East Siang, Arunachal Pradesh
About the district: East Siang district is an important administrative district of Arunachal Pradesh and is a part of the erstwhile Siang frontier division. It was also known as the Abor Hills during the British era. It is a mountainous area with river plains as well as rocky slopes and has a total area of 3603 sq. km., lying approximately between 27º43′ and 28º15′ North latitudes and 94º42′ and 95º35′ East latitudes (Fig. 1). Griffith (1836), carried out the first floristic work in the Abor and Mishmi Hills, and published “Flora of Mishmi Hills”. With the advent of the 20th century, many more plant explorations were carried out resulting in significant publications such as “On the botany of Abor Expedition” by Burkill (1924); “Botanical exploration in the Mishmi Hill” by Ward (1929), “Observation of the Flora of Siang Frontier Division” by Rao & Joseph (1965), “Floristic diversity assessment and vegetation analysis of Upper Siang District of Eastern Himalaya” by Choudhary et al. (2008a, b; 2012) etc. Moreover, several studies on the taxonomy and ethnobotany of the plants of the region were also published (Tag et al. 2008; Singh et al. 2011; Yumnam et al. 2011; Yumnam & Tripathi 2013; Baruah et al. 2013; Boko & Narsimhan 2014; Mibang & Das 2017; Jeyaprakash et al. 2017c) which documented more than 300 ethnobotanically useful plant species present in the Siang belt [Now the list has been extended to include a total of 000 plants used by the whole Adi community]. Although the general floristic account of the region was documented in several scattered publications, a comprehensive checklist for this important area highlighting the endemic and native species was not available. The recent discovery and documentation of several new species and new records (Jeyaprakash et al. 2014; Gogoi & Borah 2015; Tatum & Das 2016; Jeyaprakash & Rathinavel 2017a, b; Jeyaprakash et al. 2017a, b; Nangkar et al. 2017; Borah & Das 2018; Borah et al. 2018, 2020a, b; Taram & Borah 2020; Taram et al. 2020a, b, c, d, e) from the East Siang District and other districts of Arunachal Pradesh and its neighbouring regions, highlights the rich biodiversity of the area and warrants more exploration and research. The present study is, therefore, aimed to provide an updated checklist of the native vascular plants of East Siang district. It will also provide information on the endemic and Red list plant species (IUCN 2020) distributed in the area, based on the field surveys and scrutiny of herbarium collections and published literature.
Abstract: The present study is an outcome of the floristic surveys of East Siang district of Arunachal Pradesh, carried out during 2017-2019 as well as a compilation of earlier published reports. Vegetation analysis of this area [1.Tropical forest: Grasslands, Tropical semi evergreen forest , Tropical evergreen forest, Tropical wet evergreen forest 2. Subtropical forest] along with a checklist of 508 taxa has been presented. A total of 503 species, one subspecies and four varieties of native vascular plants belonging to 348 genera and 102 families are reported. Among these, 10 taxa are endemic to India, two critically endangered, one vulnerable, one near threatened, two data deficient and others are either least concern or not evaluated. The study documents Mycetia mukerjiana and Citrus indica for the flora of Arunachal Pradesh, and additional localities of five lesser-known endemic species. The most dominant families were found to be Poaceae (27 species), followed by Lamiaceae (23 species), Gesneriaceae (22 species), and Rubiaceae (20 species). The number of new taxa described from the region, endemism, and the Red listed plants strongly reflect the floristic importance of the region which are in the dire need of conservation.
Acanthaceae
Codonacanthus pauciflorus (Nees) Nees
Dicliptera babui Karthik. & Moorthy
Justicia adhatoda L.
Mackaya neesiana (Wall.) Das
Phlogacanthus curviflorus (Nees) Nees
Phlogacanthus gracilis P.Anderson ex Burkill
Phlogacanthus thyrsiformis (Roxb. ex Hardw.) Mabb.
