Meetings‎ > ‎

Workshop 2017 January

The INCOSE International Workshop (IW) will be held in LA on Sat-Tue, Jan 28 to 31, 2017. Below are the topics to be addressed by the Systems Science Working Group at the INCOSE workshop.

The workshop presentations have been posted here.

Workshop Registration is here: http://www.incose.org/IW2017/registration/register

There will be a Systems Thinking RoundTable from 7-8 am in Suite 10 every morning, Sat-Tue. Please grab your coffee and Danish and join us!


1)       Sat, Jan 28, 1030-1800 [6:00 total time available, ½ hr break @ 1500]

a.        10:30, Systems Literacy Project (Peter Tuddenham & Regina Griego, 1.5 hrs)

b.       13:00, SE as Enabler of Virtual Teams (Peter Tuddenham & Regina Griego, 1 hr)

c.        14:00, Addressing Socio-technical Systemic Issues (John Mendoza Garcia, 1 hr)

d.       15:30, Systems Pathology (Len Troncale, Curt McNamara, 2.5 hrs)
(Joint session with the Natural Systems Working Group)

2)       Sun, Jan 29, 0900-1800 [7:00 total time available, ½ hr breaks @ 1000 & 1500]

a.        09:00, System Definitions & Worldviews (Regina Griego, Dorothy McKinney, 1 hr)

b.       10:30, Systems Typology (Len Troncale, 1.5 hrs)

c.        13:00, System Mastery (Gary Smith, 1 hr)

d.       14:00, Systems Approaches in Engineering Environments (Javier Calvo-Amodio, 1 hr)

e.       15:30, Classifying the SSBOK (Lead: Tim Ferris, 2.5 hrs)

                                       i.      15:30, Classification Schema based on Systemology Framework (Rousseau, 45 min)

                                      ii.      16:15, Schema Test & Evaluation (around the room, 45 min)

                                    iii.      17:00, Exploring Applications:  SysBok Maturity Model, SysBok Development, etc (1 hr)

3)       Mon, Jan 30, 0900-1800 [7:00 total time available, ½ hr breaks @ 1000 & 1500]

a.        09:00, Systems Philosophy (David Rousseau & others, 6 hrs)

                                       i.      09:00, Scientific Systems Principles (David Rousseau, 1 hr)

                                      ii.      10:30, System Patterns Overview (Bill Schindel, 1 hr)

                                    iii.      11:30, Process Isomorphies Overview (Len Troncale, 1 hr)

                                    iv.      13:30, Schemas Theory Overview (Kent Palmer, 1 hr)

                                      v.      14:30, Discussion – Relationships & Opportunities (2 hrs)

b.       17:00, Systems Ontology & Language (George Mobus, Juan Llorens, 1 hr)
(Joint session with the Ontologies Working Group)

4)       Tue, Jan 31, 0800-1430 [5:00 total time available, break  10-10:30] – Room 1 (Sys Sci)

a.        08:00, Toward a Theory of SE (Dieter Scheithauer, 1.5 hrs)

b.       09:30, Systems Processes Theory (SPT) Project Status & Plans (Len Troncale, 1 hr)

c.        11:00-12:00, 13:00-14:30, Control Systems (Sue Gabriele, 2.5 hrs)

5)       Tue, Jan 31, 0800-1430 [5:00 total time available] – Room 2 (Agile SE)

a.        Systems Summit Discussion (Rick Dove, James Martin, 4 hrs)
(Joint session between Agile SE and Sys Sci WGs)

                                       i.      Follow-up from Socorro Systems Summit (Oct 2016)

                                      ii.      Future Summit Options & Opportunities (eg, local, regional, national, int’l)

                                    iii.      Identification of “Grand Ideas” to Tackle via Summits

                                    iv.      Future Plans & Pursuits