Junior High Band

Power Band Classic Invitational Marching Contest

(Wolf Stadium)  Saturday, October 14, 2017


3:45 – Meet at the band room… (dressed and ready!)

4:00 – Leave for Warm-up.

4:15 – Warm-up.

4:50 – Pit Leaves for stadium.

5:00 – Band Leaves for stadium.

5:15 – Perform Exhibition!

       

Make sure that you wear what you are supposed to wear for contest: band shirt/shorts, black gloves, black socks (tall with no other colors), uniform jacket/bib pants, marching shoes, gauntlets, shako and plume. 

As always we would love to have our parents come and support the band for their performance and… 

We are in need of parent volunteers to help with hosting this contest.  Some jobs that still need to be filled: Set Up in the morning, Band Bus Check-in, Crowd Monitor, Concessions, Band Escorts, Water Station, Ticket Booth and Gate Monitors…

If you are available please contact Christi Amerson at amerson@cablelynx.com or Danny French at dkfrench89@gmail.com or sign up through our Facebook group Lake Hamilton Power Band 2017-2018.

Many of your parents will be in attendance but for those, whose parents are not attending, please be sure you have a ride home after the performance.  Contest goes till awards at 9:45 that night, following the LHHS Power Band exhibition!



JH Uniforms may go home today (8/30)!
Below is the care instructions that were sent with the uniform.
Bib pants will need to be hemmed before our first game this next Thursday.
Please remember:  not to cut any uniform parts!



Updates

Medical, General Information and Handbook Forms are Due 
(see tab lefthand side of webpage).
Rental Fees are Due for School Owned Instruments ($50 per semester or $100 per year).
Rental Aggreements for School Owned Instruments will Come Home Soon...
Uniform Supply payment #1 is Due (prices listed below).

Instrument Supplies Should be Purchased Now (listed below - 
be specific with what intrument the items are for...  for example: Marching Horn Lyre).




2017 Junior High Power Band Uniform Supply List

 

T-Shirts (2) $28, Shorts $17, Marching Shoes $45, Garment Bag $14, Gloves (2 Pair) $14, Gauntlets $12, & Uniform Hanger $5

Total……………..………..$135

 You will still need to get long black socks to wear with as well (must be all black - no polka dots, stripes or other).

1st Payment ($70) of the total amount is due for these items on August 18th. 2nd Payment ($65) of the total amount is due September 1st.  Or… you may pay the grand total if you would like, up front. If you need to make payment arrangements please email, Mrs. Bennett (diana.bennett@lhwolves.net).  Make checks payable to LH Bands and if you have siblings, please send separate checks for book keeping purposes.  Please include this slip with the band envelope when making the 1st payment.  We will not be able to give items out until full payment is received (1st Game Performance Sept. 7th).




Google Classroom
To Join the JH Band Google Classroom, use the following code: 9gfyfb


  Image result for facebook images Like us at Lake Hamilton Junior High Power Band

and...  Image result for remind images  Sign up for remind via these instructions:  




Fall Performance Dates

September

7th (Thurs):  JH Football Game vs. Cabot Red - meet at 5:30

14th (Thurs):  JH Football Game vs. Bryant - meet at 5:30

28th (Thurs):  JH Football Game vs. Cabot White - meet at 5:30

October

14th (Saturday):  LH Power Band Marching Invitational – TBA

19th (Thurs):  JH Football Game vs. Conway Blue - meet at 5:30

31st (Thurs):  JH Football Game vs. Russellville - meet at 5:30




Congratulations 2017 JH Fall Guard
Alexis Felan - Kendall House - Emily Graves - Lauren Charles - Ashley Sagers - Anastasiia Stepanova
Leslie Islas - Lillian Peters - Morgan Lunsford - Kaylee Smith - Jennifer Dejeu - Sarahi Rios - Rachel Murphy
Emily Ward - Kylie Moseley - Emmaleigh Landrum

Congratulations 2017 Drum Major - Lorelei Hand



Band Uniform Returns

Please clean/return your band uniforms at your earliest convenience.  They should be machine washed (not drycleaned), hung to dry, and returned on the hanger in the bag with name on it.  Please keep your shoes, socks, shirts, shorts, etc.  Your next uniform will be returned to you in the bag/hanger that you turn in (so you'll get them back).