Phlogacanthus vitellinus (Roxb.) T.Anderson
Pseuderanthemum leptanthus (C.B.Clarke) Lindau
Rhinacanthus calcaratus (Wall.) Nees
Rungia pectinata (L.) Nees
Strobilanthes hamiltoniana (Steud.) Bosser & Heine
Strobilanthes mastersii T.Anderson
Strobilanthes oxycalycina J.R.I.Wood
Strobilanthes pauciflora (Merr.) Y.F.Deng
Strobilanthes secunda T.Anderson
Strobilanthes tubiflos (C.B.Clarke) J.R.I.Wood
Thunbergia coccinea Wall. ex D.Don
Thunbergia grandiflora (Roxb. ex Rottler) Roxb.
Achariaceae
Gynocardia odorata R.Br.
Acoraceae
Acorus calamus L.
Actinidaceae
Saurauia armata Kurz
Saurauia sinohirsuta J.Q.Li & Soejarto
Saurauia napaulensis DC.
Saurauia punduana Wall.
Altingiaceae
Liquidambar excelsa (Noronha) Oken
Amaranthaceae
Achyranthes aspera L.
Achyranthes bidentata Blume
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R.Br. ex DC.
Amaranthus viridis L.
Chenopodium album L.
Chenopodium giganteum D.Don.
Cyathula prostrata (L.) Blume
Deeringia amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr.
Amaryllidaceae
Allium hookeri Thwaites
Anacardiaceae
Mangifera sylvatica Roxb.
Rhus chinensis Mill.
Spondias pinnata (L.f) Kurz.
Choerospondias axillaris (Roxb.) B.L.Burtt & A.W.Hill
Toxicodendron hookeri (Sahni & Bahadur) C.Y.Wu & T.L.Ming
Annonaceae
Fissistigma bicolor (Roxb.) Merr.
Fissistigma polyanthum (Hook.f and Thomson) Merr.
Miliusa dioeca (Roxb.) Chaowasku & Kessler
Polyalthia suberosa (Roxb.) Thwaites
Trivalvaria costata (Hook.f. & Thomson) I.M.Turner
Apiaceae
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb
Oenanthe javanica (Blume) DC.
Apocynaceae
Aganosma cymosa (Roxb.) G.Don
Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br.
Beaumontia grandiflora Wall.
Dischidia bengalensis Colebr.
Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R.Br.
Hoya arnottiana Wight
Hoya verticillata (Vahl) G.Don
Rauvolfia verticillata (Lour.) Baill.
Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R.Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
Wrightia coccinea (Roxb. ex Hornem.) Sims
Araceae
Alocasia fornicata (Kunth) Schott
Amorphophallus bulbifer (Roxb.) Blume
Amorphophallus napalensis (Wall.) Bogner & Mayo
Arisaema arunachalensis A.Nangkar, A.P. Das & H.Tag
Colocasia fallax Schott
Homalomena aromatica (Spreng.) Schott
Pothos scandens L.
Pothos chinensis (Raf.) Merr.
Rhaphidophora decursiva (Roxb.) Schott
Rhaphidophora glauca (Wall.) Schott
Rhaphidophora hookeri Schott
Steudnera assamica Hook.f.
Araliaceae
Aralia armata (Wall ex. Don) Seem.
Brassaiopsis glomerulata (Blume) Regel
Eleutherococcus trifoliatus (L.) S.Y.Hu
Heteropanax fragrans (Roxb.) Seem.
Hydrocotyle himalaica P.K.Mukh.
Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam.
Hydrocotyle javanica Thunb.
Schefflera bengalensis Gamble
Trevesia palmata (Roxb. ex Lindl.) Vis.
Arecaceae
Calamus erectus Roxb.
Calamus flagellum Griff. Ex Walp
Caryota urens L.
Phoenix rupicola T.Anderson
Pinanga gracilis Blume
Wallichia oblongifolia Griff.
Wallichia triandra (J.Joseph) S.K.Basu
Aristolochiaceae
Aristolochia platanifolia (Klotzsch) Duch
Asparagaceae
Dracaena angustifolia (Medik.) Roxb.
Dracaena petiolata Hook.f.
Peliosanthes ligniradicis N.Tanaka, Taram & D. Borah
Peliosanthes macrophylla Wall. ex Baker
Tupistra stoliczana Kurz
Asteraceae
Artemisia indica Willd
Blumea balsamifera (L.) DC.
Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers.
Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir.
Gynura cusimbua (D.Don) S.Moore
Laggera crispata (Vahl) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood
Pseudognaphalium affine (D.Don) Anderb.
