Middle School Band

Solo Contest 2018
Middle School Band

       
       

2nd Division                                                  1st Division                                                        With Honors


Upcoming Important Dates

Solo Contest will be April 17-18th during class.  You will need to bring 6$ for Judges/Medals on or before April 13th.

Concerto Competition for those selected among the best to participate will be April 27th during class.

JH Guard Clinic will be April 30th - May 3rd (3:30 - 5:00 at the HS)
JH Guard Auditions will be May 7th (starting at 3:30 at the HS)

Drum Major Clinic will be May 7th - 9th (after school, TBA)
Drum Major Auditions will be May 11th (after school, TBA)

JH/MS Spring Concert will be May 10th at 7:00.



Color Guard at Lake Hamilton...  What's it about?

Guard Video.mov




LH Concert Invitational is 3/2/18 in class (this is a normal day) for our students and will go through Saturday with other bands performing.  They will not stay after school and will not require "all Black" attire for this day.

Region Concert Assessment for the MS (7th grade) Band will be Friday, March 9th.  They are staying after school, warm-up at 3:10, and perform at 3:35 on the stage at the HS.  We would love to have parents attend the performance.  They will sight read in the band room immediately following their performance.  They will need to bring their "all Black" attire to change before warm-up.


Cherrydale Fundraiser Forms are due tomorrow 2/13/18!

$ will be due as items are delivered on Monday, March 12th.

You may also order online at: https://www.cherrydale.com/LKHPA



Christmas Concert 2017



Junior High Region II Clinic Schedule

Friday & Saturday, December 15 & 16, 2017

Friday

12:30 – Get out of class, get instrument and get seated in bands.

1:00 – 5:00 – Rehearsals (1st JH Band – Stage, 2nd JH Band – Band Room 1, and HS Jazz Band – Band Room 2).

5:00 – 7:00 – Dinner break (Pizza provided by us).

7:00 – 9:00 – Rehearsals (have a ride waiting).

Saturday

8:00 – Report to School.

8:30 – 11:30 – Rehearsals.

11:30 – Lunch break (on your own) & change for Concert.

1:30 – JH 1st Concert Band meets in the Band Room for warm-up.  JH 2nd   Concert Band meets on stage for warm-up.  HS Jazz meets in Band Room 2. 

2:00 – JH 2nd Concert Band Performance followed by the JH 1st Concert Band Performance and then the HS Region Jazz Band Performance.

 

Meals:  The school is providing dinner on Friday but Lunch on Saturday, is on your own.  It is imperative that you have a ride and that they are on time for both getting you picked up and brought back.  Time is limited and no one will be here at the school during the break as we all will be trying to get lunch.  Please make plans for this.  Some of you may want to go eat together.

Attire:  Attire for the clinic is normal school clothes (follow dress code).  Attire for the concert is normal concert attire for Lake Hamilton:  all black!  Notice we did not mention jeans, tennis shoes, or flip flops which are unacceptable for concerts.  Please make sure you are dressed appropriately as you will be representing Lake Hamilton at this clinic.

Please let you your parents know that we would love to have them come listen to all of the concerts on Saturday.  Make sure that you have a ride home following the concert if your parents will not be attending.  There will be shirts and plaques available for purchase out front of the auditorium.  If you have any questions please call or email.  




Congratulations to the following 7th, 8th & 9th grade LH band students for making the Region 2 - 2017 All-Region JH Band Honor Bands...

1st Band Flute: 2nd Chair Phoebe Carnie, 5th Chair - Alison Fahad, 7th Chair - Emmalee Hibbs, 9th Chair - Natalie Thorton
2nd Band Flute: 2nd Chair - Kaylee Smith, 5th Chair - Rivers Nicholas, 7th Chair - Hilmer Diaz, 2nd Alternate - Sandy Santillan, 3rd Alternate - Sally Santillan, & 4th Alternate - Lillian Peters

1st Band Clarinet: 7th Chair - Haley Toennis, & 17th Chair - Abigayle Dampier
2nd Band Clarinet: 1st Chair - Aerith McCaslin, 5th Chair - Colleen Miller, 13th Chair - Sara Velcherean, 15th Chair - Natalie Scalzo, 16th Chair - Kiana Arcos, 17th Chair - Kendall House, 22nd Chair - Kennedi Malliard, 23rd Chair - Eli Fahad, 2nd Alternate - Hannah Kara, & 3rd Alternate - Lilly Stevens

1st Band Bass Clarinet: 4th Chair - Emmaleigh McClard

1st Band Alto Saxophone: 3rd Chair - Matthew Shirey, 6th Alternate Timothy Tarca

1st Band Tenor Saxophone: 2nd Chair - Lorelei Hand, & 3rd Chair - Dylan Coffman

1st Band Trumpet: 1st Chair - Elijah Shields, 3rd Chair - Micah Graves, 7th Chair - Andrew Garcia, 8th Chair - Malachi Abon, 11th Chair - Jonathan King, & 12th Chair - Shelbi Vincent
2nd Band Trumpet: 1st Chair - Kaden Mays, 4th Chair - Zoey Jobe, 5th Chair - Devin Patel, 10th Chair - Savana Green, 2nd Alternate - Kaylee Altamirano, & 6th Alternate - Joshua Featherston

1st Band French Horn: 2nd Chair - Emily Ward, 3rd Chair - Madison Cole, 7th Chair - Silas Cochran, & 8th Chair - Ethan Huffman
2nd Band French Horn: 1st Chair - Ethan Smith, 3rd Chair - Matthew Peret, 5th Chair - Abigail Tarca, 1st Alternate - Everett Tidwell, & 4th Alternate - Lindsey Buttrum

1st Band Trombone: 4th Chair - Lauren Charles, & 8th Chair - Kaden Manley
2nd Band Trombone: 8th Chair - Ken Dong, & 1st Alternates - Gunner Horner

1st Band Baritone: 1st Chair - Dylan Denham, & 3rd Chair - Chase Merritt
2nd Band Baritone: 3rd Chair - Zach Gonzales, 1st Alternate - Noah Stainback, & 3rd Alternate - Alex Pequignot

1st Band Tuba: 7th Chair - Zachary Haygood

1st Band Percussion: 9th Chair - Nathan Miller
2nd Band Percussion: 4th Chair - Larry Morales, 5th Chair - Kristen Baker, 10th Chair - Conner Jewett, & 2nd Alternate - Evan Estes



Pajama Day!




Middle School Pep Rally and Game

Pep Rally



Game



Google Classroom

To Join the 7th Grade Band Google Classroom, use the following code:  
827k1te




Instrument Supplies Should be Purchased Now (listed below, please include list with payment).




Congratulations 2017 LH Middle School Band Concerto Winners!

Lorelei Hand - Tenor Sax:  (Overall Winner) Full Scholarship to Band Camp

Sutton Manatt - Percussion:  (Runner Up) Partial Scholarship to Band Camp




Christmas Concert 2016





Meet Lauren Charles...  the first 7th grade band student to pass off 
all 12 Major Scales without a mistake!


Way to go Lauren Charles!





Middle School Game 10/26/16




   
       





The Eyes, Ears, and Brains of the Band!




Congratulations! 7th Grade 2016 Concerto Winners!
7th grade - Overall Winner & Top Brass - Kaden Manley

Top Woodwind- Matthew Shirey

Top Percussionist- Connor Jewitt