Northern Indiana

155th Recorded District Conference

September 19 & 20, 2014
 at Goshen City Church of the Brethren



The 2014 Northern Indiana District Conference was held at the Goshen City Church of the Brethren, in downtown Goshen, Indiana on September 19 and 20. The theme was "Here We Are, Lord" based on hymn 395, "Here I Am, Lord", in Hymnal: A Worship Book  and scripture from Isaiah 6. Friday evening's speaker was Jeff Carter, President of Bethany Theological Seminary. 

Before registration on Saturday morning, many joined new DE, Torin Eikler, his wife Carrie and their 3 young sons for a meet & greet continental breakfast at 8 in the fellowship hall.

Saturday was the business session, led by Moderator Don Carroll.  The Slate for 2015 District Personnel was approved by a majority vote.
Moderator-Elect: David Bibbee
Program & Arrangements: Brian Hartman
District Board: Don Anderson (2nd term), Tim Waits (2nd term), Mike Martin (1st term), Evan Garber (1st term)
Personnel Committee: Miriam Hartman, Mike Morehouse
Conference Clerk: MaryJane Coursen
ICB At-Large: Carole Seward (2nd term)
ICB: Brandon Gall
Timbercrest Board: Kathy Long, Scott Graybill, Ken Metzger 
                                  
              

Three offerings were taken during our time together- District Scholarship Fund, which assists with costs that are involved in the licensing and ordination processes for ministers, received a $1708 offering; The District Youth Fund, which provides some mileage reimbursement for those that volunteer and to cover some costs of youth activities, received a $1188 gift from the congregants. (These funds are not budgeted items and are dependent on gifts.) The Third offering was an impromptu giving to Camp Mack as an ice bucket challenge launched by Ryan McBride, ICB Board Chair. The challenge was met when the total came to $2024.23

Congregations were asked to bring school kits as a service project. 


 
2014  District Conference Officers:
  • Moderator: Don Carroll
  • Moderator-elect: Alice Archer
  • Clerk: Joellen Sands
 
Program & Arrangements Committee:
  • Brad Hardesty (2014)
  • Laura Van Voorhis (2015)
  • Karen Rowland (2016)
  • Moderator
  • Moderator-Elect

Future Conference Dates:

 Sept 19-20, 2015
at Camp Mack

Sept 16 & 17, 2016
at Camp Mack



Ċ
Rachel Kauffman,
Apr 29, 2014, 7:55 AM
Ċ
Rachel Kauffman,
Apr 29, 2014, 7:56 AM
Ċ
Rachel Kauffman,
Apr 29, 2014, 7:56 AM
Ċ
Rachel Kauffman,
Apr 29, 2014, 7:56 AM
Ċ
Rachel Kauffman,
Apr 29, 2014, 7:57 AM
Ċ
Rachel Kauffman,
Apr 29, 2014, 8:01 AM
Comments