Jersey Shore Science Fair 2024
© 2021 Stockton University
The Jersey Shore Science Fair (JSSF) has been held at Stockton University since 1975. It is one of fourteen local fairs that feed into the Delaware Valley Regional Science Fair (DVSF) which then leads to the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF).
Each year, the JSSF attracts over 600 students from over 40 schools from our state's coastal counties (Cape May, Atlantic, Ocean and Monmouth). Students compete in fifteen categories ranging from biological sciences, to engineering, to behavioral science. The JSSF follows the rules and guidelines of the the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF).
This year, sixty-six HTHS students traveled to Stockton University in Galloway, NJ to present their research and engineering designs to a panel of judges. Our students represented HTHS very well at the fair, and 38 advanced to DVSF. View the 2024 JSSF Program Here.
10th Grade Participants
Anabelle Ahteck - "SeamStress: A Novel Conductible Thread Stress Sensor Stitched in Clothing Seams for Gait Analysis"
Awarded 3rd Place in category - Engineering
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Charlie Aronson - " Effects of Magnesium Chloride on the DNA of Escherichia coli DH5-Alpha"
Rohan Arni - "Searching for Dark Matter Production in ATLAS Proton-Proton Experiments Using Genetic Algorithms"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Physics
Suvit Asnani - "Effect of Potassium Nitrate on Growth of Rapid Cycling Brassica rapa (Wisconsin Fast Plants) in the Presence of Glyphosate"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Botany
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Maya Bhasin - "Using Machine Learning Models to Predict the Spread of Wildfires in California Based on Temperature Data"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Computer Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Henry Cantor - "Effect of different levels of g-force on the cell density growth of Chlamydomonas moewusii"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Microbiology
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Sunkalp Chandra - "Utilization of a Neural Network Framework for Machine Learning Predictions of Microplastics Exposure Through Integration of Gene Expression Levels"
Awarded 3rd Place in category - Behavioral & Social Sciences
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
John Chang - "Effects of Varying Frequencies of Red Noise on the Amount of Bioluminescent Quorum Sensing in Vibrio fischeri"
Aditya Choudhary - "Enhancing Emotion Recognition Accuracy with a Body Pose-Aware Neural Network"
Awarded 3rd Place in category - Computer Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Divyam Dave - "Observing antibacterial effects of zingerone combined with ampicillin at different ratios on the inhibition of Staphylococcus epidermidis."
Awarded 3rd Place in category - Microbiology
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Sophia Gao - "Wearable Hazardous Gas Sensor for Respiratory Health Monitoring"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Earth & Space Science
Awarded the IEEE and Women in Engineering (WIE) Award in Computer Science and Engineering
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Surya Gedipudi - "The Impact of the Factor of pH on R. sativus Growth"
Aarthi Gunasekeran - " "
Awarded 1st Place in category - Environmental Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Rahul Gupta - "Lagrange Points 4 & 5 Dynamic Location with Multiple Moonlet Interactions"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Earth & Space Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Ayon Hajra - "Utilizing Quaternary Ammonium Compounds as Mitigating Agents Against Volatile Organic Compound Toxicity in Duckweed"
Awarded 3rd Place in category - Botany
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Niyel Hassan - "An Ensemble Framework for Fall Detection Using Multivariate Wi-Fi Channel State Information (CSI)"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Computer Science
Emily Kim - "The Mu Rhythm Suppressions of Participants With and Without Previous Bone Injuries"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Behavioral & Social Sciences
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
McDonagh Kuntz - "Effect of Azospirillum brasilense on Trifolium pratense’s Biomass and Survival Rate After Saltwater Inundation"
Awarded 3rd Place in category - Environmental Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Evelyn Lee - "The Effect of Natural Acids on the Hair Structure of 1A Black Hair"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Chemistry
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Vincent Li - "Effect of Ibuprofen on the Regenerative Growth of Planarian Pluripotent Stem Cells"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Medicine & Health
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Remy Mander - "The Effect of Dribbling Different Official-Regulation Basketballs in Terms of their Retention of Air"
Awarded 3rd Place in category - Physics
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Abhiansh Pathak - "The physical effects of colloidal silver on the plant Omicum basilicum"
Vinil Polepali - "Effect of Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCG) and Piperine Compounds on the Regeneration of D. Tigrina"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Zoology
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Haley Ryan - "Reparative Implications of Applying Pluripotent Stem Cells to Damaged Hydrangea Leaves"
Saketh Satti - "Using Visual Transformers to Enhance Descriptions of a Scene for Blind and Visually-Impaired People"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Computer Science
Shivali Sethi - "Analyzing the Effects of Macro- and Micro-sized Bioplastics Within Soil on the Development of Ocimum basilicum"
Ritwik Singh - "Impact of Increased Soil Nitrogen Levels on Western Harvester Ant Mortality."
