For NettWork Global and NettWork Global Referrals
[…] Do not fall into the trap of responding to a customer/client saying, "Yeah, but which one do you really recommend?" The licensee should be firm in having the customer/client make the choice.
Some licensees have found a helpful tool in keeping several sample reports from various building/mechanical inspectors, engineers, roofers, etc. When the customer/client asks for a recommendation, the licensee gives the customer/client the samples and suggests that they choose the style and cost of the expert that fits their style and needs the best.
RSMo Section 339.190 provides limited immunity for real estate licensees for statements made by inspectors and certain other professionals. This immunity is provided unless “(1) The statement was made by a person employed by the licensee or the broker with whom the licensee is associated; (2) The person making the statement was selected by and engaged by the licensee; or (3) The licensee knew prior to closing that the statement was false or the licensee acted in reckless disregard as to whether the statement was true or false.
In order to qualify for immunity under this section, the licensee cannot “select” or “engage” the inspector. It is very important that the licensee not recommend a particular inspector as that action could be construed as “selecting” the inspector.