Bachelor of Arts (English) Semester – 2
Course Category: AEC
Paper Title - Basic English: Grammar and Composition-II
a) may
b) can
c) must
d) should
Answer: b) can
a) might
b) may
c) must
d) could
Answer: c) must
a) Must
b) Should
c) May
d) Need
Answer: c) May
a) could
b) might
c) must
d) should
Answer: c) must
a) may
b) must
c) could
d) need
Answer: b) must
a) will
b) would
c) must
d) may
Answer: b) would
a) may
b) should
c) must
d) must not
Answer: d) must not
a) must
b) can
c) might
d) should
Answer: c) might
a) must not
b) need not
c) cannot
d) should not
Answer: b) need not
a) can
b) may
c) should
d) might
Answer: c) should
a) Sad
b) Angry
c) Joyful
d) Tired
Answer: c) Joyful
a) Large
b) Huge
c) Small
d) Tall
Answer: c) Small
a) Slow
b) Rapid
c) Weak
d) Lazy
Answer: b) Rapid
a) Warm
b) Cold
c) Mild
d) Boiling
Answer: b) Cold
a) End
b) Stop
c) Start
d) Close
Answer: c) Start
a) Pure
b) Neat
c) Dirty
1d) Fresh
Answer: c) Dirty
a) Afraid
b) Coward
c) Courageous
d) Weak
Answer: c) Courageous
a) Soon
b) Quick
c) Late
d) Fast
Answer: c) Late
a) Loud
b) Quiet
c) Noisy
d) Talkative
Answer: b) Quiet
a) Powerful
b) Firm
c) Weak
d) Hard
Answer: c) Weak
a) Happiness
b) Happily
c) Happier
d) Happying
Answer: a) Happiness
a) Careful
b) Carefully
c) Caringly
d) Careness
Answer: a) Careful
a) Strengthen
b) Strongly
c) Strengen
d) Stronger
Answer: a) Strengthen
Answer: b) Quickly
25. Choose the noun form of “Act”.
a) Acting
b) Action
c) Active
d) Actor
Answer: b) Action
Unit 2
a) Condolence letter
b) Congratulatory letter
c) Permission letter
d) Complaint letter
Answer: b) Congratulatory letter
a) Congratulatory
b) Condolence
c) Permission
d) Invitation
Answer: b) Condolence
This sentence belongs to which letter type?
a) Condolence
b) Congratulatory
c) Permission
d) Complaint
Answer: b) Congratulatory
a) Condolence
b) Permission letter
c) Congratulatory
d) Friendly letter
Answer: b) Permission letter
This sentence is used in which type of letter?**
a) Congratulatory
b) Condolence
c) Permission
d) Friendly
Answer: b) Condolence
a) Dear Sir/Madam
b) Respected Principal
c) Dear [Friend’s Name]
d) To Whom It May Concern
Answer: c) Dear [Friend’s Name]
a) Yours sincerely
b) Yours faithfully
c) Yours lovingly
d) Respectfully
Answer: c) Yours lovingly
a) Please forgive me for my mistake.
b) I hope you recover soon.
c) Heartiest congratulations on your success!
d) May I go out tomorrow?
Answer: c) Heartiest congratulations on your success!
a) Well done!
b) My deepest sympathy for your loss.
c) Can I borrow your pen?
d) Let’s meet tomorrow.
Answer: b) My deepest sympathy for your loss.
a) I am happy for your achievement.
b) I request you to allow me to attend the school trip.
c) Sorry for your loss.
d) Congratulations on your success.
Answer: b) I request you to allow me to attend the school trip.
a) Formal
b) Personal
c) Business
d) Official
Answer: b) Personal
a) Yours lovingly
b) Yours sincerely
c) Yours faithfully
d) Respectfully
Answer: d) Respectfully
a) Condolence
b) Congratulatory
c) Personal letter
d) Permission
Answer: c) Personal letter
This sentence is used in:
a) Letter opening
b) Letter body
c) Letter closing
d) Address
Answer: a) Letter opening
a) Beginning of letter
b) Middle of letter
c) End of letter
d) None of these
Answer: c) End of letter
a) I hope you get well soon.
b) Congratulations on your new job!
c) Please grant me leave.
d) I am sorry for your loss.
Answer: b) Congratulations on your new job!
a) I am happy for your success.
b) May your loved one rest in peace.
c) I request you to allow me leave.
d) Best wishes for your birthday.
Answer: b) May your loved one rest in peace.
a) Heartiest congratulations!
b) May I go out with my friends this Sunday?
c) Sorry for your loss.
d) I hope you are well.
Answer: b) May I go out with my friends this Sunday?
a) Dear Friend
b) Dear Sir/Madam
c) My dear [Name]
d) Respected [Name]
Answer: c) My dear [Name]
a) Yours faithfully
b) With love
c) Best wishes
d) Respectfully
Answer: c) Best wishes
a) Business
b) Personal
c) Official
d) Complaint
Answer: b) Personal
This is from a:
a) Congratulatory letter
b) Condolence letter
c) Permission letter
d) Informal letter
Answer: b) Condolence letter
This is from of
a) Congratulatory letter
b) Condolence letter
c) Permission letter
d) Complaint letter
Answer: a) Congratulatory letter
a) Please grant me leave.
b) Heartiest congratulations!
c) I am really missing you these days.
d) Please accept my condolences.
Answer: c) I am really missing you these days.
a) May I go to my friend’s house tomorrow?
b) My deepest condolences.
c) Congratulations on your achievement.
d) I am very happy for you.
Answer: a) May I go to my friend’s house tomorrow?