Dorissa Sun - "Effects of ultraviolet light intensities on C. elegans reproductive behavior and offspring development"
Awarded 3rd Place in category - Behavioral & Social Sciences
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Aarav Upadhyay - "A Novel 3D-Printed Damper to Mitigate the Effects of Unwanted Vibration in Motors"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Engineering
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Ioanna Varouhakis - "Effects of Temperature, Copper, and Zinc on the Reproduction of D. pulex"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Environmental Science
Sanjit Vinodanandan - "Evaluating the Efficiency of an Ionizing Air Purifier in Carbon Dioxide Removal"
Audrey Wang - "The Effect of Varying Tennis Ball Pressure on the Coefficient of Restitution and Force on the Wrist During Collision with Tennis Racquet"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Physics
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
11th Grade Participants
Suchit Basineni - "Using Deep Learning Models to Predict Wildfire Probabilities & Spread"
Indus Boddu - "A Novel Switched Reluctance Motor Design That Reduces Torque Ripple"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Physics
Awarded the Paul Sarduke Jr. Physics Award
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Sashreek Bhupathiraju - " "
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Environmental Science
Edith Domanski - "An Analysis of Background-Based Biases in Phonological Connotations"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Behavioral & Social Sciences
Saathvik Gubbala - "Ethical Implications of Artificial Intelligence Bias Through Recidivism Case Study Using Machine Learning"
Awarded 3rd Place in category - Behavioral & Social Sciences
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Eshan Guha - "Privacy Enhancing Technologies in Machine Learning: FHE and its Impact on Predictive Accuracy and Carbon Footprint"
Jasmine Guo - "Discovering Strong Gravitational Lenses with Machine Learning"
Raymond Jiang - "Privacy-preserving Fundus Disease Diagnosis Using Federated Learning"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Computer Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Abhinav Kartik - "Using Machine Learning to Understand the Reasons Behind Quasar Formation"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Earth & Space Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Rohit Kottomtharayil - "Using Machine Learning to Understand the Reasons Behind Quasar Formation"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Environmental Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Suhani Kumar- "Using Low Rank Adaptation to Train an Open-Source Language Model for SAT Math Problem Solving"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Mathematics
Shreya Mahindroo - "Improving the Analysis of Malicious Websites Using Machine Learning"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Computer Science
Mia Mastroianni - "Modified Holes in Plastic Products to Deter Coastal Creatures"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Engineering
Gajan Mohan Raj - "DiaDetect: A Novel Collaborative Approach to Improving Multiclass Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Medicine & Health
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Logan Mesh - "Frequencies of widely digitally isolated primes"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Mathematics
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Anders Nielsen- "Simultaneous Electrolysis-Carbon Capture in a Reactor with Aqueous KOH"
Awarded 3rd Place in category - Chemistry
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Ayan Patel - "Using Machine Learning to Improve Codon Optimization"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Computer Science
Prisha Rai - "Utilizing a Novel VAE Pipeline for Tau Inhibitor Screening Validated in Drosophila melanogaster Alzheimer’s Models"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Biochemistry
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Jyothi Ramesh - "Horizontal Gene Transfer of Ampicillin Resistance Between Micrococcus luteus and roseus"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Microbiology
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Anusha Sharma - "A Novel Machine Learning Tool for Early Detection and Management of Skin Lesions"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Medicine & Health
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Ishani Singh- "Automated Early Detection of Diabetic Retinopathy Using Deep Learning"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Computer Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Kriti Srivastava - "Integration and Optimization of Cu2O and TiN Nanoparticles for Enhanced Solar Cell Performance"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Chemistry
Awarded the American Chemical Society Award
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Pramya Surapaneni - "High Speed Neural Network Tsunami Predictor with Multiple Adjustable Parameters"
Awarded 2nd Place in category - Earth & Space Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Pranshu Suyal - "Utilizing Deep Learning to Identify Potentially Habitable Exoplanets "
Vishrut Thoutam - "Using Quantum-informed Graph Transformers to Predict Protein Properties for Drug Discovery"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Medicine & Health
Christian Volk - "The Effects of the Location of Citronella on the Repulsion of Drosophila melanogaster From a Banana"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Zoology
Bhargav Yerramsetty - "Quantum Simulation for Drug Discovery: VQE Algorithm to Simulate the Effects of CFTR Modulator Drugs on CF Gene Mutation"
Awarded Honorable Mention in category - Biochemistry
12th Grade Participants
Haley Deng - "Effect of serotonin delivered through 5-HTP on memory retention and PIWI-related interactions in D. tigrina and D. melanogaster"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Behavioral and Social Sciences
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Animish Jain- "Applying Multiplicative Weights Update To Skin Cancer Classification Applications"
Awarded 3rd Place in category- Computer Science
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)
Shravani Vedagiri & Advika Vuppala - "Investigating the Impact of Varying Nutritional Supplements on Stem Cell Regeneration in Piwi mutated D. melanogaster"
Awarded 1st Place in category - Teams
Advanced to Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF)