B5    |   18.5    20.0

  8 Kethro,Michael                 2212  FM ACT  4.0 | +W22  -B15  +W13  =B4   =W5   +B16   |   18.0    20.5

  9 Litchfield,Frederick           2263     ACT  3.5 | -B6   +W29  +B28  +W10  =B7   -W1    |   19.0    21.0

 10 Patterson,Miles                1816     ACT  3.5 | +B30  -W3   +B33  -B9   +W19  =W11   |   16.5    17.0

 11 Badrinarayan,Sankeertan        1863     ACT  3.5 | -W31  +B26  -W4   +B21  +W22  =B10   |   16.0    17.5

 12 Amer,Abdulmalk                 1901     ACT  3.5 | +W20  =B31  =W19  =B22  -W4   +B25   |   15.5    17.0

 13 Xu,Ruofan                      1736     ACT  3.5 | +B34  -W7   -B8   =BYE  +W29  +B22   |   15.0    15.5

 14 Hathiramani,Dillon             1942     ACT  3.0 | =B25  -W6   +B20  +W24  =W18  -B4    |   17.5    20.0

 15 Pearce,Tim                     1747     ACT  3.0 | +W27  +W8   -B3   -B5   -W16  +B29   |   17.5    19.5

 16 Russell,Paul                   1829  CM NSW  3.0 | +W21  -B2   -W22  +B31  +B15  -W8    |   17.5    19.0

 17 Chibnall,Alana                 1850 WFM ACT  3.0 | +B32  -W1   =B24  =BYE  +W28  -W6    |   17.0    18.5

 18 Archer,Saffron             (W) 1703     ACT  3.0 | +W33  -B5   =BYE  +W25  =B14   --    |   16.5    17.0

 19 Bennett,Matthew                1890     ACT  3.0 | =B29  +W25  =B12  -W6   -B10  +W24   |   16.0    18.0

 20 Ho,Lachlan                     1577     ACT  3.0 | -B12  =BYE  -W14  +B32  =W23  +B28   |   13.5    15.0

 21 Young,Micah                    1420     QLD  3.0 | -B16  -W28  +B34  -W11  +B30  +W32   |   12.0    12.5

 22 Badrinarayan,Siddhant          1634     ACT  2.5 | -B8   +W34  +B16  =W12  -B11  -W13   |   17.5    18.0

 23 Beare,Nick                     1692     ACT  2.5 | -B1   =W32  =B29  =W27  =B20  =W26   |   15.0    16.5

 24 Hii,Ryan                       1632     NSW  2.5 | -W5   +B27  =W17  -B14  +W31  -B19   |   15.0    16.5

 25 Ingham,Glenn                   1579     ACT  2.5 | =W14  -B19  +W32  -B18  +B27  -W12   |   15.0    16.5

 26 Tisserand,Nathalie             1604     ACT  2.5 | -B7   -W11  +B30  -W29  +W33  =B23   |   14.0    14.5

 27 Smart,Lachlan                  1337     ACT  2.5 | -B15  -W24  +BYE  =B23  -W25  +B31   |   12.0    13.5

 28 Radisich,Matt                  1686     ACT  2.0 | -W2   +B21  -W9   +B33  -B17  -W20   |   17.5    18.0

 29 Brown,Jordan                   1555     ACT  2.0 | =W19  -B9   =W23  +B26  -B13  -W15   |   15.5    18.0

 30 Kong,Dexuan                    1343     ACT  2.0 | -W10  -B4   -W26  +B34  -W21  +B33   |   14.0    14.5

 31 Mordue,Neil                    1456     ACT  1.5 | +B11  =W12  -B7   -W16  -B24  -W27   |   16.5    18.5

 32 Hathiramani,Athena             1445     ACT  1.5 | -W17  =B23  -B25  -W20  +W34  -B21   |   14.0    14.5

 33 Vels,Philip                    1108     ACT  1.0 | -B18  +BYE  -W10  -W28  -B26  -W30   |   13.5    15.5

 34 Albert,Max                     1314     ACT  1.0 | -W13  -B22  -W21  -W30  -B32  +BYE   |   12.5    12.5

Minor

1st Harry Johnson 5.5/6 $500

2nd Paul Dunn 5.0 $250

3rd James Buckley 4.5 $150

Under 1000 Jacob Wong 4.0 $75

Best Junior Minchen Yang 4.0 $75

Best Female Junior Erin Milne $150

2020 Vikings Weekender - Minor

 Cross Table at round 6 sorted by score

Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  Buc1    BucT  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Johnson,Harry                  1513     ACT  5.5 | +W18  +B21  =W3   +B13  +W11  +B4    |   17.0    19.0

