Officers

Temecula Valley Garden Club

2020-21 Officers 

Co-Presidents - Sally Kirby and Debbie Stoddard

Co-1st Vice-Presidents – Programs, Susan Corey, Lesley Gjedde

2nd Vice-President – Membership, Jane Payne

Co-3rd Vice-Presidents – Ways/MeansCarol Guerard, Patti Ritter

Recording Secretary, Kate Ensign

Co-Treasurers, Karen Budds, June Cianfrana

Appointed Officers

Auditor, Susan Puma

Corresponding Secretary/Sunshine, Cheryl Reich

CGCI Representative, Susan Puma

Parliamentarian, Betty Castaneda

Publicity, Karolyn Marr

Standing Committee Chairpersons

Awards, Cheryl Torres

Budget, Karen Budds, June Cianfrana

Bylaws, Betty Castaneda

Community Service, Judy Sundermann

Digital Historian, Bob Boyd

Flower Show, Sheri Whitton

Hospitality, Flo Lott/Carol Howe

Welcome, Ann Mousner

Educational Classes, Chris Curtis, Janice Rosner

Penny Pines, Valerie Berry

Scholarships, Faye Carter

Trips and Tours, Lesley Gjedde, Marlene Voll

Youth Gardening, Judy SundermannMarlene Voll

Sub-Committees

Calendar, Janice Rosner

Publications, Ruth Lozano

Facebook Administrator, Jeanne Roberts

Photographer, Jeanne Roberts

Telephone, Valerie Berry

Website, Pat Boyd

Yearbook Editor, Ruth Lozano

Communications, Chris Curtis

Special Committees

Garden Tips, Faye Wons

Holiday Craft & Bake Sale, Carol Guerard, Patti Ritter

Monthly Meeting Raffle, Mary Irving

Ticket Sales, Sherry Edwards


Board of Director’s Meetings 2020 -2021

10:00 am – All meetings will be virtual on Zoom until further notice

September 4, 2020

October 9, 2020

November 6, 2020

December 4, 2020

January 8, 2031

February 5, 2021

March 5, 2021

April 9, 2021

May 7, 2021

June 4, 2021




2019-20 Officers and Committee Chairpersons

Elected Officers

President - Susan Puma

Co-1st Vice-Presidents – Programs, Susan Cline, Susan Corey

Co-2nd Vice-Presidents – Membership, Susan Deardorff, Jane Payne

3rd Vice-President – Ways/Means, Carol Guerard

Recording Secretary, Jeanne Roberts

Co-Treasurer, Betty Castaneda, Sally Kirby

Appointed Officers

Auditor, Rea Douglas

Corresponding Secretary/Sunshine, Cheryl Reich

CGCI Representative, Alma Lyon

Parliamentarian, Debbie Stoddard

Publicity, Karolyn Marr

Standing Committee Chairpersons

Awards, Cheryl Torres

Budget, Betty Castaneda, Sally Kirby

Bylaws, Debbie Stoddard

Community Service, Judy Sundermann

Communications, Karolyn Marr

Digital Historian, Bob Boyd

Flower Show, Sheri Whitton

Hospitality, Flo Lott/Carol Howe

Member Education Classes, Chris Curtis, Janice Rosner

Penny Pines, Valerie Berry

Scholarships, Chris Curtis, Janice Rosner

Trips and Tours, Lesley Gjedde, Marlene Voll 

Youth Gardening, Judy Sundermann

Sub-Committees

Calendar, Janice Rosner

E-News, Ruth Lozano

Facebook Administrator, Jeanne Roberts

New Member Welcome, Ann Mousner 

Photographer, Bob Boyd

Telephone, Valerie Berry

Website, Pat Boyd

Yearbook Editor, Ruth Lozano

Special Committees

Garden Tips, Faye Wons

Friendship Rox, Jeanne Roberts

Holiday Craft & Bake Sale, Carol Guerard

Monthly Meeting Raffle, Carol Hudson

Ticket Sales, Sherry Edwards


Board of Director’s Meetings 2019-2020

10:00 am – Friday before Tuesday’s Membership Meetings 
Heritage Community Clubhouse, 31130 S. General Kearny Rd., Temecula, CA 92591

August 23, 2019                 February 7, 2020

October 4, 2019                 March 6, 2020

November 8, 2019             April 10, 2020

December 6, 2019             May 8, 2020

January 10, 2020               June 5, 2020


Friendship Groups

Book Club, Karen Budds

Games,

Movies, Kathy Taylor & Karolyn Marr

Out to Lunch,


Master Gardeners:
Master Gardener Hot Line 951-683-6191

Susan Cline......................................... 2013
Shelley Craig....................................... 2011
Christine Curtis ................................... 2017
Barbara Hayes (Retired)..................... 2008
Linda Powell....................................... 2013
Janice Rosner..................................... 2019

Officers and Chairpersons for 2017-18:

                




TVGC Members of Distinction

Past Presidents

Dorothy Cramp .................................................................1984-85

Lana Tice ..........................................................................1985-86

Bea Edwards ....................................................................1986-87

Oliver Mitterwallner ...........................................................1987-88

Lou Phelps ........................................................................1988-89

Carolyn Leo........................................................................1989-90

Joyce St Amand ................................................................1990-92

Charles May ......................................................................1992-93

Gail Greer .........................................................................1993-95

Dextra Swanson ...............................................................1995-96

Thea DeWit .......................................................................1996-98

Lee Walker ........................................................................1998-99

Rena Darcy .......................................................................1999-01

Rose Shuster.....................................................................2001-02

Kathy Katz .........................................................................2002-03

Felicia Hogan ....................................................................2003-04

Susan Puma .....................................................................2004-06

Barbara Miller.....................................................................2006-07

Susan Puma......................................................................2007-09

Sally Kirby, Starr Rausch...................................................2009-11

Judy Dermody....................................................................2011-12

Starr Rausch......................................................................2012-13

Virginia Murphy..................................................................2013-14

Cheryl Torres & Chris Curtis...............................................2014-15

Cheryl Torres & Chris Curtis...............................................2015-16

Debra Jones & Janice Rosner............................................2016-17

Debra Jones & Janice Rosner............................................2017-18

Sherri Whitton & Susan Puma............................................2018-19

Susan Puma.......................................................................2019-20


Duties and Responsibilities of Officers:

See files attached below.

Ċ
Patricia Boyd,
Mar 2, 2019, 9:29 PM
Ċ
Patricia Boyd,
Mar 2, 2019, 9:29 PM
Ċ
Patricia Boyd,
Mar 2, 2019, 9:29 PM
Ċ
Patricia Boyd,
Mar 2, 2019, 9:29 PM
Ċ
Patricia Boyd,
Mar 20, 2019, 9:56 AM
Ċ
Patricia Boyd,
Mar 2, 2019, 9:29 PM
Ċ
Patricia Boyd,
Mar 2, 2019, 9:30 PM
Ċ
Patricia Boyd,
Mar 2, 2019, 9:30 PM
Ċ
Patricia Boyd,
Mar 2, 2019, 9:30 PM