Youngia japonica (L.) DC.
Balanophoraceae
Balanophora dioica R. Br. ex Royle
Balsaminaceae
Impatiens arguta Hook f. & Thomson
Impatiens latiflora Hook.f. & Thomson
Impatiens porrecta Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson
Impatiens siangensis Gogoi
Begoniaceae
Begonia aborensis Dunn
Begonia acetosella Craib.
Begonia annulata K.Koch
Begonia biserrata Lindl.
Begonia burkillii Dunn
Begonia josephi A.DC
Begonia roxburghii (Miq.) A.DC
Begonia silletensis (A.DC.) C.B. Clarke
Begonia xanthina Hook.
Bignoniaceae
Oroxylum indicum (L.) Kurz
Radermachera gigantea (Blume) Miq.
Stereospermum chelonoides (L.f.) DC
Boraginaceae
Bothriospermum zeylanicum (J.Jacq.) Druce
Cordia dichotoma G.Forst
Cynoglossum wallichii G.Don
Ehretia acuminata R.Br.
Ehretia wallichiana Hook.f. & Thomson ex C.B.Clarke
Rotula aquatica Lour.
Brassicaceae
Cardamine hirsuta L.
Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H.Hara
Burseraceae
Canarium strictum Roxb.
Campanulaceae
Lobelia nummularia Lam.
Lobelia zeylanica L.
Capparaceae
Capparis acutifolia Sweet subsp. sabiifolia (J. D. Hooker & Thomson) Jacobs
Capparis assamica Hook.f. & Thomson
Capparis multiflora Hook.f. & Thomson
Crateva magna (Lour.) DC.
Stixis suaveolens (Roxb.) Baill.
Caryophyllaceae
Brachystemma calycinum D.Don
Stellaria media (L.)Vill
Celastraceae
Microtropis discolor (Wall.) Wall. ex Meisn.
Loeseneriella pauciflora (DC.) A.C.Sm.
Chloranthaceae
Chloranthus elatior Link
Clusiaceae
Garcinia anomala Planch. & Triana
Garcinia lanceifolia Roxb.
Garcinia pedunculata Roxb. ex Buch.- Ham
Garcinia xanthochymus Hook.f. ex T.Anderson
Colchicaceae
Disporum longistylum (H.Lév. & Vaniot) H.Hara
Combretaceae
Terminalia chebula Retz.
Terminalia myriocarpa Van Heurck & Mull.Arg
Commelinaceae
Amischotolype hookeri (Hassk.) H.Hara
Commelina benghalensis L
Floscopa scandens Lour.
Murdannia nudiflora (L.) Brenan
Rhopalephora scaberrima (Blume) Faden
Convolvulaceae
Argyreia argentea (Roxb.) Sweet
Argyreia nervosa (Burm.f.) Bojer
Cornaceae
Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms
Costaceae
Hellenia speciosa (J.Koenig) S.R.Dutta
Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis maderaspatanus L.
Hodgsonia macrocarpa (Blume) Cong.
Solena heterophylla Lour.
Thladiantha cordifolia (Blume) Cong.
Trichosanthes nervifolia L.
Cyperaceae
Carex baccans Nees
Cyperus digitatus Roxb.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Cyperus distans L.f.
Cyperus mindorensis (Steud.) Huygh
Cyperus pilosus Vahl
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Erioscirpus comosus (Wall.) Palla
Fimbristylis bisumbellata (Forssk.) Bubani
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl
Dilleniaceae
Dillenia indica L.
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea alata L.
Dioscorea bulbifera L.
Dioscorea esculenta (Lour.) Burkill
Dioscorea pentaphylla L.
Tacca integrifolia Ker Gawl.
Ericaceae
Agapetes bhutanica N.P.Balakr. & Sud.Chowdhury
Agapetes macrantha var. grandiflora (Hook.f.) D.Banik and Sanjappa
Agapetes serpens (Wight) Sleumer
Euphorbiaceae
Balakata baccata (Roxb.) Esser
Bridelia montana (Roxb.) Willd.
Croton caudatus Geiseler
Homonoia riparia Lour.
Mallotus paniculatus (Lam.) Müll.Arg.