  2 Dunn,Paul                      1124     ACT  5.0 | +W22  +B11  +BYE  -W4   +B6   +B3    |   18.5    20.0

  3 Buckley,James                   828     ACT  4.5 | +B15  +W9   =B1   +W12  +B4   -W2    |   21.0    24.0

  4 Minogue,James                  1252     ACT  4.0 | +W25  +B14  +W13  +B2   -W3   -W1    |   20.5    21.0

  5 Wong,Jacob                      764     ACT  4.0 | =BYE  +B7   -W9   =W8   +B15  +B11   |   17.5    20.5

  6 Anderson,W(Bill) J             1193     NSW  4.0 | +BYE  -B12  +W19  +B9   -W2   +B13   |   17.0    19.5

  7 Teymant,Roy                    1235     ACT  4.0 | =B16  -W5   +W20  +B14  +W21  =B8    |   16.5    18.5

  8 Yang,Minchen                    812     ACT  4.0 | -W12  +B22  +W21  =B5   +B18  =W7    |   16.0    17.5

  9 Egan,Bill                      1306  CM ACT  3.5 | +W19  -B3   +B5   -W6   =B10  +W18   |   18.0    20.5

 10 Milne,Erin                      847     ACT  3.5 | -W13  +B24  -W11  +B26  =W9   +B19   |   13.5    14.0

 11 Jochimsen,Erik                 1273     ACT  3.0 | +B20  -W2   +B10  +W17  -B1   -W5    |   20.5    23.0

 12 Dempster,Andrew                1317     ACT  3.0 | +B8   +W6   -BYE  -B3   =W19  =B14   |   19.5    22.0

 13 Jones,Mitchell                 1478     ACT  3.0 | +B10  +W23  -B4   -W1   +B17  -W6    |   19.5    21.5

 14 Maltman,Matthew                   0     ACT  3.0 | +B17  -W4   =BYE  -W7   +B20  =W12   |   17.5    20.0

 15 Louie,Simon                    1319     ACT  3.0 | -W3   -B19  +W24  +B16  -W5   +B21   |   16.0    17.5

 16 Le,Sami                         553     ACT  3.0 | =W7   -B18  =BYE  -W15  +B22  +W23   |   14.0    15.5

 17 Extross,Eshaan                 1162     ACT  3.0 | -W14  +B25  +W26  -B11  -W13  +B24   |   11.0    11.5

 18 Karthik,Shriya                  861     ACT  2.5 | -B1   +W16  +B23  =BYE  -W8   -B9    |   19.5    21.5

 19 Huang,Charles                   762     ACT  2.5 | -B9   +W15  -B6   +W23  =B12  -W10   |   17.0    19.0

 20 Ho,Oscar                        674     ACT  2.5 | -W11  =BYE  -B7   +B25  -W14  +B26   |   13.0    13.5

 21 Cunningham,Campbell            1142     ACT  2.0 | +B26  -W1   -B8   +W22  -B7   -W15   |   18.0    18.5

 22 Sundar,Jayaraman                  0     ACT  2.0 | -B2   -W8   +W25  -B21  -W16  +BYE   |   14.5    15.0

 23 Marks,Joe                      1196     ACT  2.0 | +W24  -B13  -W18  -B19  +W26  -B16   |   12.5    13.0

 24 Karthik,Shakthi                 242     ACT  1.5 | -B23  -W10  -B15  =BYE  +W27  -W17   |   14.5    16.0

 25 Hou,Romeo                       558     ACT  1.0 | -B4   -W17  -B22  -W20  +BYE  -B27   |   14.0    14.5