2016 Junior High All Region Band Results

Flute - Molly Sorters – 1st Band, 2nd Chair ^ Anna Styers – 1st Band, 5th Chair ^ Katherine Scalzo – 1st Band, 6th Chair ^ Pheobe Carnie – 1st Band, 11th Chair ^ Emma Hibbs – 2nd Band, 1st Chair ^ Rivers Nicholas – 2nd Band, 3rd Chair ^ Natalie Thornton – 2nd Band, 5th Chair ^ Sandy Santillan – 2nd Band, 8th Chair ^ Kayla Word – 2nd Band, 10th Chair ^ Kaylee Smith (7th) – 4th Alternate ^ Alison Fahad – 6th Alternate

Oboe - Elijah Pavatt – 2nd Band, 2nd Chair

Bassoon Houston Baber – 1st Band, 1st Chair

Clarinet Tess Butler – 1st Band, 1st Chair ^ Kristy Rice – 1st Band, 3rd Chair ^ Andrea Mogovan – 1st Band, 4th Chair ^ Stevie Hopson – 1st Band, 8th Chair ^ Haley Toennis (7th) – 1st Band, 18th Chair ^ Gabby McFee – 1st Band, 24th Chair ^ Hannah Kara – 2nd Band, 1st Chair ^ Colleen Miller – 2nd Band, 6th Chair ^ Kendall House (7th) – 2nd Band, 8th Chair ^ Bridani Diaz – 2ndBand, 14th Chair ^ Liailah Spearman (7th)  2nd Band, 19th Chair ^ Abigayle Damiper – 2nd Band, 21st Chair ^ Marli Marovich – 2nd Band, 23rd Chair ^ Rachel Salceda – 2nd Band, 24th Chair ^ Sienna Speas – 1st Alternate (seated)

Bass Clarinet - Vallory Newton – 1st Band, 1st Chair ^ Angel Sampson – 2nd Alternate

Contra Bass Clarinet - Karagin Darnell – 1st Band, 1st Chair

Alto Sax - Matthew Shirey – 1st Band, 1st Chair ^ Andrews Brister – 2nd Band, 3rd Chair ^ Raylee Speers – 2nd Alternate

Tenor Sax - Jeremy Peret – 1st Band, 1st Chair ^ William Ziegler – 1st Band, 2nd Chair ^ Dawson Williams – 2nd Band, 1st Chair ^ Dylan Coffman – 2nd Band, 3rd Chair ^ Lorelei Hand (7th) – 1st Alternate

Trumpet Juan Rios – 1st Band, 6th Chair ^ Hayden Morrison – 1st Band, 11th Chair ^ Micah Graves (7th) – 2nd Band, 1st Chair ^ Josh Featherston – 2nd Band, 2nd Chair ^ Krista Combs – 2nd Band, 3rd Chair ^ Jesse Brookshire  2nd Band, 8th Chair ^ Hunter Miller – 2nd Band, 9th Chair ^ Levi Stratton (7th) – 2nd Band, 10th Chair ^ Branson Willis – 2nd Band, 13th Chair ^ Brandon Wooten – 1st Alternate ^ Elijah Shields –3rd Alternate ^ Andrew Garcia (7th) – 8th Alternate

Horn - Chloe Slaughter – 1st Band, 2nd Chair ^ Ethan Smith (7th) – 2nd Band, 1st Chair ^ Matthew Peret – 2nd Band, 2nd Chair ^ Jackson Spigner – 2nd Band, 3rd Chair ^ Lindsey Buttrum (7th) – 2nd Band, 4th Chair ^ Kenzie McGee – 2nd Band, 8th Chair ^ Emily Ward (7th) – 1st Alternate ^ Cody Nesbit – 2nd Alternate

Trombone - Kaden Manley – 1st Band, 3rd Chair ^ Lauren Charles (7th) – 1st Band, 8th Chair ^ Destin Rhodes – 1st Band, 9th Chair ^ Braiden Fortner – 2nd Band, 1st Chair ^ Quincy Adams – 2nd Band, 6th Chair ^ Josh Resteman – 1st Alternate (seated) ^ William Livingston – 3rd Alternate (seated) ^ Faith Havens – 4th Alternate

Euphonium - Dylan Denham – 1st Band, 1st Chair ^ Chase Merritt – 2nd Band, 6th Chair

Tuba - Zach Haygood – 2nd Band, 4th Chair ^ Brad Fletcher – 2nd Band, 6th Chair ^ Matthew Hill – 5th Alternate

Percussion - Jordy Morales – 1st Band, 6th Chair ^ Matthew Novak – 1st Band, 10th Chair ^ Kyler Molina – 1st Band, 12th Chair ^ Sutton Mannatt (7th) – 2nd Band, 9th Chair ^ Josh Favorite (7th) – 2nd Band, 11th Chair ^ Sean Dalton – 1st Alternate ^ Connor Jewitt – 3rd Alternate ^ Sarah Bullen – 5th Alternate




Christmas Concert 2016









LHJH 8th Grade Band at the Pep Rally 10/13/16


Panaramic!

 



Remind 101 for JH Band
Text @ab944a to the # 81010

Instagram - 
@lhjh_powerband

Also...  Like us on Facebook at
Lake Hamilton Junior High Power Band




Congratulations to Kaden Manley and Raylee Speers on being selected as

Drum Majors for the 2016 Lake Hamilton Junior High Band! 