Mallotus tetracoccus (Roxb.) Kurz
Ostodes paniculata Blume
Fabaceae
Albizia odoratissima (L.f.) Benth
Archidendron chevalieri (Kosterm.) I.C. Nielsen
Bauhinia purpurea L.
Bauhinia variegata L.
Crotalaria spectabilis Roth
Dalbergia rimosa Roxb.
Dalbergia sissoo Roxb. ex DC.
Dalhousiea bracteata (Roxb.) Graham ex Benth
Entada phaseoloides (L.) Merr.
Erythrina variegata L.
Gymnocladus burmanicus C.E.Parkinson
Leptodesmia microphylla (Thunb.) H.Ohashi & K.Ohashi
Mastersia assamica Benth.
Mucuna macrocarpa Wall.
Ohwia caudata (Thunb.) H.Ohashi
Ototropis multiflora (DC.) H.Ohashi & K.Ohashi
Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr.
Senegalia catechu (L.f.) P.J.H.Hurter & Mabb.
Senegalia rugata (Lam.) Britton & Rose
Tephrosia candida DC
Fagaceae
Castanopsis indica (Roxb. Ex Lindl.) A.DC.
Castanopsis purpurella (Miq.) N.P.Balakr.
Gesneriaceae
Aeschynanthus acuminatus Wall. ex A.DC
Aeschynanthus gracilis C.S.P.Paris ex C.B Clarke
Aeschynanthus micranthus C.B. Clarke
Aeschynanthus monetarius Dunn
Aeschynanthus parasiticus C.B. Clarke
Aeschynanthus superbus C.B.Clarke
Boeica filiformis C.B.Clarke
Boeica fulva C.B. Clarke
Epithema carnosum Benth
Henckelia siangensis Taram, D.Borah & Tag
Henckelia grandifolia A.Dietr.
Henckelia mishmiensis (Debb. ex Biswas) D.J.Middleton & Mich.Möller
Henckelia oblongifolia (Roxb.) D.J.Middleton & Mich.Möller
Henckelia pumila (D.Don) A.Dietr
Lysionotus gamosepalus W.T.Wang var. gamosepalous
Lysionotus serratus D.Don
Rhynchotechum ellipticum (Wall. ex D.Dietr.) A.DC.
Rhynchotechum obovatum (Griff.) B.L.Burtt
Rhynchotechum parviflorum Blume
Rhynchotechum vestitum Wall. ex C. B. Clarke
Stauranthera grandifolia Benth.
Tetraphylloides bengalensis (C.B.Clarke) Doweld
Gentianaceae
Exacum teres Wall.
Hydrangeaceae
Hydrangea febrifuga (Lour.) Y. De Smet & Granados
Hydroleaceae
Hydrolea zeylanica (L.) Vahl
Hypoxidaceae
Curculigo capitulata (Lour.) Kuntze
Curculigo prainiana (Deb) Bennet & Raizada (SE, Ethnomedicine)
Lamiaceae
Achyrospermum densiflorum Blume
Anisomeles indica (L.) Kuntze
Callicarpa arborea Roxb.
Callicarpa macrophylla Vahl
Clerodendrum chinense (Osbeck) Mabb.
Clerodendrum colebrookeanum Walp.
Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze
Clerodendrum japonicum (Thunb.) Sweet
Clerodendrum laevifolium Blume
Elsholtzia ciliata (Thunb.) Hyl.
Gmelina arborea Roxb. ex Sm
Isodon coetsa (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) Kudô
Leonurus japonicus Houtt.
Leucas chinensis (Retz.) Sm.
Leucas zeylanica (L.) W.T.Aiton
Leucosceptrum canum Sm.
Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt.
Pogostemon brachystachyus Benth.
Pogostemon elsholtzioides Benth.
Pogostemon plectranthoides Desf.
Rotheca serrata (L.) Steane & Mabb.
Tectona grandis L.f
Teucrium viscidum Blume
Lauraceae
Actinodaphne obovata (Nees) Blume
Beilschmiedia assamica Meisn.
Cinnamomum bejolghota (Bucc-Ham) Sweet
Lindera communis Hemsl.
Litsea cubeba (Lours.) Pers.
Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob.
Litsea monopetala (Roxb.) Pers.