 26 Muhammad,Imtiaz                   0     ACT  1.0 | -W21  +BYE  -B17  -W10  -B23  -W20   |   13.0    15.0

 27 Byrne,Paul                        0     ACT  1.0 | -BYE   --    --    --   -B24  +W25   |   12.5    13.0

 ACT Championships 2020

    6-9 March 2020 (Canberra Day Weekend)

    

    90 minutes 30 second increment

    7 rounds FIDE Rated Swiss

     Venue: Campbell High School, Treloar Crescent, Campbell

Organiser: Cam Cunningham

Arbiter: Shaun Press IA

Pairings Program: Vega

Tie-Break: None (Shared title)

Norms available: No

         

        Results

            1st IM Junta Ikeda 6.5/7 $500

            2nd FM Michael Kethro 6/7 $300

            3rd Harry Press 5.5/7 $200

            Under 1900 Tim Pearce 5/7 $150

            Under 1600 Ruofan Xu 4/7 $150

            Best Unrated (FIDE) Nathalie Tisserand 4.5/7 $150

            Biggest Rating Improvement (FIDE) Eshaan Extross 3.5/7 $150

            

 Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  DirE    Buc1    BucT  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ikeda,Junta                    2451  IM ACT  6.5 | +B28  +W7   +B10  +W11  +B2   =W3   +B5    |    0.0    28.5    31.0 

  2 Kethro,Michael                 2119  FM ACT  6.0 | +W21  +B14  +W3   +B12  -W1   +B10  +W6    |    0.0    28.5    31.5 

  3 Press,Harry                    2060     ACT  5.5 | +B18  +W4   -B2   +W14  +B11  =B1   +W10   |    0.0    29.5    33.0 

  4 Pearce,Tim                     1742     ACT  5.0 | +W32  -B3   +W24  -B13  +W21  +B15  +W12   |    0.0    23.5    26.0 

  5 Li,Hui                         1991  CM  OS  4.5 | +W24  =B12  +W9   =B8   =W13  +B7   -W1    |    0.0    28.0    31.0 

  6 Yin,Wenlin                     1947     ACT  4.5 | +B26  =W15  -B11  +W19  +W9   +B13  -B2    |    0.0    26.0    29.0 

  7 Badrinarayan,Sankeertan        1876     ACT  4.5 | +W23  -B1   +W21  +B22  =W15  -W5   +B11   |    0.0    25.0    28.0 

  8 Mariani,Claudio                1870     ACT  4.5 | =BYE  +B19  +W17  =W5   -B10  =W12  +B18   |    0.0    23.0    26.5 

  9 Tisserand,Nathalie             1621     ACT  4.5 | +W33  =BYE  -B5   +W18  -B6   +W29  +B22   |    0.0    22.0    24.0 

 10 Hathiramani,Dillon             1914     ACT  4.0 | +W29  +B22  -W1   +B16  +W8   -W2   -B3    |    0.0    29.5    32.0 

 11 Xu,Ruofan                      1467     ACT  4.0 | +W30  +B13  +W6   -B1   -W3   +B14  -W7    |    0.0    29.0    31.0 

 12 Ingham,Glenn                   1669     ACT  4.0 | +B31  =W5   +B15  -W2   +W17  =B8   -B4    |    0.0    27.5    29.5 

 13 Braguine,Victor                1899     ACT  4.0 | +B25  -W11  +B28  +W4   =B5   -W6   =B16   |    0.0    25.0    27.5