Congratulations to the following students on being selected to 

Lake Hamilton Junior High Color Guard for 2016: 

Allison Goodwin, Alva Ramos, Amanda Torres, Angel Sampson, Arianna Libranda, Bridani Diaz, Caelin McMillan, Cora Ashley, Emma Hibbs, Emily Rogers, Hannah Kara, Jaedynn Nooner, Jasmine Maldonado, Josie Morgan, Kayla Word, Lyndsey Digby, Maddie Selby, Natalie Thorton, Phoebe Carnie, Quincy Adams, Rachel Salceda, Rivers Nicholas, Sarah Osburn, Sienna Speas and Zoe Wozniak.



Basketball Game Performance 2/8/16





2015 - JH Region Band Results!

Congratulations to the following list of JH and MS students for making the 2015 JH All-Region 1st Band!  

{Flutes: 1st Chair - Katherine Scalzo; 2nd Chair - Anna Styers; 3rd Chair - Sara Santillian; 6th Chair - Emma Hibbs (MS); Clarinets: 3rd Chair - Dani Langford; 4th Chair - Tess Butler; 5th Chair - Hannah Jobe; 7th Chair - Andrea Mogovan; 11th Chair - Lean Abernathy; 14th Chair - Kristy Rice; 15th Chair - Stevie Hopson (MS); 23rd Chair - Colleen Miller (MS); 24th Chair - Karagin Darnell; Bass Clarinets: 1st Chair - Vallory Newton; 3rd Chair - Mackenzie McClard; Contra Bass Clarinet: 1st Chair - Molly Blancaflor; Alto Saxes: 2nd Chair - Lucas Amerson; 4th Chair - Matthew Shirey (MS); Tenor Saxes: 1st Chair - Jeremy Peret; 2nd Chair - Hayley Johnson; 3rd Chair - Carter Manatt; Trumpets: 3rd Chair - Jacob Sasca; 5th Chair - Elijah Shields (MS); 6th Chair - Jolie Crane; 8th Chair - Josh Featherston (MS); 13th Chair - Jonathan Crane; Horns: 1st Chair - Aaron Moody; 5th Chair - Chloe Slaughter; Trombones: 4th Chair - Destin Rhodes (MS); 5th Chair - Kaden Manley (MS); 8th Chair - Denise Tang; 9th Chair - Jacob Peret; Euphoniums: 4th Chair - Dylan Denham (MS); 6th Chair - Ian Baldwin (MS); Tubas: 1st Chair - Kyle White; 6th Chair - Brad Fletcher; Percussion: 1st Chair - Tyler Dickson; 7th Chair - Ben Favorite;  and 12th Chair - Tyler Turner}

Congratulations to the following list of JH and MS students for making the 2015 JH All-Region 2nd Band!

{Flutes: 1st Chair - Molly Sorters; 8th Chair - Deborah Tarca; 10th Chair - Pheobe Carnie (MS); 12th Chair - Josie Morgan (MS); Oboes: 1st Chair - Justin Wooley; 2nd Chair - Elijah Pavatte; Bassoon: 1st Chair - Houston Baber; Clarinets: 3rd Chair - Serena Wharton; 6th Chair - Madison Seiss; 11th Chair - Julianna Novokavic; 13th Chair - Hannah Kara (MS); 14th Chair - Makayla Chapmond; 24th Chair - Victoria Dalton; 26th Chair - Andrea Stevenson; Alto Saxes: 1st Chair - Amanda Albrecht; 2nd Chair - Faith Carnie; 3rd Chair - Raylee Spears (MS); Baritone Sax: 1st Chair - Dawson Dunn; Trumpets: 8th Chair - Juan Rios; Horns: 6th Chair - Matthew Peret (MS); 7th Chair - Devon Collins; 8th Chair - Jackson Spigner; Trombones: 6th Chair - Lauren McMillon; Euphoniums: 1st Chair - Jack Griffin; Tubas: 8th Chair - Brandy Krug; Percussion: 9th Chair - Jordy Morales; 11th Chair - Spencer Fellenz; and 12th Chair - Matthew Novak}

Congratulations to the following list of JH and MS students for making alternate to the 2015 JH All-Region Band!

{Flutes: 5th - Sandy Santillan (MS); 6th - Serena Brundige; 8th - Lindsay Resteman; Clarinets: 4th - Vanessa Kimple; 9th - Alexis Watson; 12th - Marli Marovich; Bass Clarinet: 2nd - Angel Sampson; Alto Saxes: 4th - Alizabeth Schauf (MS); 6th - Sarah Osburn (MS);Trumpets: 3rd - Chistian Edwards; 6th - Jordan Clark; 4th - Kenzie McGee; Trombones: 1st - Jacob Brooks; 2nd - Faith Havens; Tuba: 2nd - Zach Haygood; Percussion: 3rd - Ta'Lynn Bayless; 4th - Dakota Thompson; 7th - Connor Jacoby; and 8th - Sean Dalton}