Phoebe cooperiana P.C.Kanjilal and Das
Linderniaceae
Bonnaya antipoda (L.) Druce
Bonnaya ciliata (Colsm.) Spreng.
Torenia bicolor Dalzell
Torenia crustacea (L.) Cham. & Schuldt
Torenia fournieri Linden ex E.Fourn.
Loranthaceae
Helixanthera parasitica Lour.
Lythraceae
Duabanga grandiflora (Roxb. Ex DC) Walp.
Rotala rotundifolia (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Koehne
Magnoliaceae
Magnolia hodgsonii (Hook.f. & Thomson) H.Keng
Malvaceae
Abroma augustum (L.) L.f.
Ayenia grandifolia (DC.) Christenh. & Byng
Bombax ceiba L.
Grewia asiatica L.
Kydia calycina Roxb.
Melochia corchorifolia L.
Pterospermum acerifolium (L.) Willd
Pterospermum lanceifolium Roxb. ex DC.
Sida acuta Burm.f.
Sterculia lanceolata var. coccinea (Jack) Phengklai
Sterculia striatiflora Mast.
Sterculia villosa Roxb. ex Sm
Urena lobata L.
Marantaceae
Phrynium pubinerve Blume
Mazaceae
Mazus pumilus (Burm.f.) Steenis
Mazus surculosus D.Don
Melanthiaceae
Paris polyphylla Sm.
Melastomataceae
Melastoma malabathricum L
Osbeckia nepalensis Hook.
Osbeckia nutans Wall.
Oxyspora paniculata DC.
Pseudodissochaeta assamica (C.B.Clarke) Nayar
Sarcopyramis napalensis Wall.
Meliaceae
Chisocheton cumingianus (C.DC.) Harms
Dysoxylum alliaceum (Blume) Blume
Melia azedarach L.
Toona hexandra (Wall.) M.Roem
Menispermaceae
Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers
Stephania rotunda Lour.
Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Hook.f. & Thomson
Molluginaceae
Trigastrotheca pentaphylla (L.) Thulin
Moraceae
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
Artocarpus lacucha Buch.Ham.
Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.
Ficus auriculata Lour.
Ficus crassiramea (Miq.) Miq.
Ficus drupacea Thunb.
Ficus hederacea Roxb.
Ficus heteropleura Blume
Ficus hispida L.f.
Ficus oligodon Miq.
Ficus religiosa L.
Ficus semicordata Buch-Ham ex Sm.
Ficus simplicissima Lour.
Ficus tinctoria G.Forst.
Ficus variegata Blume
Ficus virens Aiton
Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner
Morus macroura Miq.
Musaceae
Musa aurantiaca G.Mann ex Baker
Musa balbisiana Colla
Musa sanguinea Hook.f.
Myricaceae
Myrica esculenta Buch.Ham Ex D.Don
Myrtaceae
Syzygium formosum (Wall.) Mason
Syzygium fruticosum DC.
Syzygium aqueum (Burm.f.) Alston
Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
Nyctaginaceae
Boerhavia diffusa L.
Olacaceae
Erythropalum scandens Blume
Oleaceae
Jasminum pentaneurum Hand.-Mazz.
Jasminum laurifolium Roxb. ex Hornem. var. laurifolium
Orchidaceae
Arundina graminifolia (D.Don) Hochr
Bulbophyllum odoratissimum (Sm.) Lindl. ex Wall.
Cheirostylis parvifolia Lindl.
Coelogyne fimbriata Lindl. var. fimbriata
Corymborkis veratrifolia (Reinw.) Blum
Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw.
Dendrobium aphyllum (Roxb.) C.E.C.Fisch.
Dendrobium chrysanthum Wall. ex Lindl.
Dendrobium nobile Lindl.
Dendrolirium lasiopetalum (Willd.) S.C.Chen & J.J.Wood
Eulophia dabia (D.Don) Hochr.
Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr.
Goodyera procera (Ker Gawl.) Hook.
Nervilia macroglossa (Hook.f.) Schltr.
Pachystoma pubescens Blume
Pholidota pallida Lindl
Rhynchostylis retusa (L.) Blume
Vanda bicolor Griff.
