Section 10 - HIB Policies & Procedure
[…] Parents shall be provided with copies of this policy and procedure and appropriate materials on the recognition and prevention of harassment, intimidation and bullying including electronically transmitted messages or images.

3207F

WEST VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT #208

Formal Complaint of Harassment, Intimidation, or Bullying

Section 1 – To be filled out by Complainant

Name of Complainant Date/Time of Incident

Name of Alleged Harasser Location of Incident

Describe Incident

How would complainant like incident resolved?

Names of Witnesses

Section 2 – To be filled out by Compliance Officer/Principal

Summary of Witness Statements

Summary of Action Taken

Name of Compliance Officer/Principal handling report

RCW 28A.300.285 Findings -- 2002 c 207: "The legislature declares that a safe and civil environment in school is necessary for students to learn and achieve high academic standards. The legislature finds that harassment, intimidation, or bullying, like other disruptive or violent behavior, is conduct that disrupts both a student's ability to learn and a school's ability to educate its students in a safe environment. Furthermore, the legislature finds that students learn by example. The legislature commends school administrators, faculty, staff, and volunteers for demonstrating appropriate behavior, treating others with civility and respect, and refusing to tolerate harassment, intimidation, or bullying." [2002 c 207 § 1.]