Zeuxine flava (Wall. ex Lindl.) Trimen
Orobanchaceae
Lindenbergia hookeri C.B.Clarke ex Hook.f.
Aeginetia indica L.
Pandanaceae
Pandanus furcatus Roxb.
Phyllanthaceae
Actephila excelsa (Dalzell) Mull.Arg
Baccaurea ramiflora Lour.
Bischofia javanica Blume
Breynia androgyna (L.) Chakrab. & N.P.Balakr.
Leptopus clarkei (Hook.f.) Pojark.
Phyllanthus assamicus Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus fraternus G.L.Webster
Phyllanthus lanceolarius (Roxb.) Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.
Piperaceae
Piper attenuatum Buch.-Ham. ex Miq.
Piper griffithii C.DC.
Piper mullesua Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Piper pedicellatum C.DC
Piper sylvaticum Roxb.
Plantaginaceae
Plantago asiatica L.
Poaceae
Arundinella nepalensis Trin.
Bambusa tulda Roxb.
Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Dendrocalamus giganteus Munro
Dendrocalamus hamiltonii Nees and Arn.ex Munro
Digitaria abludens (Roem. & Schult.) Veldkamp
Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler
Dinochloa macclellandii (Munro) Kurz
Echinochloa colonum (L.) Link
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv.
Eragrostis unioloides (Retz.) Nees ex Steud.
Eulalia hirtifolia (Hack.) Kuntze
Hemarthria compressa (L.f.) R.Br.
Oplismenus burmanni (Retz.) P.Beauv.
Oplismenus compositus (L.) P.Beauv.
Phragmites karka (Retz.) Trin. ex Steud.
Phyllostachys manii Gamble
Pseudoraphis minuta (Mez) Pilg.
Saccharum arundinaceum Retz.
Saccharum spontaneum L.
Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase
Setaria palmifolia (J.Koenig) Stapf
Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
Stapletonia seshagiriana (R.B. Majumdar) H.B. Naithani
Themeda villosa (Lam.) A.Camas
Thysanolaena latifolia (Roxb. ex Hornem.) Honda
Polygonaceae
Koenigia mollis (D.Don) T.M.Schust. & Reveal
Persicaria barbata (L.) H. Hara
Persicaria capitata (Buch - Ham Ex D.Don ) H.Gross
Persicaria chinensis (L.)H.Gross
Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Delarbre
Persicaria nepalensis (Meisn.) H.Gross
Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach
Persicaria strigosa (R.Br.) H.Gross
Primulaceae
Ardisia solanacea Roxb.
Lysimachia debilis Wall.
Maesa indica (Roxb.) Sweet
Ranunculaceae
Ranunculus cantoniensis DC.
Rafflesiaceae
Sapria himalayana Griff.
Rosaceae
Potentilla indica (Andrews) Th.Wolf
Rubus ellipticus Sm.
Rubus moluccanus L.
Rubus niveus Thumb
Rubus paniculatus Sm.
Rubus rosifolius Sm.
Rubus sumatranus Miq.
Rubiaceae
Argostemma sarmentosum Wall.
Argostemma verticillatum Wall.
Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirveng.
Chassalia curviflora var. ophioxyloides (Wall) Deb & B.Krishna
Coffea benghalensis B.Heyne ex Schult.
Dentella repens (L.) J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Dimetia scandens (Roxb.) R.J.Wang
Exallage auricularia (L.) Bremek.
Gomphostemma lucidum Wallich ex Bentham
Ixora polyantha Wight
Mussaenda glabra Vahl
Mussaenda roxburghii Hook.f.
Mycetia mukerjiana Deb & Ratna Dutta
Oldenlandia umbellata L.
Paederia foetida L.
Psychotria monticola Kurz
Psychotria silhetensis Hook.f.
Scleromitrion diffusum (Willd.) R.J.Wang
Uncaria macrophylla Wall.
Wendlandia budleioides Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Rutaceae
Citrus indica Yu. Tanaka
Citrus latipes (Swingle) Yu.Tanaka
Citrus medica L.
Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) DC.
Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.
Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack
Murraya tetramera C.C.Huang
Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.
Zanthoxylum armatum D.C
Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum Edgew.
Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Roxb.) DC.
Sabiaceae
Sabia lanceolata Colebr.
Salicaceae
Casearia vareca Roxb.
Sapindaceae
Aesculus assamica Griff.
Nephelium lappaceum L.
Saurauraceae
Houttuynia cordata Thunb.
Schrophulariaceae
Buddleja asiatica Lour
Simaroubaceae
Brucea mollis Wall. ex Kurz
Ailanthus integrifolia Lam.
Smilaceae
Smilax ovalifolia Roxb. ex D.Don
Smilax zeylanica L
Solanaceae
Solanum spirale Roxb.
Solanum villosum Mill.
Solanum violaceum Ortega
Lycianthes biflora (Lour.) Bitter
Stemonaceae
Stemona tuberosa Lour
Styraceae
Styrax serrulatus Roxb.
Tamaricaceae
Tamarix dioica Roxb. ex Roth
Theaceae
Pyrenaria barringtoniifolia (Griff.) Seem.
Schima wallichii (DC.) Korth.
Typhaceae
Typha angustifolia L.
Urticaceae
Boehmeria penduliflora Wedd. ex D.G.Long
Boehmeria pilosiuscula (Blume) Hassk.
Debregesia longifolia (Burm.f.) Wedd.
Dendrocnide sinuata (Blume) Chew
Elatostema dissectum Wedd.
Gonostegia hirta (Hassk.) Miq.
Gonostegia pentandra (Roxb.) Miq.
Pilea insolens Wedd.
Pilea umbrosa Wedd. ex Blume
Poikilospermum suaveolens (Blume) Merr.
Pouzolzia calophylla W.T.Wang & C.J.Chen
Pouzolzia zeylanica (L.) Benn.
Urtica ardens Link.
Urtica dioica L.
Viburnaceae
Sambucus adnata Wall. ex DC.
Violaceae
Viola betonicifolia Sm.
Viola pilosa Blume
Viola thomsonii Oudem.
Vitaceae
Ampelocissus hoabinhensis C.L.Li
Causonis trifolia (L.) Mabb. & J.Wen
Cissus assamica (M.A.Lawson) Craib
Leea indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
Parthenocissus semicordata (Wall.) Planch.
Tetrastigma leucostaphylum (Dennst.) Alston
Zingiberaceae
Alpinia nigra (Gaertn.) Burtt
Alpinia roxburghii Sweet
Amomum maximum Roxb.
Amomum pterocarpum Thwaites
Amomum subulatum Roxb.
Globba multiflora Wall. ex Baker
Hedychium coccineum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm
Hedychium stenopetalum G.Lodd
Hornstedtia arunachalensis S. Triphathi & V.Prakash
Larsenianthus arunachalensis M.Sabu, Sanoj & Rajesh Kumar
Larsenianthus assamensis S.Dey, Mood & S.Choudhury
Larsenianthus careyanus (Benth. & Hook.f.) W.J.Kress & Mood
Zingiber sianginensis Tatum & A.K. Das
Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Roscoe ex Sm.
Fig. 1. Different habitat types of East Siang district: A, Perennial waterfall at Sirki; B, Evergreen forest along the Siang river basin; C, Dense tropical forests at Pasighat; D, Open tropical forests at Ruksin.
Fig. 2. New records for the flora of Arunachal Pradesh: Mycetia mukerjiana Deb & Ratna Dutta (A – D): A. Leaf, B. Inflorescence, C. Flower-top view, D. Open flower showing stamens; Citrus indica Yu. Tanaka (E – I): E. Leaf, F & G. Flower H. Fruit, I. Seed.
Fig. 3. Some endemic and endangered species found in East Siang: A: Lysionotus gamosepalus W.T.Wang; B: Saurauia punduana Wall.; C: Peliosanthes ligniradicis N.Tanaka, Taram & D.Borah; D: Henckelia mishmiensis (Debb. ex Biswas) D.J.Middleton & Mich.Möller; E: Hornstedtia arunachalensis S.Tripathi & V.Prakash; F: Wallichia oblongifolia Griff.; G: Phoenix rupicola T.Anderson.
References:
Momang Taram, Dipankar Borah, Hui Tag, Ritesh Kumar Choudhary. 2020. Floristic inventory of the native vascular plants in East Siang district of the eastern Himalayas in Northeast India. Journal of Threatened Taxa